GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Radnorshire Radnorshire   Contents Contents

BOCHRWD / BOUGHROOD

Bibliography

Cole, E J L          Boughrood - Trewern          Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 28  1958      Welsh Journals Online 

Green, Eileen. The Fowkes of Boughrood Castle : a study in social mobility. Tenby : Eileen and Harry Green, 1973. 32p

Rowlands, R W           Boughrood in the Middle Ages                Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 38  1968      Welsh Journals Online  

Williams, Sylvia. Llyswen and Boughrood : a visitor's guide to the area. [Port Talbot] : Sylvia Williams, 1994. 40p

Church History

See Welsh Chapels and Churches for a photograph of Boughrood St Cynog Church

See John Ball's site Welsh Churches and Chapels Collection for a photograph/data re St Cynog's Church, Boughrood

Church of St Cynog, Boughrood on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

St Cynogs - on flickr

Remains of churchyard cross, Boughrood - on geograph.org.uk

Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by   I.G   Jones, & D. Williams. UWP,  Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.

Boughrood Parish; Statistics; Area 1633 acres; Population 152 males, 162 females, total 314

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Description and Travel

Boughrood - on wikipedia

Boughrood Castle Farm - on geograph.org.uk

Gazetteers

Land and Property

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Maps

Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348.   Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

Victorian Powys for schools site - Map of Boughrood in 1887, and 1840

 

Return to top

Boughrood / Bochrwd


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 9 Oct 2012 - Gareth Hicks]

Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI