GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Radnorshire Radnorshire   Contents Contents

BLEDDFA

Bibliography

Milton, David. A Knighton, Bleddfa, Knighton walk. [Birmingham]: Different Walker Publications , 2002. 42p

Wright, Eva. The Bleddfa Trust : a centre for the sacred arts [Bleddfa Church, Powys]. Resurgence 125 (1987), p. 25-6

Church History

BLEDDFA, St. Mary  1905-1907 - on the Church plans online site

Church of St Mary Magdalene, Bleddfa on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Description and Travel

Bleddfa Castle on the Castle Wales site

Gazetteers

History

Bleddfa War Memorial - on the Roll of Honour site

Land and Property

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Maps

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

Bleddfa c 1840 & 1903 - on the Victorian Powys site

Population

Population figures for Bleddfa parish - on the Victorian Powys site

Public Records

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

 

Return to top

Bleddfa


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 28 May 2009 - Gareth Hicks]

Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI