| Radnorshire | Contents |
A gravestone at Presteigne and its story Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 13 1943 Welsh Journals OnlineBarron, Minna A Presteigne in late Victorian days Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 24 1954 Welsh Journals Online & Vol 25 1955 Welsh Journals Online
Benson, E G. Presteigne church guide. [Presteigne] : [Parish Church of Saint Andrew], 1961. 12p
Bick, David E. The Presteigne coal trials. Archive 2 (1994), p. 27-31
Cole, E J Court Rolls of Presteigne and Norton Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 22 1952 Welsh Journals Online
Cole, E J L Barland, a Domesday Manor ? Radnorshire Society Transactions vol. 31 1961 Welsh Journals Online
Drage, Col. The Flemish tapestry: Presteign Church Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 5 1935 Welsh Journals Online
Drage, G Inscription on headstone at Presteigne churchyard [Burchlate] Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 8 1938 Welsh Journals Online
Howse, W H Presteigne in Domesday Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 21 1951 Welsh Journals Online
Howse, W H Notes on Presteigne Church Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 22 1952 Welsh Journals Online
Howese, W H A sale bill of 1814, with new light on the manors around Presteigne Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 23 1953 Welsh Journals Online
Howse, W H Presteigne's great fire of 1681 Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 25 1955 Welsh Journals Online
Howse, W H A Presteigne petition of 1669 Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 25 1955 Welsh Journals Online
Howse, W H Early grant of a weekly market to Presteigne Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 26 1956 Welsh Journals Online
Howse, W H Crops grown in the parish of Presteigne in 1620 Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 26 1956 Welsh Journals Online
Howse, W H Flemish tapestry in Presteigne church Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 27 1957 Welsh Journals Online
Howse, W H The Rectory of Presteigne, 1552-1712 Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 27 1957 Welsh Journals Online
Howse, W H New light on the visit of King Charles to Presteigne in September 1645 Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 29 1959 Welsh Journals Online
Howse, W H Finds made in an old house in Presteigne Radnorshire Society Transactions vol. 31 1961 Welsh Journals Online
Laws, Sarah. Impressions of Presteigne : an oral history. Llanelwedd : Menter Powys, 1997. 43p
Leversedge, Cherry. Pictorial Presteigne of bygone days. Presteigne : Cherry Leversedge, [1987] 24p
Milton, David. A Knighton, Lingen, Presteigne, Knighton walk. [Birmingham]: Different Walker Publications, 2002. 54p
Newman, C W Two churchyard gravestone surveys in Radnorshire Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 52 1982 Welsh Journals Online
Noble, F The Identification of Dr John Dee as the author of Harleian MS 473 from its Radnorshire references Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 26 1956 Welsh Journals Online
Parish of Presteigne, St Mary's Mill Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 4 1934 Welsh Journals Online
Parker, W K The Presteigne coal venture Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 53 1983 Welsh Journals Online
Parris, Patricia The Shire Hall, Presteigne; some further information Radnorshire Society Transactions vol 51 1981 Welsh Journals Online
Parker, Keith. Radnorshire's old county town : a history of Presteigne. Woonton, [Hereford] : Logaston Press, 1997. 246p
Picturesque Presteigne. Presteigne : Presteigne Chamber of Commerce, [195-?] 40p
Powell, A D The Galliers family of Stapleton Castle Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 13 1943 Welsh Journals Online
Presteigne, Llanandras : gateway to Wales : the official guide to the County Town of Radnorshire. Presteigne : Presteigne Chamber of Trade, [1962?] 33p
Price, P D Descendants of Thomas Price, Combe, Presteigne Radnorshire Society Transactions vol. 45 1975 Welsh Journals Online
Remfrey, Paul M. Nine castles of Burford Barony 1048 to 1308 : Byton, Combe, Discoed, Homme, Presteigne, Rochford, Stanage, Stapleton and Tenbury Wells. Worcester : SCS Publishing, 1999. 41p
Rennell, Lord of Rodd The manors of Rodd, Nash and Little Brampton, near Presteigne; a note on possible Domesday Book identification Radnorshire Society Transactions vol. 14 1944 Welsh Journals Online
Rennell, Lord of Rodd Bernoldune and Barland Radnorshire Society Transactions vol. 32 1962 Welsh Journals Online
Roberts, Esther. The British School, Hereford Street, Presteigne. Cronicl Powys. No. 24 (1991), p. 4-9
Schmidt, Katherine von James Barnes of Presteigne Radnorshire Society Transactions, vol. 68 1998 Welsh Journals Online
Some early Presteigne documents Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol 22 1952 Welsh Journals Online
Southwood, John. The Meredith family of Presteigne and Kington, 1391-1940. Kington : Kington History Society, 1988. 29p
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
PRESTEIGNE, St. Andrew 1889-1891 - on the Church plans online site
Church of St Andrew, Presteigne on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site
Church of St Michael, Discoed on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site
Church of St Mary, Kinnerton on the Radnorshire Churches Survey site. "St Mary's church lies in the middle of Kinnerton a few kilometres to the south of the Lugg Valley and 7km to the west of Presteigne. A chapel of ease with virtually no documented history.........."
Presteigne Parish consisting of High St and St David St Ward; Broad St and Hereford St Ward; and Discoed Township
This parish includes several townships in co. Herefordshire
Detailed information on deposited registers and transcripts for this parish is given on the Powys Archives page Radnorshire parish registers
As a guide only, the principal extant parochial church records for this parish span the dates shown below (as detailed in
Parish Registers of Wales, NLW 2000) but exact current holdings should be confirmed with the individual Archives;
Disgoed / Discoed - a chapelry in the parish of Presteigne.
CB 1805-12 entered in PR for Presteigne
Presteigne and Norton Town Council
Presteigne - on Wikipedia
Presteigne and the Welsh Marches on the History Powys site
The Judge's Lodging Museum, Pretseigne
Presteigne War Memorial - on the Roll of Honour site
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Kain, R.J.P., Oliver, R.R., Historic Parishes of England and Wales: an Electronic Map of Boundaries before 1850 with a Gazetteer and Metadata [computer file]. Colchester, Essex: History Data Service, UK Data Archive [distributor], 17 May 2001. SN: 4348. Here is a gazetteer/finding aid plus a set of overview maps to accurately identify the position of parishes within the county
View maps covering the area of this parish and places within its boundaries
Victorian Powys for schools site - Map of Presteigne in 1835, and 1904
Presteigne Workhouse - on Peter Higginbotham's site
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Details of extant records on Archives Network Wales for the following;
Llanandras / Presteigne
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[ 7 Jan 2013- Gareth Hicks]
|
Copyright © GENUKI and Contributors 1996 to date |