GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Radnorshire Radnorshire   Contents Contents

LLANDRINDOD

Archives and Libraries

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Bibliography

A guide to Llandrindod Wells and vicinity : with a map of the locality . Carnarvon : Rees and Evans, 1874.

A history of Llandrindod Church School 1846-1996 : 150 years of Christian education : compiled from the school log books. Llandrindod : The Parish of Llandrindod with Cefnllys & Disserth, 1996. 36p

A pictorial and descriptive guide to Llandrindod Wells, Llangammarch Wells, Llanwrtyd Wells, Builth Wells and Central Wales : with medical notes : plan of Llandrindod Wells, map of the district, and six sketch maps illustrating walks. London : Ward, Lock and Co., [1920?]. 128p

Around Llandrindod Wells. Stroud : Chalford in association with Radnorshire Museum, 1995. 160p. The archive photographs series

Bottomley, H A. The history of Llandrindod Wells Golf Club, 1905-1939. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 62 (1992), p. 96-111

Bottomley, Rupert. Professional music in Llandrindod Wells 1891-1955. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 56 (1986), p. 81-96

Bufton, W J. Illustrated guide to Llandrindod Wells, its history, medicinal waters, and environs : to which is appended a treatise on the natural history of the neighbourhood ... London : F. Hodgson, 1906.

Edwards, Frank. Some recollections of early Llandrindod Wells. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 62 (1992), p. 85-95

Edwards, Huw T. They went to Llandrindod : a challenge. Cardiff : Hughes and Son, [1951?] 43p

Harries, Olivia. Llandrindod Wells in Old Postcards. Llandybie : Christopher Davies, c1985. 116p

Howse, William H. Old-time Llandrindod. Llandrindod Wells] : Radnorshire Society, [1952] 32p

Hughes, Colin. The National School in Victorian Llandrindod. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 67 (1997), p. 117-31

Hughes-Jones, Don. Victorian and Edwardian Llandrindod Wells. Llandrindod Wells : D. Hughes-Jones and C. Ehrenzeller, [1985] 40p

Linden, Diederick W. A treatise on the three medicinal mineral waters at Llandrindod, in Radnorshire, South Wales : with some remarks on mineral and fossil mixtures, in their native veins and beds; at least as far as respects their influence on water. London : Printed by J. Everingham and T. Reynolds, for the author; and sold by W. Owen, 1756. 336p Llandrindod Wells official guide. Gloucester : British Publishing Co., [1978] 48p

Llandrindod Wells and environs . Llangollen : Darlington, [1903/4] 64p

Llandrindod Wells, Mid-Wales : the ideal modern spa and health and holiday resort ... : official guide. Llandrindod Wells : Llandrindod Wells Development Association, [18--?] 99p

Morgan, John V. The life and sayings of the late Kilsby Jones, Congregational Minister, Llandrindod. London : Swansea : Elliot Stock ; "Cambria Daily Leader" Office, 1896. 204p

Oliver, Reginald C B. The centenary of the Church of the Holy Trinity, Llandrindod Wells, 1871-1971. Llandrindod Wells (The Leys, Montpellier Park, Llandrindod Wells, Radnorshire) : R. C. B. Oliver, 1971. 33p

Oliver, Reginald C B. A hundred years of Christ Church Congregational, Llandrindod Wells, 1871-1971 : preceded by an account of Caebach chapel from 1715. Llandrindod Wells : R. C. B. Oliver, [1971]. 20p

Oliver, Reginald C B. 100 years baptist witness in Llandrindod Wells : 1876-1976 : souvenir brochure. [Llandrindod Wells] [Tabernacle Baptist Church], 1976. 40p

Oliver, Reginald C B. Bridging a century : a century of growth in the story of Llandrindod Wells, Radnorshire. Llandrindod Wells] : [Hotel Metropole], [1972] 28p

Oliver, Reginald C B. Mr John Hope of Llandrindod Hall and Lincoln's Inn, London, 1691-1761. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 59 (1989), p. 59-62 One hundred and twenty views of Llandrindod Wells and vicinity. E. & S., [190-?] 36p

Osborne, Bruce. Llandrindod Wells : the historic spas of central Wales : tref y ffyhonnau. Tadworth : British Spas Federation, c1999. 173p

Price, B M. Worcester House, Llandrindod Wells. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society 69 (1999), p. 178-80 Taking the waters at Llandrindod in 1860 with gout-stricken John Hughes. Country Quest 29/4 (1988), p. 18-19

Victorian architecture of Llandrindod Wells. Llandrindod Wells : Radnor District Council, 1984. 29p

Voices of Llandrindod Wells. [Rhayader] : [Red Dragon Press], 2000. 111p

Williams, Joel. The shops of Llandrindod Wells past & present. [Llandrindod Wells] : [Joel Williams], 1989. 70p

Business and Commerce Records

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Staff of Tom Norton Ltd, c 1910 - on the Gathering the Jewels site      "Employees of Tom Norton Ltd, then Britain's biggest bicycle buyers according to the sign in the window. Tom Norton started his business in Llandrindod Wells in 1898......."

Census

Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Llandrindod 1841-1901

Church History

LLANDRINDOD WELLS, Holy Trinity  1894-1896    - on the Church plans online site

LLANDRINDOD WELLS, Old Church  1910-1911  - on the Church plans online site

Church of Holy Trinity, Llandrindod Wells on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Description and Travel

Victorian Powys for schools site - Llandrindod and Central Radnorshire

Welcome to Llandrindod Wells

Llandrindod Wells Victorian Festival

BBC Wales site - Llandrindod Wells

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Gazetteers

History

Llandrindod Wells War Memorial - on the Roll of Honour site

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Land and Property

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Maps

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

Victorian Powys for schools site - Maps of Llandrindod in 1833 & 1887

Public Records

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Schools

Victorian Powys for schools site - Llandrindod National School

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

 

Return to top

Llandrindod


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 6 Dec 2007 - - Gareth Hicks]

Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI