Elton
|
|
|
ELTON, a township, a chapelry, and a sub-district, in Bury district, Lancashire. The township is in Bury parish; lies adjacent to the Bury and Bolton and Bury and Haslingden railways, 1¾ mile WSW of Bury; and contains Starling and Summerseat. Post town, Bury, Lancashire. Acres, 2,521. Real property, £36,105; of which £1,680 are in mines, £50 in quarries, and £1,702 in gas-works. Pop., 8,172. Houses, 1,494. The cotton, the paper, and the iron trades are carried on; and an increase of population in the decade ending in 1861 arose from the prosperity of these trades, and from the advantages of railway and canal communication. The chapelry is less extensive than the township, and was constituted in 1843. Pop., 7,716. Houses, 1,394. The living is a vicarage in the dio. of Manchester. Value, £300.* Patron, the Rector of Bury. The church is an edifice in the Norman style. The sub-district excludes the part of the township not in the chapelry, and includes part of another Bury township, and parts of two other parishes. Acres, 3,817. Pop., 9,584. Houses, 1,745.John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)
Archives and libraries
Local studies information is held at Bury library.Cemeteries
- All Saints, Walshaw Road, Church of England
Census
Details about the census records, and indexes for Elton.Church History
Church Records
- All Saints, Walshaw Road, Church of England
- St Francis House and New All Saints, Throstle Grove, Church of England
- St Stephen, Bolton Rd, Church of England
- Wellington St, Primitive Methodist
- Our Lady of Good Counsel and Guardian Angels, Harvey Street, Roman Catholic
You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Elton area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.
If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.
Civil Registration
The Register Office covering the Elton area is Bury.Directories
David Greenhalgh has extracted entries from Pigot's 1828 Directory.Gazetteers
Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Elton to another place.Historical Geography
In 1835 Elton was a township in the parish of Bury.Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.

