GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Radnorshire Radnorshire   Contents Contents &
Search

LLANLLYR(-YN-RHOS) / LLANYRE

Bibliography

Jones, M J. Chapel of treasured memory : the Quaker chapel at Llanyre, Llandrindod Wells, about 60 years ago. Country Quest 28/6 (1987), p. 18-19

Rees, Wynford. The centenary of Llanyre Parish Church Llanllyr-yn-Rhos, 1886-1986. Llanllyr-yn-rhos] : [Llanyre Parish Church], [1986?] 24p Twentieth century Llanyre : through the eyes of its people. Llanyre : Llanyre WI, [2000?] 49p

Church History

Church of St Llyr, Llanyre on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Description and Travel

Llanyre Community Council

Aerial photograph of Castell Collen Roman Fort,Llanyre, 1994 - on the Gathering the Jewels site 

Gazetteers

History

Llanyre War Memorial - on the Roll of Honour site

Land and Property

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Maps

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

Victorian Powys for schools site - Map of Llanyre in 1840, and 1902

Public Records

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

 

Return to top

Llanllyr(-Yn-Rhos) / Llanyre


Valid HTML 4.0!

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 6 Dec 2007 - Gareth Hicks]

Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future. GENUKI is a registered trademark.