Sharples

Archives and libraries
Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Civil Registration
Select map to view larger area
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
History
Maps
Probate Records
SHARPLES, a township and a sub-district in Bolton-le-Moors parish, Bolton district, Lancashire. The town-ship lies 2½ miles N of Bolton; and contains the villages of Banktop, Sweet-Loves, High-Houses, Gale, Folds, Belmont, Piccadilly, Water-Meetings, Old Houses, and part of Astley-Bridge. Acres, 3,920. Real property, £14,697; of which £302 are in mines. Pop. in 1851, 3,904; in 1861, 3,294. Houses, 697. There are cotton mills, calico print-works, extensive bleach-works, large reservoirs of Bolton water-works, the churches of Belmont and Astley-Bridge, Baptist and Wesleyan chapels, and national and British schools. The sub-district contains also the higher end or detached part of Little Bolton township. Pop. with S. township, in 1861, 4,243. Houses, 872.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Archives and libraries

Local studies information is held at Bolton library.

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Sharples.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Sharples area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Sharples area is Bolton.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Sharples to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Sharples was a township in the parish of Bolton.

History

A description of Sharples in the 19th century.

Maps

View maps of Sharples and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Sharples was in the Archdeaconry of Chester, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Chester are held at the Lancashire Record Office.