GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Radnorshire Radnorshire   Contents Contents

LLANFAIR LLYTHYFNWG / GLADESTRY

Bibliography

Biggerton-Evans, Kathleen A. History and description of Gladestry Church and parish. Gladestry : St. Mary's Church, [1992?]. 16p

Hughes, Robert. Gladestry 1900-1999 : a century of change. Kington : Gladestry Millennium Publications, 2000. 200p

Hughes, Robert. Sickness and health in a Radnorshire school : Gladestry School 1877-1890 and 1983-1996. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 67 (1997), p. 132-41

Hughes, Robert. A village with two names: the names of Gladestry. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 68 (1998), p. 96-104

Census

Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Gladestry parish 1841-1901

Church History

Church of St Mary, Gladestry on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Gazetteers

Maps

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

Schools

Powys - A Day in the Life - Gladestry School

 

Return to top

Llanfair Llythyfnwg / Gladestry


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 6 Dec 2007 - Gareth Hicks]

Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI