GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Radnorshire Radnorshire   Contents Contents

LLANDEILO GRABAN

Bibliography

Hall, Mike. The gun : Twyn y Garth, Llandeilo Graban. Cronicl Powys. No. 51 (2000), p. 39-42

Church History

St Teilo's Church, Graban - on the Geograph.org site

Church of St Teilo, Llandeilo Graban on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by   I.G   Jones, & D. Williams. UWP,  Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.

Llandilo-Graban Parish; Statistics; Area 3059 acres; Population 131 males, 129 females, total 260

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Gazetteers

Land and Property

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Maps

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

 

Return to top

Llandeilo Graban


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[1 May 2011 - Gareth Hicks]

Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI