GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Radnorshire Radnorshire   Contents Contents

LLANANNO

Bibliography

A short account of Llananno Church and screen. [Llananno Church], [198-]

Carver, M D. The family of Thomas Hamer, Criggin, Llananno, Radnorshire. Cronicl Powys. No. 19 (1988), p. 39-43

Church History

LLANANNO, St. Ano  1834-1837  - on the Church plans online site  

See John Ball's site Welsh Churches and Chapels Collection for a photograph/data re St Anno's Church

Church of St Anno, Llananno on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

Llananno Church rood screen c 1490s  &  carved screen - on the Gathering the Jewels site

Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by   I.G   Jones, & D. Williams. UWP,  Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.

Llananno Parish; Statistics; Area 4400 acres; Population 201 males, 173 females, total 374

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Gazetteers

Maps

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

 

Return to top

Llananno


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 19 Dec 2011  - Gareth Hicks]

Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI