GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Radnorshire Radnorshire   Contents Contents

LLANBADARN FYNYDD

Bibliography

Parish of Llanbadarn Fynydd, Radnorshire : Padarn's Benefit [Friendly] Society minute book 1846-1883. Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society, 1996. 40p

Price, Marilyn. Have you seen your solicitor? : [deeds of Lower Lletherlinwent Farm, Llanbadarn Fynydd ]. Cronicl Powys. No. 26 (1992), p. 37-47

Church History

LLANBADARN FYNYDD, St. Padarn  1841-1842  - on the Church plans online site  

Church of St Padarn, Llanbadarn Fynydd on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by   I.G   Jones, & D. Williams. UWP,  Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.

Llanbadarn Fynydd Parish; Statistics; Area 8965 acres; Population 280 males, 255 females, total 535

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Gazetteers

Land and Property

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Maps

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

 

Return to top

Llanbadarn Fynydd


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 22 April 2011 - Gareth Hicks]

Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI