GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Radnorshire Radnorshire   Contents Contents

ABEREDW

Bibliography

Charters, Alan. Aspects of Aberedw. Aberedw : Alan Charters, 1998. 26p

Edwards, Anthony. Battles for Wales : massacre at Aberedw. Cambria 2/5 (1999), p. 44-6

Tudor, C L R. Some notes historical & descriptive of the churches and parishes of Aberedw and Llanfaredd. Cardiff : Western Mail, 1917. 56p

Church History

Church of St Cewydd, Aberedw on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

St Cewydd Church, Aberedw on the Castle Wales site

Rees, Thomas & John Thomas. Hanes Eglwysi Annibynnol Cymru (History of the Welsh Independent Churches), 4 volumes (published 1871+). Here is the entry from this book for Aberedw chapel (in Welsh)   - with translation

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Description and Travel

Aberedw Castles on the Castle Wales site

Gazetteers

History

Aberedw War Memorial - on the Roll of Honour site

Land and Property

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Maps

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

Social Life and Custom

Powys - A Day in the Life  - Health Care - Robert Morris of Aberedw

 

Return to top

Aberedw


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 7 Feb 2008 - Gareth Hicks]

Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI