GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Radnorshire Radnorshire   Contents Contents

LLANELWEDD

Bibliography

Bidgood, Ruth.     Lawrence families of the Builth and Llanelwedd area in the 18th and 19th centuries. Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 59 1989    Welsh Journals Online

Davies, D Stedman           Extract from the diaries and account book of Thomas Jones, Pencerrig     Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 12  1942   Welsh Journals Online

Musson, Chris. Cwrt Llechrhyd, Llanelwedd : an unusual moated site in central Powys. Medieval Archaeology 32 (1988), p. 97-109

Oliver, R C B         Pencerrig; a house at the top of the rocks             Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 39  1969      Welsh Journals Online  

Oliver, R C B.    The Hartstonges and Radnorshire            Radnorshire Society Transactions      vol. 45  1975   Welsh Journals Online

Oliver, R C B (ed)          The Diary of Captain Frederick Jones        Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 53  1983      Welsh Journals Online   & vol. 60 1990    Welsh Journals Online & vol. 61 1991    Welsh Journals Online

Owen, DE      Notes on  antiquities in the Parish of Llanelwedd         Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 18 1948         Welsh Journals Online

Church History

Church of St Matthew, Llanelwedd on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by   I.G   Jones, & D. Williams. UWP,  Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.

Llanelwedd Parish; Statistics; Area 2020 acres; Population 91 males, 112 females, total 203

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Description and Travel

Aerial photograph of the Royal Welsh Showground, Llanelwedd, 1995 - on the People's Collection Wales site

Gazetteers

History

Llanelwedd St Matthews War Memorials - on the Roll of Honour site

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Maps

Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348.   Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

Victorian Powys for schools - Map of Llanelwedd in 1840, and 1888

Schools

Powys - A Day in the Life - Llanwelwedd School

 

Return to top

Llanelwedd


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 7 Jan 2013 - Gareth Hicks]

Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI