Nearby places
LLANSTEFFAN / LLANSTEPHAN
LLANSTEPHAN, St. Stephen 1868-1871 - on the Church plans online site
Church of St Steffan, Llanstephan on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by I.G Jones, & D. Williams. UWP, Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.
Llanstephan Parish; Statistics; Area 2407 acres; Population 143 males, 112 females, total 255
- Llanstephan Parish Church Attendance - afternoon 70 1 service in English William Morgan Williams, MA., Officiating minister
Church Records
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in
Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
- Baptisms 1696-1981; Marriages 1697-1971; Burials 1696-1980; Banns 1884-1962
Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW and/or Powys Archives.
Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the NLW
The transcription of the section for
Llansteffan / Llanstephanf rom the National Gazetteer (1868) provided by Colin Hinson.
View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries
Return to top
Llansteffan / Llanstephan
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 4 May 2011 - Gareth Hicks]