Hide
Abaty Cwm-Hir / Abbey Cwm-hir
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"ABBEY CWM HIR, a parish, comprising the hamlet of Cevnpawl, in the hundred of KEVENLLEECE, and the hamlet of Gollon, in the hundred of KNIGHTON, county of RADNOR, SOUTH WALES, 6 miles (N. E.) from Rhaiadr, contalning 481 inhabitants. This place derives its name, which signifies "the abbey in the long dingle," from the erection of an ancient Cistercian monastery in this sequestered spot. The two hamlets of which the parish now consists, and which unitedly maintain their poor, constituted, till within a very recent period, the upper division of the parish of Llanbister, to which the church of Cwm Hir was a chapel of ease. The living is a perpetual curacy, in the archdeaconry of Brecknock, and diocese of St. David's, endowed with £800 royal bounty, and in the patronage of Thomas Wilson, Esq. The church, dedicated to St. Mary, is a plain edifice of moderate dimensions, with a small belfry at the west end, under which a gallery was erected in 1830, .........." ( A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, Samuel Lewis, 1833)
Hide
Abbey Cwmhir in Radnorshire : history of the abbey. Cwmhir : The Abbey Cwmhir Heritage Trust, 1999.
Charles, B G An early charter of the Abbey of Cwmhir Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 40 1970 Welsh Journals Online
Cooke, Layton Report on the Abbey Cwm Hir Estate 1822 Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 35 1965 Welsh Journals Online & Vol 36 1966 Welsh Journals Online & vol 51 1981 Welsh Journals Online
Davies, D R Rev Abbey Cwmhir Radnorshire Society Transactions vol. 16 1946 Welsh Journals Online
Davies, D Stedman Rev Abbey Cwm Hir Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 4 1934 Welsh Journals Online
Gambrell, Anthony. Abbey in the Welsh uplands : [Abbey Cwm-hir]. Country Quest 29/7 (1988), p. 28,40
Madog ap Maelgwn's deed of grant to Abbey-Cwmhir Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 5 1935 Welsh Journals Online
Maddox, W C Abbeycwmhir school; the chronicle of a small rural school Radnorshire Society Transactions vol 49 1979 Welsh Journals Online
Rees, William J . An historical and descriptive account of the ruinated abbey of Cwmhir, in the county of Radnor. London : Pickering, 1850. Reprinted from Archaeologia Cambrensis.
Remfrey, Paul M. A Political History of Abbey Cwmhir and its Patrons, 1176-1282. SCS Publishing, 1994
Tibbott, Gildas An Abbey-Cwmhir relic abroad Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 5 1935 Welsh Journals Online
Williams, David H . Abbey-Cwmhir. Rev ed. Llandrindod Wells : Powys County Council, 1978. Much of the material appeared originally in: Cistercian Studies by David H. Williams.
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by I.G Jones, & D. Williams. UWP, Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants. Abbey-cwm-hir Parish consisting of the Townships of Cefnpawl and Golon; Statistics; Area 10965 acres; Population 287 males, 281 females, total 568
|
See Welsh Chapels and Churches for a photograph of Cwm Hir, St Mary's Church
See John Ball's site Welsh Churches and Chapels Collection for a photograph/data re ;
- The Abbey, Roman Catholic, at Abbeycwmhir
- St Mary's Church, Abbeycwmhir
Church of St Mary, Abbey Cwmhir on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site
Interior of St Mary's Church in Abbeycwmhir on the People's Collection Wales site
An ancient chapel of ease with CMB before 1831 entered in PR Llanbister
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
- Baptisms 1831-1981; Marriages 1831-1971; Burials 1831-1978; Banns 1833-1960
Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW and/or Powys Archives.
Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the NLW
Abbeycwmhir - a community site
Abbey Cwmhir on the Castle Wales site
Abbey Cwmhir Hall - on wikipedia
Aerial photograph of Abbey Cwmhir - on the People's Collection Wales site
- The transcription of the section for Abaty Cwm-Hir / Abbey Cwm-hir from the National Gazetteer (1868) provided by Colin Hinson.
- A Topographical Dictionary of Wales by Samuel Lewis, 1833
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Abaty Cwm-Hir / Abbey Cwm-hir to another place.
Excavations and archaeological ruins at Abbeycwmhir on the People's Collection Wales site
Corn mill interior, Abbey Cwmhir on the People's Collection Wales site
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
- British Records Association Radnorshire, records " including deeds and papers of the Abbeycwmhir estate 1769-1893.........."
- Penybont Hall, Radnorshire, deeds " Including deeds, 1728-1850, relating to the manor of Golon [Abbey Cwm-hir] and other properties in Radnorshire......."
Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348. Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county
Family Search have an interactive map called "England and Wales Jurisdictions 1851" showing parish (and other) boundaries with optional background maps such as Ordnance Survey. There is also a Search facility, do read the guidance notes to get maximum benefit from this useful resource. See here for further background information to assist in the interpretation of this data
Victorian Powys for schools site - Map of Abbey Cwmhir in 1833, and 1903
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SO044743 (Lat/Lon: 52.358492, -3.405848), Abaty Cwm-Hir / Abbey Cwm-hir which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- OpenStreetMap Cymru (Welsh counties only)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
- Abbey Cwm-hir Parish Council Minutes 1894-1964
Abbey Cwm Hir School, Powys on the People's Collection Wales site