GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Hambleton

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
HAMBLETON, a township-chapelry in Kirkham parish, Lancashire; on the river Wyre, 3 miles NE of Poulton r. station, and 7½ WSW of Garstang. Post town, Great Eccleston, under Garstang. Acres, 1,603; of which 280 are water. Real property, £1,493. Pop., 366. Houses, 88. The property is subdivided. The manor belongs to J. B. Weld, Esq. A fine bridge over the Wyre here was erected in 1864. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £102. Patron, the Vicar of Kirkham. The church was rebuilt in 1709. There is a national school, with £8 from endowment.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Fleetwood library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Hambleton.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Hambleton area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Hambleton area is Lancaster.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Hambleton to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Hambleton was a township in the parish of Kirkham.

Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.

Maps

View maps of Hambleton and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Hambleton was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.01! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03-Sep-2008 11:34:20 BST - Phil Stringer]