GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Radnorshire Radnorshire   Contents Contents

LLANSANFFRAID-YN-ELFAEL / LLANSAINTFFRAID-IN-ELWELL

Church History

LLANSAINTFRAED-IN-ELVEL, St. Bridget   1894-1896  - on the Church plans online site

Church of St Bridget, Llansantfraed-in-Elvel on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by   I.G   Jones, & D. Williams. UWP,  Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.

Llansantfraed-in-Elvel Parish; Statistics; Area 4000 acres; Population 165 males, 158 females, total 323

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Gazetteers

History

Llansanffraed in Elwell with Bettws Disserth War Memorial - on the Roll of Honour site

Maps

Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348.   Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

Victorian Powys for schools site - Map of Llansantffraid-in-Elfael in 1837, also 1902

 

Return to top

Llansanffraid-yn-Elfael / Llansaintffraid-in-Elwell


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 4 May 2011  - Gareth Hicks]

Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI