Hide

Llanddewi Fach

hide
Hide
hide
Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
hide
Hide

"LLANDDEWI-VACH (LLAN-DDEWI-VACH), a parish in the hundred of PAINSCASTLE, county of RADNOR, SOUTH WALES, 5 1/2 miles (N. W. by W.) from Hay, containing 136 inhabitants. This parish, ................ is skirted on the north and west by the small river Bachwy, by which it is separated from the adjacent parish of Llanbedr-Painscastle. The living is a perpetual curacy, annexed to the vicarage of Llowes, in the archdeaconry of Brecknock, and diocese of St. David's : the tithes are appropriated to the archdeacon of Brecknock, who is patron of the united benefice. The church, dedicated to St. David, ............... A Sunday school is supported by subscription. The average annual expenditure for the support of the Poor is £ 101.2. .........." ( A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, Samuel Lewis, 1833)

Hide
topup

Churches

Anglican
St David, Llanddewi Fach
topup

Church History

Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by   I.G   Jones, & D. Williams. UWP,  Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.

Llandewyfach Parish; Statistics; Area 2297 acres; Population 60 males, 69 females, total 129

  • Llanddewifach Parish Church          Attendance - morning 23         1 service in English        John Williams, Minister

Church of St David, Llanddewi Fach on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

    topup

    Church Records

    Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

    As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

    • Baptisms 1775-1981; Marriages 1754-1971; Burials 1775-1960; Banns 1829-1900, 1980
      Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW and/or Powys Archives.  
      Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the NLW  
    topup

    Description & Travel

    You can see pictures of Llanddewi Fach which are provided by:

    topup

    Gazetteers

    topup

    Land & Property

    Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

    • Jenkins of Trostre deeds and documents 1647-1818      "The Lewis family of Llanelly, Brecknockshire, held land in Llanddewi Fach in the 17th and 18th centuries........."
    topup

    Maps

    Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348.   Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county

    Family Search have an interactive map called "England and Wales Jurisdictions 1851" showing parish (and other) boundaries with optional background maps such as Ordnance Survey. There is also a Search facility, do read the guidance notes to get maximum benefit from this useful resource. See here for further background information to assist in the interpretation of this data

    You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SO153446 (Lat/Lon: 52.093559, -3.237706), Llanddewi Fach which are provided by: