Lostock

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Civil Registration
Select map to view larger area
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
History
Maps
Probate Records
LOSTOCK, a township in Bolton-le-Moors parish, Lancashire; on the Bolton and Preston railway, 4 miles W of Bolton. It is connected ecclesiastically with West Houghton chapelry. Acres, 1,426. Real property, £2,146. Pop., 580. Houses, 121. Lostock Hall here is a timbered house of 1563, with oriels; belonged to the Andertons; and passed to the Blundells. There are a Wesleyan chapel and a national school.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Lostock.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Lostock area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Lostock area is Bolton.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Lostock to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Lostock was a township in the parish of Bolton. Information about boundaries and administrative areas is available from A Vision of Britain through time.

History

A description of Lostock in the 19th century.

Maps

View maps of Lostock and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Lostock was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.