Nearby places
LLANFIHANGEL RHYDIEITHON / LLANFIHANGEL RHYDITHON
Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Llanfihangel Rhydithon parish 1841-1901
LLANFIHANGEL RHYDITHON, St. Michael 1837-1839 - on the Church plans online site
Church of St Michael, Llanfihangel Rhydithon on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site
Church Records
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in
Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
- Baptisms 1725, 1732-47, 1749-55, 1758-1944; Marriages 1732-47, 1749-1837, 1839-1971; Burials 1732-47, 1749-55, 1758-1990
Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW and/or Powys Archives.
Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the NLW
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
- Llanfihangel Rhydithon, deeds "Deeds relating to properties in
Llanfihangel Rhydithon , Radnorshire, and in Holt and Abergele, Denbighshire,
1648-1842; share certificates in the Minera Ragman Mining Company, 1863, 1871"
- Ruell family, Llandrindod, photocopies "Photocopies, [1985], of papers of the Ruell family (1792-1891) including deeds
relating to properties in Llanfihangel Rhydithon,
Llanddewi Ystradenni and Llandrindod, Radnorshire, Llanwrthwl, Brecknockshire,
Borden and Boughton, Kent, and St Andrew Holborn, Middlesex (1792-1891), plans
of properties in Llanfihangel Rhydithon (1840), legal costs ([1834]-1869) and
letters (1855-1856)."
View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries
Victorian Powys for schools site - Llanfihangel Rhydithon School
Watkins, W. J. H. 'Education in Llanfihangel Rhydithon and
District', Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. VI (1936).
Return to top
Llanfihangel Rhydieithon / Llanfihangel Rhydithon
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 6 Dec 2007 - Gareth Hicks]