Monumental inscriptions in the churchyard for the years 1599-1851 reside in the Cambridge Record Office and are available, on microfiche, from the Cambridgeshire Family History Society Bookstall. A register of graves in the Mill Road cemetery also exists for the years 1849-1906..
The Census Records from 1841-1891 can be found in the Cambridge Record Office. In addition the 1851 Census for Cambridge is available in indexed form, on microfiche, from the Cambridgeshire Family History Society Bookstall.
"St. Michael's church, in Trinity street, built in 1324 by Hervey de Stanton, is an edifice in the Decorated style, consisting of chancel with aisles, nave, aisles, north porch and a western tower, with plain parapet containing 4 bells: the chancel retains triple sedilia and a piscina, and is fitted with ancient choir stalls of oak: in the wall by the vestry door is a small and curious brass, and there is a picture of King Charles I. presented by Charles II. at the Restoration, and another of the Holy Family, a monument to Professor Scholefield and several other memorials here was buried, in 1337, Hervey de Stanton, the founder of Michael House, the oldest part of Trinity College and on 24 Nov. 1549, Paul Fagius, one of the Fathers of the Reformation: the south aisle also has a piscina: the chancel and aisles were decorated under the direction of the late Sir G. Gilbert Scott R.A.: there are 300 sittings. The register dates from the year 1538. The living is a vicarage, net yearly value from 25 acres of glebe and grant from Trinity College about £140, in the gift of Trinity College, and held since 1896 by the Rev. Arthur Hennel Simms M.A. of that college: there is no vicarage house."
[Kelly's Directory - 1900]
Cambridge St Michael: Records of baptisms 1538-1913, marriages 1539-2008, burials 1539-1948, and banns 1754-1913 reside in the Cambridge Record Office. The Bishop's Transcripts for the years 1600-42, 1662-82, 1712-1869 can be found in the Cambridge University Library. Indexed transcripts exist in the Cambridge Record Office for the parish registers 1538-1837. The transcripts of the parish registers 1538-1837 are available on microfiche from the Cambridgeshire Family History Society Bookstall.
Land Tax: records were compiled afresh each year and contain the names of owners and occupiers in each parish, but usually there is no address or place name. These records reside in the Cambridge Record Office for the years 1798 on microfilm, 1829-32, 1859-1904 and 1916-1948.
Find help, report problems, and contribute information.
[Last updated 1 October 2008 Martin Edwards]