GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Radnorshire Radnorshire   Contents Contents

LLANDDEWI YSTRADENNI

Bibliography

Price, Douglas M. Llanddewi Ystradenni 1705-2000. [Brecon?] : Llanddewi Millennium Committee, 2000. 140p

Census

Census population figures for the parish - on the Victorian Powys site

Church History

See Welsh Chapels and Churches for a photograph of Llanddewi Ystradenni St David's Church

Church of St David, Llanddewi Ystradenni on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by   I.G   Jones, & D. Williams. UWP,  Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.

Llandewy-Ystradenny Parish consisting of part of Llanfihangel-Rhydithon Township, Mystyrrhoesllowdy Township and Church Township; Statistics; Area 8075 acres; Population 362 males, 324 females, total 692

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Description and Travel

Aerial photograph of Tomen Bedd-Ugre (Bedd-y-Gre), Llanddewi Ystradenni, 1992 - on the Gathering the Jewels site

Gazetteers

Land and Property

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Maps

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

Victorian Powys for schools site - Map of Llanddewi Ystradenni in 1839, and 1902

 

Return to top

Llanddewi Ystradenni


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 16 Nov 2011 - Gareth Hicks]

Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI