Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Elmton Parish Records, Derbyshire.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Elmton Parish Records, Derbyshire.

Marriages 1800 to 1860.

Transcribed by Carol Ryan © 2009

Date Groom Status Abode Occupation Bride Status Abode Occupation
23 Dec 1800
Licence
John BUTCHER   Elmton   Elizabeth CARTER   Elmton  
Witnesses: Elizabeth CARTER, Jn NEWTON
 
17 Feb 1801
Licence
Matthew PORTER   Cuckney Nottinghamshire   Martha ARTHER   Elmton  
Witnesses: John RICHARDSON
 
20 Jul 1801 Isaac HANCOCK   Elmton   Esther TURNER   Elmton  
Witnesses: Samuel TURNER, George HANCOCK, William ORTON, Sarah SIMMS
 
05 Apr 1802
Licence
William BUTCHER   Elmton   Ann WETHERALL   Welbeck  
Witnesses: E NADLEY, John MORRIS
 
05 Jul 1802 William ADAMS   Elmton   Phobe SPRAY   Elmton  
Witnesses: Elizabeth DAVILL, Mary WARDLEY
 
10 Oct 1802 John GREEN   Elmton   Susanna GREENWOOD   Elmton  
Witnesses: Jn RICHARDSON, Elizb NOLSORS
 
17 Jan 1803 George BROUGH   Elmton   Sarah HALL   Elmton  
Witnesses: Thos YATES, John RICHARDSON
 
15 Feb 1803 George SMITH   Elmton   Faith HANCOCK   Elmton  
Witnesses: John JARVIS, Jacob HANCOCK
 
09 Jan 1804 Richard REVILL   Sutton cum Duckmanton   Sarah SPRAY   Elmton  
Witnesses: William JACKSON, Martha DUCKMAN
 
19 May 1804
Licence
Samuel HODKIN   Barlborough   Sarah SISSONS   Elmton  
Witnesses: Thomas FRITH, John JACKSON
 
22 Jan 1805 William COUP   Elmton   Elizabeth FIRTH   Elmton  
Witnesses: Mary MILNER, William JACKSON
 
28 Feb 1805 Samuel UNWIN   Elmton   Mary WOODHEAD   Elmton  
Witnesses: Martha DUCKMANTON, Thomas BARBER
 
23 Sep 1805 Thomas GARRATT   Elmton   Sarah RENNEY   Elmton  
Witnesses: John RICHARDSON, Richard FOWLERS
 
07 Apr 1806
Licence
Thomas SALVIN   Barlborough   Ann HAYWOOD   Elmton  
Witnesses: Thos YATES, Elizabeth YATES
 
07 Apr 1806 George SHAW   Elmton   Susanna HOLMES   Elmton  
Witnesses: William YATES, William HALL
 
01 May 1806 John ULLYET   Elmton   Peggy WARDLEY   Elmton  
Witnesses: Martha DUCKMANTON, Thos MILNER
 
10 May 1806
Licence
John JACKSON   Elmton   Mary WEST   Elmton  
Witnesses: Mary LEIVERS, Elizabeth PILKINSON
 
27 Dec 1808 Isaac MOORE   Elmton   Grace DENHAM   Elmton  
Witnesses: William BARKER, William HALL
 
22 Aug 1809
Licence
John TURNER   Langwith   Hannah WEST   Elmton  
Witnesses: Geo WEST, Elizabeth FOWLER
 
01 Jan 1810 Sampson SLANEY   Elmton   Elizabeth BARKER   Elmton  
Witnesses: William HALL, John COOP
 
30 Apr 1810 John WOODHEAD   Elmton   Sarah CHADWICK   Elmton  
Witnesses: William HALL
 
26 Nov 1810 Samuel SAMPSON   Thorpe Salvin Yorkshire   Ann THEARSTON   Elmton  
Witnesses: William HALL, Charles NOTON
 
15 Jul 1811
Licence
John MILNER   Whitwell   Elizabeth MILLER   Elmton  
Witnesses: Ann MILLER, Thos MILLER
 
25 Nov 1811 Richard MILNER   Clowne   Mary SHAW   Elmton  
Witnesses: William HALL, Jos HARLOU
 
02 Dec 1811 Francis SHAW   Elmton   Sarah TURTON   Elmton  
Witnesses: William HALL, John YATES
 
13 Dec 1811 John HITCHEN   Elmton   Mary BARKER   Elmton  
Witnesses: Thos MILNER, Mary MILNER
 
26 Oct 1812 Joseph EYRE   Heanor   Ann SHAW   Elmton  
Witnesses: Mary SHAW, William HALL
 
01 Dec 1812 John NORMAN   Elmton   Mary GREGORY   Elmton  
Witnesses: Thos MILNER, Mary NORMAN
 
18 Jan 1813 Charles NOTON   Elmton   Mary SAMPSON   Elmton  
Witnesses: William HALL, James SEATON
 
22 Mar 1813 John PEARSON   Egmanton   Ann ROBINSON   Elmton  
Witnesses: Richard ROBINSON, William HALL
 
01 Jan 1814 Thomas KIRKBY   Elmton   Rebecca WOODHEAD   Elmton  
Witnesses: Samuel JEPSON, Ellen HALLAM
 
15 Mar 1817 James BIRKETT   Elmton   Ann THORPE   Elmton  
Witnesses: William BROOMHEAD, William HALL, Sarah EYRE
 
16 Dec 1817
Licence
John CREE   Bolsover   Mary DUCKMANTON   Elmton  
Witnesses: Josh DUCKMANTON, Martha DUCKMANTON
 
01 Jan 1818 Thomas NEWBOLD   Treeton Yorkshire   Mary RADFORD   Elmton  
Witnesses: Ann RADFORD, George RADFORD
 
13 Dec 1819 Joseph WARDLEY   Elmton   Sarah WOODHEAD   Elmton  
Witnesses: William BINGHAM, Ellen WOODHEAD
 
07 Oct 1820 Joseph WASS   Elmton   Mary ASHLEY   Elmton  
Witnesses: Thomas THORP, Sarah MILNER
 
09 Oct 1821 Jonathan RICHARDSON   Elmton   Martha DUCKMANTON   Elmton  
Witnesses: Josh DUCKMANTON, Ann JOHNSON
 
24 Dec 1821 John DOBB   Elmton   Eleanor WOODHEAD   Elmton  
Witnesses: Ismael JACKSON, Elizabeth WOODHEAD
 
12 Aug 1822 William BINGHAM Bac, Clowne   Mary LEASTON   Elmton  
Witnesses: Alwry STORREY, John WARDLEY
 
09 Dec 1822 Peter BULLOCK   Elmton   Mary Ann SMITH   Sutton in Ashfield Notts  
Witnesses: George MILNER, ? SMITH
 
24 Nov 1823 John FIELDING   Elmton   Elizabeth SMITH   Elmton  
Witnesses: Mary STEVENSON, Ann GREEN
 
15 Dec 1823 Robert SMITH   Elmton   Mary HOLMES   Elmton  
Witnesses: William HALL, Florence CHADWICK
 
20 Dec 1823 Thomas WILLGOOSE   Elmton   Sarah CROFTS   Elmton  
Witnesses: Ann GREEN, George MILNER
 
24 Feb 1824 Francis BARTHOLOMEW   Elmton   Sarah MILNER   Elmton  
Witnesses: Thomas BARTHOLOMEW, Mary NIDES
 
04 Nov 1824
Licence
John WARDLEY   Elmton   Martha WOOD   Elmton  
Witnesses: William WARDLEY, William HALL
 
24 Nov 1824 John WALL   Bolsover   Elizabeth WOODHEAD   Elmton  
Witnesses: Mary HALL, William WOODHEAD
 
12 Jun 1826 Jonathan STEEL Bac, Cuckney Nottinghamshire   Elizabeth THORPE Spin, Elmton  
Witnesses: Henry STEEEL, Sarah EYRES
 
27 Nov 1826 John SMITH Bac, Elmton   Elizabeth SEASTON Spin, Elmton  
Witnesses: Joseph SMITH, Edward ?
 
23 Jan 1827 Joseph HAYWOOD   Bolsover   Ann DEAN   Elmton  
Witnesses: Mary MILNER, William BANNT
 
22 Apr 1828 William GILL   Elmton   Hannah ARCHER   Elmton  
Witnesses: John ARCHER, John JACKSON
 
02 Feb 1829 Thomas HEPATH   Elmton   Hannah RADFORD   Elmton  
Witnesses: Thomas NEWBOLD, Sarah JACKSON
 
04 May 1829 William ROBINSON   Elmton   Mary RODGERS   Elmton  
Witnesses: Thomas JOHNSON, Mary STEVENSON
 
12 Oct 1829
Licence
Robert BUTCHER   Elmton   Elizabeth HUNT   Bolsover  
Witnesses: John HUNT, Elizabeth Hunt SKINNER
 
19 Oct 1829 George SMITH   Elmton   Ann VACY   Elmton  
Witnesses: Saml MILNER, Hannah SHAW
 
25 Dec 1829 George PARKER   Elmton   Sarah SHAW   Elmton  
Witnesses: John YATES, Mary SHAW
 
17 Jun 1830
Licence
John JACKSON   Elmton   Elizabeth BULLOCK   Elmton  
Witnesses: George BULLOCK, Elizabeth GILBERT
 
06 Aug 1832 John SIMPSON   Elmton   Harriett WOODHEAD   Elmton  
Witnesses: George WOODHEAD, Elizabeth WALLY
 
31 Mar 1834 George DRABBLE   Whitwell   Elizabeth JEFFORD   Elmton  
Witnesses: David GREEN, Hannah THORPE
 
24 June 1834 Robert BARTHOLOMEW   Elmton   Phebe CANDLIN   Elmton  
Witnesses: Elizabeth WEBSTER, George CHANDER
 
29 Dec 1834 Robert MULLINS   Sheffield   Sarah ULYET   Elmton  
Witnesses: George MULLINS, Elizabeth ULYET
 
05 Feb 1835 William MULLINS   Elmton   Mary JACKSON   Elmton  
Witnesses: John MILNER, Mary JACKSON
 
08 Oct 1835
Licence
Charles FOWLER   Bolsover   Sarah ALDAM   Elmton  
Witnesses: ? ALDAM, Elizabeth ?
 
26 Nov 1835 William GREAVES   Elmton   Mary WILDON   Elmton  
Witnesses: Francis SHAW, Ann SHAW
 
22 Feb 1836 Joseph GLOSSOP   Elmton   Hannah PURSGLOVE   Elmton  
Witnesses: John PURSGLOVE, Sarah GLOSSOP
 
21 Nov 1836 Francis SHAW   Elmton   Mary GOODWIN   Elmton  
Witnesses: William GOODWIN, Alice ?
 
01 Jan 1838 William TURNER Bac, full Wales County of York Labourer (blank) JOHNSON Spin, minor Cresswell  
Witnesses: George TURNER, John JOHNSON
Groom's Father: George TURNER, Labourer Bride's Father: George JOHNSON, Labourer
 
01 Mar 1838 John NALLEY Bac, 42 Elmton Servant Ann BILLOWS Spin, 41 Elmton  
Witnesses: James ?, Ann ROB
Groom's Father: James NALLEY, Cottager Bride's Father: deceased
 
30 Apr 1838 William SHELDON Bac, full Edensor Miller Ann HANCOCK Spin, full Oxewall Elmton  
Witnesses: Isaac HANCOCK, Mary STACEY
Groom's Father: Benjamin SHELDON, Butcher Bride's Father: Isaac HANCOCK, Farmer
 
07 May 1838 William KIPSON   Welbeck   Ellen SEARSTON   Elmton  
Witnesses: Christopher SEARSON, George CUPPON
 
03 Dec 1838
Licence
Joseph Sykes HODGKINSON Wid, full Elmton Farmer Mary SIMPSON Spin, full Clowne  
Witnesses: John JACKSON, Elizabeth JACKSON
Groom's Father: Bride's Father: Thomas SIMPSON, Labourer
 
06 Dec 1838 Michael NOTON Bac, full Cresswell Labourer Sarah TAYLOR Wid, full Cresswell  
Witnesses: William GREAVES, Ann ?
Groom's Father: Michael NORTON, Labourer Bride's Father: James SEARSTONE, Labourer
 
22 Dec 1838 Luke WELLS Bac, minor Cresswell Labourer Mary SHARMAN Spin, minor Cresswell  
Witnesses: Joseph DRABBLE, Elizabeth SHARMAN
Groom's Father: Charles WELLS, Labourer Bride's Father: John SHARMAN, Labourer
 
03 Dec 1839
Licence
John BRADLEY Bac, full Elmton Gamekeeper Ann MILNER Spin, full Elmton  
Witnesses: George MILNER, Mary MILNER
Groom's Father: William BRADLEY, Farmer Bride's Father: Benjamin MILNER, Farmer
 
13 May 1841 William BARKER Bac, full Sutton cum Bank Servant Jane ANDREWS Spin, full Hushwood  
Witnesses: Eliza MARSTEN, George CROPPER
Groom's Father: Robert BARKER, Labourer Bride's Father: John ANDREWS, Labourer
 
09 Aug 1841 William MELLOWS Bac, full Cresswell Labourer Hannah BOUSKILL Spin, full Whitwell  
Witnesses: Samuel BOUSKILL, Maria SAVAGE
Groom's Father: William MELLOW, Labourer Bride's Father: Samuel BOUSKILL, Labourer
 
24 Jan 1842 Thomas RICHARDS Bac, full Elmton Labourer Mary WARDLEY Spin, full Elmton  
Witnesses: Joseph DOBB, Ann WARDLEY
Groom's Father: William RICHARDS, Labourer Bride's Father: Joseph WARDLEY, Labourer
 
17 Apr 1842
Licence
George WOODHEAD Bac, full North Auston Starch Manu Sarah HANCOCK Spin, full Cresswell  
Witnesses: Isaac HANCOCK, Mary Ann HANCOCK
Groom's Father: Joseph WOODHEAD, Starch Manu Bride's Father: Isaac HANCOCK, Farmer
 
20 Jun 1842 William NEWTON Bac, full Cresswell Labourer Hannah NUTTALL Wid, full Whalley Hall  
Witnesses: Thomas GEE, Sarah NEWTON
Groom's Father: John NEWTON, Labourer Bride's Father: John GEE, Joiner
 
29 Jun 1843
Licence
William EYRE Bac, full Cresswell Miller Ann MILNER Spin, full Cresswell  
Witnesses: William HUNT, Jane ?
Groom's Father: William EYRE, Inn Keeper Bride's Father: Daniel MILNER, Glazier
 
16 Oct 1843 Thomas KENYON Bac, full Cresswell Labourer Maria PITCHFORK Spin, full Cresswell  
Witnesses: Henry SISSONS, George CROPPER
Groom's Father: Joseph KENYON, Labourer Bride's Father: Peter PITCHFORL, Labourer
 
11 Dec 1843 Thomas DRABBLE Bac, full Cresswell Labourer Dinah WOODHEAD Spin, full Elmton  
Witnesses: Matthew MACHIN, George CROPPER
Groom's Father: William DRABBLE, Sawyer Bride's Father: John WOODHEAD, Labourer
 
03 Mar 1844
Licence
Henry CHARLTON Bac, full Duckmanton Butcher Harriot BERRESFORD Spin, full Elmton  
Witnesses: George CAULISHAW, Sarah ?
Groom's Father: Matthew CHARLTON, Butcher Bride's Father: Thomas BERRESFORD, Labourer
 
12 May 1846 George SHAW Wid, full Elmton Labourer Elizabeth WHALL Wid, full Elmton  
Witnesses: Thomas RICARAS, Ellen DOBBS
Groom's Father: George SHAW, Labourer Bride's Father: William WOODHEAD, Labourer
 
15 Jun 1846 John SMITH Bac, 20 Staveley Collier Charlotte JOHNSON Spin, 18 Cresswell  
Witnesses: Joseph SMITH, Hannah JOHNSON
Groom's Father: George SMITH, Farmer Bride's Father: George JOHNSON, Labourer
 
27 Oct 1846
Licence
James ALDAM Bac, full Cresswell Farmer Martha TINKER Spin, full Whitwell  
Witnesses: Charles FOWLER, Emma ?
Groom's Father: James ALDAM, Farmer Bride's Father: William TINKER, Joiner
 
19 Jul 1847 James COCKING Bac, full Cresswell Groom Hannah HANCOCK Spin, full Cresswell  
Witnesses: Isaac HANCOCK, Elizabeth HANCOCK
Groom's Father: William COCKING, Butcher Bride's Father: Isaac HANCOCK, Farmer
 
16 Sep 1847 Peter HIND Wid, full Whitwell Shoemaker Ann CROPPER Spin, full Elmton  
Witnesses: James CROPPER, Mary CROPPER
Groom's Father: Joseph HIND, Shoemaker Bride's Father: George CROPPER, Parish Clerk
 
24 Apr 1848 Charles MELLOWS Bac, full Langwith Labourer Jane BREWSTER Spin, full Cresswell  
Witnesses: Richard BREWSTER, Elizabeth MELLORS
Groom's Father: Robert MELLOW, Labourer Bride's Father: William BREWSTER, Shoemaker
 
06 Jun 1848
Licence
Joseph BRADLEY Wid, full Worksop Shoemaker Ann COCKING Spin, full Cresswell School Mistress
Witnesses: James COCKING, Ann BRADLEY
Groom's Father: Benjamin BRADLEY, Brewer Bride's Father: William COCKING, Butcher
 
03 Oct 1848 Joseph JOHNSON Bac, full Cresswell Labourer Jane GODLEY Spin, full Cresswell  
Witnesses: John GODLEY, Ann BARTHOLOMEW
Groom's Father: George JOHNSON, Labourer Bride's Father:
 
19 Nov 1848 George TURNER Bac, full Wales, Yorkshire Labourer Elizabeth SHARMAN Spin, full Cresswell  
Witnesses: Ann YATES, Samuel SHARMAN
Groom's Father: George TURNER, Labourer Bride's Father: John SHARMAN, Labourer
 
18 Dec 1848 John WARDLEY Bac, full Elmton Labourer Mary BRADLEY Spin, full Elmton  
Witnesses: William RICHARDSON, Mary RICHARDS
Groom's Father: John WARDLEY, Labourer Bride's Father: William BRADLEY, Labourer
 
19 Feb 1849 Gervase GREAVES Bac, full Mark Lane Parkinston Sicklemaker Mary JOHNSON Spin, full Cresswell  
Witnesses: Henry STEVENSON, Hannah JOHNSON
Groom's Father: John GREAVES, Sicklemaker Bride's Father: George JOHNSON, Labourer
 
03 Dec 1849 Thomas COLLINS Bac, full City of Lincoln Innkeeper Mary CROPPER Spin, full Elmton  
Witnesses: George CROPPER, Elizabeth CROPPER
Groom's Father: Thomas COLLINS, Bricklayer Bride's Father: George CROPPER, School Master
 
11 Dec 1849
Licence
Henry JENKINSON Bac, full Sheffield Butcher Sarah ROBERTS Spin, full Elmton  
Witnesses: Joseph ROBERTS, Mary Ann ROBERTS
Groom's Father: Joseph JENKINSON, Farmer Bride's Father: Robert ROBERTS, Farmer
 
17 Dec 1850 Robert RODGERS Bac, full Elmton Servant Eliza WHALL Spin, full Elmton  
Witnesses: William WHALL, George CROPPER
Groom's Father: Joseph RODGERS, Tailor Bride's Father: John WHALL, Labourer
 
11 Aug 1851 Thomas RAWSON Bac, full Cresswell Labourer Mary BARTHOLOMEW Spin, full Cresswell  
Witnesses: John CUTTS, Hannah HUGHES
Groom's Father: Charles RAWSON, Labourer Bride's Father: Francis BARTHOLOMEW, Farmer & Innkeeper
 
23 Dec 1851
Licence
William JACKSON Bac, full Danbrook Clowne Farmer Jane ROBERTS Spin, full Elmton  
Witnesses: Joseph ROBERTS, Hannah ROBERTS
Groom's Father: William JACKSON, Farmer Bride's Father: Robert ROBERTS, Farmer
 
23 Feb 1852
Licence
John MILNER Bac, full Cresswell Farmer Mary MARSHALL Wid, full Ranby  
Witnesses: William ?, Mary MILNER
Groom's Father: John MILNER, Farmer Bride's Father: James WINDLE, Gardener
 
13 Apr 1852
Licence
George WOODHEAD Wid, 44 Clowne Miller Mary Ann ROBERTS Spin, 31 Elmton  
Witnesses: Robert ROBERTS, Sarah JENKINSON
Groom's Father: William WOODHEAD, Miller Bride's Father: Robert ROBERTS, Farmer
 
02 Jul 1852
Licence
William VICKERS Bac, 26 Barlborough Dom Servant Sarah MILNER Spin, 29 Elmton  
Witnesses: Thomas VICKERS, Mary MILNER
Groom's Father: Charles VICKERS, Farmer Bride's Father: John MILNER, Farmer
 
20 Dec 1852 Samuel CLARKE Bac, 25 Elmton Labourer Rebecca WHALL Spin, 22 Elmton  
Witnesses: Robert RODGERS, Ann CLARKE
Groom's Father: William CLARKE, Labourer Bride's Father:
 
02 Jun 1853
Licence
Joseph WEST Bac, 21 Cresswell Farmer Mary JACKSON Spin, 21 Elmton  
Witnesses: John JACKSON, Rebecca WEST
Groom's Father: Thomas WEST, Farmer Bride's Father: John JACKSON, Farmer
 
28 Jun 1853
Licence
James BAKER Bac, 32 Scarcliffe Farmer Caroline DAY Spin, 24 Whalley Hall  
Witnesses: George ALDAM, Jonathan ALDAM, Hester ALDAM
Groom's Father: James BAKER, Farmer Bride's Father: Edward DAY, Farmer
 
20 Dec 1853 George POGSON Bac, 21 Elmton Servant Mary BARKER Spin, 21 Elmton Servant
Witnesses: Joseph TAYLOR
Groom's Father: Robert POGSON, Labourer Bride's Father: William BARKER, Labourer
 
20 Nov 1854 William HANSON Bac, 20 Cresswell Servant Elizabeth DENNETT Spin, 23 Cresswell  
Witnesses: James DENNETT, Harriett DENNETT
Groom's Father: Bride's Father: Charles DENNETT, Labourer
 
26 Nov 1855
Licence
George WOOLLEY Bac, 20 Cresswell Servant Lucy Hannah TATTERSLEY Spin, 20 Sheffied Servant
Witnesses: William WOOLLEY, Sarah WOOLLEY
Groom's Father: George WOOLLEY, Labourer Bride's Father: Isaac TATTERSLEY, Hecomplant
 
15 Jan 1856 Charles RAWSON Bac, 21 Cresswell Servant Harriett DENNETT Spin, 22 Cresswell Servant
Witnesses: William HANSON, Elizabeth HANSON
Groom's Father: Bride's Father: Charles DENNETT, Labourer
 
31 Mar 1856
Licence
William POTTER Bac, 32 Sutton cum Duckmanton Farmer Mary WILSON Spin, 33 Frithwood  
Witnesses: Edward WILSON, F POTTER, Jane Ann WILSON, Sarah WILSON, John WILSON, Mary FISHER
Groom's Father: William POTTER, Farmer Bride's Father: Edward WILSON, Farmer
 
04 Apr 1856 Joseph RUDD Wid, 26 Cresswell Servant Elizabeth STUBBINS Spin, 23 Cresswell  
Witnesses: Thomas STUBBINS, Elizabeth HANCOCK
Groom's Father: John RUDD, Labourer Bride's Father: John STUBBINS, Labourer
 
06 May 1856 Henry WOODRUFF Bac, 22 Staveley Servant Ann SMITH Spin, 20 Elmton Servant
Witnesses: Jane SMITH, Jame LIDDELL
Groom's Father: John WOODRUFF, Small Farmer Bride's Father: George SMITH, Labourer
 
20 May 1856 William TAYLOR Bac, 22 Elmton Labourer Sarah GREEN Spin, 21 Elmton Servant
Witnesses: Thos HARVEY, Mary GREEN
Groom's Father: Charles TAYLOR, Labourer Bride's Father: John GREEN, Labourer
 
02 Jul 1856
Licence
John TURNER Wid, 50 Sheffield Gentleman Adelaide DAY Spin, 23 Whalley Hall  
Witnesses: Heaton ALDAM, Mary DAY
Groom's Father: William TURNER, Cutler Bride's Father: Edward DAY, Farmer
 
09 Jul 1856 William RICHARDSON Bac, 40 Elmton Labourer Hannah JOHNSON Spin, 34 Cresswell Servant
Witnesses: Robert ?, Mary SMITH
Groom's Father: Jonathan RICHARDSON, Farmer Bride's Father: George JOHNSON, Labourer
 
08 Oct 1856 Thomas CHADWICK Bac, 24 Cresswell Labourer Elizabeth FREEMAN Spin, 24 Cresswell Dressmaker
Witnesses: John MELLORS, Ann FREEMAN
Groom's Father: Samuel CHADWICK, Labourer Bride's Father: George FREEMAN, Labourer
 
01 Nov 1856 Joseph DENNET Bac, 21 Cresswell Servant Ann LOWDE Spin, 21 Cresswell Servant
Witnesses: Ellen ?, William DENNET
Groom's Father: Charles DENNET, Labourer Bride's Father: George LOWDE, Labourer
 
11 Nov 1856 Edward WOODHEAD Bac, 31 Elmton Servant Eliza MAXFIELD Spin, 24 Elmton  
Witnesses: Henry MAXFIELD, Ann MELLORS
Groom's Father: John WOODHEAD, Labourer Bride's Father: John MAXFIELD, Labourer
 
21 Dec 1857 John OSTER Bac, 21 Cresswell Servant Mary DENNET Spin, 18 Cresswell Servant
Witnesses: William ?, Elizabeth HILL
Groom's Father: John OSTER, Labourer Bride's Father: Charles DENNETT, Labourer
 
11 Feb 1858
Licence
George ROBERTS Wid, 40 Welbeck Servant Harriett STEVENSON Spin, 40 Cresswell  
Witnesses: Robert BUTCHER, Ann EYRE
Groom's Father: Joseph ROBERTS, Labourer Bride's Father: George STEVENSON, Farmer
 
06 Jul 1858 George FLINT Bac, full Elmton Labourer Ellen CHADWICK Spin, full Elmton Servant
Witnesses: William DUCKMANTON, Mary DUCKMANTON
Groom's Father: William FLINT, Labourer Bride's Father: Samuel CHADWICK, Labourer
 
24 Sep 1858 Benjamin ARMSTRONG Wid, 34 Whalley Farmer Lucy DAY Spin, 22 Whalley Hall  
Witnesses: William ARMSTRONG, Heaton ALDAM
Groom's Father: Benjamin ARMSTRONG, Farmer Bride's Father: Edward DAY, Farmer
 
28 Sep 1858
Licence
William ROGERS Bac, 28 Halam Farmer Juliana ARCHER Spin, 22 Elmton  
Witnesses: James ARCHER, Robert ARCHER
Groom's Father: George ROGERS, Farmer Bride's Father: James ARCHER, Wheelwright
 
10 Oct 1858 James NEWTON Wid, 42 Elmton Gamekeeper Elizabeth SILLS Spin, 38 Elmton  
Witnesses: Henry SILLS, George CROPPER
Groom's Father: John NEWTON, Labourer Bride's Father: Thomas SILLS, Stonemason
 
03 Mar 1859 William WILSON Bac, 26 Whitwell Miller Ann SHEAD Spin, 20 Cresswell  
Witnesses: William SHEAD, Marrianne SHEAD
Groom's Father: William WILSON, Farmer Bride's Father: William SHEAD, Cordwainer
 
13 Jun 1859
Licence
George WESTLAND Bac, full Elmton Gardener Elizabeth MILNER Spin, full Elmton  
Witnesses: John MILNER, Agnes MILNER
Groom's Father: Alexander WESTLAND, Farmer Bride's Father: John MILNER, Farmer
 
01 Jan 1860
Licence
John FIELDING Bac, 25 Cresswell Farmer Ann YATES Spin, 35 Cresswell  
Witnesses: George YATES, Ann FIELDING
Groom's Father: John FIELDING, Farmer Bride's Father: Charles YATES, Blacksmith
 
09 Jan 1860 Frederick WHITWORTH Bac, 23 Whitwell Labourer Emily STONE Spin, 25 Cresswell  
Witnesses: Joseph SMITH, Mary BARTHOLOMEW
Groom's Father: John WHITWORTH, Labourer Bride's Father:
 
29 Jul 1860 Thomas CASELDINE Bac, 24 Cresswell Labourer Sarah ULYET Spin, 25 Norton Cuckney  
Witnesses: George ULYET, Eliza ELYET
Groom's Father: Bride's Father: John ULYET, Labourer
 

[Contributed by Carol Ryan on 5th February 2009]