GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Radnorshire Radnorshire   Contents Contents

ABATY CWM-HIR / ABBEY CWM-HIR

Bibliography

Abbey Cwmhir in Radnorshire : history of the abbey. Cwmhir : The Abbey Cwmhir Heritage Trust, 1999.

Gambrell, Anthony. Abbey in the Welsh uplands : [Abbey Cwm-hir]. Country Quest 29/7 (1988), p. 28,40

Rees, William J. An historical and descriptive account of the ruinated abbey of Cwmhir, in the county of Radnor. London : Pickering, 1850. Reprinted from Archaeologia Cambrensis.

Remfrey, Paul M. A Political History of Abbey Cwmhir and its Patrons, 1176-1282.  SCS Publishing, 1994

Williams, David H. Abbey-Cwmhir. Rev ed. Llandrindod Wells : Powys County Council, 1978. Much of the material appeared originally in: Cistercian Studies by David H. Williams.

Church History

Church of St Mary, Abbey Cwmhir on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

Church Records

An ancient chapel of ease with CMB before 1831 entered in PR Llanbister

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Description and Travel

Abbeycwmhir - a community site

Abbey Cwm-hir - on the Cistercian Way site

Abbey Cwmhir on the Castle Wales site

Abbey Cwmhir on the Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust site

Stone head from Abbey Cwmhir  & Aerial photograph of Abbey Cwmhir - on the Gathering the Jewels site

Gazetteers

Land and Property

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Maps

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

Victorian Powys for schools site - Map of Abbey Cwmhir in 1833, and 1903

Public Records

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

 

Return to top

Abaty Cwm-Hir / Abbey Cwm-hir


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 6 Dec 2007 - Gareth Hicks]

Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future. GENUKI is a registered trademark.