GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Radnorshire Radnorshire   Contents Contents

TREFYCLAWDD / KNIGHTON

Bibliography

Allen, David. Excavations on Offa's Dyke, Ffrydd Road, Knighton, Powys, 1976. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 58 (1988), p. 7-10

Blackburn, Alice. Alice's Knighton 1916-1925 : Knighton revisited. [Huddersfield] : [Alice Blackburn], [1994?] 70p

Cadwallader, Mary. Knighton = Tref-y-clawdd : the town on Offa's Dyke. Presteigne : Wooden Books, 1996  148p

Davies, W T Kevill. The condition of the agricultural labourer : an address delivered to the memebers of the Knighton Farmers' Club, at their annual meeting... Ludlow : Edward John Partridge, pr., 1854. 20p Edmund Lamb Wallis, 1849-1940, solicitor, and alderman and freeman of the city of Hereford : extracts from his memoirs concerning his years at Knighton, 1869-1877. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 57 (1987), p. 84-91

Hatfield, William.  Knighton and District (Hereford, 1947)     Reference to "Manuscript and typescripts and research notes" on Archives Network Wales

Hughes, Colin P F. A history of schools in Radnorshire : the Knighton area. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 65 (1995), p. 47-63

Kay, Ernest. Offa's Dyke Path North : Knighton to Prestatyn. London : Aurum, 1989. 144p

Kay, Ernest. Offa's Dyke Path South : Chepstow to Knighton. London : Aurum, 1989. 144p

Knighton Rural District, Radnorshire, the official guide. Gloucester : British Publishing, [1972] 24p

Lee, William. Report to the General Board of Health on a preliminary inquiry into the sewerage, drainage, and supply of water, and the sanitary condition of the inhabitants of the borough of Knighton. London : printed by W. Clowes & Sons ... for Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1849. 20p

Noble, Frank. The traditional lore of school children in eastern Radnorshire recorded at Knighton County Secondary School 1952-3. T ransactions of the Radnorshire Society 70 (2000), p. 78-80

Tillet, Elizabeth. Knighton in 1851. Cronicl Powys. No. 49 (2000), p. 33-37

Business and Commerce Records

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Census

Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Knighton parish 1841-1901

Church History

KNIGHTON, St. Edward  1875-1878  - on the Church plans online site  

Church of St Edward, Knighton on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Description and Travel

Knighton Town Council site

Victorian Powys for schools site - Knighton and District

Offa's Dyke Association

Knighton - on BBC Wales

Knighton - on Wikipedia

Gazetteers

History

Knighton War Memorial - on the Roll of Honour site

Land and Property

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Maps

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

Victorian Powys for schools site - Victorian Maps of Knighton and surrounding area

Poorhouses, Poor Law, etc.

Victorian Powys for schools site - Knighton and District Union Workhouse

Knighton Workhouse - on Peter Higginbotham's site

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Public Records

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Schools

Victorian Powys for schools site - Victorian School Days/Knighton and District

 

Return to top

Knighton / Trefyclawdd


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[  6 Dec 2007 - Gareth Hicks]

Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future. GENUKI is a registered trademark.