GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Aldcliffe

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church Records
Church History
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
Aldcliffe, township and seat, in par. and 1½ mile SW. of Lancaster, N. Lancashire, on estuary of river Lune, 1016 ac. (337 water), pop. 94.

John Bartholomew, Gazetteer of the British Isles (1887)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Lancaster library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Aldcliffe.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Aldcliffe area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Aldcliffe area is Lancaster.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Aldcliffe to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Aldcliffe was a township in the parish of Lancaster.

Maps

View maps of Aldcliffe and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Aldcliffe was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.01! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03-Sep-2008 11:33:30 BST - Phil Stringer]