Nearby places
LLANBISTER
Davies, Haydn.
The Pound Chapel : Llanbister, Radnorshire 1896-1996 :
centenary commemoration. Llanbister : Hephzibah Pound Baptist Chapel, 1996. 50p
LLANBISTER, St. Cynllo 1908-1909 - on the Church plans online site
Church of St Cynllo, Llanbister on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site
Church Records
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in
Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
- Baptisms 1705-1964; Marriages 1705-1971; Burials 1705-1994; Banns 1854-1901
Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW and/or Powys Archives.
Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the NLW and /or SOG
Llanbister Community Council site
Aerial photograph of Llanbister 2001 - on the Gathering the Jewels site
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
- Salt & Sons, Solicitors of Shrewsbury: Radnorshire 1869
"Sales particulars for The Linwent, Llanbister,
1869"
- Phillips & Co. [Ludlow] records "Records collected by Phillips & Co., solicitors, 1438-1937, including deeds
and associated papers relating to land in the parishes of .......... Llanbister, 1607-1687.........."
- Llanbister, Llanyre and Llanddewi Ystradenni
deeds " Deeds and records, 1618-1758, relating to land in the parishes of Llanbister, 1692-1734; Llanyre, 1618-1758; Llanddewi
Ystradenni, 1713-1758"
- Green and Nixson, solicitors' Records 1578-1984 "Arranged into the following: Probate and personal papers; ..................... Y Ty Mawr, Llanbister, deeds; Vron charity documents; Llanddewi
Ystradenni, Llanbister, Llangynllo and Knighton
deeds; Llanbister deeds; Warren House, Llanbister, deeds; Owens family of Llanbister deeds; Miscellaneous; Deeds relating to
Maes-yr-hardy, Llanbister; Thomas Clee of
Knucklas papers"
View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
- Llanbister Parish and Community Council Records 1885-1993
Powys - A Day in the Life - Llanbister Cantal School
Victorian Powys for schools site - Llanbister Cantal School
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
- Cantal Board School, Llanbister, photographs "Group photographs of pupils at Cantal School, [c. 1860], [early 20th
century]; exercise books of Abraham Hamer, 1859, 1861"
Return to top
Llanbister
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 6 Dec 2007 - Gareth Hicks]