GENUKI Home page up Pembrokeshire Contents Contents

 

 

 

Pembrokeshire Families Project

 In Oct 2007 the project was closed to new entries


Introduction     Nov 2004

Return to top of page

This project has been piloted on the CGN mailing list and is now extended to the Pembrokeshire mailing list

The idea is to create a permanent parish based data base of husband and wife names from  individual family files, incorporating birth parishes, occupations, date spans, places at censuses/burials, names and birth places of children, and where in the country/world the contributor's appropriate direct ancestor ended up by 1901.
The quality of the information is of course down to each contributor but I hope people will only include data which they are reasonably confident is accurate.

As far as Genuki is concerned, the object is to link families with parishes, and places within those parishes to those families and dates.The inclusion of children's names, with birth place where known, might enable other researchers to link in at that stage even if they aren't then aware of the previous ancestry in their research.
Please limit the data to direct line ancestry or the input will get too complex 

The details are to included in a mailing list message and I will then add these to each parish page of Genuki.

It's entirely up to the contributor to decide which parish to place a particular ancestor, I suggest the earliest parish where it is known the ancestor lived - it doesn't have to be the one he was born in.
In my examples below I don't know the birth parish of my first ancestor but the earliest event-place I know of is the birth of children in Bangor Teifi  -  I could have chosen to place the entry under Llandysul parish.

Each contributor will be identified by name but only contactable at some future time via the relevant mailing list i.e no email addresses will be included here.

In Sept 2006 a master table for all of Pembrokeshire was compiled

In Oct 2007 the project was closed to new entries


The technicalities

Return to top of page

Here is the exact format, it is important that precisely the same layout is adopted by all contributors, any which deviate in more than a minor respect will be ignored as far as the Genuki aspect is concerned.

Text fields;

It's a lot simpler than it may appear at first sight - it takes a little while to do but you quickly get the hang of it AND you do get a permanent online record of your ancestors within the context of the parishes they lived in - both on Genuki and Rootsweb's list archives

Here is a blank  field line for people to base their own entry on if they wish, data goes where the hyphens are (please remove !) - and  note the spaces that follow punctuation marks such as ; and /

*1; -; *2; -; *3; -; *4; -; *5; -; *6; -; *7; -

These CGN entries below are included as examples of the end-product; they are in effect the 3 generations covering  the full known span of my Jones line in CGN down to 1901, starting with my ggg grandfather David Jones and ending with my grandmother, Sarah.
Note that for this purpose the male line ends at the point you descend from a female child but bear in mind that you might then be creating a separate entry based on the new male line.


BANGOR TEIFI; *1; JONES David (CGN 1771-1858); *2; ? Prisila (CGN 1777-1845); *3; farmer ; *4; Capel Dewi, Llandysul (1841) / Rhydygeyron, Llandysul (1851) / Rhydceiron, Llandysul (1858); *5; Margaret 1805 (Troerhiwyrhwch, Bangor Teifi) / David 1811 (Troerhiwyrhwch, Bangor Teifi) / Rees 1813 (Fron, Bangor Teifi) / Hannah 1816 (Bangor Teifi); *6; Llangiwg GLA 1901 (Sarah Jones/Davies); *7; Gareth Hicks (Rees).

BANGOR TEIFI; *1; JONES Rees  (Fron, Bangor Teifi 1813-1889); *2; REES Esther (Llaine, Llandysul 1820-1896); *3; farmer; *4; Llanfihangel-ar-Arth, CMN (1841) / Tanyfron Ty Isaf, Llanwenog, CGN (1851) / Blaenwaun Isaf, Llanwenog (1861) / Ffynonrhydderch, Llanwenog (1871/81) / Llwynyreos, Llanwenog (1896); *5; Sarah 1841 (Rhiwfelen, Llandysul) / Margaret 1843 (Llanfihangel) / David 1845 (Llanfihangel) / Rees 1849 (Llanfihangel) / Hannah 1852 (Llanwenog) / Esther 1859 (Blaenwayn, Llanwenog); *6; Llangiwg GLA 1901(Sarah Jones/Davies ); *7; Gareth Hicks (Rees).

LLANWENOG; *1; JONES Rees (Llanfihangel, CMN 1849-1920); *2; EVANS Elizabeth (Ivy Bush, Llanybyther, CMN 1852-1887); *3; stone mason; *4; Tanyfron Ty Isaf, Llanwenog (1851) / Ivy Bush, Llanybyther (1881) / Loughor, GLA (1891) / Garnant, Betws, CMN (1901) / Cwmgors, Llangiwg, GLA (1920); *5; Sarah 1878 (Ivy Bush, Llanybyther) / Benjamin 1880 (Ivy Bush) / Rees 1882 (Llanybyther) / Hettie 1884 (Llanybyther) / Rachel 1886 (Ivy Bush); *6; Llangiwg GLA 1901 (Sarah Jones/Davies ); *7; Gareth Hicks (Sarah).

 


 Table of entries for all of Pembrokeshire

 Return to top of page

For ease of reference the key to the text fields used is;

 

Parish

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Ambleston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amroth

JOHN Henry (Amroth 1784-1841)

REES Mary (1791-1860)

Collier

Newberry, Amroth (1825-60)

Mary 1809-1825 / Henry 1811 / Martha 1813 / Thomas 1815 / Sarah 1817 / Jennet 1819 / Robert 1821 / John 1822 / James 1823 / Anne 1825 / Mary 1826 / Griffith 1829-1829 / Margaret 1833

Tenby PEM, Sarah JOHN

Gaynor White (Henry)

Amroth

JOHN Henry (Amroth 1811-1875)

MORGANS Jane (1812-1898)

Collier

Starre Gorse, Amroth (1835-71)

Henry 1835 / Jane 1837 / John 1839 /  Mary 1848 / Robert 1849 / Thomas 1851 / Martha 1853 / Lydia 1856

Tenby PEM, Sarah JOHN

Gaynor White (Thomas)

Angle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bayvil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Begelly

BADHAM George (?, PEM 178?-183?)

MORGAN Elizabeth (Williamston, PEM 1780-184?)

collier

Begelly, PEM (1803)

 Mary 1803 (Begelly) / Ann 1805 (Begelly) / Amelia 1808-1808 (Begelly) / George 1809 (St Issells) / William 1811 (Williamston) / Henry 1814 (Williamston) / John 1817 (Begelly) / Thomas 1819 (Begelly) / Elizabeth 1821 (Begelly) / Richard 1825 (Williamston)

Milford Haven PEM George Badham

Rachel Boyd (William)

Begelly

MORRIS David (Ludchurch, PEM 1851 - 1908)

BADHAM Hannah (Begelly, PEM 1854 - 1894)

Coalminer

Parsonage, Ludchurch (1851) / Parsonage Lane, Begelly (1871) / Kingsmoor, Begelly (1881) / No. 7 Kilgetty Station (1891) / Parsonage Lane, Begelly (1901)

Mary E. 1875 (Begelly) / Emily 1877 (Begelly) / Thomas 1879 (Begelly) / Edith Martha 1881 (Begelly) / Rosina 1884 (Begelly) / Edgar J. 1891 (Kingsmoor, St. Issells) / Oliver G. (Kingsmoor, St. Issells)

Begelly PEM 1901 (Emily Morris/Richards)

Allan Richards (Emily)

Begelly

RICHARDS John (Begelly 1811- ?)

THOMAS Elizabeth (Begelly 1803- ?)

Collier

Begelly (1803-1871)

Martha 1826 (Begelly) / Henry 1828 (Begelly) / Sarah 1830 (Begelly) / Eliza 1833 (Begelly) / Thomas 1835 (Begelly) / Sarah 1838 (Begelly) / William 1841 (Begelly) / Jane 1843 (Begelly)

Tenby PEM, Edwin ORMOND

Gaynor White (Martha)

Bletherston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bosherston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boulston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brawdy

NICHOLAS Thomas (Fishguard, PEM ~1813-~1874)

HOWELLS/HOWELL Martha (Troed yr rhiw, Brawdy, PEM ~1812-~1865)

Labourer / Roll Turner (in iron works) / Underground worker (Coal mine)

Brawdy, PEM marr (1837) / Solva, Whitchurch, PEM birth (1838) / Rhymney, MON birth (1846) / Morgans Row, Rhymney Iron Works, Bedwellty MON census (1851) / 10, Watchmakers Row, Rhymney, Bedwellty, MON census (1861) / 45, Hill Row, Rhymney, Bedwellty, MON (1871)

Jacob 1837 (Solva, Whitchurch, PEM) / Andrew 1845 (Rhymney, MON) / James 1849 (Rhymney, MON) / Maria Ann 1851 (Rhymney, MON)

65 Plantation St, Rhymney Town Lower, MON (Martha Walters)

Ann Jones (James Nicholas)  

Bridell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Burton

FEILD Thomas (Burton ?-1705)

Unknown (? ?-aft.1680)

Gentleman

 ? Barnlake, Burton (1705)

William bet.1670-1680 (Burton) / Thomas ? (Burton) / John ? (Burton) / Elinor ? (Burton)

Steynton, PEM 1901 (Emily Rosannah Feild/Bright)

Rosemary May (William)

Burton

GOODRIDGE William (Burton 1820 - ?)

GRIFFITHS Maria (St Dogwells 1817 - 1896)

Farmer

Hill mountain, Burton (1861) / Hill Mountain, Burton (1871)

John 1844 (Burton) / Sarah 1850 (Burton) / David 1852 (Llanstadwell) / Phebe 1857 (Burton) / Martha 1859 (Burton)

Newport MON 1901 (Annie Maria Goodridge / Ellis)

Iestyn ap Dafydd (David)

Camrose

MORRIS David (? 1797-1867)

GRIFFITHS Martha (? 1789-1867)

Blacksmith

Fishguard (1813) / Camrose (1817-1822)

 Thomas 1815 / David 1817 / Ann 1822

Liverpool, LAN 1901 (Allen Edwin Thomas Morris)

John Smyth (Thomas)

Camrose

MORTIMER Benjamine (Camrose 1812-? 1861)

? Mary (Llanhaden-Redstock PEM 1817 -)

Labourer

Haverfordwest PEM (1880)

John 1849 (Steynton PEM) / Anne 1842 (Steynton PEM) / Martha 1851 (Steynton PEM) / Elizabeth (Steynton PEM) / James (Steynton PEM) / Stephen 1856 (Steynton PEM)

Steynton PEM, John MORTIMER

Mary Revill/SCHWARZ (John)

Capel Colman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carew

HIER Allen (PEM Carew 1776-1864)

REED Margaret (PEM Carew 1784-1852)

Carpenter

Jeffreyston (1841) / Jeffreyston (1851) / Jeffreyston 1861

James 1807 (Carew) / Jane 1808 (Carew) / Martha 1810 (Jeffreyston) / Thomas 1811 (Jeffreyston) / Hannah 1813 (Jeffreyston)

Hundleton PEM (Sarah Hier/Roblin)

Sandra Davies (Thomas)

Castlebythe

JAMES James (PEM ? - 1836)

THOMAS Jane (CGN ? -?)

?

Brongwyn (1806) / Little Newcastle (1836)

Levi 1815 (Caslebythe)

Maesteg GLA (Mary Ellen John/Hills)

Allan Richards (Levi)

Castlebythe

JAMES Levi (PEM 1815 - ?)

PAGE Ann (PEM 1821 - ?)

Mason

Ambleston (1841) / No.3 Castle Fleming, Castlebythe (1851) / Parc-y-lyn, Castlebythe (1881)

Thomas 1842 (Castlebythe) / Mary 1843 (Castlebythe) / Elizabeth 1845 (Castlebythe) / James 1847 (Castlebythe) / Stephen 1850 (Castlebythe) / Naomi 1854 (Castlebythe) / Ebenezer 1855 (Castlebythe) / Jacob 1857 (Castlebythe) / Martha 1860 (Castlebythe) / John 1862 (Castlebythe)

Maesteg GLA (Mary Ellen John/Hills)

Allan Richards (Thomas)

Castlebythe

PAGE-JAMES Thomas (PEM 1842 - 1913)

PRICE Mary (PEM 1842 - 1914)

Mason

New Moat (1863) / Bletherston (1863) / Orchard House, Llawhaden (1881) / Drimwood, Llawhaden (1901) / Plasmarl, Clunderwen (1913)

John 1863 (Bletherston) / Elizabeth Ann 1865 (Bletherston) / Martha 1869 (Bletherston) / William 1870 (Bletherston) / Ann 1872 (Bletherston) / Dinah 1880 (Llawhaden) / Ellen 1881 (Llawhaden)

Maesteg GLA (Mary Ellen John/Hills)

Allan Richards (Elizabeth Ann Page-James/John)

Castlemartin

HARRIES William (Castlemartin, PEM 1789-1869)

STEPHENS Jane (Castlemartin, PEM 1778-?)

ag lab

Rhoscrowther, PEM (1841) / Rhoscrowther, PEM (1851) / Rhoscrowther, PEM (1869)

George 1816 (Castlemartin) / Benjamin 1820 (Castlemartin)

Castlemartin PEM John Harries

Sandra Davies (George)

Castlemartin

PHILLIPS John (PEM ?1781-?)

DUGGAN Alice (PEM ?1781-?)

labourer

Castlemartin (1803)

Martha 1806 (Castlemartin) / David 1813 (Castlemartin) / Abram 1815 (Castlemartin) / John 1818 (Castlemartin) / Ann 1820 Castlemartin) / Thomas 1825 (Castlemartin)

 Pembroke Dock  1901 (Edward Phillips /Mabel Davies)

Joan Sims (Thomas)

Cilgerran

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cilgwyn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clarbeston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clydey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coedcanlas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cosheston

JOHN David ( ? 1760- ?)

? Elizabeth (? Abt 1765- ?)

?

Cosheston (1795)

John 1783 / Elizabeth 1785 / John 1788 / Mary 1790 / Margaret 1795 (Cosheston)

1901 New York, New York, USA (William Willis Cummings)

Frederick R. Blake (Margaret)

Cosheston

PHILLIPS James (Carew 1784- ?)

? Margaret (Llanboidy CMN 1768 - ?)

Ag. Lab.

Cosheston (1841) / Cosheston (1851)

John 1812 (Martletwy) / William 1818 (all Cosheston) / Thomas 1821 / Mary 1822 / Margaret 1824 / James 1827

Llansamlet, Swansea, GLA.(Emma Pearce, nee Phillips)

H.Jenkins (James) 

Crinow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crunwear

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dinas

GEORGE William (Newport 1802-1881+)

JOHN Anne (Vagwmridy, Dinas 1799?-1851+)

Farmer

Dinas  (1830) / Fishguard (1841) / Fishguard (1851) / Dinas (1881)

Elizabeth 1832  (Dinas) / Evan 1833 (PEM) / Martha 1834 (PEM) / Anne 1836 (Dinas) / Hannah 1841 (Fishguard) / Stephen 1843 (Fishguard)

Dinas 1901 (Levi Hughes)

 Heather Hill (Elizabeth)

Dinas

HARRIES David (1799 - 1875)

? Anne (Dinas 1801 - ?)

Ag. Lab

Dinas (1823) / Capelbach,  Fishguard (1841) / Capelbach, Fishguard (1875) / Chapel, Fishguard (1881)

 Levi 1822 (Dinas) / John 1831 (Fishguard)

Dinas PEM 1901 (Levi Hughes)

Heather Hill (Levi)  

Dinas

HARRIES Levi (Dinas 1822?-1889)

(a) EVANS Eleanor (Dinas 1823?-1860+) & (b) GEORGE Elizabeth  (Dinas 1832?-1901+)

Master Mariner

Dinas (1823) / Dinas (1851) / Fishguard (1863) / Fishguard (1865) / Dinas (1868) / Dinas (1881) / Dinas  (1901)

(a) David 1846 (Dinas) / Mary Ann 1860 (?) & (b)  Elizabeth 1865 (Fishguard) / Eleanor 1868 (Dinas)

Dinas PEM 1901 (Levi Hughes)

Heather Hill (Eleanor)  

Eglwyswrw 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fishguard

OWEN David (Fishguard 1862-1943)

THOMAS Lettice (Clegyrnfach, Jordanston 1864-1914)

Mariner

Guttus, Fishguard (1871) / Trecini, Fishguard (1881) / Trecini, Fishguard (1887) / Fishguard (1891) / Fishguard (1893) / Fishguard (1894) / Fishguard (1895) / Fishguard (1896) / Fishguard (1901)

Hannah M 1889 (Fishguard) / Martha I 1890 (Fishguard) / Lititia E 1891 (Fishguard) / William James 1892 (Fishguard) / John Thomas 1894 (Fishguard) / David B 1897 (Fishguard) / Hugh E 1899 (Fishguard) / Mabel G 1900 (Fishguard) / Hiline V 1901 (Fishguard) / Edith Mildred 1907 (Fishguard)

Fishguard (OWEN William James)

David Martin Owen (William James)

Fishguard

OWEN William James (Fishguard 1892-1924)

MITCHELL Rachel (Llanfihangel-Ar-Arth 1888-1965)

Coal miner

Fishguard (1901) / Penrhiwceiber, Glamorgan (1919) / Maes-y-Arian Cemetery, Mountain Ash (1924)

Eirwen D 1920 (Penrhiwceiber, Glamorgan) / David Myrddin 1921 (Penrhiwceiber, Glamorgan)

Fishguard PEM (OWEN William James)

David Martin Owen (David Myrddin)

Ford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Freystrop

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Granston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gumfreston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Haroldston St Issell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Haroldston West

MORRIS David (PEM 1765-1853)

JOHN Martha (PEM 1775-1845)

farmer

Williamston, Haroldston West (1841) / Williamston, Haroldston West (1851) / St Madoc Church , Haroldston West (1853)

William 1793 (Camrose) / Elizabeth 1794 (Haroldston West) / John 1796 (Haroldston West)  / Mary 1799 (Haroldston West) / James 1801 (Haroldston West) /  Lettuce 1903 (Haroldston West) / Thomas 1805 (Haroldston West) / Isaac 1810 (Haroldston  West) / Joseph 1812 (Haroldston West) / Martha 1814 (Haroldston West)

Margam GLA 1901 (John Morris)

Pat Morris (Isaac)

Hasguard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Haverfordwest
St Martin 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Haverfordwest
St Mary

HAVARD Thomas (St Mary Haverfordwest 1812 - 1893)

CHANNING Mary (Bristol 1818 - 1883)

Cordwainer

Haverfordwest (1841) / Bristol (1843) / Chepstow (1857)

Thomas 1841 (Haverfordwest) / Sarah 1843 (Bristol) / Joseph James 1844 (Bristol) / Ellen 1847 (Bristol) / George 1848 (Bristol) / George 1850 (Bristol) / Frederick 1854 (Bristol) / William 1857 (Chepstow) / Mary 1861 (Chepstow)

Tutshill Gloucestershire 1901 (Edith Dunn)

Patricia Dougan (Mary)

Haverfordwest
St Mary

WILLIAMS Caleb (Haverfordwest PEM 1828-1899)

? Jane (Hasguard PEM 1822 - )

Stonemason

Haverfordwest (1880) / Haverfordwest (1881)

Annie 1856 (Haverfordwest) / Charles L 1865 (Haverfordwest) / Mary Jane 1859 (Haverfordwest)

Pembrey CMN (Annie Williams/Wilcox)

Mary Revill/SCHWARZ (Annie)

Haverfordwest
St Thomas

REYNOLDS Thomas (Herbrandston, PEM 1786-?)

? Jane (?, PEM 1786-?)

Farmer and Inn-keeper

Hill St, Haverfordwest, PEM (1819)

William 1819 (Haverfordwest) / Ann 1822 (Haverfordwest)

Milford Haven, PEM Mary E.A. Reynolds

Rachel Boyd (William)

Haverfordwest
St Thomas

REYNOLDS William (Haverfordwest, PEM 1819-?)

POWIS Emily Bridget (?, 1822-?)

cabinet maker

Haverfordwest, PEM (1819) / Haverfordwest, PEM (1841) / Haverfordwest, PEM (1851) / Haverfordwest, PEM (1861)

Thomas Powis 1845 (Haverfordwest) / Elizabeth Jane 1847 (Haverfordwest) / William Henry 1850 (Haverfordwest) / Alfred 1851 (Haverfordwest) / Emily Bridget 1853 (Haverfordwest) / James 1854 (Haverfordwest) / John Powis ? (Haverfordwest) / Alfred Edward 1863 (Haverfordwest)

Milford Haven, PEM Mary E.A. Reynolds

Rachel Boyd (Thomas Powis)

Hayscastle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Henry's Moat

EVANS david (1770-?1860)

MILES mary

schoolmaster

castell henri census (1841/51)

thomas 1822 (castell henri) / levi 1826 (castell henri) / anne 1829 (castell henri) / david 1832 (castell henri) / mary 1835 (castell henri)

higher newcastle GLA (cadwalladr evans)

chris evans (thomas)

Herbrandston

FEILD William Andrew (Herbrandston 1864-1932)

THOMAS Florence (Broadway, Walton West 1867-1951)

farmer

 Fold Farm, Herbrandston (1900)

Robert Charles 1888 (Observatory, Hubberston) / Emily Rosannah 1889 (Observatory, Hubberston) / Catherine 1891 (Observatory, Hubberston) / Richard 1894 (Observatory, Hubberston) / William Andrew 1896 (Steynton) / George Claude 1899 (Steynton) / Frances Olive 1900 (Steynton) / Martha Ann 1900 (Steynton) / Winnifred Rose 1902 (?)

Steynton PEM 1901 (Emily Rosannah Feild/Bright)

Rosemary May (Emily Rosannah)

Hodgeston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hubberston

HOWELL William (Hubberston ?-bet.1654/56)

Unknown

Husbandman

St. Botolph's, Hubberston (1654)

William bef.1654  (St. Botoloph's, Hubberston) / David bef.1654 (St. Botoloph's, Hubberston) / Rebecca bef.1654 (St. Botoloph's, Hubberston) / Jennet bef.1654 (St. Botoloph's, Hubberston) /  Elizabeth bef.1654 (St. Botoloph's, Hubberston)

Steynton, PEM 1901, Emily Rosannah Feild/Bright

Rosemary May (William & David).

Jeffreyston

HIER Thomas  (PEM Jeffreyston 1811-1898)

JENKINS Martha (PEM St Ishmaels 1804-1875)

Labourer

St Twynnells (1841) / Bosherston (1851) / Jeffreyston (1861) / Rhoscrowther (1871) / Monkton (1881) / Pembroke St Mary (1891)

George 1838 (St Ishmaels) / Jane 1840 (St Twynnells) / Thomas 1843 (St Twynnells) / Margaret 1845 (Bosherston)

Hundleton PEM (Sarah Hier/Roblin)

Sandra Davies (George)

Johnston

COZENS William (Freystrop 1781-?)

WILLIAMS Mary (Johnston 1770-1849)

farmer

Vine, Johnston (1841) / Upper Terrace, Johnston (1841)

Anne 1801 (Freystrop) / Elizabeth 1802 (Johnston) / Rachel 1804 (Pem) / Sarah 1806 (Pem)

Honeyborough, Neyland 1901 (Roberts William)

Myra Heywood ( Anne)

Johnston

ROBERTS Isaac (unknown)

COZENS Anne (Freystrop 1801 - 187?)

Ag. Lab.

The Vine, Johnston (1841-1871)

William 1833 (Johnston) / Thomas 1835 (Johnston)

Honeyborough, Neyland 1901(William Roberts)

Myra Heywood (William)

Jordanston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lambston

HUGHES John (Denant  1845-1901+)

GRIFFITHS Ann (Fishguard 1842-1901+)

Railway Switchman

Merthyr Tydfil, GLA (1865) / Lambston, Haverfordwest (1870) / Uzmaston,  Haverfordwest (1881) / St. Mary, Haverfordwest (1901)

Mary Ann 1865  (Merthyr Tydfil) / John 1868 (Haverfordwest) / Thomas 1870 (Lambston,  Haverfordwest) / Elizabeth 1875 (Haverfordwest) / James Edward 1876  (Haverfordwest)

Dinas PEM 1901 (Levi Hughes)

Heather Hill (Thomas)  

Lambston

HUGHES Thomas  (Lambston, Haverfordwest 1870 - 1950)

HARRIES Eleanor (Dinas 1868 - 1941)

Grocer

Lambston, Haverfordwest (1870) / Uzmaston, Haverfordwest (1881)  / Cartlett, Haverfordwest (1892) / Dinas (1896) / Dinas (1901)

Ann  Elizabeth 1894 (Dinas) / Eleanor 1895 (Haverfordwest) / Levi 1896 (Dinas) /  Florence Gwen 1899 (Tenby) / William 1900 (Haverfordwest) / Ida ? (?) / Harry ?  (?)

Dinas PEM 1901 (Levi Hughes)

Heather Hill (Levi)

Lampeter Velfrey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lamphey

THOMAS, Samuel
(St Twynnells, 1789-1845)

REES, Catherine (PEM, c.1784-1860)

Domestic Coachman

Castlemartin (1809) / Rhoscrowther (1809) / Lamphey (1810/12/15/18/21/24/ 28/41/45/51/60)

William 1810 (Lamphey) / George 1812 (Lamphey) / John 1815 (Lamphey) / Mary 1818 (Lamphey) / Elizabeth 1821 (Lamphey) / Martha 1824 (Lamphey) / Jane 1828 (Lamphey)

Senghenydd GLA 1901 (William Frederick Thomas)

Joanne Thomas (William)

Lawrenny

MORSE David (? ?- 1764)

? (? ? - ?)

?

Lawrenny (1716) / Lawrenny (1764)

Sibbles 1716/ Ann 1718 / Libby 1720 / William 1721 / Jane 1723 / Joseph bef 1726

1901 New York, New York, USA (William Willis Cummings)

Frederick R. Blake (Joseph)

Lawrenny

MORSE George (Lawrenny 1753-1845)

MORGAN Jemima (1759-1838)

?

Lawrenny (1780) / Lawrenny (1785) / Lawrenny (1786) / Lawrenny (1789) / Lawrenny (1838) / Lawrenny (1845)

John (1781) / Mary 1785 (Lawrenny) / Phillip 1786 (Cosheston) / William 1789 (Lawrenny)

1901 New York, New York, USA (William Willis Cummings)

Frederick R. Blake (Phillip)

Lawrenny

MORSE Joseph (? Bef 1726- ?)

HERLOE Martha (? ? - ?)

?

Lawrenny (1753) / Cosheston (1763) / Lawrenny (1764)

George 1753 (Lawrenny) / James 1764 (Lawrenny) / Ann 1768

1901 New York, New York,  USA (William Willis Cummings)

Frederick R. Blake (George)

Lawrenny

MORSE Phillip (Lawrenny 1786- ?)

JOHN Margaret (Cosheston 1795- ?)

Stone Mason

Cosheston (1814) / Pembroke Dock (Abt 1820) / Chelsea, London, ENG (1834)

William Morse 1817 / Sophia ? / John ? / Jemima ? / William 1816 / Elizabeth 1818 / Mary 1834

1901 New York, New York, USA (William Willis Cummings)

Frederick R. Blake (Mary)

Letterston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Little Newcastle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llandeloy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanddewi Velfrey 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llandilo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanfair Nant Gwyn 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanfairnantygof

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanfihangel Penbedw 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanfyrnach 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llangolman 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llangwm 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanhowel 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanllawer

HOWELL John (PEM 1757-1845)

? Martha (PEM 1757-1841+)

farmer

Penymynydd, Llanllawer (1841) / Llanllawer (1845)

John 1797 (Llanllawer) / Thomas 1799 (Llanllawer)

Cardiff, GLA 1901 (Mary Gwendoline Howell/Murrell)

Sally Lloyd (Thomas)

Llanreithan 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanrhian

HARRIES (JAMES) David (Forthiddy Fawr bef.1588-aft.1630)

? Margaret (?- ?)

Yeoman and Husbandman

 Forthiddy Fawr, Llanrhian (1630)

George ? - ? (Forthiddy Fawr, Llanrhian) / David ? - ? (Forthiddy Fawr, Llanrhian) / Barbara  ? - ? (Forthiddy Fawr, Llanrhian)

Steynton, PEM 1901 (Emily Rosannah Feild/Bright)

Rosemary May (David).

Llanstadwell

GOODRIDGE David (Llanstadwell 1852 - 1883)

NARBETT Ann (? 1849)

Police Constable

Hill mountain, Burton (1861) / Hill Mountain, Burton (1871) / Newport, MON (1881) / Newport MON (1883)

Margaret Lily, Newport MON (1873) / Annie Maria, Newport MON (1875) / William G, Newport MON (1878)

Newport MON 1901 (Annie Maria Goodridge / Ellis)

Iestyn ap Dafydd (Annie Maria)

Llanstadwell

JOHN David (Llanstadwell PEM 1846 - ?)

LEWIS Martha (Steynton PEM 1825 - ?)

?

Llanstadwell (1846)

JOHN Samuel Lewis 1866 (Waterstone)

Maesteg GLA (Samuel Lewis JOHN)

Allan Richards (Samuel Lewis JOHN)

Llanstadwell

JOHN Frederick (Llanstadwell 1877-1961)

TINDLE Mary Annie (Sunderland 1877-1957)

Shipwright

Hazlebeach, Neyland (1891) / Hazlebeach, Neyland (1901)

Edwin 1908 (Neyland) / Maud ?

Neyland, Pembroke 1901 (Edwin John)

Richard Johns (Edwin)

Llanstadwell

JOHN James ( Llansdadwell 1856)

? Annie (Llanstadwell 1851)

Shipwright

Church Road, Hazlebeach, Neyland (1891)

Frederick 1877 (Lanstadwell) / Eunice 1879 (Llanstadwell) / Annie 1882 (Llanstadwell) / Lily 1885 (Llanstadwell) / Beatrice 1887 (Llanstadwell) / Rose 1891 (Llanstadwell)

Neyland, Pembroke 1901 (Frederick John)

Richard Johns (Frederick)

Llanstadwell

JOHN Samuel Lewis (Waterstone, Llanstadwell 1866 - 1938)

[1] JAMES Elizabeth Ann (Bletherston PEM 1865 - 1895), [2] DAVIES Sarah Jane (Aberdare GLA 1875 - ?)

Boat Builder/Pit Sinker

Hayston Farm, Llanstadwell (1881) / Swansea (1884) / Maesteg (1901)

[1] Thomas James 1885 (Llanstadwell) /  Phoebe Ann 1887 (Roose PEM) / Watkin William 1893 (Caerau, Maesteg GLA) / Mary Ellen 1891 (Caerau, Maesteg GLA) / David Edgar 1895 (Caerau, Maesteg GLA) / [2] David R. 1900 (Caerau, Maesteg GLA) / Samuel R. 1901 (Caerau, Maesteg GLA) / Winifred S. 1906 (Caerau, Maesteg GLA) / David Lewis 1908 (Caerau, Maesteg GLA) / Edith M. 1909 (Caerau, Maesteg GLA) / Beatrice M 1911 (Caerau, Maesteg GLA) / Gwlym H. 1912 (Caerau, Maesteg GLA) / Daisy E. 1913 (Caerau, Maesteg GLA) / Daisy R. 1915 (Caerau, Maesteg GLA) / William E. 1917 (Caerau, Maesteg GLA) / Lydia C. 1919

Maesteg GLA Mary Ellen John/Hills)

Allan Richards (Mary Ellen John/Hills)

Llanstadwell

SCURLOCK Joseph (Llanstadwell, PEM 1840-1901)

DALY Mary Jane (Ireland, PEM 1842-1901+)

Shipwright

Neyland (1841) / Church Lakes, Llanstadwell (1851) / Parryville, Llanstadwell (1861) / Church Lakes, Llanstadwell (1870) / Portsmouth, Hants (1874) / Gillingham, Kent (1881/1891)

Emma Jane 1868 (Dublin, Ireland) / Joseph Patrick Peter 1870 (Church Lakes, Llanstadwell) / Florence Selena also recorded as Florence Helena 1874 (Portsmouth, Hants) / Theresa 1876 (Portsmouth, Hants) / Rhoda 1878 (Portsmouth, Hants) / Ada Elizabeth 1883 (Gillingham, Kent)

Gillingham, Kent 1901 (Emma Jane Scurlock/Hodge)

Carol Jane Tomlin/Franks (Emma Jane) 

Llanstadwell

SCURLOCK William (Llanstadwell, PEM 1790-1815)

LEWIS Elizabeth (Steynton, PEM 1779-1861+)

Shipwright

Llanstadwell (1815)

Benjamin 1812 (Llanstadwell) / John 1813 (Llanstadwell) / William 1815 (Llanstadwell)

Gillingham, Kent 1901 (Emma Jane Scurlock/Hodge)

Carol Jane Tomlin/Franks (William) 

Llanstadwell

SCURLOCK William (Llanstadwell, PEM 1815-1881+)

VENABLES Martha (Rosemarket, PEM 1812-1877)

Shipwright

Neyland (1841) / Church Lakes, Llanstadwell (1851) / Parryville, Llanstadwell (1861) / Gillingham, Kent (1871/1881)

Victoria aka Emma 1838 (Llanstadwell) / Joseph 1840 (Llanstadwell) / Benjamin 1842 (Llanstadwell) / Elizabeth 1845 (Llanstadwell) / Robert 1847 (Llanstadwell) / Maria Rhoda 1851 (Llanstadwell)

Gillingham, Kent 1901 (Emma Jane Scurlock/Hodge)

Carol Jane Tomlin/Franks (Joseph)

Llanstinan 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llantood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanwnda 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llan-y-Cefn 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llanychaer

HOWELL James (Llanychaer 1835 - 1909)

LOGIN Fanny (Little Haven 1838 - 1899)

draper

Clyn, Llanychaer (1835) / Clyn, Llanychaer (1841) / Little Haven (1841) / Fishguard (1851) / Little Haven (1851) / Pembroke Dock (1861) / Gillingham, KEN (1862) / Cardiff, GLA (1865) / Grove House, Cardiff, GLA (1909)

Thomas 1864 (MDX) / Minnie 1866 (Cardiff, GLA) / Lilian 1868 (Cardiff, GLA) / James 1871 (Cardiff, GLA) / Fanny Gwendoline 1872 (Cardiff, GLA) / Mabel Florence 1872 (Cardiff, GLA) / Fanny Logan 1873 (Cardiff, GLA) / Mabel Elizabeth 1875 (Cardiff, GLA) / John 1876 (Cardiff, GLA) / Mary Gwendoline 1878 (Cardiff, GLA) / Harold 1879 (Cardiff, GLA) / Arthur 1882 (Cardiff, GLA) / Frederick 1883 (Cardiff, GLA)

Cardiff GLA 1901 (Mary Gwendoline Howell/Murrell)

Sally Lloyd (Mary Gwendoline).

Llanychaer

HOWELL Thomas (Llanllawer PEM 1799 - 1852)

REES Lydia (Pem 1803 - 1880)

farmer

Llanllawer (1799) / Llanychaer PEM (1841) / Fishguard PEM (1851) / Pembrey CMN (1871) / Llanllawer (1880)

Martha 1824 (Llanychaer) / Harriet 1827 (Llanychaer) / Maria 1832 (Llanychaer) / James 1835 (Llanychaer) / Lydia 1839 (Llanychaer) / John 1841 (Llanychaer) / William 1845 (Llanychaer) / Levi 1848 (Llanychaer)

Cardiff GLA 1901 (Mary Gwendoline Howell/Murrell)

Sally Lloyd (James)

Llanychaer

VAUGHAN Henry (PEM 17??-18??)

REES Martha (PEM 178? - 18??)

Schoolmaster

Llanychaer

Hester 1813 (Llanychaer Fishguard) / Ann 1814 (Llanychaer Fishguard) / Benjamin 1821 (Llanychaer Fishguard) / Maria 1823 (Llanychaer Fishguard)

NZ 1901 (Clarice Ethel Ruby RELF/BOND)

Jenny Morgan NZ (Maria)

Llanychlwydog 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Llawhaden

MORRIS Isaac (Haroldston West 1810-1888)

THOMAS Jane (Llawhaden 1807-1847)

carpenter

Broomhill Grove Llawhaden (1841/51/81/88)

Martha 1831 (Plain Dealings Llawhaden) / Elizabeth 1832  (Plain Dealings Llawhaden) / John 1835 (Broomhill Grove Llawhaden) / William  1837 (Broomhill Grove Llawhaden)

Margam GLA 1901 (John Morris)

Pat  Morris (John)

Llawhaden

MORRIS John (Llawhaden 1835-1908)

JAMES Elizabeth (CMN 1834-1905)

GWR Signalman

Broomhill Grove Llawhaden (1841/51/61) / Carreg y Rhiw Margam (1881) / Maes Yr Cwrt Margam (1891/1908)

William 1862 (Llawhaden PEM) / John  1865 (PEM) / Thomas 1865 (CMN) / James 1868 (Pensarn CMN) / Alice 1871 (Pensarn CMN) / Jane 1873  (Pensarn CMN) / Joseph 1875  (CMN) / Mary 1878 (Margam GLA) / Albert 1890 (Margam GLA)

Margam GLA 1901 (John Morris)

Pat Morris (John)

Llys-y-Fran 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Loveston 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ludchurch

MORRIS Thomas (Ludchurch, PEM 1809 - ?)

DAVIES Mary (Crunwere, PEM 1818 - ?)

Ag. Lab

Parsonage, Ludchurch (1851) / Glebe, Ludchurch (1861) / Parsonage Lane, Begelly (1871)

William 1838 (Ludchurch) / Elizabeth 1840 (Ludchurch) / Martha 1847 (Ludchurch) / John 1847 (Ludchurch) / George 1849 (Ludchurch) / David 1851 (Ludchurch) / Mary 1859 (Ludchurch)

Begelly, PEM 1901 (Emily Morris/Richards)

Allan Richards (David)

Ludchurch

MORRIS William (Ludchurch, PEM 1780 - ?)

THOMAS Martha (PEM ? - ?)

Ag. Lab

Mountain, Ludchurch (1815) / St. Issells (1851)

William 1800 (Ludchurch) / Mary 1807 (Ludchurch) / Thomas 1809 (Ludchurch) / Martha 1812 (Ludchurch) / William 1814 (Ludchurch) / Catherine 1818 (Ludchurch)

Begelly, PEM 1901 (Emily Morris/Richards)

Allan Richards (Thomas)

Maenclochog 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manorbier

MILLARD James (Manorbier 1772-1846)

LLEWELLING Janet (?1766-1828)

Farmer

Wind Hill, Manorbier PEM (1841, 1846)

George Llewellin 1794 / Phillipa 1796 / Martha 1797 / Janet 1799 / Mary 1801 / James 1804 / Nathaniel Llewellin 1805 / Charles 1806 / Frances 1808 / Ann 1810 (all Manorbier, PEM)

St Leonards, NSW, Australia, (Robert Dalzell Ward Phelps)

Megan Phelps (Martha).

Manorbier

PHELPS Henry (Milton, Carew, PEM 1802-1870)

MILLARD Martha (Manorbier, PEM 1797-1869)

Man servant

Manorbier PEM (1824, 1825, 1827) / Lamphey PEM (1828) / Pembroke PEM (1830, 1831,1834) / Tenby PEM (1836. 1841, 1842, 1851, 1861)

Edward 1825 (Manorbier PEM) / Frederick 1827 (Manorbier PEM) / Maria 1828 (Lamphey PEM) / James Millard 1830 (Pembroke PEM) / Janet Llewellin 1831 (Pembroke PEM) / Martha 1834 (Pembroke PEM) / Mary Ann 1836 (Tenby PEM) / George Frederick 1842 (Tenby PEM)

St Leonards, Sydney, Australia (Robert Dalzell Ward Phelps)

Megan Phelps (James Millard)

Manordeifi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manorowen 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marloes

DAVIES David (Harbeston ?1817-1858)

CODD Lettice (St. Ishmaels 1812- ?)

Agricultural Labourer

Marloes (1838-1871) / Hubberston (1881)

Richard 1838 (Marloes) / Susan 1840 (Marloes) / John 1843 (Marloes) / William 1845 (Marloes) / James 1848 (Marloes) / Edward 1850 (Marloes) / Emily Alice 1854 (Marloes)

Ireland Island, Bermuda 1901 (Gwendoline Thomas)

Gwenwyn Fitch (Susan)

Marloes

THOMAS Henry (Marloes, PEM 1785-1870)

VAUGHAN Keturah (Steynton. PEM ?1800-1875)

farmer

Marloes (1841) / Fold Farm, Marloes (1851-1875)

Elizabeth 1820 (Haverfordwest) / George 1821 (Haverfordwest) / Martha 1823 (Haverfordwest) / William 1826 (Haverfordwest) / Mary 1828 (Haverfordwest) / William 1829 (Marloes) / Henry 1830 (Marloes) / Ann 1832 (Marloes) / Catherine 1833 (Marloes) / Eliza 1834 (Marloes) / James 1835 (Marloes) / John 1837 (Marloes) / Thomas 1838 (Marloes) / Eliza 1839 (Marloes) / Maria 1840 (Marloes) / Moses 1841 (Marloes) / Eliza 1846 (Marloes)

Ireland Island, Bermuda 1901(Gwendoline Thomas)

Gwenwyn Fitch (Maria)

Marloes

THOMAS John (Walwyn's Castle 1806-?)

ROBERTS Rebecca (Marloes abt.1811-?)

Labourer

 Marloes (1841) / Marloes (1851)

William 1828 (?) / Catherine 1831 (Marloes) / John 1837 (?)

Lambston PEMBS 1901, Catherine Thomas/Thomas

Rosemary May (Catherine)

Marloes

THOMAS Joseph (Llanstadwell 1826-?)

THOMAS Catherine (Marloes 1831-aft.1901)

Labourer

 Llanstadwell (1841) / St. Brides (1851)

Alfred 1859  (?) / Catherine 1861 (?) / William 1863 (St. Brides) / Florence 1867 (Broadway, Walton West) /  Joseph 1870 (Lambston)

Fold Farm, Herbrandston PEM 1901, Florence Thomas/Feild

Rosemary May (Florence)

Marloes

THOMAS Thomas (Marloes, PEM 1820-1891)

THOMAS Maria (Marloes, PEM 1840-1927)

Master Mariner

Marloes (1841-1861) / Walwyns Castle (1870) / Marloes (1881-1927)

 Elizabeth Jane 1872 (Walwyns Castle) / Alfred Vaughan 1874 (? Hubberston) / Christiana Mary 1877 (Marloes) / Julia Martha 1879 (Marloes)

Ireland Island, BERMUDA 1901 (Gwendoline Thomas)

Gwenwyn Fitch (Elizabeth Jane)

Marloes

THOMAS Thomas (Marloes 1838-1894)

DAVIES/WOOD Susan (Marloes 1840-1926)

Shipwright

Marloes (1838-1851) / Marloes (1871) / Hubberston (1881-1926)

William Davies 1868 (Marloes) / Thomas Edward 1871 (Marloes) / Vaughan 1874 (Hubberston) / John Davies 1875 (Hubberston) / Elizabeth Davies 1878 (Hubberston) / Alice Davies 1878 (Hubberston) / Alfred George 1879 (Hubberston) / Walter Henry 1880 (Hubberston) / Ellen Letitia 1883 (Hubberston)

Ireland Island, Bermuda 1901 (Gwendoline Thomas)

Gwenwyn Fitch (William Davies).

Martletwy 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mathry 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meline 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Milford Haven

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minwear 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monington 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monkton

HIER George (PEM St Ishmaels 1838-1925)

HANCOCK Ann (PEM Monkton 1840-1917)

Labourer

St Twynnells (1841) / St Petrox (1851) / Monkton (1861) / Monkton (1871) / Monkton (1881) / Monkton (1891) / Monkton (1901)

Elizabeth Mary 1859 (Monkton) / Martha Jane 1861 (Monkton) / Margaret Ellen 1864 (Monkton) / Sarah 1866 (Monkton) / Louisa 1867 (Monkton) / Ann 1870 (Monkton) / Thomas 1874 (Monkton / George 1876 (Monkton)

Hundleton PEM (Sarah Hier/Roblin)

Sandra Davies (Sarah)

Morfil 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mounton 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moylegrove 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mynachlog-ddu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Narberth

PHILLIPS David
(PEM 1670 - +1736)

 ?

?

Narberth / 1722 Voters Register, Narberth 1736 / Exchequer Depositions

John 1698 / Narberth

St Peter and St Paul, Llanelli CMN

Katherine Hocking ( John)

Nash 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nevern 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Moat 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newport

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newton North 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nolton 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pembroke St Mary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pembroke, St Michael

ROWLANDS, George (?, ?)

WOGAN, Mary (?,?)

Shoemaker

Pembroke St Michaels (1763/66/69/
81/1800)

Ann 1766 (Pembroke St Michaels) / George 1769 (Pembroke St Michaels) / John 1781 (Pembroke St Michaels) / Alice ? (Pembroke St Michaels) / Mary ? (Pembroke St Michaels) / Elizabeth (Pembroke St Michaels)

Senghenydd GLA 1901 (William Frederick Thomas)

Joanne Thomas (George)

Pembroke, St Michael

ROWLANDS, George (Pembroke 1769-1848)

? Jane (? 1765-?)

Shoemaker

Pembroke
(1796/98/1800/03/04/07/
10/23/27/30/35/47)

Mary 1796 (Pembroke) / John 1798 (Pembroke) / George 1800 (Pembroke) / William 1803 (Pembroke) / Laurence 1804 (Pembroke) / Anne 1807 (Pembroke) / Catherine 1810 (Pembroke)

Senghenydd GLA 1901 (William Frederick Thomas)

Joanne Thomas (Catherine)

Pembroke, St Michael

THOMAS, William (Lamphey 1810-?)

ROWLANDS, Catherine (Pembroke 1810+)

Teacher

Haverfordwest (1837) / Pembroke (1838/40/41/42/45/47/49/50) / Nantgarw, GLA (1851/61/71+)

Jane 1837 (Pembroke) / George Samuel 1840 (Pembroke) / Charles 1842 (Pembroke) / Mary Ann 1845 (Pembroke) / John 1847 (Pembroke) / Edward 1849 (Pembroke) / William Frederick 1851 (Nantgarw GLA)

Senghenydd GLA 1901 (William Frederick Thomas)

Joanne Thomas (Charles)

Penally

ROWE Richard (Lydstep, Penally ?-1693)

Unknown (? ?-bef.1693)

Husbandman

 Lydstep, Penally (1693)

George ? (Penally) / Thomas ? (Court House / Fallowfield OR, Whitewell Farm, Penally) / Richard ? (Penally) / Katherine ? (Penally)

Steynton, PEM 1901 (Emily Rosannah Feild/Bright)

Rosemary May (Thomas).

Penrith 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pontfaen 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prendergast

MORRIS Thomas (PEM 1815-1892)

ALLEN Mary Ann (PEM 1819-1900)

Joiner

Prendergast (1839) / Liverpool, LAN (1840)

Martha Louisa 1840 (Liverpool, LAN) / Edward William 1844 (Liverpool, LAN) / Theodore 1846 (Liverpool, LAN) / Alfred 1848 (Liverpool, LAN) / Emily Jane 1850 (Liverpool, LAN) / Thomas Rowland 1851 (Liverpool, LAN) / Lavinia 1853 (Liverpool, LAN) / Florence Mary 1856 (Liverpool, LAN) / Alice 1858 (Liverpool,  LAN) / Allen Edwin Thomas 1862 (Liverpool, LAN)

Liverpool, LAN 1901 (Allen Edwin Thomas Morris)

John Smyth (Allen Edwin Thomas)

Puncheston

WILLIAMS Thomas (PEM 1844+-1880)

BOWEN Maria (PEM 1825-1900)

farm labourer

Fagroagry Fran, Puncheston (1868) / Glanyrafon, Puncheston (1870) / Glanyrafon, Puncheston (1900)

James Bowen 1870 (Glanyrafon, Puncheston )

Neath GLA 1901 (Evan John Williams)

John Bailey (James Bowen)

Pwllcrochan

BRACE Thomas (Pwllcrochan 1790-?)

WILLIAMS Sarah (Pwllcrochan ?-1830)

Molecatcher

Pwllcrochan (1830) / Pwllcrochan (1841) / Fornigeniat, Rhoscrowther (1851)

John 1821 (all Pwllcrochan) / Charlotte 1827 / Elizabeth 1830

Llansamlet, Swansea, GLA (Emma Pearce, nee Phillips)

H Jenkins (Elizabeth)

Pwllcrochan

PEARCE Daniel Petherick (Bradworthy, DEV 1854-1928)

PHILLIPS Emma (Pwllcrochan 1854-1918)

?

Pwllcrochan (1854) /  Llangyfelach, Swansea (1873) / Morriston, Swansea (1881) / Morriston, Swansea (1891)

Thomas 1880 (Llangyfelach, Swansea) / Edith 1881 (Morriston, Swansea) / Sidney 1887 (Morriston, Swansea) / Hilda 1891 (Llansamlet, Swansea) / Ethel 1894 (Llansamlet, Swansea)

Swansea, GLA (Edith)

H Jenkins (Edith)

Pwllcrochan

PHILLIPS James (Cosheston 1827-?)

BRACE  Elizabeth (Pwllcrochan 1830)

Labourer

Bosherston (1851)  / New Pennar, Pem St Mary (1871) / Bath Rd, Morriston, Swansea (1881)

Emma 1854 (Pwllcrochan) / James 1860 (Pembroke Dock) / William 1862 (Castlemartin)

Llansamlet, Swansea, GLA (Emma)

H Jenkins (Emma)

Redberth 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reynoldston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rhoscrowther

HARRIES George (Castlemartin 1816-1898)

JENKINS Jane (Rhoscrowther 1825-1907)

Labourer

Rhoscrowther (1841) / Rhoscrowther (1851) / Rhoscrowther (1861) / Rhoscrowther (1871) / Rhoscrowther (1881) / Rhoscrowther (1891) / Rhoscrowther (1898) / Rhoscrowther (1907)

William 1848 (Rhoscrowther) / John 1849 (Rhoscrowther) / Elizabeth 1852 (Rhoscrowther) / Francis 1854 (Rhoscrowther) / Benjamin 1857 (Rhoscrowther) / Fanny 1861 (Rhoscrowther) / George 1863 (Rhoscrowther) / Ann 1867 (Rhoscrowther)

Castlemartin PEM 1901 (John Harries)

Sandra Davies (William)

Robeston Wathen 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robeston West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Roch

THOMAS George (Roch, PEM 1867-1949)

BEYNON Ann (Llandissilio, PEM 1869-1939)

Colliery fireman

New Inn, Roch (1867) / Slade cottage, Haverfordwest, PEM (1881) / Regent St, Ferndale, GLA (1894) / 36 Lake St, Ferndale, GLA (1901) / High Mead, Cross Inn, GLA (1949)

John Henry 1889 (Haverfordwest, PEM) / Thomas James 1891 (Ferndale, GLA) / Sidney Phillips 1893 (Ferndale, GLA) / Sarah Maria 1894 (Ferndale, GLA) / George Wilfred 1898 (Ferndale, GLA) / Elizabeth 1901 (Ferndale, GLA) / Gilbert 1903 (Haverfordwest, PEM) / Ivor 1905 (Haverfordwest, PEM)

Ystradyfodwg, GLA 1901 (Elizabeth Thomas/Powell)

Pat Powell(Elizabeth)

Rosemarket 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rudbaxton

JAMES David (Llysyfran 1796-185?)

JOHN Elizabeth (Wiston 1796-185?)

Ag.Lab.

Mountain Hall, Rudbaxton (1841) / Cardigan Road, Rudbaxton (1851)

Martha 1826 (Pembs.) / William 1829 (Pembs) / Elizabeth 1837 (Rudbaxton)

Honeyborough, Neyland PEM 1901(Ann Roberts/ Llewellin)

Myra Heywood (Elizabeth)

St Brides

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St David's 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Dogmaels 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Dogwells 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Edrins 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Elvis 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Florence 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Ishmaels

CORNOCK Peter (Marloes ?-bef.1754)

HIER Elizabeth (St. Ishmael's ?-1755)

Mariner

 St. Ishmael's (1754)

Cornelius ?-1770 (St. Ishmaels) / Dinah ?-1789 (St. Ishmael's) / Martha 1742 (St. Ishmael's)

Steynton, PEM 1901 (Emily Rosannah Feild/Bright)

Rosemary May (Cornelius).

St Ishmaels

DAVIES Thomas (Talbenny 1809-??)

ROWE Margaret (Penally Court, Penally 1810-1869)

farmer

Gt. Hoaten, St. Ishmael's (1841) / Gilterns, Walwyn's Castle (1848) / Bicton, St. Ishmael's (1869)

Jane 1830 (St. Ishmael's) / John  1832 (St. Ishmael's) / Thomas 1833 (St. Ishmael's) / Ellen 1834 (St. Ishmael's) / Robert 1836 (St. Ishmael's) / Elizabeth 1838 (St. Ishmael's) / Emma 1840 (St. Ishmael's) / Martha  1841 (St. Ishmael's) / Frances 1847 (Walwyn's Castle) / Thomas Henry 1849 (Giltern's, Walwyn's Castle)

Fold Farm, Herbrandston PEM 1901 (Martha Davies/Feild)

Rosemary May (Martha)

St Issells

ABSALOM Benjamin (Step Father) (St Issells 1833-1877)

WATERS Sarah (St Issells 1827- 1898)

Collier

St Issells (1827) / Little West Hills, St Issells (1841) / Counting House, Amroth (1851) / New Alehouse, Amroth, (1861-71) / Sardis Mountain, St Issells (1881-1898)

Mary 1850 (Kilgetty, St Issells)

Tenby PEM, Sarah JOHN

Gaynor White (Mary)

St Issells

JOHN Thomas (Amroth 1851-1939)

WATERS Mary (St Issells 1850-1891)

Gardener

Starre Gorse, Amroth (1851) / Sardis Mountain, St Issells (1881) / Hean Castle, St Issells (1891)/ Railway St, S'foot, St Issells (1901)

Martha Jane 1874 / Lydia Anne 1876 / John Henry 1879 / Sarah Elizabeth 1881 / Florence Mary 1885 / Ellen May 1888

Tenby PEM, Sarah JOHN

Gaynor White (Sarah)

St Issells

PROUT Stephen (White Park, St Issells 1796-1844)

BOWEN Jedidah (St Issells 1795-1861)

Collier

White Park, St Issells (1841-1861)

Sarah 1823 (White Park, St Issells) / Ann 1825 (St Issells) / William 1826 (White Park, St Issells) / Mary 1829 (White Park, St Issells) / Stephen 1829 (White Park, St Issells) / Jedidah 1831 (White Park, St Issells) / John 1833 (White Park, St Issells) / Elizabeth 1834 (White Park, St Issells) / Josiah 1839 (White Park, St Issells)

Tenby PEM 1901 (Albert DAVIES)

Gaynor White (Jedidah)

St Issells

RICHARDS David (PEM 1809-1878)

MATHIAS Mary (PEM 1815-?)

Coal Miner

St. Issells (1836) / Stammers, Saundersfoot (1841) / The Cottage, Stammers (1851) / Stammers (1871) / St.Issells (1878)

Thomas 1836 (St. Issells) / George 1838 (St. Issells) / Mary 1841 (St. Issells) / Jane 1843 (St. Issells) / George 1844 (St. Issells) / David 1846 (St. Issells) / William 1848 (St. Issells) / Margaret 1852 (St. Issells) / Ann 1855 (St. Issells)

Llangeinor GLA 1901 (John Richards)

Allan Richards (David)

St Issells

RICHARDS David (PEM 1846 -1899+)

DAVIES Elizabeth (PEM 1846 -1927)

Coal Miner

The Cottage, Stammers (1851) / Stammers (1871) / Wogans Arms, Saundersfoot, St.Issells (1881) / St. Brides Cottage, Saundersfoot, St.Issells (1891), Stammers (1899)

Lydia 1873 (St. Issells) / William 1874 (St. Issells) / John 1877 (St. Issells) / George 1880 (St. Issells) / David 1883 (St. Issells) / James 1884 (St. Issells)

Llangeinor GLA 1901 (John Richards)

Allan Richards (John)

St Issells

RICHARDS John (PEM 1877 -1930)

MORRIS Emily (PEM 1877 -1936)

Coal Miner

Wogans Arms, Saundersfoot, St.Issells (1881) / Errox Hill Farm, St.Issells (1891) / Blaengarw, Llangeinor GLA (1901) / Blaengarw, Llangeinor GLA (1930)

Eva 1906 (Blaengarw, Llangeinor GLA / Thomas 1911 (Blaengarw, Llangeinor GLA / Lydia 1916 (Blaengarw, Llangeinor GLA (1901)

Llangeinor GLA 1901(Thomas Richards)

Allan Richards (Thomas)

St Lawrence 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Nicholas 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Petrox 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Twynnells

THOMAS Thomas (?, ?)

MASON, Ann (St Twynnells, 1753-?)

 -

St Twynnells (1774/75/
76/79/81/84/87/89)

Thomas 1775 (St Twynnells) / George 1776 (St Twynnells) / John 1776 (St Twynnells) / William 1777 (St Twynnells) / Jane 1781 (St Twynnells) / Martha 1784 (St Twynnells) / John 1787 (St Twynnells) / Samuel 1789 (St Twynnells)

Senghenydd GLA 1901 (William Frederick Thomas)

Joanne Thomas (Samuel)

Slebech 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spittal 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stackpole Elidor 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steynton

ANDREW John (Steynton ?-aft.1752)

FERRIOR Anne (Steynton aft. 1713-aft.1752)

farmer

 Old Hays, Priory, Steynton (1786) / Mount Misery, Steynton (1786)

Mary 1752 (Steynton) / John ? (Steynton) / Margaret ? (Steynton)

Steynton PEM 1901 (Emily Rosannah Feild/Bright)

Rosemary May (John).

Steynton

ELLIOT Thomas (Steynton ?-bef.1617)

Unknown(? ?-aft.1647)

Gentleman farmer

 Steynton (1620)

Philip 1637 (Steynton) / Alice 1638 (Steynton) / Margaret  1645 (Steynton) / Catherine 1647 (Steynton)

Steynton, PEM 1901 (Emily Rosannah Feild/Bright)

Rosemary May (Philip) 

Steynton

FERRIOR John (Steynton ?-1729)

HOWELL Margaret (? ?-1742)

?

 Steynton (1729)

John abt. 1690 (Steynton)

Steynton PEM 1901 (Emily Rosannah Feild/Bright)

Rosemary May (John).

Talbenny

DAVIES John (Talbenny ?-1793)

? Anne ?  (? ?-bef.1793)

farmer

 Upper Broadmoor, Talbenny (1786)

Thomas 1783 (Upper Broadmoor, Talbenny) / John 1784 (Upper Broadmoor, Talbenny) / Mary ? (Upper Broadmoor, Talbenny) / Martha ? (Upper Broadmoor, Talbenny)

Herbrandston, PEM 1901 (Martha Davies/Feild)

Rosemary May (Thomas)

Tenby

DAVIES Albert (Tenby 1878-1932)

JOHN Sarah Elizabeth (St Issells PEM 1881-1968)

Mason

Park Terrace, Tenby (1878) / Edward St,Tenby (1905-1913) / Harries St, Tenby (1932)

Ronald 1903 (Tenby) / Dorothy 1905-1905 (Edward St, Tenby) / Reginald 1906 (Edward St, Tenby) / Kenneth (Edward St, Tenby)

Tenby PEM 1901 (Albert DAVIES)

Gaynor White (Kenneth)

Tenby

DAVIES George (Tenby 1793-1864)

GWYN Rachel (Tenby 1794-1869)

Mason

Chimney Park, Tenby (1841 1861)

John 1814 (Tenby Town) / Henry 1816 (Tenby Town) / Rachel 1818-1833? (Tenby Town) / Jane 1820 (Tenby Town) / Stephen 1823 (Tenby Town) / 1827 Elizabeth (Tenby Town) / George 1829 (Tenby Town) / 1831 William (Tenby Town) / 1833 Rachel (Tenby Town)

Tenby PEM 1901 (Albert DAVIES)

Gaynor White (John)

Tenby

DAVIES John (Tenby 1814-1887)

a) ??? Elizabeth (??? abt 1820) b) SMITH Mary (??? abt 1814) c) PROUT Jedidah (St Issells PEM 1831-1870)

Mason

Chimney Park, Tenby (1851) / Hounds Lane, Tenby (1861) / Park Road, Tenby (1881)

a) John 1842 (Tenby) / Elizabeth 1844 (Tenby) / George 1846-1846 / c) William 1854 (Tenby) / Stephen 1857 (Chimney Park, Tenby) / Alfred 1859 (Chimney Park, Tenby) / Albert 1863 (Tenby)

Tenby PEM 1901 (Albert DAVIES)

Gaynor White (William)

Tenby

DAVIES William (Tenby 1854-1914)

HARRIES Eliza (Llandilo CMN 1851-1925)

Mason

Hounds Lane, Tenby (1861) / Park Road, Tenby (1871) / Llandilo, CMN (1876-1877) / Park Terrace, Tenby (1878-1914)

John Alfred 1877 (Llandilo CMN) / Albert 1878 (Park Terrace, Tenby)

Tenby PEM 1901 (Albert DAVIES)

Gaynor White (Albert)

Tenby

ORMOND Edwin (Tenby 1868-1943)

THOMAS Caroline (Pembrey, CMN 1861-1932)

Haulier

Windmills, Tenby (1868-1900+) / Deer Park, Tenby (1932) / Harries St, Tenby (1943)

Albert Edward  1892 (Windmills, Tenby) / Charles Henry 1895 (Windmills, Tenby) / Ernest 1897 (Windmills, Tenby) / Gwendoline 1899-1899 (Windmills, Tenby) / Elsie May 1900 (Windmills, Tenby) / Adelaide Lilian 1904 (Windmills, Tenby)

Tenby PEM Edwin ORMOND

Gaynor White (Adelaide)

Tenby

ORMOND James (Tenby? 1824-1897)

RICHARDS Martha (Begelly, PEM 1826-1901)

Carter

Windmills, Tenby (1851-1897)

Margaret 1852 (Windmills, Tenby) / William 1856 (Windmills, Tenby) / Thomas 1856 (Windmills, Tenby) / James 1859 (Windmills, Tenby) / John 1861 (Windmills, Tenby) / Richard 1863 (Windmills, Tenby) / Ellen 1866 (Windmills, Tenby) / Jane 1866-1866 (Windmills, Tenby) / Mary Ann 1867 (Windmills, Tenby) / Edwin 1868 (Windmills, Tenby) / Ann 1871 (Windmills, Tenby)

Tenby PEM Edwin ORMOND

Gaynor White (Edwin)

Treffgarne 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upton 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uzmaston 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Walton East 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Walton West 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Walwyn's Castle 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Warren 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Whitchurch 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Whitechurch 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Williamston East

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wiston

NARBETT James (Wiston 1816 - 1884)

JOHN Sophia (Narberth 1818 - 1883)

Agricultural Labourer

Clarbeston (1838) / Camrose (1861) / Camrose (1881)

Henry 1848 (Walton) / Ann 1849 (?) / Margaret 1850 (Walton / Clarbeston) / William 1858 (Camrose) / David 1861 (Camrose)

Newport MON 1901 (Annie Maria Goodridge / Ellis)

Iestyn ap Dafydd (Ann)

Yerbeston 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to top of page

[Gareth Hicks: 10 July 2008]

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

Copyright GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI