Nearby places
NORTON (NORTYN)
NORTON, St. Andrew 1867-1869 - on the Church plans online site
Church of St Andrew, Norton on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site
Church and chapel data from The Religious census of 1851 : A Calendar of the returns relating to Wales, Vol 1, South Wales. Ed. by I.G Jones, & D. Williams. UWP, Cardiff, 1976. The names given towards the end of each entry are those of the informants.
Norton Parish (Diocese of Hereford) ; Statistics; Area 3144 acres; Population 159 males, 135 females, total 294
- Norton Parish Church Attendance - (average) morning 120/150 + 30/40 scholars John Jenkins, Minister
-
- Preaching Room, Primitive Methodist Not used exclusively as a place of worship Erected 1849 Attendance morning 15, afternoon 11, evening 12 Joseph Hutchings, Minister, Broad St, Presteyne
Church Records
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in
Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
- Baptisms 1704-1922; Marriages 1704-1971; Burials 1704-1984; Banns 1824-1982
Parish Registers, or copies, for all or part of these dates are held at the NLW and/or Powys Archives.
Bishops Transcripts for various periods are held at the Hereford Archives and /or Powys Archives
A punishment tree in Norton Graveyard - on the Gathering the Jewels site
Presteigne and Norton Town Council
Norton Village War Memorial - on the Roll
of Honour site
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
- Price family of Norton deeds 1674-1905 "Richard Green (b. 1803), son of George Green of Knighton, esq., and Margaret,
youngest daughter of Richard Price of Knighton, esq., assumed the additional
surname Price in 1874 in accordance with the will of his maternal uncle, Richard
Price, lord of the manor of Norton, esq., and was
created a baronet in the same year."
View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries
Return to top
Norton (Nortyn)
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 5 May 2011- Gareth Hicks]