Nearby places
BETWS DISERTH
Church of St Mary, Bettws Disserth on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site
Church Records
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in
Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
- Baptisms 1731-1980; Marriages 1731-1752, 1755-1839, 1964; Burials 1731-1958; Banns 1824-1956
Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW and/or Powys Archives.
Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the NLW
The transcription of the section for
Betws Diserthf rom the National Gazetteer (1868) provided by Colin Hinson.
Llansanffraed in Elwell with Bettws Disserth War Memorial - on the
Roll of Honour site
Data on Archives Network
Wales;
- Papers of the Sheen family, 1827-1973, including deeds relating to land
in the parish of Betws Diserth, 1827-1872, wills, 1874-1940....
"The Sheen family lived in Waterloo, Betws Diserth, Radnorshire, during
the late 19th and the early 20th centuries. John and Mary Sheen of
Cwmmawr had three children, John Jones, Thomas Wozencroft (d.1898) and
Hannah Maria. ...........................".
View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries
Return to top
Betws Diserth
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 28 May 2009 - Gareth Hicks]