GENUKI Home page NeighboursNearby places
Radnorshire Radnorshire   Contents Contents

LLOWES

Bibliography

A Note on Painscastle and the Hemit of Llowes         Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 2 1932         Welsh Journals Online

Davies, D Stedman          Wechelen, the Hermit of Llowes           Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 2 1932          Welsh Journals Online

Gill, M A V. Scheduled ancient monument R100 (SO 192417): the cross-slab in St Meilig's church, Llowes. Transactions of the Radnorshire Society, 71 (2001), 19-55

Gill, Margaret A V. St Meilig's cross : in Llowes Church? Hereford : Margaret A. V. Gill, 1997. 16p. Originally published as a series of four articles in The Messenger (the monthly magazine for the parishes of the Wye Valley Group).

Powell, A D   The Powell Family of Llowes and Clyro in Radnorshire; and and Brilley in Herefordshire, 1581-1800     Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 9 1939   Welsh Journals Online

Powell, A D           Trailly and Travely; the house in Llowes              Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 40  1970      Welsh Journals Online

Powell, A D          Some further notes on the Powell family, formerly of The Travely in Llowes            Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 23  1953      Welsh Journals Online

Powell, A D           An 18th century change in Powell ownership of Traveley         Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 53  1983      Welsh Journals Online  

Powell, A D           Coel Hen to Rhys Gryg              Radnorshire Society Transactions   Vol 55  1985          Welsh Journals Online  

Quiney, A P              The Old Vicarage, Llowes, Powys            Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 52  1982      Welsh Journals Online

Census

Victorian Powys for schools - Census figures for Llowes parish 1841-1901

Church History

LLOWES, St. Meilig   1852-1855    - on the Church plans online site

Church of St Meilig, Llowes on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site

Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by   I.G   Jones, & D. Williams. UWP,  Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.

Llowes Parish; Statistics; Area 3319 acres; Population 172 males, 187 females, total 359

Church Records

Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers

As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;

Gazetteers

Land and Property

Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;

Maps

Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348.   Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county

View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries

Howes around 1840 & 1900  - on the Victorian Powys site

 

Return to top

Llowes


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 5 Jan 2013 - Gareth Hicks]

Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date
GENUKI is a registered trade mark of the
charitable trust GENUKI