GENUKI Home page GENUKI Contents GENUKI
Contents
  Lancashire Lancashire   Neighbours Nearby
places

Quernmore

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Select map to view larger area
Civil Registration
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
Maps
Probate Records
QUERNMOOR, a township-chapelry in Lancaster parish, Lancashire; 3 miles E S E of Lancaster r. station. Post-town, Lancaster. Acres, 6,593. Real property, £5,611. Pop., 563. Houses, 104. Q. Park and most of the land belong to W. J. Garnett, Esq. Escowbeck Hall is the seat of J. Greg, Esq. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Manchester. Value, £170.* Patron, the Vicar of Lancaster. The church was rebuilt in 1861, at a cost of £3,000; and is in the decorated English style, with a tower. There are a Quakers' chapel and a national school.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Lancaster and Morecambe libraries.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Quernmore.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Quernmore area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Quernmore area is Lancaster.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Quernmore to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Quernmore was a township in the parish of Lancaster.

Maps

View maps of Quernmore and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Quernmore was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.

Valid HTML 4.01! InfoFind help, report problems, and contribute information.

[Last updated: Wednesday, 03-Sep-2008 11:35:03 BST - Phil Stringer]