Hide

DBY Gaol Census

hide
Hide

This web page contains census data for the various Gaols (Jails) and Lock-ups in Derbyshire.

The 1861 census was taken on the night of 8th April 1861. The census contains no information on charges or length of sentence. The census data is provided by Rita EFFNERT of Germany who posted the extracts to the Derbys-Gen mailing list at Rootsweb in 2004. Ref. #R.G. 09/2504

Derbyshire Gaols - Census information

1861 Chesterfield

The Chesterfield "lock-up" was normally for local people serving a short sentence or for people awaiting transportation to another jurisdiction - perhaps to a Magistrate in another parish or county for crimes committed there. And, Yes, the first entry below has age 9 clearly written.

Name Marital Age Occupation Where from:
John BOWER - 9 Collier Brimington
James FAULKNER U 19 Collier WARKS, Tamworth
John HICKLIN U 26 Lab. Masons NOTTS, Nottingham
Martin KENNY U 22 Collier IRELAND
Joseph PICK U 28 Lab. Masons LEICS, Syston
1861 Derby City/County Gaol

Rita EFFNERT provides this list of prisoners in the Derby Gaol at the 1861 census:

Name Marital Age Occupation Where from:
Prison Staff
James Henry SIMS Mar. 46 Governor of gaol Woolwich, Kent
Maria SIMS Mar. 41 Wife of Governor Rosscommon, Ireland
Mary Eliza SIMS U 19 Daughter Derby, St. Werburgh
John Henry SIMS U 17 Engineer Derby, St. Werburgh
Eularia SIMS U 16 Scholar Derby, St. Werburgh
James Dundas SIMS U 14 Scholar Derby, St. Werburgh
Lydia Caroline SIMS U 11 Scholar Derby, St. Werburgh
Arthur Shere SIMS U 8 Scholar Derby, St. Werburgh
Gertrude Maria SIMS U 6 Scholar Derby, St. Werburgh
Ernest Rusherford SIMS U 4 Infant Derby, St. Werburgh
Sarah Boyle SHERE U 18 Niece Visitor Cootshill, Ireland
Edward COONEY U 30 Cousin Merchant Cootshill, Ireland
Sarah TOPLISS U 19 House Maid & Cook Derby, St. Peters
Ann WORMSLEY U 19 Nurse Maid Ashover
Sarah HURT U 46 Superintending females in prison Mansfield, Notts
Rebecca POXON U 33 Turnkey Hemmington, Leics
Ann MORLEY U 31 Turnkey Normanton, DBY
John HAYNES Mar. 39 Turnkey Alton, Staffs
William HOLMES Mar. 29 Turnkey Rocester, Staffs
William JUDD Mar. 26 Turnkey Boston, LIN
From Derbyshire:
Alfred ALLEN U 19 Nail maker Belper
Charles ALLEN Mar. 29 Nail maker Belper
George ALLPORT U 14 Moulder Derby St. Alkmund
James BACON Mar. 45 Ag Lab Radborne
Thomas BARKER Mar. 27 Cattle Dealer Keddleston
Henry BEARD U 20 Coal Higgler Little Eaton
John BEMBRIDGE Mar. 61 Ag Lab Hulland
James BERRESFORD Mar. 62 Ag Lab Eckington
Peter BIRCH Mar. 34 Carpenter Ashbourne
Deborah BLACKBURN U 16 House-maid Codnor Park
Bosworth BLYTHE U 15 Blacksmith Brackenfield
John BOND Mar. 28 Bricklayer's Lab. Derby
John BOOTH U 30 Nail maker Belper
William BOOTH U 17 Nail maker Belper
John BOSWORTH Mar. 21 Miller Borrowash
We are unsure if the surnames are correctly recorded on the next two entries:
Elizabeth BOWLER U 22 House Maid Hatton
Mary Elizabeth BOLER - 4m Infant Derby St. Werburgh
Barney BRASSINGTON U 16 Ag Lab Youlgreave
James BROOKS U 24 Chimney Sweep Wirksworth
Thomas BUCKLEY Mar. 52 Ag Lab Amberstone
Elizabeth BULL Mar. 32 House-keeper Derby St. Peter
George CALLADINE U 24 Hawker Alfreton
Robert CALLAGHAN U 20 Iron Foundry Lab Derby St Werburgh
Joseph CLAY Mar. 25 Foundry Lab North Wingfield
Joseph COOPER Mar. 25 Shoe-maker Atlow
Joseph CRESSWELL U 19 Fitter Derby
John CROSS Mar. 50 Ag Lab Cubley
Harriet CUPIT Mar. 18 House maid Eckington
Thomas DAWSON U 38 Farm Servant Staveley
Henry DENNIS Wdr. 65 Butcher Measham
William DERBYSHIRE U 24 Boiler Maker Darley Dale
James DOLMAN Mar. 50 Salt Dealer Findern
George DRABBLE Wdr. 30 Brewer Baslow
William EATON Mar. 27 Coal Miner Repton
George ELLIS Mar. 30 Engineer North Wingfield
William FAGAN Mar. 35 Cotton spinner Killamarsh
Sarah FLETCHER U 37 Stocking seamer Loscoe
Thomas FLETCHER Mar. 20 Farmer Cauldwell
John FOSTER Mar. 60 Ag Lab Swarkstone
Samuel FOWKES Mar. 21 Wheelwright Quarndon
Bartholomew FROST U 34 Wheelwright Tideswell
Alice FULLARD Inf. 3m Prisoner's daughter Ripley
Maria FULLARD Mar. 37 Housekeeper Belper
Elizabeth Smith GEE Mar. 21 Factory Hand - Kitchen Shardlow
Peter GELFORD U 47 Boatman Sawley
Charles GOODLAD Mar. 36 Ironstone Miner Brampton
Phebe GOODLAD U 18 Farm Servant Palterton
Michael GREEN Mar. 26 Carder in Cotton Mill Ashover
James HAGUE Mar. 65 Ag Lab Walton
Charles HALL Mar. 39 Ag Lab Shirley
Henry HARCHELL Mar. 31 Engine Driver Edingale
Benjamin HARDY Mar. 41 Boatman Ilkeston
William HARPUR U 21 Lab for Lace Warehouse Derby St. Peter
William HAYES U 20 Coal Miner Tupton
Caroline HAZELDINE U 16 House Maid West Hallam
William HEATH Mar. 37 Ag Lab Hilton
Oliver HEMSLEY Mar. 29 Publican Pilsley
Charles HEPWORTH Mar. 27 Coal Miner Ashover
William HEWITT U 21 Fitter & Iron Turner Swanwick
Elis HIGGINBOTTOM U 33 Coal Miner Tupton
Frank HOLEHOUSE U 19 Cotton Weaver Pleasley
Nathaniel HOLDEN Mar. 21 Bricklayer's Lab Hartshorn
George HORROCKS Mar. 27 Coal Miner Unstone
John HUGHES Mar. 34 Moulder/Iron Barlboro
Gervase HUNT U 54 Coal Miner Derby
John HUNT Mar. 43 FWK Horsley Woodhouse
Mary Ann HUNT U 13 House Maid Eckington
Thomas JENNISON U 23 Fitter Eckington
Robert JOHNSON U 38 Coal Miner Wingfield
William JOLLEY U 20 Coal Miner Barlow
William KENYON Mar. 24 Cooper Bradwell
William KENYON Mar. 42 Cooper Bradwell
William LABEL Mar. 26 Coal Miner Burnstone
Joseph LICHFIELD Mar. 36 Nail Maker Heage
Henry LONGDEN Mar. 51 Painter Darley
Richard LONGMAN Wdr. 42 Ag Lab Elvaston
William MALLENDER U 21 Ag Lab Cresswell
Lucy MANSFIELD U 19 Silk Winder Michleover
George MARSHALL U 21 Tailer Findern
John MARSHALL Mar. 55 FWK Derby
Joseph MARSHALL U 17 Lace Maker Findern
Joseph MATHER Mar. 52 Ag Lab Hartshorn
William MATHER U 20 Moulder Staveley
William METCALF Mar. 31 Foundry Lab Hasland
John MEYNELL U 36 Ag Lab Langley
Thomas MILLS Mar. 29 Coal Miner Wingfield
Sarah MILLWARD Mar. 47 Charwoman Heage
Thomas MILLWARD Mar. 41 Farmer Kniveton
John MOAKES U 30 FWK Hucknall
George MORAN Mar. 32 Engine Tenter Killamarsh
George MORRELL U 33 Slater Derby
James MURPHY U 14 Factory Hand Derby
Joseph NEEDHAM Mar. 45 Night-watchman Horsley
Thomas NEWHAM Mar. 38 Coal Miner Osmaston
Joseph NEWTON U 27 Cotton Weaver Hayfield
John PALFREYMAN Mar. 35 Coal Miner Derby
Catherine PARKER Mar. 23 Boxmaker paper Derby St. Michaels
Richard PARKER Mar. 35 Coal Miner Horsley
Sarah PEARSON Mar. 61 Farmer Beard
Jesse PEET Mar. 36 Coal Miner Chesterfield
John PLATT Mar. 34 Coal Miner Glossop
Samuel POYSER U 45 Ag Lab Lees
Samuel ROBINSON U 16 Coal Miner Belper
Ralph SHAW Mar. 21 Butcher Hayfield
Henry SHENTON Mar. 27 Slater Derby
Edwin SIMPSON U 30 Joiner Eckington
James SIMPSON U 24 Butcher Derby St Peters
Fredk. SLACK Mar. 46 Joiner Derby
Thomas SMITH U 28 Slater's Lab. Derby All Saints
Thomas SPENCER Mar. 42 Ag Lab. Littlemoor
Daniel STALEY Mar. 40 Coal Miner Newhall
William STARBUCK U 20 Farm Lab Chester Green, St. Alkmund, Derby
Sarah STEVENS Mar. 23 Housekeeper Duffield
John Thomas STEVENS inf. 3 wks Prisoner's son Derby St. Werburgh
Joseph SWIFT Mar. 25 Lead Miner Cromford
Benjamin TAYLOR U 22 Waggoner's Lab. Brassington
William TILLEY U 27 Coal Miner Newhall
James TURNER U 48 Ag Lab Hilton
James VARLEY Wdr. 41 Butcher Derby
Edward WALKER Wdr. 39 Painter Belper
Imasham WALKER Mar. 50 Butcher Belper
Joseph WALL U 18 Plasterer Calver
Reuben WALTERS U 21 Coal Miner Heage
Henry WALTON U 19 Coal Miner Greenhill Lane
John WARD U 20 Cab Driver Buxton
Joseph WELLS Mar. 34 Boatman Hayford
Sidney Leonard WESLEY Mar. 24 Attorney's Clerk Wirksworth
Joseph WESTON U 28 Nail maker Belper
John WHARTON Wdr. 35 Railway Lab Ashover
John WHARTON Wdr. 35 Railway Lab Ashover
George WILMOT Mar. 28 Stone Mason Darley Dale
William WINFIELD Mar. 52 Brickmaker Ilkeston
Joseph WINGFIELD Mar. 28 Carter Chaddesdon
Samuel WOOD Mar. 38 Plaster Miner Swarkston
Charles WOOLLEY Mar. 27 Bricklayer Broughton
Benjamin WRAGG Mar. 35 Miller Ashover
William WRAGG U 26 Engine Fitter Ashover
From Cheshire:
William GRATTON U 17 Coal Miner Motram
George HUGHES Mar. 28 Painter Chester
Harriet MASON Wid. 50 Housekeeper Prestbury
Thomas RICE Mar. 25 Iron Moulder Congleton
Joseph WILD U 24 Stone-mason Stalybridge
William WOOD U 20 Silk Spinner Bollington
From Lancashire:
Joseph BROADBENT U 16 Cotton Piecer Ashton
Eliza BURKE U 20 Cotton Weaver Shaw
Edward CARTLAGE Mar. 37 Silk Spinner ?
Margaret CLARKE Wid. 49 Lace Worker St Paul
John CONSTANTINE Mar. 49 Silk Weaver Eccles
Charles CROSSBY U 34 Shepherd Summit
John DOE U 31 Cattle Dealer Longton
Jane DRISSON U 21 Box-maker Darlaston
Jemima HANSON U 16 Farm Servant Hanley
George HARDY Mar. 39 Butcher Liverpool
Joseph HAYWOOD Mar. 18 Ironfounder Wolverhampton
John HODGKINSON U 50 Beesom Maker Wolverhampton
William KIPPINGTON U 20 Cotton Piecer Ashton
Abraham NICHOLS Mar. 30 Coal Miner Staunton
Betty TAYLOR U 31 Farm Servant Liverpool
Job TAYLOR U 20 Nail Maker Rowle
Mary TAYLOR alias HUNT Mar. 36 Housekeeper Liverpool
John WHITTAKER Mar. 35 Cotton Spinner Manchester
From Staffordshire:
John ATKIN U 23 Wood Turner Norton
Arthur BLAND Mar. 27 Ironfounder's Lab. Burton
Richard MOUNT U 22 Coal Miner Burton
Henry SMITH U 22 Coal Miner Tunstall
William SMITH Mar. 37 Bricklayer Burton
Sarah WOOD U 20 Farm Servant Braunstone
From Yorkshire:
Thomas ASHMORE Mar. 22 Painter Sheffield
Abraham BECKITT Mar. 20 Millwright Rotherham
William NEWBOLD Mar. 43 Cutler Sheffield
John OXBURGH Mar. 45 Farm Lab. Leeds
Mary ROBINSON Mar. 29 Hawker Warren Gate
George TAYLOR U 36 Lab. for Iron-founder Gleadless
William TURNER Mar. 26 Edge Tool Maker Bradford
Robert WELLS Mar. 21 Shoe-maker Sheffield
William Reed WHITEHEAD Mar. 40 Corn Factor Rothwell
Richard WILSON U 19 Coal Miner Acomb
Misc. counties/countries:
Reuben BUXTON U 27 Coal Miner Durham
Henry Godden GARRATT Widr. 30 Clergymanr Winchester
Samuel MARRIOTT U 23 Taylor America, Brit. subject
John PRICE Mar. 20 Shoe-maker Worcester
Thomas TAPLIN Widr. 54 Boatman Heyford, Oxford
William WARD Mar. 35 Tallow Chandler America, Brit. subject
Frederick Edward WOOD U 27 Railway Lab. Stroudswater, GLOS
From IRELAND:
Roger BRENNAN Mar. 50 Ag Lab Ireland
Michael CALLAGHAN U 24 Iron Foundry Lab Ireland
Thomas CUNCANON Mar. 50 Hawker Ireland
Catherine GAVAN U 17 Farm Servant Ireland
Thomas GLEESON U 22 Hawker Ireland
Thomas HART U 28 Lab Ireland
John HAWKINS Wdr. 28 Coal Miner Ireland
Charlotte KENNEDY U 20 Farm Servant Ireland
Dennis KENNEDY U 28 Ag Lab Ireland
James MacCARTEY U 37 Stationer Ireland
Thomas MacDONALD U 27 Coal Miner Ireland
John MULLINS Mar. 35 Coal Miner Ireland
Mary ORMSBY Wid. 24 Hawker of Cups Ireland
Arthur RICHMOND Wdr. 29 Baker Ireland
Patrick RILEY Mar. 42 Bricklayer's Lab Ireland
Thomas SNEATH U 23 Farm Lab Ireland
Patrick SPELMAN U 35 Hawker Ireland
Patrick TALBOTT U 25 Ag Lab Ireland