GENUKI Logo   Wales Wales   Contents Contents   Towns and Parishes Index Radnorshire Towns
& Parishes
  Table of Contents for this Page Information related
to all of Radnorshire
 

RADNORSHIRE

 

"The County of RADNOR is 90 Miles in Circumference, contains about 310000 Acres, divided into 6 Hundreds in which are 4 Market Towns & only one Radnor ye County Town privileged with sending 1 member to Parliament like ye rest of ye Welsh Boroughs, 52 Parishes & about 3158 Houses. The Air is sharp, the Soil barren & mountainous, abounding in Woods, Rivers & Moors, intermixed with some fruitfull Valleys. Its cheif Commodities are Cheese & Horses." [Emanuel Bowen, Britannia Depicta, 1720]

INFORMATION RELATED TO ALL OF RADNORSHIRE

Radnorshire

Archives and Libraries

Powys Archives
Provide a series of  Local Studies Notes with Sources for Family History and a  Guide to Holdings
Libraries and Museums in Powys list on the Powys Archives site

Hereford Archive Services holds Hereford diocesan and parish records (bishops' transcripts, probate and tithe records and parish registers) for various parishes on the Radnorshire/Herefordshire border.

The National Library of Wales. Aberystwyth. The major repository of information relevant to Welsh genealogy, such as Bishop's Transcripts of Parish Registers, Marriage Bonds and Allegations, Nonconformist Records, Probate Records, Tithe Maps and Apportionment Schedules, Legal and Administrative Records, Estate Records and Personal Papers, Pedigree Books, Newspapers, etc.

Llandrindod Wells Library
Cefnllys Lane, Llandrindod Wells, Powys, LD1 5LD
Telephone: +44 (0) 1597 826870. The library hold copies of most Radnorshire Census Returns 1841 to 1901.

Powys Museum Service

The National Archives has details of many archive repositories in the UK with links to their web sites, if any.

Familia- list of genealogical resources in Public Libraries in Great Britain and Ireland

The Royal Commission on the Ancient & Historical Monuments of Wales (RCAHMW)
Apart from their online Archive Catalogue there is the Chapels database which will eventually list all known nonconformist chapels in Wales.

Barker, J R. The library of the Radnorshire Society. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 70 (2000), p. 125-50

Reid, Gordon. The [Radnorshire] county archives. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 63 (1993), p. 27-37

Bibliography

It is acknowledged that the principal source of the details of books etc included  on these pages is the online catalogues of the National Library of Wales

Local Books List at Powys Archives

Cemeteries

MIs held at Powys Archives - Radnorshire

Graveyard Welsh - a guide to interpreting Memorial Inscriptions.

Census

Llandrindod Wells Library have copies of 1841 - 1901 census returns for all of Radnorshire, as have Powys Archives

The UK BMD web site offers links to over 400 web sites that provide on-line information for UK births, marriages and deaths and censuses.

Gibson, J.S.W. and Medlycott, M.T. Local Census Listings 1522-1930 (2nd ed.), Birmingham, Fed. of Fam. Hist. Soc. (1994) 52 pp. [ISBN 1-872094-75-9]. Extracted  are details of local censuses in Wales, listed by county - but there are no entries for Radnorshire

Church History

You may also find it worthwhile searching in the GENUKI church database.

Radnorshire Churches Survey on the Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust site

Radnorshire Church Plans online

Evans, John Thomas. The church plate of Radnorshire. : With the Chantry certificates relating to the County of Radnor by the Commissioners of 2 Edward VI, 1548; Notes on Registers, Bells, and Families; and Appendix on the Primitive Saints of Radnorshire. Stow-on-the-Wold : J. H. Alden, 1910.  160p

Fenn, Roy W D. Sanctuaries and saints : an essay on the churches and saints of Brecon and Radnor. 1964.46p

Jones, John. Baptist Minister History of the Baptists in Radnorshire -  With a Sketch of the History of Nonconformity in the County.  Llandrindod Wells/London, 1895

Price, David T W. The Church of England in Radnorshire in the 1870s. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 65 (1995), p. 64-84

Rees, Thomas & John Thomas Hanes Eglwysi Annibynnol Cymru  (History of the Welsh Independent Churches), 4 volumes (published 1871+). The RAD section of these books (in Welsh) has being extracted - some with translations

Sinclair, J B. Marching to Zion : Radnorshire chapels. Kington : Cadoc Books, 1990. 164p

Sinclair, J B. Radnorshire churches : an introduction. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 62 (1992), p. 73-84

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire Parish Registers

See here for a breakdown of Radnorshire hundreds into parishes

Map of Radnorshire Parishes on Powys Archives

National Library of Wales Manuscripts and Records. An online searchable index of Marriage Bonds and Allegations.It contains details of some 90,000 marriages by licence which took place in Wales between 1616 and 1837.

Listings of (present-day) Clerics, Benefices, and parishes  of the Diocese of Swansea and Brecon.
Also the Diocese of Hereford

IGI and Familysearch  Here is the searchable LDS website
IGI Batch Numbers-British Isles
It is not always easy to locate your ancestors on the IGI using the search mechanisms provided at the above LDS site. Manually typing the batch numbers into the IGI search screen can be tedious. Hugh Wallis  has made an exhaustive search of the likely ranges of batch numbers and created a database of those numbers and the source records that they apply to. A very powerful feature included is a hotlink from each batch number to the actual search engine provided at the Family Search site, including the ability to enter the surname you are looking for. This makes it very easy to search all the batches for a particular geographic location using just the last name you are searching for - something that is not possible directly from the LDS site without doing a lot of typing. This is Hugh Wallis's site

Ifans, Dafydd [ed]. Cofrestri Anghydfurol Cymru/ Nonconformist Registers of Wales. Aberystwyth, 1994. This book includes Ordnance Survey references for listed chapels.

Jones, I.G. & Williams, D. The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales.   Cardiff, 1976.

MacDonald, R W. The Parish Registers of Wales, National Library of Wales journal. 1976, Winter. Volume XIX/4

Williams, C.J. and Watts-Williams, J. Cofrestri Plwyf Cymru: Parish Registers of Wales (National Index of Parish Registers, Vol. 13).Aberystwyth: National Library of Wales, Second edition, 2000.

Civil Registration

Brett Langston has provided details of the Registration Districts in Radnorshire for the period 1837 to 1930.

The UK BMD web site offers links to over 400 web sites that provide on-line information for UK births, marriages and deaths and censuses.

Court Records

The Act of 1543 established the courts of Great Sessions in Wales, equivalent to the English Assizes, which continued until 1830 when they were abolished. Records for the Great Sessions are held at the National Library of Wales.

Powys Archives hold records pertaining to Radnorshire Quarter Sessions which were established by the same Act although records do not begin until the late seventeenth century. See also their Petty Sessions listing

Return to top of page

Description and Travel

A Vision of Britain Through Time. "This site contains information about your home area from the 2001 census -- and from every earlier British census back to 1801. It can present this information both as maps of the whole country and as graphs showing change over time in your area. It truly offers a Vision of Britain through time"

Gazetteer of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516. The Gazetteer compiled by Dr Samantha Letters is a catalogue of markets and fairs in medieval England and Wales. This is the first comprehensive national survey.

Powys tourism site

Mid-Wales Online

Powys County Council

Powys Gateway site

Images of Radnorshire - kmo's galleries

Burgess, John. Radnorshire, Montgomeryshire and Breconshire : a guide. Carlisle : John Burgess, 2000. 57p

Celebrating Radnorshire : 1974-1996. [Llandrindod Wells] : Radnorshire District Council, 1996. 40p

Davies, Lewis. Radnorshire. Cambridge : University press, 1912. 156p

Jones, James R. Pryse's handbook to the Breconshire and Radnorshire mineral springs : with notes and excerpts illustrating the history, antiquities, and topography of many of the surrounding towns and villages. Llanidloes : Pryse, [1859]. 147p

Leversedge, Cherry. Pictorial Radnorshire of bygone days plus "bits and pieces". [s.l.] : Cherry Leversedge, 1989. 32p

Murray, Nicholas. Bruce Chatwin's Radnorshire. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 62 (1992), p. 13-16

Radnorshire, the county handbook. Cheltenham : Burrow, [1971]. 32p

Radnorshire. Stroud : Chalford, 1997. 127p . The archives photographs series

Rees, Thomas. A topographical and historical description of South Wales... / Radnorshire. 1815. The beauties of England and Wales.

Remfry, Paul M. A guide to castles in Radnorshire. Woonton, [Hereford] : Logaston Press, 1996. 148p

Remfry, Paul M. Radnor Castle, 1066 to 1282. Worcester : SCS, 1994. 24p

Remfry, Paul M. Ten castles of Radnor Lordship : 1066-1304. Worcester : SCS Publishing, 1995. 23p

Remfry, Paul M. The borough and castles of Radnor lordship : a short guide. 1995. 18p

Ridyard, G W. Water power in Radnorshire. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 64 (1994), p. 36-48

Ridyard, G W. Supplementary notes on the water mills of Radnorshire. Melin 14 (1998), p. 15-50

The Romans in Breconshire and Radnorshire : a field guide. Borth : Atelier Productions, 1995. 96p

Victorian and Edwardian Wales from old photographs. Introduction and commentary by E D Jones. Batsford 1972. Here is a brief introduction and an index of the 154 photographs

Directories

Here is a listing of trade directories held at Powys Archives

Sundry directories;

Worrall's Directory of South Wales : comprising the counties of Glamorgan Carmarthen, Pembroke, Cardigan, Brecknock and Radnor, with Newport, Monmouthshire. Oldham : John Worrall, 1875. [18],436,174p. Includes 178p of advertisements.Includes index.

Emigration and Immigration

Barrell, John. The Australian convicts of Radnorshire. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 60 (1990), p. 27-35

Gazetteers

Search the GENUKI Gazetteer.

The GENUKI Gazetteer covers the whole of England, Wales and Scotland and can be searched by place-name (or part of a place-name) or Ordnance Survey Grid Reference (six-figure, eg NZ183848). If there are multiple place-names matching the name you enter, you will initially be presented with a drop-down list of the matching place-names with their distances and bearings from Cardiff, Wales.

The section of The National Gazetteer (1868) relating to Radnorshire - transcribed by Colin Hinson.

Tallis's Topographical Dictionary of England and Wales, published in 1860 in six vols, editor E. L. Blanchard.  
See Welsh Family History Archive for all the excellent county maps (showing the hundreds) and the alphabetical gazetteer 
From the preface;
"In the following pages will be found fully described the past history and present aspect of every place of any significance in England and Wales, forming a work of permanent importance to the commercial world, of ready service to the tourist of the day, and of constant interest to the general reader, who may derive from this source a large supply of entertainment, as well as of information for the amusement and instruction of a leisure hour."

Genealogy

Online Welsh Names Directory by Graham Jaunay

Welsh Surname List - an all Wales surnames list provided by John Ball on his Welsh Family History Archive site.

See the All Wales Lookup Exchange  gateway page to see whether there is a current Lookup Exchange for this county

Timeline of genealogically interesting dates by Gareth Hicks

The Powys Mailing List, established in 1997 and hosted by RootsWeb, is the most active mailing list covering the county of Radnorshire

John Fuller has provided full details of the mailing lists serving this county This is but a small part of the data available on the "Genealogy Resources on the Internet" pages maintained by John Fuller and Chris Gaunt.

WorldGenWeb Project - Radnorshire

Haycock, Marged. Lewis Glyn Cothi and Radnorshire. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 64 (1994), p. 25-35

Jones, Margaret I S. The forgotten composer - Edward Meredith Price, Penlan ; A brief history of the Pugh's of Radnorshire - 1712 to the fifties ; Farming with the Sims family 1880-1950. Pantydwr : Margaret Ivy Sims Jones, c1999. 99p

Lockwood, David. Francis Kilvert and Radnorshire. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 63 (1993), p. 55-60

Peate, David. John Jones : hardened criminal of Radnorshire. Cronicl Powys. No. 32 (1994), p. 28

Sinclair, J B. 'Radnorshire to her most distinguished son': Sir George Cornewall Lewis 1806-1863. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 68 (1998), p. 105-38

Sinclair, J B. James Watt, father and son, and Radnorshire. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 62 (1992), p. 51-65

History

Powys Digital History Project

Post Roman Celtic Kingdoms - Powys

Castle Wales site - the Kingdom of Powys

Prehistoric Funerary and Ritual Monuments in Radnorshire - on the Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust site

An inventory of the ancient monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire / Vol.3,; County of Radnor. London : Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments and Constructions in Wales and Monmouthshire, 1913.

Cole, Sadie. The postal system in Radnorshire. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society, 72 (2002), 160-166

Dawson, Mrs. Antiquities of Radnorshire. Llandrindod Wells : G. Griffiths, 1902. 103p

Gregory, Donald. Radnorshire : a historical guide. Llanrwst : Gwasg Carreg Gwalch, 1994. 166p

Hamer, William B. Radnorshire in history, topography and romance : a collection of articles and stories relating to the county. Llandrindod Wells : Radnorshire Standard Co., 1914. 213p

Howse, William H. Radnorshire. Hereford : E. J. Thurston, 1949. 347p

Hughes, Colin. A very creditable portion of Welsh history? : the Rebecca Riots in Radnorshire. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 67 (1997), p. 101-16

Jerman, H Noel. The Bronze Age in Radnorshire : part 1. and 2. 46p. Offprinted from: The Radnorshire Transactions, 6 (1936); 8 (1938).

Lancashire Journalist (pseudonym). "My reminiscences of Wales" : being a sketch of the public life of the County of Montgomeryshire, with a few hints on Radnorshire Rebeccaism. Part 1,; "My journey to Newtown, and the people I met in the train". 1885 ?. 23p

Lloyd, John Sir. Radnorshire : a collection of miscellaneous papers relating to the history of the county. London : Bedford Press, pr, 1900. 75p

Oliver, Reginald C B. Jonathan Williams and his 'History of Radnorshire'. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 70 (2000), p. 47-57

Parker, Keith. Radnorshire from civil war to restoration : a study of the county and its environs 1640-60 in a regional setting. Almeley : Logaston, 2000. 278p

Parker, Keith. Mid 17th century Radnorshire reconsidered. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 68 (1998), p. 53-63

Rowlands, Edward. The Harleys and the battle for power in post-Revolution Radnorshire. Welsh History Review 15 (1990), p. 21-33

Williams, Jonathan. The history of Radnorshire. Rhayader : S. A. Collard, 1999. 324p. Originally published: 1859

Williams, Jonathan. A general history of the county of Radnor. Brecknock, Davies and co., 1905. 451p

Land and Property

The Return of Owners of Land 1873  for all the Welsh counties on Richard Hopkins' site

Haslam, Richard. Powys : (Montgomeryshire, Radnorshire, Breconshire). The Buildings of Wales series. Harmondsworth : Cardiff : Penguin ; University of Wales Press, 1979. 436p

Maps

Radnorshire Old Maps

Map of Radnorshire parishes on Powys Archives

Welsh county maps by Samuel Lewis and published in 1833

Details of various maps available at Powys Archives

An exceptionally useful set of maps showing parish boundaries, on a one inch to the mile scale, is now available on CD-ROM - see:

Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348.

Lewis, M Gwyneth. The printed maps of Radnorshire, 1578-1900. Aberystwyth : The National Library of Wales, 1977. 30p

Military History

Foster, Dianne. Radnorshire militia lists. Cronicl Powys. No. 24 (1991), p. 51-52

Retallack, John . The Welsh Guards Foreword by H R H The Prince if Wales. Published (1981) by Frederick Warne (Publishers) Ltd. London. Here is an index by Allen Powell

Names, Geographical

Morgan, Richard. A study of Radnorshire place-names. Llanrwst : Gwasg Carreg Gwalch, 1998. 96p

Anwyl, Edward. Notes on some Radnorshire place names. 1911. Reprinted from Archaeologia Cambrensis April, 1911; Sixth series, Vol. XI, Part II.

Newspapers

Local newspapers in Powys - listing at Powys Archives

Occupations

Victorian Professional Photographers in Wales 1850-1925 - a county based database compiled by Mari Alderman, includes sources and a bibliography

South Wales Mines Database   Alphabetical List of Metal Mines in Brecknockshire, Pembrokeshire, Radnorshire and Glamorganshire

Powys - A Day in the Life - Water Corn Mills in Radnorshire

Radnorshire's Metalliferous Mining Industry in 1896 - on the Peak District Mines Historical Society's site

Colyer, Richard. The Welsh Cattle Drovers (1976). Here is a contents listing/introduction and  an index by Catherine Davies-Shiel. Re-issued in 2002 by Landmark Publishing Co, with  revisions, now p192.

Colyer, Richard. Welsh Cattle Drovers in the Nineteenth Century - 1/2/3   National Library of Wales journal. 1972, Winter Volume XVII/4 & 1974 Volume XVIII/3 & 1975 Volume XIX/1
Colyer, R. J. Moore. Further References to the Welsh Cattle Trade. National Library of Wales journal. Volume XXV/3 Summer, 1988.

Davies, Walter. General view of the agriculture and domestic economy of South Wales : containing the counties of Brecon, Caermarthen [sic], Cardigan, Glamorgan, Pembroke, Radnor : drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement. London : printed by McMillan, 1814. 2v

Gilfach : a Radnorshire hill farm in the nineteenth century. [Llandrindod Wells] : Radnorshire Wildlife Trust, 1996. 41p

Griffiths, Elizabeth M. A Radnorshire farm diary, 1879-1883. Glasbury : David and Sheila Leitch, 1999. 49p

Lewis, George F. Haber Nant Llan Nerch Freit : an upbringing on a Radnorshire hill farm. Woonton Almeley : Logaston, 1998. 132p

Lewis, George F. Henfryn : Radnorshire hill farming life in the 1930s and 40s. Almeley : Logaston Press, 2002. 136p

Prothero, Taffy. Dear Pamela : letters from a Radnorshire farm. Little Logaston, Woonton Almeley : Logaston Press, 1997. 53p

Thompson, Tim. Agriculture and change in a nineteenth century Radnorshire valley. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 69 (1999), p. 107-15

Periodicals

Chronicl Powys  is the Powys Family History Society journal, here is an index of nos 1-30

Politics and Government

List of the poll taken before Guy Parsons Esquire, High Sheriff, at the Election of a Knight of the Shire, for the County of Radnor, on Friday & Saturday, the 16th & 17th of January, 1835 ... Presteigne : Printed and sold by Lucy Nicholson, 1835. 40p

Poorhouses, Poor Law, etc.

The Workhouse  - on Peter Higginbotham's site

Parker, Keith. Radnorshire and the old Poor Law, c. 1800-1836. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society, 72 (2002), 139-149

Religion and Religious Life

A monument of divine grace : as exemplified in the remarkable conversion, and happy death, of Hugh Owen, the Shoemaker, the well known Radnorshire champion. Llanidloes : published by John Pryse, [1851?] 16p

Brecon and Radnor Congregationalism: 1662 commemoration volume. Merthyr Tydvil : Joseph Williams & Sons, 1912. 215p

Davies, D Phillip. Religion in Radnorshire : with the present position of the independent denomination. Builth : Printed by Charles Sirett, 1864. 12p

Fenn, Roy W D. The character of early Christianity in Radnorshire. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 70 (2000, p. 15-46

Jones, John. The history of the Baptists in Radnorshire, with a sketch of the history of Nonconformity in the county. London : Elliot Stock, 1895. 209p

Lawrence, Bryan. Passive resisters in Radnorshire. Cronicl Powys. No. 58 (Apr. 2003), p. 20-24

Macpherson, Trevor. Friends in Radnorshire : a brief history of the Quakers. Llandrindod Wells : Verzon Books, 1999. 77p

Macpherson, Trevor. A measure of grace: Quakers in Radnorshire. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 69 (1999), p. 8-33

Oliver, Reginald C B. The Radnorshire Central Bible Association. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 67 (1997), p. 63-71

Watkins, Thomas. The diary of Thomas Watkins, Radnorshire Christian . Llandrindod Wells : Geraint Hughes, 1987. 60p

Williams, Martin. Evangelical friends in Radnorshire from the late 19th century. Martin Williams, 1992. 10p

Schools

The Blue Books of 1847.   An inquiry into the state of education in Wales - on the NLW's Digital Mirror site

Day Schools in Radnorshire in 1847. This database consists of day schools which existed in 1847 included here within an alphabetical list of parishes 
It contains the names and types of day schools listed in the Reports of the Commissioners of Inquiry into the State of Education in Wales published in 1847

Hughes, Colin P F. This little school : the Victorian schools of Radnorshire. Llandrindod Wells : C.P.F. Hughes, 1997. 21p

Hughes, Colin P F. Radnorshire and the 1847 reports on education. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 63 (1993), p. 45-54

Hughes, Colin P F. Elementary schools in Rhaeadr and north-west Radnorshire. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 64 (1994), p. 49-62

Social Life and Customs

A Day in the Life site - Welcome to Powys in 1891

Gathering the Jewels - Radnorshire Constabulary (use onsite search box)

A short history of the Radnorshire and West Herefordshire Hunt : 1861-1961. [Hereford?] : printed by Jakemans Ltd, [1962?] 28p

Barnes, Peter. A view from the hill : Radnorshire verses. [Llandrindod Wells] : Peter Barnes, 1989. 16p

Copies "of the General Digest of Endowed Charities for the Counties and Cities mentioned in the fourteenth report of the Charity Commissioners: "and , of the charities vested in the various London companies, : in so far as such digests have been completed, or can be completed up to the time of publication" : South Wales - County of Radnor : [1869]. 1869

Eadie, Gwen. The beginnings of the Radnorshire Society. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 60 (1990), p. 10-11

Jones, G Penrhyn. Cholera in Wales. National Library of Wales journal Vol X/3 Summer 1958.

Morgan, Mona M. Growing up in Kilvert country : recollections of a Radnorshire childhood. Llandysul : Gomer, 1990. 150p

Murray, Nicholas. The blessed regions : Matthew Arnold in Radnorshire. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 66 (1996), p. 36-8

Noble, Frank. The traditional lore of school children in eastern Radnorshire recorded at Knighton County Secondary School 1952-3. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 70 (2000), p. 78-80

Palmer, Roy. The folklore of Radnorshire. Woonton Almeley : Logaston, 2001. 260p

Peate, Iorwerth C. The Welsh House. A Study in Folk Culture  First published in 1940, reprinted by Llanerch Publishers, Felinfach in 2000. ISBN 1 86143 112 0. Here is a review and  listing of Contents, Illustrations, Figures and houses/sites mentioned, from the 1940 edition.

Scourfield , Elfyn . Welsh Rural Life in Photographs. Barry, 1979. Here is an index by Jill Smith

Trowbridge, Lynn M. Old remedies of Radnorshire. Country Quest (May 1996), p. 32-3

Societies

Powys Family History Society

The Radnorshire Society - publishes an annual volume of Transactions, there is an index on-site

Oliver, Reginald C B. The London Radnorshire Society, 1789-1812, and its chief officers. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 59 (1989), p. 79-89

Taxation

Faraday, Michael. The Radnorshire hearth tax return of 1670 : Part . Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 59 (1989), p. 29-58

Faraday, Michael A. The Radnorshire lay subsidy of 1543-1545. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 66 (1996), p. 82-129

 

INDIVIDUAL TOWNS AND PARISHES   -   See Alphabetical Listing

Return to top of page


This county is maintained by Gareth Hicks with help and information provided by a number of other volunteers.

[Last updated:   11 April 2008   - Gareth Hicks .]

Valid HTML 4.0!

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future. GENUKI is a registered trademark.