GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Radnorshire Radnorshire   Contents Contents

CLEIRWY / CLYRO

Bibliography

Clew, Kenneth R. Clyro & Bettws Clyro, Radnor, Powys : a brief guide. Clyro : [St. Michael's and All Angels Church], 1981.

Fisk, Eugene. Kilvert's Clyro now. Monmouth : A & K Publications, 1999. 48p

Hook, Amanda. Pages of reverent reflection : [Clyro and Francis Kilvert]. In Britain (July 1993), p. 44-6

Morgan, M M. Twenty-four walks in the Kilvert country : preceded by a chapter on Kilvert's Clyro. Hay-on-Wye : Kilvert Society Publications, 1980(1984 reprint) 40p

Church History

Church of St Michael and All Angels, Clyro on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

Church of Holy Trinity, Bettws Clyro on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Betws Cleirwy/Betws Clyro - an ancient chapelry with CMB entered in PR Cleirwy/Clyro

Description and Travel

Clyro Castle on the Castle Wales site

Clyro Community site

Roman Vexillation Fortress Temporarry Marching Camp, Clyro - on the Roman Britain site

Gazetteers

Land and Property

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Maps

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

Public Records

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

 

Return to top

Clyro / Cleirwy


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 6 Dec 2007- Gareth Hicks]

Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI