Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for DBY, Pentrich Burials

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

DBY, Pentrich Burials

Welcome to Genuki, ENG, Derbyshire, Pentrich

Data compliments of Mike SPENCER,UK
1812 entries contributed by Louis R. Mills, USA.

This extraction is NOT complete.

Please verify all entries against the Parish Register


PENTRICH BURIALS

.
 4 Feb 1799  Ann BESTWICK Heanor inf
16 Jun 1799  Robert BOWLER Heage inf
21 Jun 1799  Mary WAINWRIGHT Heage 82
28 Jun 1799  Edward HODGKINSON a bachelor 88
13 Jul 1799  Frances wife of Wm ROADER ? from Heage 69
25 Jul 1799  Hannah BOWLER Heage 61
26 Jul 1799  John EYRE damp'd in a pit 9

 7 Apr 1800  Mary SIMS 88
22 Jul 1800  Rebecca WHYSALL widow 85
27 Jul 1800  Henry STAFFORD 70
13 Aug 1800  Zaccheus WALTERS? (Walten) Fritchley 12
10 Oct 1800  Hannah BLAND Heage 65
 4 Dec 1800  John BOWLER Heage 27 

23 Jan 1812  William TOPHAM 36
27 Jan 1812  Thomas STREET 70
 5 Feb 1812  Elizabeth WRIGHT 77
10 Feb 1812  Anne WOOLLEY wife of James WOOLEY 35
13 Feb 1812  Mary DARKIN 25
20 Feb 1812  John WHYSALL 68
23 Feb 1812  Thomas ELEY 24
22 Mar 1812  Hannah BRUNT dau. of Edward inf.
22 Mar 1812  Elizabeth DUNCAN dau. of Thomas inf.
29 Mar 1812  Elizabeth COCKER dau. of Edmund 2
29 Mar 1812  Sarah PARKIN dau. of George PARKIN 2
30 Mar 1812  John BUXTON 47
 1 Apr 1812  Caleb WALTERS son of Timothy 14
 2 Apr 1812  Elizabeth HALL dau. of John Hall inf.
15 Apr 1812  James BRITTAIN 23
19 Apr 1812  Mary TAYLOR 64
20 Apr 1812  William JERVEY son of Wm. inf.
 3 May 1812  James BOWLER 36
 6 May 1812  John BROCKLEHURST 52
 9 May 1812  John MOORE 57
14 May 1812  Mary BUXTON dau. of Joseph BUXTON inf.
25 May 1812  ONIONS inf.
28 May 1812  James DUNSTONE son of James DUNSTONE inf.
29 May 1812  Mary MATTHEWS dau. of John inf.
21 Jun 1812  Robert STRELLEY son of Robert 40
 2 Jul 1812  Ann ELLICOCK 73
 5 Jul 1812  Elizh. wife of Samuel TURTON 62
11 Jul 1812  Thomas WITHNALL 41
 9 Aug 1812  Wm. SPENCER son of John SPENCER inf.
18 Aug 1812  Cassandra HOLEHOUSE dau. of James HOLHOUSE inf.
 7 Sep 1812  Henry MOORE son of Edward TURTON inf.
25 Sep 1812  Joesph BAILEY son of Thomas inf.
 2 Oct 1812  Daniel DANIELS 3
11 Oct 1812  John COPE 6
20 Oct 1812  Thomas GOWER son of Thos. inf.
22 Oct 1812  Mary BRASSINGTON dau. of George inf.
 8 Nov 1812  John FLINT 78
 9 Nov 1812  Millicent WRAGG dau. of Benjamin WRAGG 25
11 Nov 1812  George BAGGALEY son of James inf.
18 Nov 1812  Samuel WATTS 87
18 Nov 1812  Edward MOORE 92
24 Nov 1812  Frances SHORT wife of Geoe. 
 2 Dec 1812  George TOPHAM 75
 4 Dec 1812  Mary TAYLOR dau. of James TAYLOR 62
10 Dec 1812  Mary TAYLOR wife of Jno. TAYLOR 80

 1 Jan 1813  Geo ALLEN Fritchley 78
 3 Feb 1813  Elizabeth wife of Anthony FLINT Codnor 78
21 Feb 1813  Elizabeth wife of Thomas GOARE, a soldier not known where he lives 21
31 Mar 1813  Ferdinando TURTON Ripley 79
 4 May 1813  Timothy GREEN Codnor Park 60
24 Jun 1813  Henry BAILEY Codnor Park inf.
28 Jul 1813  Wm BALL late of Nottingham St Marys but died Pentrich 41
 1 Aug 1813  Edward OLDKEN Codnor Park inf.
21 Sep 1813  Thomas BAGSHAW Matlock 77
 9 Oct 1813  John son of Matthew BARBER Heage 12
19 0ct 1813  John son of John MATTHEWS Codnor Park 7
22 Oct 1813  Sarah of John MATTHEWS Codnor Park 12
19 Dec 1813  John KNOWLES son of Wm. killed in a Pit at Somercotes p. Alfreton 18
26 Dec 1813  Wm son of Samuel WILLIAMSON Codnor Park 10. 

23 Jan 1814  Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT Heage 4
30 Jan 1814  Elizabeth dau of William ANTHONY Heage 9m
 3 Feb 1814  Tho ARGILL Heage 73
 5 Feb 1814  John SHIPMAN Pentrich 93
 9 Feb 1814  Hannah WEIGHTMAN wid Pentrich 80
13 Feb 1814  Benjamin FLETCHER Wessington 84
13 Feb 1814  Elizabeth HARVEY wid Swanwick 89
22 Feb 1814  Elizabeth ANTHONY Ripley 80
27 Feb 1814  Daniel NORMAN Hartsay 48
10 Mar 1814  Betty STANLEY Codnor Park 39
 3 Apr 1814  John son of John BRITTAIN Iron Villa 1
 3 Apr 1814  Humphrey MORRELL Heage 72
 6 Apr 1814  John ALLEN killed by falling in an ironstone pit Codnor 8
 7 Apr 1814  Daniel son of late Daniel NORMAN Hartsay 9m
23 Apr 1814  Elz. dau of Elizabeth BEARDSMORE Heage 1
18 May 1814  Emma dau of Michael SHAW Codnor inf
18 May 1814  Salina dau if John EYRE Iron Villa inf
19 May 1814  Thomas son of Thomas WALKER killed in a coal pit 10
23 May 1814  James son of Saml MACHIN Codnor Gate 5
 5 Jun 1814  Dorothy wid of the late Matthew BOWLER of Heage 87
 7 Jun 1814  Phoebe dau of William LISTER Heage 2
12 Jun 1814  Elizabeth dau of Wm MOORE Wingfield Park 2
15 Jun 1814  Ellen dau of James BOOTH Pentrich 3
10 Jul 1814  Joseph STANLEY Codnor 72
22 Jul 1814  John BALLAD Codnor Park 48
26 Aug 1814  Richard of Moses and Elizabeth STOPPERD Heage inf
30 Aug 1814  Mary dau of Tho and Marina ALSOP Green Hillocks inf
10 Oct 1814  Wm COMBER killed by falling down a pit Butterly 25
16 Nov 1814  Phoebe BOWLER Heage 77
21 Dec 1814  Isaac WANEWRIGHT died at Ripley 44 

18 Jan 1815  Mary dau. of Geo BLAND Heage 3
   Feb 1815  John son of Tho and Ellen SOUTHERN Green Hillocks 5
12 Feb 1815  Matthew son of Tho and Alice COPE Heage 1
14 Feb 1815  Gabriel son of Wm and Margaret BRITTAN Cromford 3
19 Feb 1815  Rbt. BLOUNT Ripley 49
22 Feb 1815  Catharine wife of Joseph BUXTON Swanwick aged 26
17 Mar 1815  John son of James and Maria WILD Somercotes inf
26 Mar 1815  Tho. son of Tho. COPE Heage 19
 2 Apr 1815  James WOOLLEY Heage 42
 2 Apr 1815  Wm. son of Hannah POYSER Iron Villa 1
 5 May 1815  Samson WALTERS Heage 75
12 May 1815  Rbt. STORER Heage 76
 6 Aug 1815  Joseph son of Joseph BOWER Green Hillocks aged 32
16 Aug 1815  Wm. SIMS Belper 67
24 Sep 1815  Katharine dau of Joseph and Katharine BUXTON Swanwick infant
 4 Oct 1815  Martha dau of John and Anne BONSALL Hartsay 3
 8 Dec 1815  John son of Tho KIRKLAND Codnor 6
15 Dec 1815  Ann wife of John BOWLER Codnor Gate 70
18 Dec 1815  James son of Israel FIDLER Swanwick 4
25 Dec 1815  Elizabeth dau of Thomas BAILEY Codnor Park infant

 2 Feb 1816  John BOWLER Heage 18
 5 Feb 1816  John MARLOW Ripley 45
28 Feb 1816  Mordecai CARDIN Heage 63
28 Feb 1816  Sarah wife of Roland FLETCHER Codnor Park 38
 5 Mar 1816  Martha dau of Tho MOORE Codnor inf
23 Mar 1816  Abraham son of Abraham WHYSALL Belper 14
13 Apr 1816  James son of John MOAKES Codnor Park inf
21 May 1816  Erasmus ARGILE Heage Hall 88
13 Jun 1816  Elizabeth WALTERS Heage 75
18 Jul 1816  Sarah BOWLER Heage inf
28 Jul 1816  John HUNT killed by a fall down a coal pit at Butterly Park 14
23 Aug 1816  John PARAMORE Green Hillocks 52
 8 Sep 1816  Amy wife of Wm ALTON Warmwells 24
 2 Dec 1816  John son of Geo WEIGHTMAN Heage inf
26 Dec 1816  Anne wife of Joseph EYRE Codnor 26 

 I Jan 1817  Mary wife of Paul ANTHONY Loscoe 48
16 Feb 1817  Samuel son of Roger WRAGG Hartsay 4
19 Feb 1817  Ann dau of Joseph EYRE Codnor inf
 4 Mar 1817  Robert CUTTS Ripley 30
 9 Mar 1817  Isaac son of William RAWSON Heage inf
16 Mar 1817  Mary wife of George BRASSINGTON Heage 73
30 Mar 1817  George WALTERS Pentrich 84
14 Apr 1817  William BAGGERLEY Codnor Park 51
12 Jun 1817  Robert son of Enoch WALTERS of Pentrich shot by rioter at his Mistress home Sth Wingfield 21
22 Jun 1817  Dorothy wife of Samuel HILL Makeney 68
28 Aug 1817  James TURTON Ripley 68
 1 Oct 1817  Sarah wife of William MOORE Sth Wingfield Park aged 34
 2 Nov 1817  Hannah wife of Joseph BOWLER Birchwood 48
25 Dec 1817  Hannah dau of John SMITH Codnor Park inf. 

18 Jan 1818  Thomas son of George BLAND Heage 5
25 Jan 1818  Mary da.u of Thomas BATEMAN Codnor 3
 1 Mar 1818  Joseph son of Robert ALLEN Codnor Park 6
15 Mar 1818  Hannah WAINWRIGHT widow Heage 86
21 Mar 1818  Thomas SHAKESPEARE a stranger who died at Butterley 28
23 Mar 1818  Elizabeth dau. of John MOAKES Codnor Park inf
 1 Apr 1818  Hannah dau. of Richard WALTERS Fritchley 33
21 May 1818  Thomas WASHBROOK a stranger died at Codnor Park 19
19 Jun 1818  Abraham son of James and Elizabeth ANTHONY Hartshay 50 wks
12 Jul 1818  Frances dau. of Joseph and Rebecca CRESWELL Greenwich inf
22 Jul 1818  Mary dau of John and Mary TURNER South Wingfield Park inf
 7 Oct 1818  Elizabeth SUTTON Pentrich 83
13 Nov 1818  John YOUNG Smalley 19
18 Dec 1818  Henry and Thomas FLETCHER twins, Ripley inf. 

 5 Jan 1819  Lancelot MOORE Green Hillocks 61
10 Jan 1819  Mary PICKERING Green Hillocks 69
13 Jan 1819  William TOPHAM Bull Bridge 80
15 Jan 1819  Jane NICHOLLS Ripley 46
15 Jan 1819  Ann ROBINSON Ripley 74
 1 Feb 1819  Mary COOK Codnor Park 34
10 Feb 1819  Robert ALLEN Codnor Park 36
21 Feb 1819  Hannah WEIGHTMAN Pentrich 3
28 Feb 1819  William ARGYLE Greenhill Lane 39
 2 Mar 1819  Mary STANLEY Ripley 51
 9 Mar 1819  Ruth MARTIN Butterley 57
17 Mar 1819  William WOODHEAD Harthay inf
17 Mar 1819  Ann WEBSTER Ripley 48
21 Mar 1819  Elizabeth SIMMS Heage inf
29 Mar 1819  Elizabeth STANLEY Waingrove 33
31 Mar 1819  Jane BOURNE Butterley 40
 6 Apr 1819  Ann PISOR Swanwick inf
 7 Apr 1819  Hannah MOSS Butterley 2
11 Apr 1819  Mary WALTERS Ripley 80
17 Apr 1819  Hannah THORNELY Codnor Park 1
18 Apr 1819  Thomas CRESWELL Greenwich 88
19 May 1819  Maria ASBRY Butterley 33
 4 Jul 1819  Joseph BOWLER Heage 23
20 Jul 1819  Ette MOSS Ripley 61
25 Jul 1819  Sarah CLEE Pentrich 2
 1 Aug 1819  Elizabeth WALTERS Butterley 35
31 Aug 1819  Benjamin TOPHAM Pentrich 84
12 Nov 1819  Mary WAINWRIGHT Heage 13
13 Nov 1819  Priscilla MARTIN Heage 85
 4 Dec 1819  Edward COAPE Ripley 23
17 Dec 1819  Frances WALTERS Pentrich 63
20 Dec 1819  Sarah BOOTH Butterley 23
21 Dec 1819  Richard GRANGER Greenwich 18
27 Dec 1819  William WAINWRIGHT Greenwich 18

21 Jan 1820  Hannah WINSON Ripley 26
23 Jan 1820  Thomas STREET Codnor inf
 6 Feb 1820  Joseph HUNT Butterley Park 59
11 Feb 1820  Hannah WALTERS Pentrich 60
20 Feb 1820  Charles WALTERS Belper 72
23 Feb 1820  Eliza MARRIOT Codnor Park inf
26 Mar 1820  John MARTIN Butterley 58
24 Mar (sic) 1820  Elizabeth BOOTH Codnor Park inf
26 Mar 1820  Emanuel BOOTH Hartshay inf
23 Apr 1820  George WAINWRIGHT Heage 35
30 Apr 1820  Elizabeth ASHMORE Swanwick 60
19 Jun 1820  John WRIGHT Ripley 26
29 Jun 1820  Ann KIRK Swanwick 18
16 Aug 1820  Eliza FLETCHER Codnor Park inf
 7 Sep 1820  Miles BOOTH Wessington 51
15 Sep 1820  Joseph WALTERS Pentrich 9
 4 Oct 1820  Robert GODBER Pentrich 60
28 Oct 1820  Sarah FLINT Codnor 51
29 Oct 1820  Maria JOHNSON Codnor Park 25

 5 Jan 1821  Elizabeth EYRE Ripley 62
 9 Jan 1821  William JOHNSON Iron Villa inf
 8 Mar 1821  Mary ATKIN Ripley 38
18 Mar 1821  Mary RUSSELL Greenwich 50
24 Mar 1821  Ann MEGGS a strolling player died at Ripley 25
 8 Apr 1821  Mary ATKIN Ripley 21
12 Apr 1821  John DANIELS Codnor Park 17
10 May 1821  John BOWLER Codnor Gate 75
21 May 1821  Joseph MOSS Butterley 56
27 May 1821  William KNOWLES Ripley 70
14 Jun 1821  Charles WALTERS Pentrich 69
13 Jul 1821  William FISHER Ripley 27
20 Jul 1821  Elizabeth HADFIELD Swanwick 59
24 Jul 1821  Lydia KIRKHAM Ripley 15
16 Aug 1821  Jethro BOOTH Pentrich 56
14 Sep 1821  Ann LOMAS Weston Spot 56
18 Sep 1821  Joseph TURTON Ripley 84
 8 Oct 1821  Sarah TURNER Swanwick 66
 2 Nov 1821  Sarah BERESFORD Green Hillocks 70
11 Nov 1821  Hannah ANTHONY Codnor Park 9
14 Nov 1821  Melicent WALTERS Heage 70
18 Nov 1821  Hannah STANLEY Codnor 78
 
 5 Jan 1822  Sarah TAYLOR Somersotes 67
18 Jan 1822  John NEALE Hartshay 55
25 Feb 1822  Mary KINDER Ripley 1
26 Feb 1822  Samuel WAINWRIGHT Heage 2
 3 Mar 1822  John HUNT Greenwich 63
24 Mar 1822  Henry ATKINS Ripley 51
15 Apr 1822  William BOOTH Ripley 66
23 Apr 1822  Thomas BUTLER Ripley 62
26 Apr 1822  Avis BRADLEY Ripley 73
 3 May 1822  Elizabeth WALKER Codnor 23
 3 May 1822  William BATEMAN Codnor 6
10 May 1822  John STIRLAND Mare Hay 79
10 Jun 1822  Hannah MARSH Greenwich 33
 8 Jul 1822  Elizabeth STRAFFORD Ripley 51
12 Jul 1822  Peter WATTS Butterley Park 61
12 Jul 1822  Martha NELSON Ripley 22
 4 Aug 1822  Elizabeth PARRAMORE Green Hillocks 60
15 Aug 1822  Sarah KEY Heage 48
25 Aug 1822  Abraham BOOTH Heage 82
25 Aug 1822  Elizabeth MEAKIN Godlen Valley 43
27 Aug 1822  Emanuel TURTON Ripley 86
22 Sep 1822  Jonathan JEPSON Butterley 67
18 Oct 1822  Mara WILDSMITH Heage 48
11 Nov 1822  Rebecca WAINWRIGHT Heage 43
20 Dec 1822  Alice HANLEY Pentrich 18
 
24 Jan 1823  Frances BOOTH Broad Oak Pentridge (Pentrich) 26
12 Feb 1823  John BOOTH Pentridge (Pentrich) 69
 4 Mar 1823  Caroline BOURNES Pentridge (Pentrich) 20
 9 Mar 1823  Thomas HENSTOCK Heage inf
31 Mar 1823  Richard WALTERS Fritchley 67
 1 Apr 1823  Grace TURNER Ripley 20
 7 Apr 1823  Thomas AMOTT alias STONE Warmwells inf
 4 May 1823  Sarah BOWLER Heage 94
 9 May 1823  Sarah HARRISON Belper 48
28 Jun 1823  George BIRKS Hartshay 18
28 Jun 1823  Benjamin WRIGHT Ripley 65
 9 Nov 1823  George EYRE Butterley Park 72
15 Dec 1823  Mary Anne BRITTAIN Butterley Park 11

 4 Jan 1824  Robert KIRK Alfreton 3
 8 Feb 1824  Mary GREEN Greenhill Lane 66
29 Feb 1824  John SALT Derby 9
27 Feb 1824 (sic)  George ALLEN Codnor 14
16 May 1824  John NORMAN Hartshay 80
20 May 1824  Sarah WHYSALL Marehay 72
23 Aug 1824  Charles WALKER Woodside Farm 66
25 Aug 1824  Anne NAILOR Butterley Park 41
24 Oct 1824  James SUTTON Millford p.Duffield 56
26 Oct 1824  Mary CHEETHAM Pentridge 78
26 Dec 1824  Thomas WRIGHT Heage inf 

 3 Jan 1825  Edward FLETCHER Pentridge 90
13 Jan 1825  John WHYSALL Codnor 75
 4 Feb 1825  Christopher MARTON Pentridge 80
14 Feb 1825  George HODGKINSON Winfield 82
16 Feb 1825  John AMOTT als STONE Green Hillocks 23
 1 Mar 1825  Hannah DANNAH Ripley 24
 8 Mar 1825  Alice PARAMORE Greenhillocks 31
20 Mar 1825  William PICKERING Greenhillocks 79
24 Mar 1825  Francis WHYSALL Ripley inf
15 Apr 1825  John GODBER Butterley 2
21 Apr 1825  Ellen BRAILSFORD Warmwells 41
 4 May 1825  Hannah ROADS Swanwick 5
 6 May 1825  Mary WALTERS Pentrich 89
 7 May 1825  Hannah SHIPMAN Pentrich 59
 8 May 1825  James STREET Codnor 14
12 May 1825  Thomas BURROWS Codnor 50
13 May 1825  Thomas CROPWELL Ripley 43
 4 Jun 1825  Peter ARGILE Hartshay 9
 5 Jun 1825  William NEWBALL Swanwick 61
 8 Jun 1825  Elizabeth SILVESTER Crich 25
28 Jun 1825  Elizabeth HEMINGRAY Heage 1
 2 Jul 1825  Grace HEMINGRAY Heage 59
21 Jul 1825  Frances NEWBALL Swanwick 60
27 Jul 1825  Hannah KIRKHAM Ripley 17
13 Aug 1825  Dorothy BOND Golden Valley 64
14 Aug 1825  Elen WATERS Codnor 57
19 Aug 1825  Sarah JEBSON Butterley 69
11 Sep 1825  John STOPPARD Heage 20
11 Sep 1825  John PARKYN Heage 17
25 Sep 1825  George BEIGHTON Nottingham 78
10 Oct 1825  Ormond BOOTH Pentrich 59
15 Nov 1825  John WALTERS Ripley 66
25 Nov 1825  James BRAMLEY Heage 19
 8 Dec 1825  Thomas HENSTOCK Heage 1
10 Dec 1825  Elizabeth HARDWICK Winfield Park 5

29 Jan 1826  Joseph WRIGHT Ripley 28
22 Feb 1826  Sarah BRAMLEY Pentrich 70
18 Mar 1826  Mary ONIONS Ripley 24
29 Mar 1826  William WALTERS Green hill Lane 83
 6 Apr 1826  Arabella DEVILLE Pentrich 10
27 Apr 1826  Hannah THORNELY Codnor Park 8m
 5 Jul 1826  Richard LOMAS Pentrich 20
25 Jul 1826  Sarah GODBER Pentrich 32
20 Aug 1826  Elizabeth BERKES Swanwick 33
22 Aug 1826  Jesse WALTERS Hartshay 32
23 Aug 1826  Anthony STORER Pentrich 80
13 Sep 1826  Mary BRAMLEY Heage 50
 4 Oct 1826  Josias JESSOP Buttterley Hall 45
 4 Nov 1826  Sarah FULWOOD Ripley inf
19 Nov 1826  Rebecca WHYSALL Marehay 3
27 Nov 1826  Thomas WALKER Ripley 3
28 Nov 1826  Anthony FLINT Codnor 89
25 Dec 1826  Jacob WHYSALL Lowes Hill 88
26 Dec 1826  Enoch WALTERS Pentrich 62
27 Dec 1826  Thomas ONION Butterley 36

 8 May 1827  Sarah WATKINSON Pentrich 73?
14 May 1827  Maria BUTLER Ripley 1
21 May 1827  Charlotte SLACK Codnor 11m
13 Jun 1827  Ann HEMINGRAY Heage 83
18 Jun 1827  Elizabeth WHITE Ripley 29
 1 Aug 1827  Elizabeth BULLEVENT Heage 88
 6 Aug 1827  Sarah WOOLLEY Heage 26
 6 Aug 1827  Ellen BOOTH Ripley 74 
 
 7 Jan 1828  Thomas SIMS Heage 68
 7 Jan 1828  Elizabeth WHITE Pinxton Wharf 1
19 Feb 1828  Henry STRAFFORD Belper 30
21 Feb 1828  Hannah WATER p Alfreton 39
23 Feb 1828  Joseph BARLOW Hartshay 76
16 Mar 1828  Martha ARGYLE Somercotes 81
18 Mar 1828  Maria MEAKIN Codnor Park 21
27 Apr 1828  Mary MOORE Kirk Ireton 75
21 Aug 1828  Elizabeth NAYLOR Butterley Park 28
28 Aug 1828  George STORER Sommercotes 22
22 Sep 1828  Mary WALTERS Pentrich 60
25 Sep 1828  John STANLEY Pentridge parish 82
12 Oct 1828  Margaret WRAGG Ripley 69
22 Oct 1828  George TAYLOR Greenhill Lane 81
 8 Nov 1828  Martha MARSDEN Coney Green 68
12 Nov 1828  Elizabeth WATHEW? Ripley Woodside 87

 2 Jan 1829  Thomas HART? Hammersmith 77
16 Jan 1829  Joseph SHIPMAN Pentridge Lane End 77
29 Jan 1829  Sarah SHIPMAN Pentridge 68
15 Feb 1829  Jonathan CLEE Pentridge 63
17 Feb 1829  Alfred WRIGHT Alfreton inf
 3 Mar 1829  Mary CRESWELL Summercotes 88
 9 Mar 1829  John BIRKS Butterley 40
30 Mar 1829  Ann MOSLEY Heage 11
23 Apr 1829  Elizabeth ELLIOTT Ripley 80
10 May 1829  Hannah FLINT White Ley 75
16 May 1829  James TAYLOR Heage 84
 8 Jun 1829  William BRINDLEY Butterley 55
17 Jun 1829  Abraham WHYSALL Belper 74
13 Jul 1829  George STREET Alfreton 60
 9 Aug 1829  Thomas COOP Heage 59
 8 Sep 1829  Charles KEY Alfreton parish 20
14 Nov 1829  Edward WHITE Ripley 41
20 Dec 1829  Elizabeth CLARK Swanwick inf

23 Jan 1830  Ann CHAPMAN Heage 81
24 Jan 1830  John BAMFORD Hammersmith 50
26 Jan 1830  Elizabeth STORER Belper late Pentrich 35
 3 Feb 1830  Elizabeth ONIONS Butterley 49
13 Feb 1830  Ann HEMINGRAY Heage 33
21 Mar 1830  Elizabeth SANDERS Ripley 65
22 Mar 1830  Thomas TOPHAM Belper inf
31 Mar 1830  John BOND Golden Valley 3
 7 May 1830  Mary CRESSWELL Summercotes 51
 9 Jun 1830  Joseph WAINWRIGHT Critch 56
27 Jul 1830  Ellen BARLOW Heage 1
29 Jul 1830  Henry FULWOOD Ripley inf
 4 Aug 1830  Joseph WALKER Butterley 66
19 Sep 1830  Jeremiah WALTERS Heage 61
 3 Nov 1830  Elizabeth MOOR Pentrich 79
 7 Nov 1830  William MARSHALL Codnor Park 1
29 Nov 1830  Elizabeth TOPHAM Pentrich 83
26 Dec 1830  Jonathan STIRLAND Stony Ford 42

 4 Jan 1831  John TOPHAM Belper 4
 4 Jan 1831  James WHYSALL Greenwich 76
 8 Jan 1831  William BOOTH Pentrich 95
24 Jan 1831  Michael BROMLEY Pentrich 80
 2 Feb 1831  William TOPHAM Belper 2
 4 Feb 1831  Ann FARNSWORTH Heage 1
30 Mar 1831  Eliza GOODWIN Alfreton Riddings 21?
 7 Apr 1831  Ormond BOOTH Pentrich 39
 9 Apr 1831  John WOODHEAD Hartshay 58
13 Apr 1831  Elizabeth STORER Pentrich 68
17 Apr 1831  Mary BACON Butterley 11m

30 Jan 1832  Ann BACON Ripley 10m
14 Feb 1832  Thomas THORNELLY Summercotes 4
27 Feb 1832  Mary FLETCHER Greenwich 62
 7 Mar 1832  Thomas WHYSALL Marehay 85
10 Mar 1832  Bessy BLAND Heage 16
13 Jul 1832  Joseph SMITH Heage 79
 7 Aug 1832  Mary JEPSON Hammersmith 50
 7 Aug 1832  Sarah WALKER Lowes Hill 79
26 Oct 1832  Sarah WAINWRIGHT Duffield as per certificate 74
29 Oct 1832  Isaac MOORE Pentrich 58
 9 Nov 1832  Thomas GREENSMITH Heage 77
19 Dec 1832  Robert KERSHAW ? (RENSHAW?) Heage 2
23 Dec 1832  Hannah SMITH Hamersmith 46 

27 Jan 1833  Sam? (Sarah?) ARGYLE Hartshay 82
 1 Apr 1833  Mary WALKER Basford 30
18 Apr 1833  John WHITE Pentrich 50
19 Apr 1833  James RUSSELL Butterley 60
18 May 1833  Thomas ANTHONY Codnor Park 6
23 May 1833  Elizabeth WILKINSON Pentrich 87
25 Jun 1833  Thomas BOOTH Pentrich 41
11 Jul 1833  George WALTERS Codnor Common 42
23 Jul 1833  William SHIPMAN Shirland 42
24 Jul 1833  Andrew WALTERS Pentrich 80
 4 Aug 1833  Thomas FLETCHER Nottingham St Mary 11 wks
11 Sep 1833  Joseph PLATTS Pentrich 66 ( or 86?)
24 Sep 1833  Sarah NAYLOR Pentrich 39
28 Sep 1833  Elizabeth STRELLEY wife of the late Robert of Waingroves 88
 6 Oct 1833  Anthony MARTIN Butterley 43
22 Nov 1833  Jane BOOTH burnt to death in Pentrich school by getting too near the fire out of 

school hours Pentrich 4
 1 Dec 1833  Richard COPE Ripley 52
10 Dec 1833  Mary THRUSH Hammersmith 3
29 Dec 1833  Hannah GOODWIN Heage 36
29 Dec 1833  George FLETCHER Greenwich 69

 2 Mar 1834  Hannah VALLANCE Heage 15
 3 Apr 1834  Mary OLDFIELD Alfreton Common 60
 6 Jun 1834  Joseph BOWLER Birchwood 85
16 Aug 1834  Alexander JOHNSTON Codnor Park 11 wks
27 Nov 1834  Elizabeth HUNT par of South Winfield 18
25 Dec 1834  John MATTHEWS Codnor Park 58 

 7 Jan 1835  George ASHMORE Swanwick 50
25 Jan 1835  Avis BARROWS Codnor Park 13 m
12 Feb 1835  Sarah BOWN Codnor Park 3
25 Feb 1835  William BRAMLEY Hartshay 18
10 Mar 1835  Ann FRITCHLEY Heage 70
12 Apr 1835  Sarah HAMPSTON Ripley 16m
18 Jun 1835  John WALTERS Alfreton 67
24 Jun 1835  George HODGKINSON Heage 71
17 Jul 1835  Sarah VICKERS Heage 19
24 Jul 1835  Thomas RENSHAW Mayfield 14m
29 Aug 1835  Ann THRUSH Hammersmith 6
29 Aug 1835  John MOORE Pentrich 83
31 Aug 1835  Ann FLETCHER Pentrich 54
11 Sep 1835  Hannah STORER Heage 70
23 Sep 1835  Benjamin TURNER Greenwich 43
 7 Oct 1835  Sarah WHAWELL Heage 6
31 Oct 1835  Ellen BOOTH Pentrich 19

21 Jan 1836  Sarah FISHER Heage 84
 7 Feb 1836  Grace COUPE Greenwich 87
 6 Mar 1836  Jemima BUTLER Derby late of Ripley 76
 7 Mar 1836  John SHAW Ripley 66
11 May 1836  Sarah COUPE Ripley 75
29 May 1836  Fanny WALTERS Heage 78
31 May 1836  Fanny STREET Coppice Ripley 61
 1 Jun 1836  William FLETCHER Pentrich 75
22 Jul 1836  Samuel THORNILEY Summercotes 41
 7 Aug 1836  Emma PYCROFT Butterley 8 wks
13 Aug 1836  Thomas MOORE Butterley 1
21 Aug 1836  Samuel TURTON Ripley 82
19 Sep 1836  Sarah ROE Pentrich 27
 9 Nov 1836  Eliza SHELTON Hartshay 2
18 Dec 1836  George WRIGHT Heage 25
31 Dec 1836  Hannah PARRAMORE Wessinton (sic) 34

17 Jan 1837  John WRIGHT Pentrich 77
11 Feb 1837  Sarah DANNAH Ripley 64
12 Feb 1837  Joseph VALLANCE Heage 57
15 Feb 1837  Elizabeth WALTERS Frichley (sic) 75
15 Feb 1837  Emanuel ELICOCK Hartshay 25
16 Feb 1837  Sarah WALTERS Pentrich 66
19 Feb 1837  George STOCKS Hartshay 25
 5 Mar 1837  Thomas BARLOW Hartshay 25
29 Mar 1837  William SHIPMAN Pentrich 39
 4 May 1837  John FLETCHER Greenwich 67
15 May 1837  Elizabeth BRINDLEY Swanwick 3
20 May 1837  Hannah STAFFORD Pentrich 7m
27 May 1837  Sarah MARSDEN Derby late Coney Green 36
 7 Jun 1837  William MARSHALL Codnor Park 10m
 7 Jun 1837  Elizabeth FLETCHER Codnor Park 18m
 9 Jun 1837  Ann WALTERS Pentrich 68
 8 Jul 1837  Alexander JOHNSON Golden Valley 77
 6 Aug 1837  William GODBER Greenwich 2
15 Aug 1837  Elizabeth MOORE Pentrich 7
21 Aug 1837  Elizabeth Clayton SPENCER Brampton 66
29 Sep 1837  Martha HEUGHES (sic) Belper 56
27 Oct 1837  George WALTERS Codnor Gate 9m
27 Nov 1837  George JOHNSON Butterley 8m
11 Dec 1837  Catherine MARTIN Ripley 4
19 Dec 1837  Benjamin BLANT Codnor Park 38

21 Jan 1838  Isaac TOMLINSON Cosdnor Park 99
25 Feb 1838  Mary BRITTON Butterley Park 46
18 Mar 1838  James TURNER Pentrich 32
23 Mar 1838  Mary SMITH Heage 72
15 Apr 1838  Thomas OGLE Butterley 15
21 Apr 1838  John Charles WALKER Pentrich 8m
 8 May 1838  John TOPHAM Pentrich 73
20 Jun 1838  Ruth HARVEY Heage 15 wks
30 Jun 1838  Martha CLEE Swanwick 67
 1 Jul 1838  Ann WALTERS Butterley Park 29
19 Jul 1838  Thomas HARDY Butterley 75
17 Aug 1838  Mary Ann THORNLEY Somercotes 16
15 Nov 1838  John WHYSALL Belper 40
20 Nov 1838  Robert FLETCHER Golden Valley 68
 4 Dec 1838  Ann SHILLITOE Butterley 1
20 Dec 1838  Martha BEDNALL Pentrich 25
22 Dec 1838  Joseph WOOLLEY Crich Carr 34
23 Dec 1838  Edward HENSTOCK Buckland Hollow 8
28 Dec 1838  George HORSLEY Ripley inf
29 Dec 1838  Elizabeth HODGKINSON Heage 73

22 Feb 1839  Joseph WAINWRIGHT Heage 7 wks
28 Feb 1839  Mary Ann REED Ripley 11 wks
 3 Mar 1839  Samuel WHYSALL Swanwick Lane 4
 6 Mar 1839  Joseph TURTON Ripley 71
17 Mar 1839  Henry TAYLOR Swanwick Lane 34
14 Apr 1839  Stanley TAYLOR Alfreton Riddings 11m
22 Apr 1839  Abel Walford BELLAIRS late of Stamford Lincs Swanwick Esq? 84
28 Apr 1839  Mary RATCLIFF Codnor Park 66
29 Apr 1839  Grace WHEELDON Somercotes 57
10 Jul 1839  Barbara TURTON South Normanton late Ripley 16
10 Jul 1839  John PARKER Butterley 60
22 Aug 1839  Thomas GODBER Golden Valley inf
 1 Sep 1839  Sarah BAGGALEY Heanor 66
 3 Sep 1839  Elizabeth MARSHALL Golden Valley 36
16 Sep 1839  Ann CARTLEDGE Pentrich 70
 9 Oct 1839  Martha WHAWELL Pentrich Lane End 38
29 Dec 1839  Alfred ARGYLE Duffield parish 2 

 6 Jan 1840  Hannah GRANT Codnor Park 4
19 Jan 1840  James GRANT Codnor Park 5
29 Jan 1840  Mary Ann BRAMLEY Heage 22 wks
 9 Feb 1840  Edward NAYLOR Butterley Park 94
13 Feb 1840  Ellen SLATER Butterley 4
 6 Mar 1840  Elizabeth Jane FLETCHER Asher Field inf
31 Mar 1840  Andrew MOORE Pentrich 73
 5 Apr 1840  John SIMS Heage 82
14 Apr 1840  Joseph Lindsay GLYNN Butterley 18m
16 Apr 1840  Sarah GODBER Golden Valley 9m
 1 May 1840  James Douglas GLYNN Butterley 5
11 May 1840  Isabella GLYNN Butterley 4
 7 Jun 1840  Thomas CRESSWELL Ripley 65
 9 Jun 1840  Mary STORER Belper 46
 4 Jul 1840  Robert COPE Derby 76
22 Jul 1840  Ann HANDLEY Pentrich 72
19 Aug 1840  Elizabeth TURTON South Normanton 59
25 Aug 1840  James GODBER Greenwich 23
 4 Oct 1840  Sarah CRESSWELL Greenwich 69
 4 Oct 1840  Hannah STACY Swanwick Lane 40
17 Oct 1840  William COUPE Ripley Township 71
18 Oct 1840  Rebecca WIGHTMAN Heage 45
 4 Nov 1840  Joseph KNIGHTON Lowes Hill 25
18 Nov 1840  Emma BOOTH Swanwick 45
21 Dec 1840  Ann TAYLOR Swanwick Lane 32
27 Dec 1840  Samuel FLETCHER Heage 3
28 Dec 1840  James WAINWRIGHT Heage 85 

14 Jan 1841  Thomas ARGILE Warmwells 69
15 Jan 1841  Rebecca CLARKE Pentrich 68
12 Feb 1841  George ELLIOT Ripley 66
14 Feb 1841  John WHITE Butterley Park 36
19 Feb 1841  Elizabeth WALTERS Pentrich 21
31 Mar 1841  Ann HUNT Ripley 65
17 May 1841  Sarah STOCKS Hartshay 17
26 May 1841  Samuel WALTERS Pentrich 55
28 Jun 1841  Hepzibah WELSH Butterly 57
24 Aug 1841  Margaret BRITTAIN Tupton 21
24 Aug 1841  Sarah TOPHAM Pentrich 38
 1 Sep 1841  Joseph GODBER Wire Mill 3
 9 Oct 1841  Peter HENSTOCK Heage 19
31 Oct 1841  Ann ASTON Ripley 5
15 Nov 1841  Elizabeth TURNER Ripley 77
18 Nov 1841  John COOPER Golden Valley 2
26 Dec 1841  Emily WILDERS Pentrich 3

 1 Jan 1842  Mary GODBER Greenwich 1
 3 Feb 1842  Anthony MARTIN Butterly 27
 8 Feb 1842  Mary Ann BLOUNT Pentrich Lane 5
15 Feb 1842  Charles WOOD Golden Valley 4
16 Feb 1842  Elizabeth BOOTH Pentrich 70
16 Feb 1842  Elizabeth Ann BOOTH Pentrich 7
20 Feb 1842  George GODBER Pentrich 3
 1 Mar 1842  James William BLOUNT Pentrich 3
 6 Mar 1842  Ellen TURNER Lowes Hill 2
25 Mar 1842  Alfred ARGYLE Heage 2
 7 Apr 1842  Harriet WILSON Bull Bridge Marble Works 2
15 Apr 1842  Jonathan BRADLEY Bull Bridge Marble Works 6
21 Apr 1842  Mary WHYSALL Belper 37
 3 May 1842  Elizabeth FLETCHER Pentrich 82
19 Jun 1842  Hannah STREET Golden Valley 83
 7 Sep 1842  George TOPHAM Pentrich inf
 2 Oct 1842  Ann STOCKS Hartshay 64
 3 Nov 1842  William TURTON Ripley 80
 9 Nov 1842  Elizabeth BAGGULEY Heage 29
27 Nov 1842  Thomas HUNT Codnor Park 21
27 Nov 1842  Martha COOPER Golden Valley 11
11 Dec 1842  Hannah FRISBY Swanwick 35
25 Dec 1842  Samuel BOOTH Hartshay 78
25 Dec 1842  Mary STOCKS Hartshay 52