Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Holy Trinity, Hoylake, Church of England

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Holy Trinity, Hoylake, Church of England

Primary tabs

This site provides historical information about churches, other places of worship and cemeteries. It has no connection with the churches themselves. For current information you will need to contact them directly.

Holy Trinity,
Trinity Road (formerly Church Road),
Hoylake

Cemeteries

The church has/had a graveyard.

Church History

It was founded in 1834. It closed in 1976.

Also known as: Holy Trinity in Hoose.

Church History

Built in 1834 as a chapel to West Kirby: St. Bridget. On 26 July 1860 it became the district church for the townships of Great Meols, Hoose, and Little Meols, and parts of the townships of Grange and Newton cum Larton (previously served by West Kirby: St. Bridget). The district included the chapel of Hoylake: St. Hildeburgh.

The district was affected by the following boundary changes:

  • 1889 July 9 — reduced when the following area was transferred to West Kirby: St. Bridget: "All that part of the said new parish of the Holy Trinity-in-Hoose otherwise known as the Holy Trinity Hoylake which is bounded upon the south-east by the parish of West Kirby aforesaid upon the west by the high water mark of ordinary tides upon the sea shore, or in other words by the western boundary of the said now parish of the Holy Trinity-in-Hoose otherwise known as the Holy Trinity Hoylake and upon the remaining side that is to say upon the north by an imaginary straight line extending due east and west from a boundary stone inscribed 'H. H. T. N. P. 1889 ' and placed on the western s ide of the main road from West Kirby to Hoylake near to the entrance from the said road to the house calied or known as 'Maddock's House', the said imaginary straight line terminating qn the west upon the western boundary of the said new parish of the Holy Trinity-in-Hoose otherwise known as the Holy Trinity Hoylake at the said high water mark of ordinary tides upon the sea shore, and terminating on the east upon the south-eastern boundary of the said new parish which boundary divides the same new parish from the parish of West Kirby aforesaid."
  • 1937 October 26 — reduced when an area was transferred to Great Meols: St. John the Baptist.

The original church was replaced by a new structure in 1974.

Church Records

C = Christenings (Baptisms) ; M = Marriages ; B = Burials ; BTs = Bishop's Transcripts

Original Registers C 1834-1972 ; M 1834-44, 1862-1952 ; B 1834-1921 — Cheshire Record Office (P 80)
C from 1972 ; M from 1952 ; B from 1921 — Church
Microfilm Copies C 1834-1919 ; M 1834-1952 ; B 1834-1921 — Cheshire Record Office
C 1834-1903 ; M 1834-1912 ; B 1834-1910 — Family History Society of Cheshire ; Birkenhead Central Library
Bishop's Transcripts 1834-42, 1871-88, 1893-1911 (microfilmed) — Cheshire Record Office
Copies and Indexes M 1837-1972 — Cheshire BMD (WR:BK70)
Monumental Inscriptions Published by the Family History Society of Cheshire (edited by C. E. Langley), 1974
Notes M 1844-1862 — none (church unlicensed for marriages)

Maps

It was located at SJ2186689415 (Lat/Lon 53.395761,-3.176488). You can see this on maps provided by: