Winmarleigh

Cemeteries
Census
Church History
Church Records
Civil Registration
Select map to view larger area
Gazetteers
Historical Geography
History
Maps
Probate Records
WINMARLEIGH, a township in Garstang parish, Lancashire; 3 miles NW of Garstang. Acres, 2,282. Real property, £2,483. Pop., 246. Houses, 42.

John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72)

Cemeteries

Census

Details about the census records, and indexes for Winmarleigh.

Church History

Church Records

You can also perform a more selective search for churches in the Winmarleigh area that are recorded in the GENUKI church database. This will also help identify churches in nearby townships and/or parishes. You also have the option to see the location of the churches marked marked on a map.

If you keep this page loaded for a very long time and the database is updated since loading it, the church links above may become stale and may display the wrong church. If this happens, reloading this page will correct them.

Civil Registration

The Register Office covering the Winmarleigh area is Lancaster.

Gazetteers

Ask for the gazetteer for a calculation of the distance from Winmarleigh to another place.

Historical Geography

In 1835 Winmarleigh was a township in the parish of Garstang.

History

Some notes on the history of Winmarleigh.

Maps

View maps of Winmarleigh and places within its boundaries.

Probate Records

For probate purposes prior to 1858, Winmarleigh was in the Archdeaconry of Richmond, in the Diocese of Chester. The original Lancashire wills for the Archdeaconry of Richmond are held at the Lancashire Record Office.