Hide
Betws Diserth
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
"BETTWS-DISSERTH, a parish in the hundred of Colwyn, in the county of Radnor, South Wales, 7 miles to the W. of New Radnor, its post town. It lies near the head of the river Edwy. The living is a curacy, consolidated with that of Disserth, in the diocese of St. David's. The church is dedicated to St. Mary. There are several small endowments for the benefit of the poor." (The National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland (1868)
Hide
| St Mary, Bettws Disserth |
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by I.G Jones, & D. Williams. UWP, Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants. Bettws-Diserth Parochial Chapelry; Statistics; Area 1885 acres; Population 76 males, 64 females, total 140
|
Church of St Mary, Bettws Disserth on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
- Baptisms 1731-1980; Marriages 1731-1752, 1755-1839, 1964; Burials 1731-1958; Banns 1824-1956
Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW and/or Powys Archives.
Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the NLW
The transcription of the section for Betws Diserth from the National Gazetteer (1868) provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Betws Diserth to another place.
Data on Archives Network Wales;
- Papers of the Sheen family, 1827-1973, including deeds relating to land in the parish of Betws Diserth, 1827-1872, wills, 1874-1940....
"The Sheen family lived in Waterloo, Betws Diserth, Radnorshire, during the late 19th and the early 20th centuries. John and Mary Sheen of Cwmmawr had three children, John Jones, Thomas Wozencroft (d.1898) and Hannah Maria. ...........................".
Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348. Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county
Family Search have an interactive map called "England and Wales Jurisdictions 1851" showing parish (and other) boundaries with optional background maps such as Ordnance Survey. There is also a Search facility, do read the guidance notes to get maximum benefit from this useful resource. See here for further background information to assist in the interpretation of this data
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SO105580 (Lat/Lon: 52.212969, -3.311348), Betws Diserth which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- OpenStreetMap Cymru (Welsh counties only)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Llansanffraed in Elwell with Bettws Disserth War Memorial - on the Roll of Honour site