Nearby places
LLANGYNLLO
Victorian Powys for schools site - Census figures for Llangynllo parish 1841-1901
LLANGUNLLO, St. Cynllo 1874-1882 - on the Church plans online site
Church of St Cynllo, Llangunllo on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by I.G Jones, & D. Williams. UWP, Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.
Llangynllo, or Llangunllo Parish consisting of the Townships of Lower Llangynllo, Upper Llangynllo and part of Heyhop; Statistics; Area 5627 acres; Population 251 males, 238 females, total 489
- Lower Llangynllo Township
- Llangunllo Parish Church Attendance - (average) morning 80 + 45 scholars, afternoon 81 + 41 scholars (alternate) 1 service in English "........There is but one Service in this Church on the Sunday. The Duty is performed alternately morning and afternoon. In order that the Church might become more efficient in this parish there ought to be two services on each Sunday, but owing to the smallness of the living (the Vicar receiving only 1/4 of the rent charge paid in lieu of tithe) the endowment as above stated [tithe £92; glebe £3, fees £1, easter offerings £1] is insufficient for the maintenance of the clergyman and his family - consequently he is obliged to take the duty of another Parish." D Davies, Vicar
-
- Temple Chapel Gravel, Particular Baptist Erected 1844 Attendance - morning 39, evening 43 William Davies, Deacon, Halegood
-
- Upper Llangynllo Township and Part of Heyhop Township
- No returns
Church Records
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in
Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
- Baptisms 1744-1986; Marriages 1744-1971; Burials 1744-1925; Banns 1823-1912
Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW and/or Powys Archives.
Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the NLW
Llangynllo Station - on the Heart
of Wales site
Llangynllo War Memorial - on the Roll
of Honour site
View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
- Civil Parish Records from the Swansea and Brecon Diocese Includes
" ....... Llangynllo National School minutes of managers'
meetings, 1903-1963;..........."
Return to top
Llangynllo
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 2 May 2011 - Gareth Hicks]