Hide

Axminster 1851 Census - Part 3

hide
Hide

1851 CENSUS - LYME, AXMINSTER and CHARMOUTH (HO1071862)

Transcribed by John Ridout

Civil ParishEDFolioPageSchdHouseAddressXSurnameForenamesXRel.CSexAgeOccupationEXCHPPlace of birthXDis.WNotes
Axminster 3c 224 53 215 0 Silver Street   Dark Francis   head m m 29 Post Boy     DEV Dalwood        
                Dark Catherine   wife m f 30       DEV Membury        
                Dark Jane   dau   f 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Dark James   son   m 5 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Dark Ellen   dau   f 4 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Dark Alexander   son   m 2       DEV Kilmington        
                Dark William   brothr u m 21 Post Boy     DEV Axminster        
        216 0 Silver Street   Board Ann   head w f 60 Pauper Former Servant     DOR Leech        
                Smith Elizabeth   sister w f 52 Laundress     DOR Leech        
                Smith Charles   nephew u m 21 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
        217       Gillingham Stephen   head m m 44 Painter     DOR Poole        
                Gillingham Hannah   wife m f 46 Laundress     SOM Perry Street        
                Gillingham Matilda   dau u f 21 Ag Lab     SOM Dinnington        
                Gillingham Stephen   son u m 12 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Gillingham Henry   son u m 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Gillingham Francis   grnson   m 1       DEV Axminster        
        218 0 Silver Street   Soring William   head m m 66 Carpenter     DEV Axminster        
                Soring Keziah   wife m f 59 Laundress     DOR Chardstock        
                Soring Jane   dau u f 17       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3c 225 54 219 0 Church Lane   Rockett Robert   head m m 50 Ag Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Rockett Ann   wife m f 45       DEV Uplyme        
                Rockett Elizabeth   dau u f 17 Sewrvant out of place     DEV Axminster        
                Rockett James   son u m 12       DEV Axminster        
                Rockett Mary Jane   dau   f 10       DEV Stockland        
        220 0 Church Lane   Babstone James   head m m 35 Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Babstone Mary   wife m f 34       DEV Axminster        
                Babstone Elizabeth   dau u f 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Babstone Robert   son u m 2       DEV Axminster        
        221 0 Church Lane   Lee Charles   head m m 57 Ag Lab     DEV Musbury        
                Lee Mary   wife m f 62       DEV Shute        
                Lee William   son u m 21 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Lee Mary Ann   dau u f 17       DEV Axminster        
                Pike Samuel   lodger m m 79 Pauper cloth dresser     DEV Axminster        
        222 0 Church Lane   Jefford Edward   head m m 35 Shoemaker &c     DEV Axminster        
                Jefford Jane   wife m f 32       DEV Axminster        
                Jefford -   dau   f 1m       DEV Axminster        
                Rockett Ann   visitr u f 22 Servant out of place     DOR Chardstock        
        0 0 Church Lane u                                
        0 0 Church Lane u                                
        0 0 Church Lane u                                
        0 0 Church Lane u                                
Axminster 3c 225 55 223 0 Church Lane   Turner Henry   head m m 40 Cordwainer     DOR Chardstock        
                Turner Mary   wife m f 40       SOM Buckland St Mary        
                Turner Jane   dau u f 8       DEV Axminster        
                Turner Sarah   dau u f 5       DEV Axminster        
                Turner Mary Ann   dau u f 2       DEV Axminster        
                Manning Jane   visitr u f 33 Servant out of place     DOR Buckland St Mary        
        224 0 Church Lane   Gillingham Robert   head m m 40 Painter     DOR Poole        
                Gillingham Jane   wife m f 36       SOM Crewkerne        
                Gillingham Hannah M   dau u f 17 Dressmaker     SOM Crewkerne        
                Gillingham Robert   son u m 12 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Gillingham Walter   son u m 10 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        225 0 Church Lane   Smith Francis   head m m 65 Builder     DEV Axminster        
                Smith Sarah   wife m f 65       DEV Axminster        
                Smith Sophia   dau u f 25 Milliner & Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
        226 0 Church Lane   Bell James Fowlen   head u m 28 Gardener     YKS Bawtery x     Place?
                Hutchings Thomas   lodger u m 12 Scholar at home     DEV Axminster        
        227       Cilminty Edith x head m f 38       WIL Salisbury       Surname?
                Chick Anne   lodger u f 18       DEV Axminster        
        228 0 Church Lane   Tytherleigh Mary   head w f 70 Parish Relief     HAM Southampton        
                Tytherleigh Elizabeth   dau u f 39 Schoolmistress     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3c 226 56 229 0 South Street   Hoare Elias   head m m 74 Blacksmith     DEV Axminster        
                Hoare Mary   wife m f 76       DEV Axminster        
                Street Sarah   dau m f 39 Coachmans Wife     DEV Axminster        
                Street Mary   grndau u f 11       DEV Axminster        
        230 0 Silver Street   Stedham Robert   head m m 21 Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Stedham Sarah Ann   wife m f 21       DEV Axminster        
                Stedham Mary   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
                Stedham Mary   granma w f 74 Proprietor of Houses     DEV Shute        
        231 0 West Street   Phillips Henry   head m m 26 Blacksmith     DEV Shute        
                Phillips Amelia   wife m f 27 Chairwoman     DEV Exeter        
        232 0 West Street   Pidgeon Jacob   head m m 36 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Pidgeon Lydia   wife m f 30       DEV Dalwood        
                Pidgeon Jane   dau u f 9       DEV Dalwood        
                Pidgeon Mary Ann   dau   f 2       DEV Axminster        
                Pidgeon Eliza   dau   f 4m       DEV Axminster        
        233 0 West Street   Newbery William   head m m 28 InnKeeper     DEV Stockland        
                Newbery Mary   wife m f 28       DOR Bridport        
                Newbery Thomas Geo   son   m 1       DEV Axminster        
                Newbery infant   son   m 1m       DEV Axminster        
                Newbery Elizabeth   visitr m f 51 Dressmaker     DEV Stockland        
                Newbery Eliza   servnt u f 16 House Servant     DEV Stockland        
Axminster 3c 226 57 234 0 West Street   Poole Mary   head w f 71 Annuitant     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Poole Mary   dau u f 38       SOM Wayford        
                Poole Agnes   dau u f 34       SOM Wayford        
                Gill Mary   servnt u f 27 House Servant     DEV Kilmington        
        235 0 West Street   Sellwood Thomas   head u m 49 Land Owner     DEV Membury        
                Sellwood Elizabeth   cousin u f 26 Housekeeper     DEV Axminster        
                Gardner Frances   servnt u f 23 House Servant     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Carter John P   servnt u m 16 House Servant     DEV Colyton        
        236 0 West Street   Hayman Philip C   head m m 35 Practicing Surgeon     DEV Axminster        
                Hayman Anne   wife m f 36 MD General Practitioner     DEV Sidmouth        
                Hayman Ellis B   son u m 10       DEV Axminster        
                Hayman William R   son u m 9       DEV Axminster        
                Hayman Philip C A   son u m 7       DEV Axminster        
                Hayman Ellen   dau   f 5       DEV Axminster        
                Hayman Marion   dau   f 2       DEV Axminster        
                Hayman Alfred H'y   son   m 1       DEV Axminster        
                Long Elizabeth   servnt u f 23 Servant Cook     DEV Membury        
                Bazely Louisa   servnt u f 20 Servant Nurse     DEV Membury        
                Long John   servnt u m 19 Servant     DEV Colyton        
Axminster 3c 227 58 237 0 West Street   Knight James Alex'r   head m m 35 Annuitant     DEV Axminster        
                Knight Mary   wife m f 28 Annuitant     MDX Chelsea        
                Wedman Ann   servnt u f 19 House Servant     SOM Taunton        
                Sandford Hannah   servnt u f 16 House Servant     SOM Winsham        
        238 0 West Street   Parsons Sarah   head u f 50 House Keeper     DEV Axminster        
                Parsons Mary Jane   niece u f 9       DEV Stockland        
        239 0 West Street   Ash Kezia   head w f 68 Annuitant     DEV Axminster        
                Pearce Mary   lodger u f 33 Parish Relief     DEV Columpton        
        240 0 West Street   Beviss William   head m m 40 Ag Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Beviss Sarah   wife m f 26       DEV Membury        
                Harvey S Ann   niece u f 16 Lace Maker     DEV Axminster        
                Beviss M Ann   dau u f 13       DEV Axminster        
                Beviss Henrietta   dau   f 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Beviss Elizabeth   dau   f 3       DEV Axminster        
                Beviss Susan   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
        241 0 West Street   Trim Elizabeth   head w f 66 Pauper former nurse     DEV Axminster        
                Trim Harriott   dau u f 32 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
        242 0 West Street   Pearce Catherine   head w f 66 Parish Relief     DEV Axminster        
                Jellet Jesse   grnson   m 7 Scholar     SOM Chard        
Axminster 3c 227 59 243 0 West Street   Stuart William   head m m 50 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Stuart Harriot   wife m f 43       DEV Axminster        
                Stuart William   son u m 19 Gardener     DEV Axminster        
                Stuart Jane   dau u f 16       DEV Axminster        
                Stuart Mary Ann   dau u f 13 Scholar     DEV Kilmington        
                Stuart Eliza   dau u f 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Trim Samuel   lodger u m 30 Cordwinder     DEV Axminster        
        244 0 West Street   Lane Francis   head m m 37 Ag Lab     DEV Stockland        
                Lane Ellen   wife m f 39 Laundress     DEV Gilisham        
                Cornal John   nephew u m 7 Scholar     DEV Yarmouth        
                Cornnal Mary   ma-law w f 77       DEV Viniton        
                Skinner Charlotte   niece u f 15       SOM Blackford        
        245 0 West Street   Wilkins Peter   head m m 78 Ag Lab     SOM Chard        
        246 0 West Street   Pidgeon John   head m m 44 Carrier & Farmer 11 acre emp 1     DEV Axminster        
                Pidgeon Ann   wife m f 39       DEV Axminster        
        247 0 West Street   Newbery Thomas   head m m 74 Cooper     DEV Thorncombe        
                Newbery Ann   wife m f 54       DEV Axminster        
                Newbery Mary   dau u f 22 Milliner     DEV Axminster        
                Newbery Elizabeth   dau u f 20 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3c 228 60 248 0 West Street   Taring John Rob't   head u m 25 Curate of Axeminster     OVB East Indies        
                Taring Jane Stenart   mother w f 47 Gentlewoman     SCT          
                Taring Agnes Margaret   sister u f 27 Gentlewoman     OVB East Indies        
                Keech Sarah   servnt u f 22 Servant     DOR Chardstock        
                Paul Mary Ann   servnt u f 16 Servant     DEV Honiton        
        249 0 West Street   Pryer William Symes   head m m 43 Druggist & Stationer     DOR Chardstock        
                Pryer Elizabeth Mary   wife m f 41       DOR Chardstock        
                Bentley Ann   ma-law w f 81 Landed Proprietor     DEV Membury        
                Bentley William Ja's   nephew u m 15 Apprentice     DOR Chardstock        
                Bentley John Cox   visitr u m 27 Farmers son     DOR Chardstock        
                Gardiner Jane   servnt u f 26 House Servant     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Turner Mary   servnt u f 12 House Servant     DOR Chardstock        
        250 0 West Street   Stocker Mary   head w f 67 Landed Proprietor     DEV Axminster        
        251       Row Elizabeth   head w f 41 Annuitant     SOM Crewkerne        
                Row Rob't   son u m 8 Scholar     DOR Chardstock        
                Row James   son   m 4 Scholar     DEV Musbury        
                Deamon Fanny   servnt u f 14 House Servant     DOR Broadwinsor        
        252 0 West Street   Oiley Richard   head m m 43 Cabinet Maker     DEV Beer        
                Oiley Mary Ann   wife m f 35 Milliner     DOR Broadwinsor        
Axminster 3c 228 61 253 0 West Street   Wills James   head m m 58 Upholsterer     DEV Beer        
                Wills Sarah   wife m f 52       DOR Bridport        
                Cloud Sarah   servnt u f 30 Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Robinson Henry E   visitr m m 66 Independent Minster     LND Aldergate        
        254 0 Castle Lane   Land Robert   head m m 38 Butcher     DEV Shute        
                Land Lydia   wife m f 35       DEV Axminster        
                Land Thomas   son u m 17 Butcher     DEV Axminster        
                Land Robert   son u m 16 Apprentice Carpenter     DEV Axminster        
                Land James   son u m 13 apprentice Cabiner Maker     DEV Axminster        
                Land John   son u m 10       DEV Axminster        
                Land William   son u m 8       DEV Axminster        
                Land Sarah Lydia   dau   f 2       DEV Axminster        
        255 0 Castle Lane   Orchard Abraham   head m m 79 Retired Yeoman & Land Propritr     DEV Axminster        
                Orchard Mary   wife m f 77       DEV Kilmington        
                Orchard Mary   dau u f 53       DOR Whitchurch Canonicrm        
        256 0 Castle Lane   Morgan Mary   head w f 73 Innkeeper     DEV Axminster        
                Morgan George   son u m 26 Tailor     DEV Axminster        
                Colleypriest Maria   visitr u f 19 Servant     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3c 229 62 257 0 Castle Lane   Morgan Thomas   head m m 38 Journeyman Cabinet Maker     DEV Axminster        
                Morgan Eliza Dight   wife m f 37 Straw Bonnet Maker     DEV Axminster        
                Morgan Eliza Whicker   dau u f 12       DEV Axminster        
                Morgan Fanny N   dau u f 10 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Morgan Tom Peream   son u m 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Morgan Henry Louis   son u m 4 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Morgan Mary Ann   dau   f 2       DEV Axminster        
                Morgan John James   son   m 3m       DEV Axminster        
        258 0 Castle Lane   French James   head m m 52       DEV Axminster        
                French Mary   wife m f 54       DEV Chudleigh        
                French Elizabeth   dau u f 26 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
                French Mary Major   dau u f 18       DEV Axminster        
        259 0 Castle Lane   Charles Robert   head m m 67 Shoemaker     DEV Membury        
                Charles Elizabeth   wife m f 56       DEV Axminster        
        260 0 Chard Street   Payne George   head w m 64 Carrier     DEV Axminster        
        261 0 Castle Lane   Trigg William   head m m 73 Gardener     HEF Herefird        
                Trigg Jane   wife m f 71       DEV Axminster        
        262 0 Castle Lane   Chick Sarah   head u f 67 Laundress     DEV Axminster        
                Chick Ann   sister u f 62 Laundress     DEV Axminster        
                Chick Edward   reltiv u m 24 Whitesmith     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3c 229 63 263 0 Castle Lane   Long John   head m m 60 Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Long Joan   wife m f 75       DEV Axminster        
                Norman Elizabeth   servnt u f 20       DEV Axminster        
                Long Fanny Mary Jane   grndau   f 3       DEV Axminster        
        264 0 Castle Lane   Lee Susan   head w f 62 Seamstress     DEV Offwell        
                Jackson Samuel   visitr   m 64 Annuitant     DOR Weymouth        
        265 0 Castle Lane   Stedham William   head m m 50 Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Stedham Ann   wife m f 49       DEV Axminster        
                Stedham Edw'd   son u m 21 Mason     UNK          
                Stedham Emily   dau u f 13 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Stedham Charles   son u m 11 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Stedham Fanny   dau   f 8 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        266 0 Castle Lane   White John   head w m 76 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                White Charles   son u m 20 Journeyman Baker     DEV Axminster        
                White Ann   dau u f 28 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
                Gudge John   visitr m m 44 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Gudge Eliza   visitr m f 43       DEV Axminster        
        267 0 Castle Lane   Banks Robert   head m m 37 Ag Lab     DEV Kilmington        
                Banks Keziah   wife m f 36       DEV Axminster        
                Banks Soloman   son u m 13 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3c 230 64         Banks John   son   m 8 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Banks George   son   m 3       DEV Axminster        
                Banks Charles   son   m 7m       DEV Axminster        
                Deane Elizabeth   lodger w f 67 Pauper     UNK          
        268 0 Castle Lane   Hoare Alexander   head m m 43 Ag Lab     DEV Colyton        
                Hoare Ann   wife m f 43 Washerwoman     SOM Winsham        
                Hoare Sarah   dau u f 14 School Teacher     DEV Shute        
                Hoare William   son u m 10 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Hoare Alfred   son u m 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Hoare George   son   m 5 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        269 0 Castle Lane   Squire John   head w m 67 Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Squire John   son u m 22 Lab     DEV Axminster        
        270 0 Castle Lane   Enticott Samuel   head m m 27 Rag Dealer     DEV Axminster        
                Enticott Ann   wife m f 23       DEV Axminster        
                Enticott Martha   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
        271 0 Castle Lane   Warren William   head m m 35 Raylor     DEV Axminster        
                Warren Elizabeth   wife m f 36       DEV Dalwood        
                Warren Clara   dau   f 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Warren William   son   m 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Warren James   son   m 3       DEV Axminster        
                Warren Henrietta   dau   f 9m       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3c 230 65 272 0 Castle Lane   Snow Matthew   head m m 42 Cabinet Maker     DEV Ide        
                Snow Sarah   wife m f 44       DEV Thorncombe        
                Snow William S   son u m 20 Cabinet Maker     DEV Thorncombe        
                Snow Sarah S   dau u f 18 Dessmaker     DEV Thorncombe        
                Snow Emma J   dau   f 13 Scholar     DOR Bridport        
                Snow George   son   m 11 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Snow Ellen   dau   f 8 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Snow Albert   son   m 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Snow Edwin   son   m 4 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        273 0 Castle Lane   Abell Isreal   head m m 24 Horsekeeper     DEV Hatherleigh        
                Abell Jane   wife m f 24       DEV Exeter        
        274   Castle Street   Abel Joseph   head m m 35 Horsekeeper     DEV Hatherleigh        
                Abel Elizabeth   wife m f 30       DEV Buckland Brewers        
                Abel Joseph   son   m 8 Scholar     DEV Hatherleigh        
                Abel John   son   m 7 Scholar     DEV Hatherleigh        
                Abel Mary Ann   dau   f 5 Scholar     DEV Hatherleigh        
                Abel Hannah   dau   f 3       DEV Hatherleigh        
                Abel Thomas   son   m 1       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3c 231 66 275 0 Market Place   Hook Robert   head m m 42 Innkeeper     DEV Axminster        
                Hook Mary Ann   wife m f 40       DOR Beaminster        
                Hook Charles   son   m 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Hook Robert   son   m 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Hook Mary Ann   dau   f 5 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Hook Alfred   son   m 2       DEV Axminster        
                Venin John   visitr m m 39 Licensed Hawker     NFK          
                Venin Ann   visitr m f 34 Licensed Hawker     NFK          
                Sellwood Thomas   visitr u m 41 Horse Dealer     DOR Chardstock        
        276 0 Market Place   Debsilow Hannah   head w f 76 Pauper     DEV Axminster        
                Hoskins Ann   sister u f 68 Pauper     DEV Axminster        
                Hoskins Francis   brothr u m 63 Baker     DEV Axminster        
        277 0 Market Place   Bowdige John   head w m 76 Baker emp 2 men     DEV Axminster        
                Bowdige Elizabeth   dau u f 38       DEV Axminster        
                Bowdige John   son u m 35       DEV Axminster        
                Pering Mary   servnt u f 45 Servant     DOR Chardstock        
                Virgin Thomas   servnt u m 24 Servant Baker     DEV Stockland        
                Cross William   servnt u m 17 Servant Baker     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3c 231 67 278 0 Market Place   Parsons John   head m m 34 Carpenter     DEV Axminster        
                Parsons Ann   wife m f 28 Dressmaker     DOR Chardstock        
                Parsons Mary Ann   dau   f 4 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        279 0 Market Place   Russell Job   head m m 46 Saddler & Master     SOM Ditchet        
                Russell Dorothy   wife m f 48       DEV Exeter        
                Glyde Tempearance   lodger u f 30       DEV Axminster        
                Glyde Alfred   lodger u m 6       DEV Axminster        
        280 0 Market Place   Collier John   head m m 48 Westleyan Minster     NTH Little Houghton        
                Collier Eliza   wife m f 48       CON Moorthinstow        
        281 0 Market Place   Symes James Tynmore   head u m 60 Gen Medical Practitioner MRCS     DEV Axminster        
                Bowitch Emily   servnt u f 26 Servant     DOR Corscombe        
                Loveridge Sarah   servnt u f 26 Servant     DEV Colyton        
        282 0 Market Place   Trim James   head w m 78 Parish Relief     DEV Axminster        
        283       Loveridge Hemen   head w m 52 Lab     DEV Kilmington        
                Loveridge Thomas   son u m 8       DEV Axminster        
        284 0 Coombe Lane   White Jane   head w f 56 Parish Relief     DEV Uplyme        
                White Samuel   son   m 13 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Bowering Ann   lodger w f 78 Pauper     SOM Froome        
Axminster 3c 232 68 285 0 Church Lane   Couch Juliet   head w f 48       SOM West monkton        
                Couch Juliet   dau u f 24 Governess     DEV Axminster        
                Couch Justena   dau u f 18 Teacher     DEV Axminster        
                Couch Egbert   son u m 16 Apprentice Royal Navy     DEV Axminster        
                Couch Adelina   dau u f 11 Scholar at Home     DEV Axminster        
                Couch Mary   ma-law w f 81 Annuitant     DEV Kouton        
                Couch Thomas   brolaw u m 45 Seaman Schoolmaster Royal Navy     DEV Axminster        
                Long Elizabeth   boardr u f 10 Scholar     DOR Chardstock        
                Long John   boardr u m 7 Scholar     DOR Chardstock        
                Coles Elizabeth   boardr u f 10 Scholar     DOR Chardstock        
                Coles Sarah Ann   boardr u f 6 Scholar     DOR Chardstock        
                Badcock Henry   boardr u m 6 Scholar     SOM North Petherton        
        286 0 Parstock   Warrey Sarah   head w f 68 Charwoman     DEV Colyton        
                Adams Charles   lodger u m 28 Painter     SOM Yeovil        
        287 0 South Street   Arnold Charles   head w m 70 MRCS Gen Practitioner     WIL Milksham        
        288       Mitchell George W   head u m 26 Wine Merchant     SOM Chard        
                Cook Emma   servnt u f 25 House Servant     SOM Chard        
        289 0 Lyme Street   Dyer Henry   head m m 62 Farmer 12 acre     DEV Buckerill        
                Dyer Emma   wife m f 63       DEV Ottery St Mary        
                Bracknay Eliza   dau m f 34 Labs wife     DEV Honiton        
Axminster 3c 232 69         Bracknay Emma   grndau u f 5       DEV Axminster        
                Dyer Martha   dau u f 22       DEV Axminster        
        290 0 Lyme Street   Knight Henry   head m m 71 Land Proprietor & Land Agent     DEV Axminster        
                Knight Mary   wife m f 70       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Knight Mary   dau u f 44       DEV Axminster        
                Knight Sarah Ann   dau u f 32       DEV Axminster        
                Knight Julia   dau u f 39       DEV Axminster        
                Ash Henry   visitr u m 53 Catholic Preist     IRL Waterford        
                Smith Ann   servnt u f 29 House Servant     SOM Lyey        
                Loveridge Mary   servnt u f 30 House Servant     DEV Dalwood        
                Palmer Pewisua   servnt u f 21 House Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Pulman William   servnt u m 28 Writing Clerk & Gen Printer     DEV Axminster        
        291 0 Lyme Street   Knight Henry   head m m 66 Land Agents Assistant     DOR Chardstock        
                Knight Mary   wife m f 31       DOR Longbury        
                Knight Henry   son   m 2       DEV Axminster        
                Knight Mary   dau   f 8m       DEV Axminster        
                Underhay Elizabeth   servnt u f 28 House Servant     DEV Ideford        
                Palmer Anne   servnt u f 18 House Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Kensman Jane   servnt u f 15 House Servant     HAM Shipton        
                Harris Frank   servnt u m 17 General Servant     DEV Collumpton        
Axminster 3c 233 70 292 0 Lyme Street   Pulman Philip   head m m 59 Watch & Clock Mkr Gunsmith     DEV Colyton        
                Pulman Ann   wife m f 61       LND          
                Pulman Mary A   dau u f 26       DEV Axminster        
        293 0 Silver Street   Edwards Thomas   head m m 71 Landed Proprietor     DEV Axminster        
                Edwards Mary   wife m f 61       DOR Broadwinsor        
                Williams Elizabeth   servnt u f 31 Domestic Servant     DEV Axminster        
        294 0 Market Place   Warren John   head m m 64 Wood Sawyer     DEV Axminster        
                Warren Sarah   wife m f 69 Mangler     DEV Axminster        
                Warren Mary   dau u f 35 Laundress     DEV Axminster        
        295 0 Market Place   Willmott William   head u m 42 Baker & Confectioner     DEV Axminster        
                Willmott Mary B   sister u f 46 Baker & Confectioner     DEV Axminster        
                Willmott Elizabeth   sister u f 40 Baker & Confectioner     DEV Axminster        
                Willmott Mary Ann   niece u f 20 Baker & Confectioner     DEV Axminster        
                Keary Henry (Rev)   lodger u m 41 Roman Catholic Priest     IRL          
                Bussell Henry B   appren u m 15 Bakers Apprentice     DEV Colyton        
                Brown James   appren u m 16 Bakers Apprentice     SOM Taunton        
                Trivett Sarah   servnt u f 28 House Servant     DEV Shute        
        296 0 Castle Street   Bradford John   head m m 40 Assistant Overseer     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bradford Mary   wife m f 37       SOM Winsham        
                Bradford John R   son u m 15 Apprentice Ironmonger     DOR Chardstock        
Axminster 3c 233 71         Bradford Mary Ann   dau u f 14 Scholar     DOR Chardstock        
                Bradford Elizabeth   dau u f 12 Scholar     DOR Chardstock        
                Bradford Alfred   son   m 10 Scholar     DOR Chardstock        
                Bradford Alice Louise   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
                Reece John   fa-law w m 82 Annuitant     CHS Malpas        
                Lane Maria   servnt   f 15 Servant     DEV Stockland        
        297 0 Chard Street   Cox John   head m m 38 Schoolmaster Cl & Com     DEV Buckerell        
                Cox Mary Frances   wife m f 36 Schoolmistress     DEV Axmouth        
                Cox William Rob't   son u m 7       DEV Axminster        
                Cox John F   son   m 6       DEV Axminster        
                Cox Henry   son   m 3       DEV Axminster        
                Cox Frederick   son   m 9m       DEV Axminster        
                Cox Tom   son   m 5       DEV Axminster        
                Elliot Caroline   gvrnss u f 24 Governess     DEV Little Hampston        
                Butt John J   asstnt u m 25 School Assistant     DEV Exeter St Thomas        
                Babbe Gustave   teachr u m 26 French Proffrssor     OVF France Likle        
                Froom Mary Ann   servnt w f 23 Cook     DEV Membury        
                Gill Mary   servnt u f 24 House Maid     DEV Kilmington        
                Evans Harriot   servnt u f 18 Nurse Maid     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Stapleforth John   servnt u m 17 Shoe Black     DEV Kilmington        
Axminster 3c 234 72         Anning Charles   boardr u m 16 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Aplin Thomas   boardr u m 19 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bishop James Draper   boardr u m 11 Scholar     SOM Crewkerne        
                Buckland John   boardr u m 13 Scholar     SOM Chard        
                Coles Edwin   boardr u m 12 Scholar     DOR Netherbury        
                Dann Tom Aug'   boardr u m 15 Scholar     DOR Gillingham        
                Darden Charles T   boardr u m 15 Scholar     DOR Barton        
                Fone Joseph J   boardr u m 15 Scholar     SOM Crewkerne        
                Gillard George   boardr u m 9 Scholar     DOR Bridport        
                Huxham Richard   boardr u m 13 Scholar     CON Launceston        
                Hussey Charles   boardr u m 15 Scholar     DOR Mosterton        
                Hussey Robert   boardr u m 14 Scholar     DOR Chiddington        
                Hodge Thomas   boardr u m 13 Scholar     SOM Crewkerne        
                Haydon William   boardr u m 14 Scholar     DEV Hatherton        
                Madge John Thomas   boardr u m 10 Scholar     DEV Gittisham        
                Northover Thomas Edwin   boardr u m 11 Scholar     DOR Abbotsbury        
                Patch William E   boardr u m 16 Scholar     SOM Ilminster        
                Payne Samuel H   boardr u m 13 Scholar     DOR Bridport        
                Phelps Robert   boardr u m 11 Scholar     SOM Cudworth        
                Rowe John   boardr u m 12 Scholar     DEV Plymouth        
Axminster 3c 234 73         Reely Thomas G   boardr u m 13 Scholar     WAR Birmingham        
                Read Paul   boardr u m 14 Scholar     SOM Hinton St George        
                Stoudfield Charles F   boardr u m 14 Scholar     SOM Crewkerne        
                Salter W'm Edward P   boardr u m 15 Scholar     DEV Fenton        
                Salter William   boardr u m 12 Scholar     DEV Colyton        
                Swaffield Charles   boardr u m 11 Scholar     DOR Allington        
                Swatridge Richard   boardr u m 10 Scholar     DOR Stoke Abbott        
                Stroud George   boardr u m 14 Scholar     DOR Dorchester        
                Darbey John   boardr u m 14 Scholar     SOM Hinton St George        
                Willmott George   boardr u m 13 Scholar     SOM Chard        
                Avant Thomas   boardr u m 15 Scholar     DEV Dawlish        
        298 0 George Inn   Ryall John   head m m 44 Inn Keeper     SOM Henstridge        
                Ryall Frances   wife m f 37       DEV Exeter        
                Parsons Mary Ann   niece u f 17       DOR Stalbridge        
                Hayman Sarah   ma-law w f 55 Dressmaker     DEV Chumleigh        
                Bartlett Eliza   servnt u f 40 Waitress     DOR Beaminster        
                Bartlett Sarah   servnt u f 32 Chambermaid     DOR Beaminster        
                Durrant Eliza   servnt u f 28 Cook     DOR Buckland Newton        
                Coles Sarah   servnt u f 23 Waiters Maid     DOR Lyme        
Axminster 3c 235 74         Wilson William   servnt u m 35 Boots     DEV Collaton Reiligh        
                Summers William   servnt u m 19 Ostler     DEV Membury        
                Alexander John   visitr m m 52 Opticion     LND          
                Gollop George   visitr u m 25 Lieu Army 2nd Queen Royal Reg     SOM Biympton        
                Jewell Christopher   visitr u m 20 Post Boy Inn servant     DEV Exeter        
                Maddocks Alfred   visitr u m 30 Commercial Gent     LND          
        0 0   u                                
        0 0   u                                
        0 0   u                                
        299 0 Castle Hill   Cawley Willian   head m m 41 Shoemaker     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Cawley Sarah   wife m m 48       DEV Honiton        
                Cawley Mary   dau u f 13 Scholar     DEV Honiton        
                Cawley Elizabrth   dau u f 12 Scholar     DEV Honiton        
                Cawley Samuel   son u m 10 Scholar     DEV Honiton        
                Cawley Ann   dau u f 8 Scholar     DEV Honiton        
                Cawley George   son   m 6 Scholar     SOM Chard        
                Cranning Willian   nephew u m 14 Shoemaker Apprentice     DEV Honiton        
Axminster 3d 240 1 1 0 Willhays Cottage   Rogers Joshua   head m m 45 General Servant     DOR Piddletrenthyde        
                Rogers Mary   wife m f 44       DEV Axminster        
                Hancock Robert   visitr u m 63 Superannuated Servant     SOM Cannington        
        2 0 Clockham Lodge   Webb Henry   head m m 26 Coachman     GLS Northnibly        
                Webb Jane   wife m f 29       SOM Minehead        
                Webb Emma Jane   dau   f 3       GLS Clifton        
                Webb Lydia   dau   f 8m       DEV Axminster        
        3 0 Evil Lane   Board Robert   head m m 66 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster   deaf    
                Board Sarah   wife m f 41       DEV Axminster        
                Board Mary   dau u f 14 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Board Amos   son   m 8 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        4 0 Evil Lane   Harris James   head m m 40 Ag Lab     SOM Chard        
                Harris Charlotte   wife m f 35       SOM Chard        
                Harris Reuben   son   m 8       SOM Chard        
                Harris James   son   m 5       SOM Chard        
                Harris infant   dau   f 1d       DEV Axminster        
        0 0 Evil Lane u                                
Axminster 3d 241 2 5 0 Evil Lane   Pavey Mary   head w f 80 Parish relief     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Pavey James   son u m 31 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Perham George   sonlaw m m 26 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Perham Mary   dau m f 33       DEV Axminster        
                Perham Richard   grnson   m 8       DEV Axminster        
                Perham George   grnson   m 1       DEV Axminster        
        6 0 Chard Road Mill Brook   Brackney Ann   head w f 101 Midwife & Nurse     DOR Chardstock        
                White Elizabeth   dau w f 65 Midwife & Nurse     DEV Axminster        
                White Thomas   grnson u m 18 Ag Lab Carter     DEV Axminster        
        7 0 Chard Road Mill Brook   White Charles   head m m 39 Gardener     DEV Axminster        
                White Ann   wife m f 40       SOM Chard        
                White Emma   dau   f 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                White William   son   m 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        8 0 Chard Road Mill Brook   Enticott Steven   head m m 29 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Enticott Tryphena   wife m f 26       DEV Axminster        
                Enticott William   son   m 3       DEV Axminster        
                Enticott John   son   m 10m       DEV Axminster        
                Pavey Elizabeth   visitr w f 88       DEV Axminster        
                Enticott Isreal   visitr m m 47 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3d 241 3 9 0 Chard Road Mill Brook   Fowler Samuel   head m m 53 Ag Lab     DEV Uplyme        
                Fowler Ann   wife m f 53       DEV Axminster        
                Fowler Ann   dau u f 23       DEV Uplyme        
                Fowler Richard   son u m 19 Ag Servant     DEV Uplyme        
                Fowler George   son u m 14 Servant     DEV Uplyme        
        10 0 Chard Road Mill Brook   Enticott Stephen   head m m 80 Pauper Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Enticott Elizabeth   wife m f 78       DEV Axminster   blind    
                Enticott Charlotte   grndau u f 15       DEV Axminster        
        11 0 Chard Road Mill Brook   Goddard William   head m m 37 Wheelwright     DEV Axminster        
                Goddard Mary Ann   wife m f 36 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
                Goddard William   son u m 15 Errand Boy     DEV Axminster        
                Goddard Charles   son u m 12 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Goddard John   son   m 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Goddard Samuel   son   m 1       DEV Axminster        
        12 0 Chard Road Mill Brook   Davis William   head m m 64 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Davis Tryphena   wife m f 68       DEV Axminster        
                Davis John   son u m 24 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
        13 0 Mill Brook Farm   Loud William   head m m 43 Butcher &c     DEV Shute Whitford        
                Loud Maria   wife m f 42       DEV Axminster        
                Gillard Mary   niece u f 15       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3d 242 4 0 0 Mill Brook u                                
        14 0 Mill Brook   Moore Hugh   head m m 54 Lab Ag Pedler     IRL          
                Moore Catharine   wife m f 48       IRL          
                Moore Patrick   son u m 19 General Servant     DEV Honiton        
                Moore Hugh   son u m 17 General Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Moore John   son u m 15 Shoemakers Apprentice     DEV Axminster        
                Moore Edward   son u m 13 Tailors Apprentice     DEV Axminster        
                Moore Mary   dau u f 11 Scholar Roman     DEV Axminster        
                Moore Sarah   dau   f 8 Scholar Roman     DEV Axminster        
                Moore James   son   m 3       DEV Axminster        
                Moore Catharine   dau   f 11m       DEV Axminster        
        15 0 Mill Brook Cottage   Shore George King   head m m 49 Landed Proprietor     DOR Chardstock        
                Shore Emma   wife m f 46       DOR Upwey        
                Shore Henry George   son   m 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Shore Rachel   mother m f 79 Annuitant     SOM Ilton        
                Beer Mary   servnt u f 24 House Servant     DEV Yarcombe        
                White Mary Ann   servnt u f 13 Nurse Girl     DEV Axminster        
        16 0 Mill Brook Mills   Bussell Edward   head m m 30 Miller     DOR Burstock        
                Bussell Jane Apsey   wife m f 29       DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Bridget   dau   f 3       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3d 242 5         Bussell Sarah Jane   dau   f 10m       DEV Axminster        
                Farr Henry   servnt u m 16 Millers Boy     DEV Axminster        
                Newbery Elizabeth   servnt u f 13 General Servant     DEV Axminster        
        17 0 Secktor House   Davidson James   head m m 57 Landed Proprietor     MDX London        
                Davidson Mary   wife m f 52       DOR Frome St Quinton        
                Davidson Anna   dau u f 25       DEV Axminster        
                Davidson Mary E   dau u f 23       DEV Axminster        
                Davidson Julia   dau u f 18       DEV Axminster        
                Bridge Elizabeth   wfaunt u f 79 Annuitant from Land     DOR Up Cerne        
                Tozer Mary   visitr u f 56 Annuitant from Land     DEV Exeter        
                Loveridge Rachel   servnt u f 25 House Servant     DOR Whitchurch        
                Lee Lydia   servnt u f 26 House Servant     DEV Membury        
                Spiller Emily   servnt u f 19 House Servant     DEV Kilmington        
        18 0 Little Beaver   Ferry William   head m m 55 Farmer     DOR Whitchurch        
                Ferry Susannah   wife m f 66       DOR Thorncombe        
                Rocket Richard   servnt u m 13 General Servant     DOR Hawkchurch        
        19 0 Chubbs Farm   Wills John   head m m 30 Farmer     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Wills Athalish   wife m f 30       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Love George   servnt u m 14 Farmers Boy     DOR Chardstock        
Axminster 3d 243 6 20 0 Cuthayes   Cottrell John   head m m 45 Dairyman Ag Lab     DEV Luppett        
                Cottrell Mary Ann   wife m f 46       DEV Luppett        
                Cottrell John   son u m 11       DEV Luppett        
                Cottrell Jane   dau   f 8       DEV Axminster        
                Cottrell William   son   m 5       DEV Axminster        
                Cottrell Thomas   son   m 2       DEV Axminster        
                Cottrell Eliza   servnt u f 15 General Servant     DOR Hawkchurch        
        0 0   u                                
        21 0 Old Barn   Page Thomas   head m m 36 Dairyman Ag Lab     DEV North Leigh        
                Page Mary   wife m f 40       DOR Chardstock        
                Page Elizabeth   dau u f 12       SOM Combe St Nicholas        
                Page John   son u m 10       SOM Combe St Nicholas        
                Page Maryan   dau   f 8       SOM Ilminster        
                Page Ann   dau   f 6       SOM Ilminster        
                Page Susan   dau   f 4       SOM Ilminster        
                Page Sarah   dau   f 3       SOM Ilminster        
        22 0 New Park Farm   Mullins John   head m m 43 Farmer 120 acre emp 3 lab     DEV Thorncombe        
                Mullins Mary Ann   wife m f 33       DOR Bettiscombe        
                Mullins Caroline Mary   dau   f 5m       DEV Axminster        
                Bishop Mary Ann   servnt u f 17 General Servant     DOR Hawkchurch        
Axminster 3d 243 7 23 0 New Park   Walborn Andrew   head m m 30 Ag Lab     DOR Whitchurch        
                Walborn Ann   wife m f 36       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Walborn Mary Ann   dau   f 3       DOR Whitchurch        
                Walborn Caroline   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
        24 0 New Park   Pearce Stephen   head m m 23 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Pearce Ann   wife m f 25       DEV Axminster        
                Pearce Jane   dau   f 10m       DOR Chardstock        
        25 0 Higher Beaver Farm   Bussell Ambrose   head m m 44 Farmer 260 acre emp 8 Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Elizabeth   wife m f 43       DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Henry   son u m 20 Emp on Farm     DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Mary   dau u f 16 Emp on Farm     DEV Axminster        
                Bussell John   son u m 14 Emp on Farm     DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Sarah   dau u f 12 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Bussell James   son   m 8 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Frances   dau   f 6 Scholar Roman     DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Catherline   dau   f 3       DEV Axminster        
                Cottrell Charles   servnt   m 13 Servant on Farm     DEV Luppitt        
        26 0 Henybons Place   Enticott John   head m m 31 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Enticott Susan   wife m f 29       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3d 244 8         Enticott William   son   m 4       DEV Axminster        
                Enticott John   son   m 1       DEV Axminster        
                Enticott Sarah Ann   dau   f 3m       DEV Axminster        
        27 0 Henybons Place   Paul William   head m m 44 Ag Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Paul Amelia   wife m f 40       DEV Axminster        
                Paul Emanuel   son   m 9 Scholar     DEV Honiton        
                Paul Emily   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
        28 0 Sector Wells   Ebdon Charles   head m m 40 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Ebdon Eleanor   wife m f 42       DEV Axminster        
                Ebdon Eliza   dau u f 11 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Ebdon Elizabeth   dau   f 5       DEV Axminster        
                Ebdon William   father w m 65 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster   deaf    
                Ebdon Emma   dau   f 9       DEV Axminster        
        29 0 Lower Beaver   Bussell William   head m m 42 Dairyman Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Mary   wife m f 43       SOM Chilington        
                Bussell Henry W   son   m 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Elizabeth S   dau   f 5       DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Robert   son   m 2       DEV Axminster        
                Bussell Elizabeth   mother w f 84       DEV Widworthy   deaf    
        0 0 Lower Beaver u                                
Axminster 3d 244 9 30 0 Secktor Hill   Gapper Robert   head m m 60 Wheelwright     DOR Wootton        
                Gapper Sarah   wife m f 59       DEV Dalwood        
                Gapper Sarah   dau u f 30 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
                Gapper William   son u m 17 Wheelwright     DEV Axminster        
                Gapper Ellen   grndau   f 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Dare Edward   lodger u m 32 Wheelwright     DOR Whitchurch        
        31 0 Secktor Hill   Bole William   head m m 38 Blacksmith     DEV Axmouth        
                Bole Hannah   wife m f 37       DOR Symondsbury        
                Bole James   son u m 14 Blacksmiths Boy     DEV Axminster        
                Bole William   son   m 7 Scholar     DEV Colyton        
        0 0 Secktor Hill u                                
        32 0 Sector Hill   Hitchcock Jonathan   head m m 41 Ag Lab     DEV Thorncombe        
                Hitchcock Hannah   wife m f 42       DOR Beaminster        
                Hitchcock Ann   son   m 10 Scholar     DOR Whitchurch        
                Hitchcock Martha   dau   f 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Hitchcock Job   son   m 3       DEV Axminster        
        33 0 Secktor Hill   White Jane   head w f 70 Parish Relief     DOR Thorncombe        
                Willey Sarah Jane   grndau   f 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Willey Elizabeth   grndau   f 4 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Gange Hannah Susan   lodger u f 15 Farmers Daughter     DEV Uplyme        
Axminster 3d 245 10         Hoare Hannah   lodger w f 27 Nurse     SOM Dennington        
                Hoare John   lodger   m 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Hoare Thomas   lodger   m 4 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        34 0 Secktor Road Hill   Parrett William   head m m 30 Carpenter Master     DEV Branscombe        
                Parrett Tryphena   wife m f 24       DEV South Leigh        
                Parrett William   son   m 7       DEV Axminster        
                Parrett Ann   dau   f 4       DEV Axminster        
                Neal Christopher   appren u m 20 Carpenters Apprentice     UNK          
        35 0 Sector Road   Mutter John   head m m 47 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Mutter Sarah   wife m f 45       DEV Axminster        
                Mutter Sarah   dau u f 14 Idiot     DEV Axminster   dumb    
                Mutter Ann   dau u f 12 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Mutter Caroline   dau   f 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Mutter Emmanuel   son   m 6       DEV Axminster        
                Mutter Emma   dau   f 3       DEV Axminster        
        36 0 Secktor Hill   Woolley Ann   head u f 66 Parish Relief     DEV Axminster        
        37 0 Secktor Hill   Chubb John   head m m 36 Ag Lab     DOR Stole Abbott        
                Chubb Sarah   wife m f 31       DEV Axminster        
                Chubb Mary   dau   f 8       DEV Axminster        
                Chubb Harriot   dau   f 5       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3d 245 11         Chubb George   son   m 3       DEV Axminster        
        38       Parker William   head m m 43 Hawking Umbrella Mender     COR          
                Parker Ann   wife m f 29       DEV Nasekam        
        0 0 Secktor Hill u                                
        39 0 Coles Place   Hannam Jerimiah   head m m 41 Coast Guard Superannuated     SOM Sutton        
                Hannam Frances   wife m f 41       DEV Axminster        
                Hannam Elizabeth   dau u f 16       DOR Weymouth        
                Hannam James   son u m 12       DOR Weymouth        
                Hannam Mary   dau   f 10       DOR Langton        
                Hannam Charles   son   m 7       KEN Dymchurch        
                Hannam Frances   dau   f 4       KEN Dymchurch        
                Hannam Caroline   dau   f 1       DOR Charmouth        
        40 0 Stammery Cottage   Gosling William   head m m 53 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Gosling Kitty   wife m f 51       DEV Colyton        
                Cook Rachel   lodger m f 70 Parish Relief     UNK          
        41 0 Furzleigh Farm   Fowler James   head m m 47 Farmer 158 acre emp 4 Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Fowler Jeanna   wife m f 52       SOM Cudworth        
                Fowler Elizabeth Anna   dau u f 19       DEV Axminster        
                Fowler William H J   son u m 13 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Spurel Thomas   servnt u m 52 Carter     DOR Stanton St Gabriel        
Axminster 3d 246 12         Stacker Francis   servnt u m 14 Shepherd Boy     DEV Beer        
        42 0 Furzleigh Cross   Pidgron John   head m m 57 Blacksmith Sadler     DEV Stockland        
                Pidgron Hannan   wife m f 50       DOR Wootton Fitzpaine        
                Pidgron Mary   dau u f 20       DOR Whitchurch        
                Pidgron Elizabeth   dau u f 15 Scholar Baptist     DOR Whitchurch        
                Pidgron Hannah   dau u f 12 Scholar Baptist     DOR Whitchurch        
                Pidgron Emanuel   son u m 11 Scholar Baptist     DOR Whitchurch        
                Pidgron Sarah   dau   f 9 Scholar Baptist     DOR Whitchurch        
        43       Pavey James   head w m 83 Retired Farmer     DEV Yarcombe   deaf    
                Pavey Sarah   dau u f 43 House Keeper     DOR Thorncombe        
        0 0 Furzleigh Cross u                                
        0 0 Furzleigh Cross u                                
        44 0 Furzleigh Lane   Pavey Jane   head w f 88 Parish Relief     DOR Wootton        
                Ebdon Sophia   niece w f 46 Parish Relief     DOR Thorncombe        
                Ebdon Elizabeth Eliza   ncedau u f 13 Errand Girl     DEV Axminster        
                Ebdon Emma   ncedau u f 11 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        45 0 Hill Cottage   Mallack Thomas   head m m 57 Leiu Royal Navy halfpay     DEV Axminster        
                Mallack Henrietta   wife m f 57       YKS Brampton        
                Mallack Mary A E   dau   f 8 Scholar at home     MDX Ealing        
                Mallack Arthur R   son   m 7 Scholar at home     DEV Axminster        
                Mallack Thomas J R   son   m 6 Scholar at home     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3d 246 13         Davies Prudence   gvrnss u f 19 Governess     DOR Lyme Regis        
                Harris Mary Ann   servnt u f 30 Servant     DEV Dartington        
                Seage Mary Ann   servnt u f 25 Servant     DEV Chittlehampton        
                Thomas Frances   servnt u f 21 Servant     DEV Musbury        
        46 0 Hill House   Mallack Rawlings   head m m 79 Landed Proprietor     DEV Axminster        
                Mallack Sarah   wife m f 69       NFK Norwich        
                Mallack Charles   daulaw w f 53 Annuitant     DEV Exeter        
                Mallack George C   grnson u m 24 Leiu E India Co Service     DOR Weymouth        
                Stevems Ann   servnt u f 26 House Servant     DOR Symondsbury        
                Collins Ellen   servnt u f 23 House Servant     DEV Seaton        
        47 0 Furzleigh House   Stevems John   head m m 66 Gentleman Land Proprietor     DEV Axminster        
                Stevems John T C   son u m 21       SOM Stoke under Hamdon        
                Banks Sophia   servnt u f 30 House Servant     DEV Ottery St Mary        
                Gapper Elizabeth D   servnt u f 19 House Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Fitzjames Sophia Elenor   visitr   f 9       GLS Bristol        
        48 0 Fawnsmoor Farm   Bently John   head m m 60 Farmer 125 acre     DOR Chardstock        
                Bently Hannah   wife m f 65       SOM Beer Crocker        
                Bently William   son u m 23 Work on Farm     DOR Thorncombe        
                Mitchell Henry   servnt u m 10 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Housley Hannah   servnt u f 40 General Servant     DOR Thorncombe        
Axminster 3d 247 14 49 0 Park Farm   Gear Robert   head m m 65 Farmer 200 acre emp 5 lab     DEV Coombpyne        
                Gear Mary   wife m f 68       DEV Colyton        
                Gear John   son u m 16 Taylors Apprentice     DEV Axminster        
                Gear Thresa   dau u f 14       DEV Axminster        
                Gear Thomas   son w m 35 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Gear Mary Ann   grndau   f 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        50 0 Lyme Road   Benson Cathrine   head w f 70 Annuitant     OV Rome Italy        
                Taylor Jane   lodger u f 60 Annuitant     IRL          
                Guardiner Frances   servnt w f 50 House Servant     HAM Southampton        
                Rodger Jane   servnt u f 40 House Servant     IRL          
        51 0 Lyme Road   Davey Thomas   head w m 39 Groom     DEV Axminster        
                Danice Mary   niece u f 27 Sempstress     DEV Buckrel        
                Banfield Elizabeth   niece   f 9       DEV Awlscombe        
        52 0 Lyme Road Lanps Cottage   Macalester Charles A   head m m 62 Ret Leiu Col army C Magistrate     YKS Doncaster        
                Macalester Adrienne   wife m f 62       OVB France        
                Macalester Jane Sarah   niece u f 17       IRL Belfast        
                Didier Charlotte   dau u f 25 Wifes adopted Daughter     OVB France        
                Powel Elizabeth   servnt u f 28 Cook     DOR Hawchurch        
                Pearce Marion   servnt u f 19 House Maid     SOM Chardstock        
Axminster 3d 247 15 53 0 Punch Cottage   Macer Jane   head w f 50 Farmer 25 acre     DEV Coombpyne        
                Macer James   son u m 26 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                macr David   son u m 11 Scholar Nat School     DEV Axminster        
                Mills Thomas   lodger u m 22 Ag Lab     DOR Lyme Regis        
        54 0 Lyme Road   Pavey James   head m m 40 Groom     DEV Axminster        
                Pavey Sarah   wife m f 36 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
                Pavey John Jam's   son   m 9m       DEV Axminster        
                Palmer Ann   sislaw u f 46 Seamstress     DEV Axminster        
                Sprake Elizabeth   lodger u f 24 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
        55 0 Lyme Road   Corkery Patrick   head m m 46 Chelsea Pensioner & Groom     COR          
                Corkery Margaret   wife m f 46       DEV Axminster        
        56 0 Lyme Road   Bond John   head m m 44 Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Bond Sarah   wife m f 50       DOR Stockland        
        57 0 Lyme Road   Tempest Deterrars   head m m 50 Annuitant     SRY Richmond        
                Tempest Catherine   wife m f 55       YKS Beverley        
                Akers Theodosia   sislaw u f 61       YKS Beverley        
                Racket John   servnt m m 52 Groom Domestic     DOR Smalbridge        
                Hounsell Louisa   servnt u f 22 House Maid     DOR Chardstock        
Axminster 3d 248 16 58 0 Lyme Road   Bentley Elizabeth M A   head u f 22 Landed Proprietor father away     DEV Cullumpton        
                Bentley Ellen   sister u f 20       DOR Chardstock        
                Bentley Sarah Jane   sister u f 17       DOR Chardstock        
        59 0 Lyme Road   Summers Henry   head m m 60 Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Summers Hannah   wife m f 56 Laundress     DEV Kilmington        
                Summers Thomas   son u m 21 Hair Dresser     DEV Axminster        
                Summers Fanny   dau u f 19 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
                Summers Jane   dau u f 16       DEV Axminster        
        60 0 Lyme Road   Henley George   head m m 58 Master Builder emp 4 men     DEV Kilmington        
                Henley Ann   wife m f 53       DEV Ottery St Mary        
                Henley Robert   son u m 18 Painter &c     DEV Axminster        
                Henley Sarah   dau u f 16       DEV Axminster        
        61 0 Lyme Road   Long Humphrey   head m m 44 Ag Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Long Maria   wife m f 41       DEV Membury        
                Long John   son u m 18       DOR Hawchurch        
                Long Thomas   son   m 9       DEV Axminster        
                Long William   son   m 6       DEV Axminster        
                Farrent Barnard   visitr u m 30 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Venston Mary   visitr u f 18       DEV Thorncombe        
Axminster 3d 248 17 62 0 Lyme Road   White Jihn   head m m 36 Blacksmith     DOR Marshalsea        
                White Sarah   wife m f 37       DEV Axminster        
                White Jane   dau   f 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                White Maria   dau   f 5 Scholar     DOR Bridport        
                White Mary Eliza'th   dau   f 3       DEV Axminster        
                White Sarah Ann   dau   f 11m       DEV Axminster        
        63 0 Lamb Inn   Goddard Samuel   head m m 62 Smith & Wheelwright     DEV Axminster        
                Goddard Sarah   wife m f 62       DEV Axminster        
                Goddard Sarah Lewis   dau u f 29       DEV Axminster        
                Goddard Mary A N   dau u f 18       DEV Axminster        
                Roberts Thomas   jnyman u m 28 Journeyman Wheelwright     HAM Winchester        
        64 0 Seckton Road   Pepprell Mary Ann   head m f 28 Lab Wife     DEV Sidbury        
                Pepprell James   son u m 13 Lab     DEV Coombpyne        
                Pepprell Amelia   dau u f 11 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Pepprell John   son   m 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Pepprell Samuel   son   m 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Pepprell Tom   son   m 5 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3d 249 18 65 0 Prestallen Farm   Lumbard John   head m m 33 Farmer 75 acre emp 5 lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Lumbard Ann   wife m f 20       DOR Marshwood        
                Lumbard James M   son   m 9       DOR Hawchurch        
                Long James   servnt u m 20 General Servant     DOR Chardstock        
        66 0 Lyme Road   Gunnell John Baker   head w m 67 Paymaster Purser R Navy halfpy     KEN Margate        
                Keech Phebe   servnt u f 25 House Servant     DOR Chardstock        
Axminster 3e 253 1 1 0 White Post Lane   King William   head m m 52 Butcher     DEV Axminster        
                King Susan   wife m f 52 Needlewoman     DEV Felleigh        
                Ball Charles   son m m 23 Cordwinder     DEV Axminster        
                Ball Charlotte   daulaw m f 22       DEV Axminster        
                Ball Alfred   grnson u m 2       DEV Axminster        
                Ball Adelaide   grndau   f 8m       SOM Taunton        
        2 0 White Post Lane   White James   head m m 33 Butchers Lab     DEV Kilmington        
                White Mary   wife m f 29       DEV Axminster        
                White Martha   dau u f 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                White William   son   m 4 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                White Elizabeth   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
                White James   father w m 59 Farm Lab     DEV Kilmington        
                Gadge Martha   head w f 28 Lace Mender     SOM Chard        
                Gadge Ruth   dau   f 7       SOM Forton        
        3 0 White Post Lane   Enticotte Phebe   lodger w f 44 Pauper Trula Dealer     DEV Axminster        
                Enticotte Jane   lodger u f 15 Lace Maker     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 254 2 4 0 White Post Lane   Maybee James   head m m 36 Road Lab     DOR Lyme Regis        
                Maybee Ann   wife m f 44       DOR Frome        
                Maybee Mary Ann   dau u f 8 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Maybee William   son   m 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Maybee Charles   son   m 2       DEV Axminster        
        5 0 White Post Lane   Pike Isaac   head m m 75 Greenwich Pensioner     DEV Axminster        
                Pike Mary   wife m f 72       DEV Axminster        
                Pike John   grndau   m 2       DEV Axminster        
        6 0 White Post Lane   Newbery John   head m m 45 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Newbery Mary   wife m f 48       DOR Marshalsea        
                Newbery Samuel John   son u m 28 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Newbery Solomon   son   m 12 Plough Boy     DEV Axminster        
                Newbery Matthew   son   m 11 Plough Boy     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 254 3 7       Chick Susan   head w m 72 Pauper     DEV Ilfracombe        
                Chick Samuel   - u m 17 Farm Lab son Tho's     DEV Axminster       Grnson?
                Chick Edwin   - u m 16 Blacksmith Apprent son Tho's     DEV Axminster       Grnson?
                Chick Susan   niece   f 5       DEV Axminster        
        8 0 White Post Lane   Champ Isreal   head m m 52 Chealsea Pensioner     IRL          
                Champ Ann   wife m f 44       KEM Chelham        
                Champ Sarah   dau u f 24       KEM Chamford        
                Davis Mary Ann   dau w f 22       KEM Canterbury        
                Champ Eliza   dau u f 21       KEM Chatham        
                Champ Charlotte   dau u f 18       DEV Axminster        
                Champ Phillis   dau u f 17       DEV Axminster        
                Champ Philip   grnson   m 3       DEV Axminster        
                Davis Frances   grndau   f 2       DEV Axminster        
                Davis George   grnson   m 6m       DEV Kilmington        
Axminster 3e 255 4 9 0 White Post Lane   Down Mary   head w f 67 Washerwoman     DEV Axminster        
                Down Sarah   dau u f 26       DEV Axminster        
                Down George   grndau   m 1       DEV Axminster        
                Chick Elizabeth   visitr   f 6m       DEV Axminster        
        10 0 White Post Lane   Beavis Susan   head m f 58 Plasterers wife     DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Susan   dau u f 16       DEV Axminster   deaf    
                Beavis Charles   son   m 12       DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Thomas   son   m 10 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Beavis John   son   m 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Elizabeth   dau   f 3       DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Eliza   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
                Enticotte Hannah   mother w f 72       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 255 5 11 0 Musbury Road   Woonton Abraham   head m m 40 Carpenter     SOM Chaffcombe        
                Woonton Rebecca   wife m f 38       SOM South Petherton        
                Woonton Elizabeth Ann   dau u f 11 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Woonton John   son   m 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Woonton Charles   son   m 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Woonton Frances   dau   f 5 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Woonton Mary   dau   f 3       DEV Axminster        
                Woonton Eliza   dau   f 4m       DEV Axminster        
        12 0 Musbury Road   Beavis Edman   head m m 25 Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Harriet   wife m f 24       DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Sarah   dau u f 3       DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Alice   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Hannah   dau   f 3d       DEV Axminster        
                Gibbs Hannah   visitr m f 60 Nurse     DOR Burstock        
Axminster 3e 256 6 13 0 Musbury Road   Peneyman Francis   head m m 26 Carpenter     DEV Branscombe        
                Peneyman Mary   wife m f 26 Lace Maker     DEV Branscombe        
                Peneyman Emila   dau u f 2       DEV Axminster        
                Peneyman Barnabas   son   m 6m       DEV Branscombe        
        14 0 Musbury Road   Warren Sarah   head m f 28 Washerwoman     DEV Colyton        
                Warren Sarah   dau   f 2       DEV Axminster        
        15 0 Musbury Road   Wakeley George   head m m 54 Farm Lab     DOR Wootton        
                Wakeley Rachel   wife m f 48       DEV Axminster        
                Wakeley Jane   dau u f 21 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
                Wakeley Caroline   dau   f 19       DEV Axminster        
                Wakeley John   son   m 15 Shoemaker     DEV Axminster        
                Wakeley Henry   son   m 11 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 256 7 16 0 Musbury Road   Beavis Samuel   head m m 56 Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Charlotte   wife m f 48       DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Frederick   son u m 18 Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Jane   dau   f 16 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Sarah Ann   dau   f 12 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Beavis Samuel   son   m 8 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        17 0 Musbury Road   Jefford John   head w m 52 Carrier     DEV Axminster        
              x Jefford Ann   dau u f 24 Straw bonnet maker     DEV Axminster       Crossed out
                Jefford John   son u m 22 Shoemaker     DEV Axminster        
        18 0 Musbury Road   Charles William   head m m 77 Farm Lab     DEV Dalwood   deaf    
                Charles Elizabeth   wife m f 73 Washerwoman     DEV Widworthy        
                Gillard Sarah   grndau u f 14       DEV Axminster        
                Cloud Thomas   grnson   m 4       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 257 8 19 0 Musbury Road   Chick William   head m m 71 Farm Lab     SOM Yeovil        
                Chick Mary   wife m f 64       HAM Romsey        
                Coles John   lodger u m 6       DOR Lyme        
        20 0 Musbury Road   Cross John   head m m 27 Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Cross Hannah   wife m f 30       DEV Offwell        
                Cross Charles   son u m 1       DEV Axminster        
                Cross Mary Jane   dau   f 8m       DEV Axminster        
                Wakley Thomas   lodger u m 19 Gardener     DEV Offwell        
        21 0 Musbury Road   Cloud Richard   head m m 64 Stone Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Cloud Elizabeth   wife m f 60       DEV Axminster        
                Cloud James   son w m 29 Stone Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Cloud George   son u m 27 Mason     DEV Axminster        
                Whiteman Sarah Jane   grndau   f 10 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 257 9 22 0 Musbury Rd Union Work House   Gourm William   head m m 39 Master of Axminster Union     JSY          
                Gourm Esther   wife m f 36 Matron     GLS Nailsworth        
                Coleman Geo Edmond   officr u m 30 Schoolmaster     SOM Claverton        
                Harris Sarah Gill   officr u f 25 Schoolmistress     DEV Musbury        
                Priddis Sarah   officr u f 35 Nurse     DEV Aylesbeare        
                Sibbley Samson   officr w m 59 Porter     DEV Axminster        
                Bucknole Elizabeth   pauper u f 25       DEV Axminster        
                Palmer William   pauper u m 22       DEV Axminster        
                Wade Eliza   pauper u f 31 Flax Spinner     DEV Axminster        
                Down Mary   pauper u f 14       DEV Axminster        
                Jeffery John   pauper u m 12       DEV Axminster        
                Colipress Robert   pauper u m 15       DEV Axminster        
                Colpress George   pauper u m 9       DEV Axminster        
                Colpress Joseph   pauper u m 12       DEV Axminster        
                Sansom John   pauper u m 17       DEV Axminster        
                Pavey David   pauper u m 16       DEV Axminster        
                Loveridge Georgrance   pauper u f 10       DEV Axminster        
                Browse William   pauper w m 63 Seaman     DEV Axminster        
                Loveridge Selina   pauper u f 7       DEV Axminster        
                Phillips Merton   pauper u m 4       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 258 10         Giles Mary   pauper u f 14       DEV Axminster        
                White John   pauper m m 56 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Hayman Ann   pauper u f 87 Cook     DEV Axminster        
                Down Eliza   pauper u f 10       DEV Axminster        
                Cook Jane   pauper u f 32 Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Cook Sarah   pauper   f 2       DEV Axminster        
                White Elizabeth   pauper w f 92 Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Gatch Mary   pauper u f 21       DEV Axminster        
                Potter Mary   pauper u f 21 Lace Maker     DEV Axminster        
                Lee Emily   pauper   f 14 Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Chapple Henry   pauper u m 52 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Perry Matthew   pauper w m 81 Farm Lab     DEV Axmouth        
                Rostouck Richard   pauper   m 9       DEV Axmouth        
                Rostouck Ann   pauper   f 7       DEV Axmouth        
                Anning Ann   pauper u f 23 Servant     DEV Axmouth        
                Anning Elizabeth   pauper   f 3       DEV Axmouth        
                Anning Sarah   pauper   f 3       DEV Colyton        
                Hounsell Sarah   pauper u f 56 Fishmonger     DEV Colyton        
                Powell John   pauper u m 16 Lab     DEV Colyton        
                Bussell Sarah   pauper u f 39 Lace Weaver     DEV Colyton        
Axminster 3e 258 11         Pacley Edward   pauper u m 9       DEV Colyton        
                Burch William   pauper u m 16       DEV Colyton        
                Edwards Elizabeth   pauper u f 27 Lace Maker     DEV Colyton        
                Edwards Selina   pauper   f 8       DEV Colyton        
                Long Mary   pauper u f 22 Lab     DEV Colyton        
                Long Sarah   pauper   f 2       DEV Colyton        
                Chapple Mary A   pauper   f 10       DEV Colyton        
                Chapple James   pauper   m 3       DEV Colyton        
                Hooper William   pauper   m 8       DEV Colyton        
                Cross Thomas   pauper w m 77 Lab     DEV Colyton        
                Tucker Elizabeth   pauper u f 28 Lace Maker     DEV Colyton        
                Hoare Eliza   pauper u f 30 Servant     DEV Colyton        
                White Honor   pauper u f 34 Sempstress     DEV Colyton        
                Froom Elizabeth   pauper   f 1       DEV Colyton        
                Dark William   pauper   m 12       DEV Dalwood        
                Hoyle Robert   pauper   m 10       DEV Dalwood        
                Hoyle Noah   pauper   m 7       DEV Kilmington        
                Spiller Thomas   pauper u m 13       DEV Kilmington        
                Spiller William   pauper u m 11       DEV Kilmington        
                Spiller John   pauper u m 8       DEV Kilmington        
Axminster 3e 259 12         Spiller Elizabeth   pauper u f 6       DEV Kilmington        
                Long William   pauper u m 65 Wool Weaver     DEV Membury        
                Dark Charlotte   pauper u f 13       DEV Membury        
                Dark Sarah   pauper u f 11       DEV Membury        
                Owen Hannah   pauper u f 79 Lab     DEV Membury        
                Broughton Halier   pauper u f 10       DEV Membury        
                Broughton Charles   pauper u m 8       DEV Membury        
                Broughton Ellen   pauper u f 5       DEV Membury        
                Hillier Isaac   pauper u m 15       DEV Musbury        
                Hillier Samuel   pauper u m 12       DEV Musbury        
                Quick Richard   pauper u m 13       DEV Musbury        
                Quick Henry   pauper u m 9       DEV Musbury        
                Quick Elizabeth   pauper m f 51 Lab     DEV Musbury        
                Horsey Mary   pauper u f 49 Washerwoman     DEV Seaton N Beer        
                Horsey Joseph   pauper   m 5       DEV Seaton N Beer        
                Harris Mary   pauper u f 25 Servant     DEV Seaton N Beer        
                Froom Abraham   pauper u m 14       DEV Shute        
                Froom Joseph   pauper u m 15       DEV Shute        
                Salway William   pauper m m 57 Lab     DEV Shute        
                Salway Priscilina   pauper m f 37 Lab     DEV Shute        
Axminster 3e 259 13         Salway Priscilla   pauper u f 12       DEV Shute        
                Salway Joseph   pauper   m 7       DEV Shute        
                Salway Isaac   pauper   m 7       DEV Shute        
                Salway Mary Ann   pauper   f 2       DEV Shute        
                Salway Susan   pauper   f 1       DEV Shute        
                Salway Elizabeth   pauper u f 17 Servant     DEV Shute        
                Brewer John   pauper   m 10       DEV Stockland        
                Wilkins Ann   pauper u f 24 Lab     DEV Stockland        
                Colling Robert   pauper u m 40 Lab     DEV Stockland        
                Jefford Thomas   pauper   m 13       DEV Uplyme        
                Sansom Thomas   pauper w m 68 Lab     DEV Uplyme        
                Phillips Henry   pauper u m 14       DEV Uplyme        
                Phillips Matthew   pauper   m 7       DEV Uplyme        
                Hodder Amelia   pauper u f 27 Washerwoman     DEV Uplyme        
                Hodder Daniel   pauper   m 1       DEV Uplyme        
                Phillips Mary A   pauper u f 13       DEV Uplyme        
                Satterly Mary   pauper u f 35 Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Satterly Samuel   pauper   m 5       DOR Chardstock        
                Spiller Elizabeth   pauper m f 40 Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Spiller Henry   pauper u m 9       DOR Chardstock        
Axminster 3e 260 14         Spiller Sarah   pauper u f 5       DOR Chardstock        
                Hounsell Eli   pauper u m 12       DOR Chardstock        
                Willmington Charlotte   pauper m f 33 Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Willmington Eliz'th   pauper u f 5       DOR Chardstock        
                Willmington Sarah A   pauper   f 3       DOR Chardstock        
                Chubb Sarah   pauper u f 35 Servant     DOR Chardstock        
                Chubb John   pauper   m 2       DOR Chardstock        
                Hoare Samuel   pauper   m 12       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Bonce Esther   pauper u f 30 Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Bridle Elizabeth   pauper w f 80 Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Dounton Eliza   pauper u f 26 Servant     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Phippen Maria   pauper u f 24       DOR Lyme Regis   dfdmbd    
                Lockyer Sam'l   pauper   m 14       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Warren William   pauper   m 7       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Hager Charles   pauper   m 15       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Seager Benj'n   pauper   m 12       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Grattan Charles   pauper   m 13       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Murhead Robert   pauper   m 14       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Homer Mary   pauper   f 12       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Upjohn Jessie   pauper u m 71 Plasterer     DOR Lyme Regis        
Axminster 3e 260 15         Hounsell Thomas   pauper u m 67 Plasterer     DOR Lyme Regis        
                Gill Elizabeth   pauper u f 34 Washerwoman     DOR Lyme Regis        
                Gill Jane   pauper   f 12       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Gill George   pauper   m 10       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Gill Amelia   pauper   f 7       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Gill John   pauper   m 4       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Gill William   pauper   m 2       DOR Lyme Regis        
                Kimber Henry   pauper u m 69 Servant                
                Dare Phebe   pauper u f 30 Washerwoman                
                Fowler John   pauper u m 27 Sweep     DEV Thormcombe        
                Knight Elizabeth   pauper u f 45 Lab     DEV Thormcombe        
                Brooks Harriet   pauper u f 17       DEV Thormcombe        
                Brooks Sarah   pauper u f 14       DEV Thormcombe        
                Hitchcock William   pauper u m 20 Shoemaker     DEV Thormcombe   df&dmb    
                Baker George   pauper u m 13       DEV Thormcombe        
                Coombs Thomas   pauper w m 66 Lab     DEV Thormcombe        
                Wallace Betty   pauper w f 72 Servant     DEV Thormcombe        
                Bragg Ruth   pauper u f 30 Charwoman     DEV Thormcombe        
                Bragg Ellen   pauper   f 3       DEV Thormcombe        
                Newbery Robert   pauper   m 12       DEV Thormcombe        
Axminster 3e 261 16         Carter William   pauper u m 16       DEV     dumb    
                Garde William   pauper u m 46 Lab     DEV          
                Street William   pauper u m 13       DEV          
                Lens Matthew   pauper u m 12       DEV          
                Tremlett Sarah   pauper   f 3       DEV          
                Ceitchard George   pauper   m 3       DEV          
                Warren Ann   pauper u f 58 Flax Spinner     DEV          
                Coles Mary   pauper m f 48 Washerwoman     DEV          
                Coles Jane   pauper u f 13       DEV          
                Deneford John   pauper   m 7       DEV          
                Jones John   vagrnt u m 35 Lab     SAL          
                Rye Thomas   vagrnt u m 38 Lab     IRL          
                Leary Caroline   vagrnt u f 16 Lab     IRL          
                Leyton Ann   vagrnt w f 50 Lab     IRL          
Axminster 3e 261 17 23 0 Musbury Road   Cross Hannah   head w f 62       DEV Axminster        
                Cross Henry   son u m 31 Shoemaker     DEV Axminster        
                Cross Matthew   son u m 26 Mason     DEV Axminster        
        24 0 Musbury Road   Balstone Elizabeth   head w f 71 Parish Relief     DEV Kilmington        
                Balstone Thomas   son u m 44 Parish Relief     DEV Axminster        
                Snell Thomas   grnson   m 10       DEV Axminster        
        25 0 Musbury Road   Clarke George   head m m 26 Carpenter     SOM Chard        
                Clarke Mary Ann   wife m f 26 Dressmaker     DEV Axminster        
                Clarke John Francis   son u m 3       DEV Axminster        
        26 0 Musbury Road   Blackmore Leah   head u f 19 Grocer     DEV Clayhiden        
                Blackmore Emma   sister u f 15 Assistant     DEV Axminster        
                Jefford Ann   visitr u f 24 Straw Hat Maker     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 262 18 27 0 Musbury Road   Snell John   head m m 37 Thatcher     DEV Kilmington        
                Snell Sarah   wife m f 33       DEV Axminster        
                Snell Elizabeth   dau u f 12 Lace Maker     DEV Axminster        
                Snell John   son   m 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Snell Rhoda   dau   f 2       DEV Axminster        
                Snell Mary   dau   f 10m       DEV Axminster        
        28 0 Musbury Road   Hoare John   head m m 70 Lab on the Road     DEV Axminster        
                Hoare Elizabeth   wife m f 61       DEV Seaton        
        29 0 Musbury Road   Goddard Charles   head m m 32 Lab     DEV Membury        
                Goddard Mary Ann   wife m f 30       DEV Axminster        
                Goddard James   son u m 2       DEV Axminster        
                Goddard Mary   dau   f 4m       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 262 19 30 0 Musbury Rd Furzebrook House   Northover Thomas   head w m 84 Landed Proprietor     MDX Chelsea        
                Northover Cornelia Rislon   dau u f 33       DEV St Thomas        
                Northover Elfricia Aubyn   dau u f 28       DEV St Thomas        
                Northover Gertrude Johanner   dau u f 23       DEV St Thomas        
                Whittock Charlotte Osgood   dau w f 36       MDX Marylebone        
                Whittock Charlotte Northover   grndau u f 14 Scholar at home     DEV St Thomas        
                Whittock John Eden Northover   grnson   m 8 Scholar at home     OVB East India        
                Whittock Alice Mary Muden   grndau   f 6 Scholar at home     OVB East India        
                Whittock Edw'd Elsman   grnson   m 2       OVB East India        
                Wilson Ellen Elizabeth   visitr   f 3       OVB East India        
                Wilson Charlotte Elizabeth   visitr u f 38 Governess     GLS Painswich        
                Elson Richard   servnt u m 32 Footman     DEV Whitestone        
                Shapter Jane   servnt u f 36 Cook     DEV Ashcombe        
                Baxter Mary   servnt u f 42 Upper Nursery Maid     DEV St Mary Tidburn        
                Duke Mary A   servnt u f 22 House Maid     DEV Ashwater        
                Lovell Grace   servnt u f 19 Under Nursery Maid     DEV Hin        
Axminster 3e 263 20 31 0 Musbury Road   Goddard George   head m m 66 Chelsea Pensioner     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Goddard Elizabeth   wife m f 65 Chelsea Pensioner     DEV Axminster        
                French Ann   lodger w f 64 Laundress     DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 263 21 32 0 Trill Farm   Gage Ann   head w f 61 Farmer 300 acre emp 4 lab     DEV Seaton        
                Gage John   son u m 29 Yeoman     DEV Axminster        
                Gage Rebecca   dau u f 19 Assistant     DEV Axminster        
                Long Ann   dau m f 32 Assistant     DEV Axmouth        
                Gage Mary   grndau   f 11 Scholar     DEV Coombpyne        
                Long Elizabeth Susan   grndau   f 7 Scholar     SOM Bishoplydeard        
                Down Elizabeth   servnt u f 20 Domestic Servant     DEV Membury        
                Matthews Samuel   servnt u m 20 Farm Servant     DEV Axmouth        
                Newbery James   servnt u m 16 Farm Servant     DEV Shute        
                Burridge John   servnt u m 22 Farm Servant     DOR Beaminster        
                Vicken James   servnt u m 13 Farm Servant     DOR Beaminster        
        33 0 Trill Cottages   Sprague Henry   head m m 59 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Sprague Hannah   wife m f 50       DEV Membury        
                Board Robert   visitr u m 21 Farm Lab     DEV Kilmington        
Axminster 3e 264 22 34 0 Trill Cottages   Hawker John   head m m 33 Farm Lab     DOR Thormcombe        
                Hawker Elizabeth   wife m f 33       SOM Whinson        
                Hawker John   son u m 7       DOR Thormcombe        
                Hawker Sarah Ann   dau   f 5       DEV Musbury        
Axminster 3e 264 23 35 0 Shapwick Farm   Symes Constantine   head m m 38 Farmer 300 acre     DOR Netherbury        
                Symes Sarah   sister u f 34       DOR Netherbury        
                Symes Robert   visitr m m 77       DOR Netherbury        
                Symes Dinah   visitr m f 63       DOR Beaminster        
                Symes David   visitr u m 20       DOR Netherbury        
                Sansom Sarah   servnt u f 25 Servant     SOM Curry Mallet        
        36 0 Shapwick Cottage   Trivett John   head m m 36 Farm Lab     DOR Puncknole        
                Trivett Maria   wife m f 30       DEV Tiverton        
                Trivett William   son u m 14 Farm Lab     SOM Stocklinch Otterway        
                Trivett James   son   m 7       SOM East Coker        
                Trivett Henry   son   m 5       SOM East Coker        
                Trivett Mary Maria   dau   f 6m       DEV Axminster        
                Bowdidge John   lodger u m 17 Farm Lab     DOR Wootton        
Axminster 3e 265 24 37 0 Abbey Gate   Berry Henry   head m m 54 Blacksmith     SOM Coomb St Nicholas        
                Berry Jane   wife m f 52       DEV Widworthy        
                Berry Edwin Henry   son   m 10 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        38 0 Abbey Gate   Stocker Francis   head m m 48 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Stocker Mary   wife m f 48       DEV Widworthy        
                Stocker William   son u m 19 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Stocker Mary   dau   f 11       DEV Axminster        
                Stocker Job   son   m 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Stocker James   son   m 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Stocker Evan   son   m 5 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Stocker Susan   dau   f 2       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 265 25 39 0 Abbey Gate   Batstone Charles   head m m 36 Carpenter     DEV Axminster        
                Batstone Ellen   wife m f 32       DEV Axminster        
                Batstone James   son   m 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Batstone George   son   m 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Batstone William   son   m 4 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Batstone John   son   m 3       DEV Axminster        
                Batstone Septimus   son   m 11m       DEV Axminster        
        40 0 Abbey Gate   Richards George   head m m 53 Farm Lab     DEV Colyton        
                Richards Joan   wife m f 51       DEV Membury        
                Richards Elizabeth   dau u f 9       DEV Axminster        
        41 0 Abbey Slimlakes Farm   Palmer Charles   head m m 42 Dairyman Grazier     DEV Axminster        
                Palmer Ann   wife m f 50       DEV Musbury        
                Anning Mary Ann   servnt u f 16 House Servant     DEV Colyton        
Axminster 3e 266 26 42 0 Abbey Slimlakes Farm   Loveridge John   head m m 25 Farmer 70 acre     DEV Musbury        
                Loveridge Elizabeth   wife m f 24       DEV Axminster        
                Loveridge Mary   dau u f 1       DEV Axminster        
                Loveridge George   son   m 1m       DEV Axminster        
                Loveridge Louisa   sister u f 19 Assistamt     DEV Musbury        
                Colypriest Sarah   servnt u f 47 House Servant     DOR Whitchurch        
                Clarke Emmanuel   servnt u m 20 House Servant     DEV Axmouth        
        43 0 Abbey   Swain Francis   head m m 40 Farmer 103 acre emp 3 lab     DEV Musbury        
                Swain Elizabeth   wife m f 39       DEV Axminster        
                Swain Mary   dau u f 5       DEV Uplyme        
                Swain Samuel   son   m 4       DEV Uplyme        
                Swain John   son   m 3       DEV Uplyme        
                Swain William   son   m 2       DEV Uplyme        
                Swain Reuben   son   m 3m       DEV Uplyme        
                Gill Mary   servnt u f 18 House Servant     DEV Stockland        
                Fowler George   servnt   m 12 House Servant     DEV Uplyme        
Axminster 3e 266 27 44 0 Abbey   Swain James   head m m 34 Farmer 100 acre emp 2 lab     DEV Musbury        
                Swain Sarah   wife m f 35       DEV Axmouth        
                Swain Mary Ann   dau u f 10       DEV Dalwood        
                Swain Rebecca   dau   f 7       DEV Dalwood        
                Swain Reuben   son   m 6       DEV Axminster        
                Swain James   son   m 5       DEV Axminster        
                Swain Elizabeth   dau   f 2       DEV Axminster        
                Swain Emma   dau   f 8m       DEV Axminster        
                Chapple Selina   servnt u f 17 House Servant     DEV Coombpyne        
                Mills George   servnt   m 15 House Servant     DEV Coombpyne        
                Lee William   servnt   m 12 House Servant     DEV Musbury        
        45 0 Abbey Horseliers   Moulding James   head m m 22 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Moulding Mary Ann   wife m f 21       DEV Musbury        
                Moulding Susanna   dau u f 3m       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 267 28 46 0 Abbey Horseliers   Collins Samuel   head m m 46 Farm Lab     DEV Membury        
                Collins Emma   wife m f 26       DEV Ottery St Mary        
                Collins Mary Ann   dau u f 3       DEV Musbury        
                Collins William   son   m 1       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 267 29 47 0 Wyke   Wills William   head m m 32 Dairyman Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Wills Emily   wife m f 31       DEV Axminster        
                Wills George   son u m 2       DEV Axminster        
                Wills Elizabeth   dau   f 1       DEV Axminster        
                Wills Lawrence   son   m 7m       DEV Axminster        
        48 0 Wyke   Gill Robert   head w m 48 Yeoman & Carrier     DEV Kilmington        
                Gill Elizabeth   dau u f 22       DEV Axminster        
                Gill Henry   son u m 21 Carrier     DEV Axminster        
                Gill Eliza   dau   f 16       DEV Axminster        
                Gill John   son   m 14       DEV Axminster        
                Gill Mary A   dau   f 12 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Gill Francis   son   m 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Gill Louisa   dau   f 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Pidgeon John   servnt u m 24 Farm Carter     DEV Uplyme        
Axminster 3e 268 30 49 0 Wyke Fairy Lane   Loveridge Francis   head w m 37 Road Lab     DEV Honiton        
                Loveridge Francis   son u m 13 Road Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Loveridge Amons   son   m 11 Road Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Loveridge Sarah Ann   dau   f 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Loveridge Elizabeth   dau   f 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        50 0 Wyke Fairy Lane   Sprague Joseph   head m m 22 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Sprague Ann   wife m f 24       DOR Hawkchurch        
        51 0 Wyke Fairy Lane   Ask Thomas   head m m 65 Dyer     DEV Kilmington   deaf    
                Ask Elizabeth   wife m f 63 Milliner     DEV Ottery St Mary        
        52 0 Wyke Fairy Lane   Nichols John   head u m 45 Umbrella Maker     MDX Staines        
                Hicks Elizabrth   servnt w f 55 House Keeper     SSX Siddlecombe        
                Hicks William   lodger u m 14 Collector of Rags     HAM Southampton        
Axminster 3e 268 31 53 0 Wyke   Whilley William   head m m 70 Farm Lab     DEV Upottery        
                Whilley Ann   wife m f 69       SOM Crewkerne        
                Gribble William   grnson u m 5 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        54 0 Wyke   Enticotte Eli   head m m 79 Farm Lab     DEV Colyford        
                Enticotte Hannah   wife m f 78       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Enticotte George   son u m 25 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
        55 0 Wyke   Love Robert   head m m 59 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Love Sarah   wife m f 57       DEV Stockland        
                Love Hannah   dau u f 13 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
        56 0 Wyke   Winter Edward   head m m 62 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Winter Leah   wife m f 67       DOR Chardstock        
                Churchill Susan   grndau u f 7       SOM Chafcombe        
                Hoare William   visitr u m 68 Farm Lab     DEV Musbury        
        57 0 Wyke   Bulford John   head n m 50 Farm Lab     SOM Winsham        
                Bulford Emma   wife n f 41 Washerwoman     DEV Axminster        
                Honiton Amelia   lodger w f 73 Parish Relief     DEV Shute        
Axminster 3e 269 32 58 0 Wyke   Carter John   head w m 43 Farmer 62 acre     DEV Colyton        
                Carter William   son u m 14       DEV Colyton        
                Carter George   son   m 11       DEV Colyton        
                Carter Mary Ann   dau   f 9       DEV Colyton        
                Carter Susan   dau   f 8 Scholar     DEV Colyton        
                Stokes Elizabeth   cousin w f 44 House Servant     DEV Branscombe        
        59 0 Wyke   James Joseph   head m m 49 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                James Amelia   wife m f 45       DEV Southleigh        
                James Samuel   son u m 23 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                James John   son u m 20 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                James Thomas   son u m 10 Plough Boy     DEV Axminster        
                James Joseph   son u m 4       DEV Axminster        
                James George   son u m 2       DEV Axminster        
        60 0 Wyke   Enticotte William   head w m 41 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Enticotte George   son u m 19 Ag Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Enticotte Elizabeth   dau u f 18       DEV Axminster        
                Enticotte Caroline   dau u f 9       DEV Axminster        
                Enticotte Mary Ann   dau u f 5       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 269 33 61 0 Wyke   Love Robert   head m m 27 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
        62 0 Wyke   Dommet Mary Ann   head u f 37 Schoolmistress     DEV Seaton        
        63 0 Wyke   Parsons Simon   head m m 31 Farm Lab     DEV Shute        
                Parsons Frances   wife m f 26       DEV Shute        
                Parsons Olive   dau u f 3       DEV Musbury        
                Parsons Mary   dau   f 1       DEV Musbury        
                Parsons Rebecca   dau   f 2m       DEV Musbury        
        0 0 Wyke u                                
        64 0 Wyke   Loud William   head m m 42 Ag Lab     DEV Shute        
                Loud Mary Ann   wife m f 37       DEV Uplyme        
                Loud Edwin   son u m 17 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Loud Alfred   son u m 16 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Loud Simeon   son   m 8 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Loud Caroline   dau   f 6 Scholar     DEV Musbury        
                Loud Samuel   son   m 5 Scholar     DEV Musbury        
                Loud William   son   m 1       DEV Axminster        
                Loud Charlotte   dau   f 1m       DEV Axminster        
Axminster 3e 270 34 65 0 Wyke   Hoare Robert   head m m 40 Ag Lab     DEV Musbury        
                Hoare Ann   wife m f 29       DEV Musbury        
                Hoare Daniel   son   m 10 Farmers Boy     DEV Axminster        
                Hoare Lydia   dau   f 6 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Hoare Joshua   son   m 3       DEV Axminster        
                Hoare James   son   m 1       DEV Axminster        
        66 0 Wyke   Halson John   head m m 64 Ag Lab     DEV Stockland   blind    
                Halson Margaret   wife m f 59       DEV Axminster        
        67 0 Wyke   Orchard Patience   head w f 32 Ag Lab Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Orchard Ann   dau u f 9 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Orchard Sarah   dau   f 7 Scholar     DEV Axminster        
                Hoare Susan   mother w f 62 Annuitant     DEV Axminster        
        73 0 Wyke   Easton John   head m m 70 Chelsea Pensioner     DEV Colyton        
                Easton Mary   wife m f 61       DEV Combpyne        
                Easton Henry   son u m 19 Lab     DEV Axminster        
        74 0 Wyke   Osmond William   head w m 66 Farmer 80 acre     BRK Hungerford        
Axminster 3e 270 35 68 0 Wyke   Norris John   head m m 48 Farmer 49 Acre     DEV Shute        
                Norris Sarah   wife m f 34       DEV Shute        
                Norris Elizabeth   dau u f 26       DEV Shute        
                Norris John   son u m 18       DEV Colyton        
                Norris William   son   m 16       DEV Colyton        
                Norris Sarah   dau   f 14       DEV Colyton        
                Norris Herim Happuch   dau   f 12       DEV Colyton        
                Norris Charlotte   dau   f 9       DEV Colyton        
                Norris Rebecca   grndau   f 1       DEV Shute        
        69 0 Wyke Unity Tavern   Harvey Francis   head m m 64 Farmer 210 acre emp 8 lab     SOM Combe St Nicholas        
                Harvey Eliza   wife m f 57       DEV Musbury        
                Harvey Samuel   son u m 24       DEV Axminster        
                Harvey Frances   dau u f 18       DEV Axminster        
                Enticotte Charlotte   servnt   f 14 House Servant     DEV Axminster        
                Chick Willier   servnt u m 19 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
        0 0 Wyke u                                
Axminster 3e 271 36 70 0 Wyke Farm   Hoare Samuel   head m m 66 Farmer 950 acre emp 1 Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Hoare Sopia   wife m f 58       DOR Stockland        
                Hoare Elizabeth   dau u f 26       DEV Axminster        
                Halson Robert   servnt u m 24 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Carter Emanuel   servnt u m 18 Farm Lab     DEV Colyton        
                Carter Henry   servnt u m 13 Plough Boy     DEV Colyton        
        71 0 Wyke Woodbury Road   Larcombe Thomas   head m m 34 Dairyman     DEV Musbury        
                Larcombe Sarah   wife m f 29 House Proprietor     DEV Shute        
                Larcombe William   son u m 7 Scholar     DEV Musbury        
                Larcombe Elizabeth   dau   f 6 Scholar     DEV Musbury        
                Larcombe Mary   dau   f 4 Scholar     DEV Colyton        
                Larcombe Tom   son   m 2       DEV Colyton        
                Parsons John   lodger u m 34 Farm Lab     DEV Shute        
        72 0 Wyke Woodbury Road   Austin Robert   head m m 54 Farm Lab     DEV Uplyme        
                Austin Ann   wife m f 52 House Proprietor     DEV Musbury        
Axminster 3e 271 37 75 0 Wyke   Pavey William   head m m 28 Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Pavey Rebecca   wife m f 22       DEV Axminster        
                Pavey William   son   m 2       DEV Axminster        
                Pavey Elizabeth   dau   f 11m       DEV Axminster        
                Pavey Elizabeth   ma-law w f 61       DEV Axminster        
Thorncombe 4a 275 1 1 0 Holditch Court   Read William   head m m 42 Yeoman 159 acres emp 3 lab     DEV Musbury        
                Read Eliz'th   wife m f 43       DEV Musbury        
                Read Eliz'th   dau   f 20 Living home     DEV Musbury        
                Read Ann Griffin   dau   f 19 Living home     DEV Musbury        
                Read Rachael Luring   dau   f 17 Living home     DEV Musbury        
                Read William   son   m 16 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Read John   son   m 13 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Read Selina   dau   f 10 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Read Reuben   son   m 9 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Read Albert   son   m 5 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Read Maria Jane   dau   f 2 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Griffin Charity   ma-law w f 74       DEV Upottery        
                Hunt Charles   servnt   m 21 House servant     DOR Thorncombe        
                Sawyer Mary   nurse m f 66 Nurse on sickness     DOR Hawkchurch        
Thorncombe 4a 276 2 2 0 Yawlings   Powell William   head m m 43 Yeoman 50 acres emp 1 lab     DOR Wooton Fitzpaine        
                Powell Eliz'th   wife m f 43       DEV Axminster        
                Powell Alford   son   m 12       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Powell Sarah Ann   dau   f 10       DEV Shute        
                Powell Elizabeth   dau   f 5       DOR Thorncombe        
                Powell William   son   m 2       DOR Thorncombe        
                Powell Amey   granma w f 72       DEV Modbury        
        3 0 New House   Berry George Warry   head m m 56 Agent for Merchant Wine     DOR Thorncombe        
                Berry Mary   wife m f 48       DOR Whitchurch        
                Berry William James Roper   son   m 10       DOR Thorncombe        
        4 0 New House   Symonds Joseph   head m m 87 Ag Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Symonds Jane   wife m f 77       DOR Symondsbury        
        5 0 Coggins Farm   Lambard James   head m m 29 Yeoman 75 acres emp 3 lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Lambard Ruth Sarah   wife m f 22       DOR Abbotts Wooton        
                Turner Honor   servnt   f 16       DOR Whitchurch        
                Sampson William   servnt   m 17       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Mullins Julianna   niece   f 3       SOM Elton near Ilminster        
Thorncombe 4a 276 3 6 0 Labourers Cottage   Aplin Thomas   head m m 37 Farm Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Aplin Amey   wife m f 33       DEV Axminster        
                Aplin Ann   dau   f 10       DOR Chardstock        
                Aplin Robert   son   m 8       DOR Chardstock        
                Aplin John   son   m 4       DOR Chardstock        
        7 0 Labourers Cottage   Gosling James   head m m 39 Farm Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Gosling Mary   wife m f 40       DOR Thorncombe        
                Gosling George   son   m 9 Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Gosling Ann   dau   f 5       DOR Thorncombe        
                Gosling William   son   m 2       DOR Thorncombe        
        8 0 Lower Holditch   Chapple George   head m m 52 Dairyman Ag Lab     DEV Membury        
                Chapple Ann   wife m f 50       DEV Membury        
                Chapple Thomas   son u m 26       DEV Membury        
                Chapple Mary   dau u f 19       DOR Chardstock        
                Chapple Sarah   dau u f 14       DOR Chardstock        
Thorncombe 4a 277 4 9 0 Broom Farm   Webber William   head m m 63 Dairyman Grazier     SOM Donyatt        
                Webber Martha   wife m f 56       SOM Chard        
                Webber William   son u m 25 Assisting about the dairy     SOM Chard        
        10 0 Fleming House   Phipping Amos   head m m 31 Farm Labourer     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Phipping Eliz'th   wife m f 31       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hann Harriot   daulaw   f 11       DOR Thorncombe        
                Phipping Ann   dau   f 3       DOR Thorncombe        
                Phipping William   son   m 1       DOR Thorncombe        
                Phipping George   uncle   m 71 Farm Labourer     DOR Hawkchurch        
        11 0 Gardners Tenement   Hann William   head m m 64 Farmers Labourer     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Hann Sarah   wife m f 63       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Hann Isaac   son u m 16 Labourer     DOR Hawkchurch        
        12 0 Sheppards Cott   Veryard James   head w m 83 Income £8 a year     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Veryard James   son u m 54 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4a 277 5 13 0 Holditch   Holt David   head m m 77 Pauper (Ag Lab)     SOM Crewkerne        
                Holt Susannah   wife m f 79       DOR Netherbury        
        14 0 Holditch   Sawyer William   head m m 64 Carpenter     SOM Trill        
        0 0 Holditch u                                
        15 0 Holditch   Caswell Thomas   head m m 51 Blacksmith     SOM Chard        
                Caswell Mary   wife m f 52       SOM Chard        
                Caswell William   son   m 18 Blacksmith     DOR Thorncombe        
                Caswell James   son   m 16 Blacksmith     DOR Thorncombe        
                Caswell Thomas   son   m 14 lab and Sunday School     DOR Thorncombe        
                Caswell Richard   son   m 11 lab and Sunday School     DOR Thorncombe        
        16 0 George Inn   Morris Thomas   head m m 45 Inn keeper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Morris Charlotte   wife m f 42       DOR Wambrook        
                Morris William   son u m 19 Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Morris Sarah   dau   f 15 Assist the mother     DEV Axminster        
                Morris Merina   dau   f 11 Nurse for the child     DEV Musbury        
                Morris Tho's   son   m 9       DOR Thorncombe        
                Morris Eliz'th   dau   f 1       DOR Thorncombe        
                Palmer George   servnt   m 19 Lab Inn     DOR Hawkchurch        
Thorncombe 4a 278 6 17 0 Holditch   Powell Thomas   head m m 50 Yeoman 115 acres emp 2 Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Powell Mary   wife m f 41       DOR Thorncombe        
                Powell Eliz'th Rowe   dau u f 19       DOR Thorncombe        
                Powell Robert Rowe   son   m 17 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Powell Reginald   son   m 15 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Powell Tom   son   m 12       DOR Thorncombe        
                Powell Simon   son   m 7 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Rowe Eliz'th   ma-law w f 79       DOR Thorncombe        
        18 0 Boxhedge Point   Bowditch John   head m m 35 Farm Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bowditch Eliz'th   wife m f 30       DOR Thorncombe        
                Bowditch Samuel   son   m 9       DOR Thorncombe        
                Bowditch Walter   son   m 2       DOR Thorncombe        
        19 0 Boxhedge Point   Lane William   head m m 35 Farm Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Lane Hannah   wife m f 30       DOR Thorncombe        
                Lane George   son   m 15 Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Lane Sarah   dau   f 13 Sunday school     DOR Thorncombe        
                Lane James   son   m 7 Sunday school     DOR Thorncombe        
                Lane Levi   son   m 5       DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4a 278 7         Lane John   son   m 3       DOR Thorncombe        
                Lane Eliz'th   dau   f 6m       DOR Thorncombe        
        0 0 Boxhedge Point u                                
        20 0 Holditch   Hussey William   head m m 66 Farm Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hussey Maria   wife m f 81       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hussey John   son w m 36 Cordwainer     DOR Thorncombe        
        21 0 Holditch   Beavis Martha   head w f 42 Pauper     DEV Colyton        
                Beavis Sarah   dau u f 18       DOR Thorncombe        
                Beavis James   son   m 12 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Beavis John   son   m 8 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Beavis Mary   dau   f 6       DOR Thorncombe        
                Beavis Ann   dau   f 5       DOR Thorncombe        
        22 0 Higher Coat   Dimon William   head m m 54 Land Drainer     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Dimon Eliz'th   wife m f 53       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Dimon Rebecca   dau   f 15       DOR Thorncombe        
                Dimon Anna   dau   f 9 Scholar at home     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4a 279 8 23 0 Higher Coat   Wellman James   head m m 37 Farm Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Mary   wife m f 37       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Wellman Eliza   dau   f 9 Sunday school     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Ann   dau   f 7 Home     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman James   son   m 5 Home     DOR Thorncombe        
        24 0 Holditch   Salter Hannah   head w f 60 Independent     DOR South Perrot        
        25 0 Holditch   Salter Robert     m m 50 Farm Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Salter Mary     m f 63       SOM Crewkerne        
        26 0 Holditch   Bowditch Lucy   head w f 73 Pauper (Ag Lab)     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Walbourn Louisa   dau m f 31 Dressmaker     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Walbourn John   son   m 4       DOR Whitchurch        
                Walbourn Job   son   m 3m       DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4a 279 9 27 0 Russells Farm   White Joseph   head m m 61 Yeoman 40 acres emp 3 Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                White Susana   wife m f 66       DOR Thorncombe        
                White Job   son m m 39 Labourer     DOR Thorncombe        
                White Joseph   son u m 35 Labourer     DOR Thorncombe        
                Roper Jane   dau m f 29       DOR Thorncombe        
                Moss Isaac   grnson   m 12       DEV Axminster        
                Sansom Mary   niece m f 39       DOR Thorncombe        
                Bulford Eliz'th   sister m f 63       DOR Thorncombe        
        28 0 Holditch   Bently Tho's   head u m 58 Yeoman 62 acres emp 2 Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Rice Julia Anna   hskper u f 25 General servant     DOR Stockland        
Thorncombe 4b 283 1 1 0 Sadborow   Bragge William   head m m 52 Lieut Col 150 acre em 8m 4b 3w     DEV Thorncombe        
                Bragge Margaret   wife m f 44       ESS Gasfield        
                Bragge Charlotte   dau u f 16       GLS Cheltenham        
                Bragge Emma   dau u f 12 Scholar at Home     DOR Bloxworth        
                Bragge Louisa   dau u f 9 Scholar at Home     DOR Bloxworth        
                Bragge Lucy   dau u f 6 Scholar at Home     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bragge Adela   dau   f 4 Scholar at home     DOR Lyme        
                Rose Louisa   visitr u f 35 Governess     OVF          
                Collins Ann   servnt u f 34 Housekeeper     GLS Thornbury        
                Frampton Elizabeth   servnt u f 29 House servant     DOR Evershot        
                Lilley Charlotte   servnt u f 37 House servant     SOM Crewkerne        
                West Elizabeth   servnt u f 22 House servant     SOM Hinton        
                Lilley Caroline   servnt u f 18 House servant     SOM Hinton St George        
                Cook Harriet   servnt u f 16 House servant     DOR Thorncombe        
                Buchaok Joseph   servnt u m 42 Butler     HRT          
                Thorn William   servnt u m 33 Coachman     DEV Newton Abbott        
                Gardner Daniel   servnt u m 27 Footman     DOR Thorncombe        
                Tutcher Jauel   servnt u m 19 Groom     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 284 2 2 0 Grighay Farm   Michie Robert   head m m 37 Farm Bailiff 360acre 10m 6b 4w     SCT          
                Michie Mary Ann   wife m f 38       SOM Martock        
                Michie Mary Elen   dau   f 4       SOM Kinsbury        
                Michie Jane   dau   f 2       DOR Thorncombe        
                Bird Emma   servnt u f 24 House servant     DOR Whitchurch        
                Trim Ann   servnt u f 14 House servant     DOR Marshwood        
                Farnham Joseph   servnt u m 21 Farm servant indoor     DOR Catistock        
        3 0 Warren Sadborow   Wort George   head m m 55 Game keeper     HAM Hale        
                Wort Maria   wife m f 54       DEV Colyton        
                Wort Maria   dau u f 21 House     WIl Wilcot        
                Wort James   son u m 19 Harnes maker     WIl Wilcot        
                Wort William   son u m 17 Baker     WIl Wilcot        
                Wort John   son   m 10 Home     HAM Hale        
        4 0 Winnards Hill Cottage   Tutcher Jane   head w f 41 Pauper (Lab Widow)     DOR Thorncombe        
                Tutcher Joseph   son   m 12 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Tutcher Eliza Jane   dau   f 9 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Tutcher Susanna   dau   f 6 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Tutcher Robert   son   m 4 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Tutcher George   son   m 1 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 284 3 5 0 Winnards Hill Cottage   Singleton John   head m m 36 Gardner     SOM Winsham        
                Singleton Elizabeth   wife m f 37       SOM Winsham        
                Singleton Daniel   son u m 16       SOM Winsham        
                Singleton Fanney   dau   f 14       SOM Winsham        
                Singleton John   son   m 12       SOM Winsham        
                Singleton Hugh   son   m 10       SOM Winsham        
                Singleton Sarah   dau   f 9       SOM Winsham        
                Singleton Emily   dau   f 6       SOM Winsham        
                Singleton Stephen   son   m 4       SOM Winsham        
                Singleton James   son   m 2       SOM Winsham        
                Singleton Mary   dau   f 9m       SOM Winsham        
        6 0 Sadborow Mills   King Thomas   head m m 49 Miller     DOR Marshwood        
                King Eliza   wife m f 48       SOM Coker        
                King Walter   son u m 19 Miller     DOR Thorncombe        
                King Alford   son   m 17 Miller     DOR Thorncombe        
                King Dorcas   dau   f 15       DOR Thorncombe        
                King John   son   m 13       DOR Thorncombe        
                King Emily   dau   f 12       DOR Thorncombe        
                King Napoleon   son   m 9       DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 285 4         King Mahala   dau   f 4       DOR Thorncombe        
                King Thirza   dau   f 2       DOR Marshwood        
        7 0 Membury House   Dawe Joseph   head m m 36 Dairyman Grazier     DOR Chilfroom        
                Dawe Elizabeth   wife m f 47       DEV luppit        
                Dawe James Harres   son u m 11       DOR Chadstock        
                Dawe Sarah Lental Harres   dau   f 7       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Lental Mary   servnt u f 15 House servant     DEV Luppit        
        8 0 Elmore   Hembury James   head m m 44 Ag Lab     DOR Rampisham        
                Hembury Elizabeth   wife m f 48       DOR Halstock        
                Hembury Theopphiles   son u m 19 Ag Lab     DOR Rampisham        
                Hembury Worthington   son   m 15 Ag Lab     DOR Rampisham        
                Hembury James   son   m 12 Ag Lab     DOR Rampisham        
        9 0 Elmore Farm   Fooks Charles   head m m 32 Farmer 406 acre emp 21 Lab     DOR Stanton St Gabriels        
                Fooks Susan   wife m f 28       SOM Combe St Nicholas        
                Fooks Job   brothr u m 24 Farming Partner     DOR Thorncombe        
                Fooks Ann Aplin   dau   f 1       DOR Thorncombe        
                Willmot Mary   servnt u f 20 House servant     SOM Creech St Michael        
                Hodder Louisa   servnt u f 16 House servant     DOR Hawkchurch        
Thorncombe 4b 285 5 10 0 Schoolhouse   Hussey Mary   head w f 69 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hussey Charles   son u m 24 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Whit John   lodger u m 28 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        11 0 Schoolhouse   Hallett David   head m m 25 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hallett Mary   wife m f 26       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hallett Charles   son   f 2       DOR Thorncombe        
        12 0 Schoolhouse   Down Elizabeth   head w f 53 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Down George   son u m 28 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Down Elizabeth   dau u f 21       DOR Thorncombe        
                Down Sarah   dau u f 18 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Down John   son u m 15 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Down William   son u m 14 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Down Jane   dau u f 13 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Down James   son   m 10 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Down Mary   dau   f 7 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 286 6 13 0 Schoolhouse   Cook James   head m m 58 Ag Lab     ENG          
                Cook Mary   wife m f 56       DOR Thorncombe        
                Cook Alexzander   son u m 22 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Cook Mary   dau   f 14       DOR Thorncombe        
                Cook James   son   m 10 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        14 0 Schoolhouse   Lenton Thomas   head w m 72 Ag Lab     SOM Stapel        
        15 0 Schoolhouse   Way John   head m m 45 Ag Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Way Martha   wife m f 47       DOR Thorncombe        
                Way William   son u m 22 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Way Merrenna   dau u f 19       DOR Thorncombe        
                Way George   son   m 8       DOR Thorncombe        
                Jeffery John   lodger u m 59 Ag Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Drake Charles   visitr u m 22 Ag Lab     DOR Charmouth        
        16 0 Schoolhouse   Mullens James   head m m 35 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Mullens Elizabeth   wife m f 32       DOR Thorncombe        
                Mullens Maryann   dau   f 11 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 286 7         Mullens Rebecka   dau   f 9 Scholar     SOM Chard        
                Mullens Robert   son   m 5 Scholar     SOM Chard        
                Mullens Rhoda   dau   f 2       DOR Thorncombe        
        17 0 Schoolhouse   Chard John   head m m 51 Farmer 120 acre emp 8 Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Chard Harriete   wife m f 45       SOM Zea        
                Chard Ellen   dau   f 11 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Chard Albion   son   m 8 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Chard Henry   son   m 4 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Long Elizabeth   servnt u f 18 House servant     DEV Seaton        
        18 0 Schoolhouse   Bond Francis   head m m 28 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Bond Maryann   wife m f 24       DEV Colyton        
                Bond Mary Jane   dau   f 1       DOR Broadwinsor        
        19 0 Schoolhouse   Tucker William   head m m 33 Dairyman Ag Lab     DEV Shoote        
                Tucker Elizabeth   wife m f 33       SOM North Perrott        
Thorncombe 4b 287 8 20 0 Holmbush   Leaves John   head m m 25 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Leaves Susan   wife m f 24       DOR Thorncombe        
                White Jauel   lodger w m 28 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                White Elizabeth   ldgdau   f 4       DOR Thorncombe        
                Jeffery William   lodger u m 22 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        21 0 Holmbush   Hawker Joseph   head w m 55 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker Samuel   son u m 25 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker James   son u m 22 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        22       Mitchell Sarah   head w f 63 Pauper     DOR Whitchurch        
                Mitchell Georg   son u m 22 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        23 0 Hewood   Pearce Charles   head w m 33 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Pearce Elizabeth   dau   f 10 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Pearce Maryann   dau   f 8 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Pearce Jane   dau   f 6 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Pearce John   son   m 4 House     DOR Thorncombe        
                Pearce William   father w m 71 Pauper Lodging     DOR Chardstock        
Thorncombe 4b 287 9 24 0 Holmbush   Froom Esther   head w f 50 Charwoman     DOR Thorncombe        
                Froom George   son u m 24 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Froom Charles   son u m 18 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Froom Susan   dau   f 10 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Froom Elizabeth   dau   f 6 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bevis Sarah   lodger w f 48 Charwoman     DOR Chardstock        
                Bevis Mary   lodger u f 18 Servant out of place     DOR Netherbury        
                Bevis Walter A   ldgson   m 2       DOR Thorncombe        
        25 0 Holmbush   Beaves Robert   head m m 48 Ag Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Beaves Susannah   wife m f 47       DOR Thorncombe        
                Beaves Robert   son u m 17 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Beaves Sarah   dau   f 14       DOR Thorncombe        
                Beaves William   son   m 12       DOR Thorncombe        
                Beaves Susan   dau   f 10       DOR Thorncombe        
                Beaves John   son   m 7       DOR Thorncombe        
        26 0 Hewood   Welch William   head m m 36 Farm 100 acre emp 4 lab 2w 2b     DOR Thorncombe        
                Welch Mary   wife m f 39       DOR Thorncombe        
                Welch William   son   m 2       DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 288 10         Welch Hugh   son   m 1m       DOR Thorncombe        
                Johnston George   servnt   m 11 Farm Lab     SOM East Coker        
        27 0 Hewood   Wellman Brabert   head w m 82 Pauper Farm Labourer     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Sarah   dau u f 41 House keeper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Rachel   dau u f 26 Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Frederick   grnon u m 17 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Jane   grndau u f 21 Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        28 0 Hewood   Hann William   head m m 34 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hann Eliza   wife m f 32       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hann Joseph   son   m 3       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hann Mary   dau   f 1       DOR Thorncombe        
        29 0 Hewood   Ousley Mary   head w f 77 Pauper     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Ousley Hannah   dau u f 51 Pauper     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Ousley Ezra   son u m 29 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Ousley Amelia   niece   f 15 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Ousley Ann   niece   f 10 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Ousley Emmanuel   nephew   m 12 Farm boy     DOR Thorncombe        
                Ousley Job   nephew   m 2       DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 288 11 30 0 Hewood   Coombes Ann   head m f 51 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Coombes William   son u m 21 Road Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Coombes Elizabeth   dau u f 18 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Coombes Hannah   dau   f 11 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Coombes Thomas   son   m 8 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
        31 0 Hewood   Ousley Eli   head m m 32 Ag Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Ousley Ann   wife m f 27       DOR Stockland        
                Ousley George   son   m 5       DOR Thorncombe        
                Ousley Jane   dau   f 3       DOR Thorncombe        
                Ousley Emma   dau   f 2m       DOR Thorncombe        
        32 0 Hewood   Hitchock William   head m m 64 Householder     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock Elizabeth   wife m f 53 Dressmaker     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock Jane   dau u f 19 Dressmaker     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bragge George   lodger u m 24 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        33 0 Hewood   Capp John   head m m 30 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Capp Susannah   wife m f 34 Lace mender     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 289 12 34 0 Hewood   Hitchock Joseph   head m m 54 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock Esther   wife m f 39       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock Rebekah   dau   f 8       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock Jabez   son   m 4       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock Belinda   dau   f 4       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock John   son   m 2       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock Peter   brothr u m 44 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Elizabeth   lodger u f 36 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
        35 0 Hewood   Boon Joseph   head m m 36 Tailor     DOR Thorncombe        
                Boon Ruth   wife m f 34       DOR Thorncombe        
                Boon Thirzah   dau   f 13       DOR Thorncombe        
                Boon Elizabeth   dau   f 10       DOR Thorncombe        
                Boon Esther   dau   f 6       DOR Thorncombe        
                Boon John   son   m 3       DOR Thorncombe        
        36 0 Hewood   Wellman John   head m m 38 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Mary   wife m f 35       DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Mary   dau   f 10       DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 289 13         Wellman George   son   m 8       DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Jane   dau   f 6       DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Elizabeth   dau   f 3       DOR Thorncombe        
        37 0 Hewood   Bennett Jonathan   head m m 73 Carpeter     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bennett Ann   wife m f 63       SOM Winsham        
                Bennett Susan   niece u f 47 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Stanton James   lodger u m 68 Dairyman late     DOR Thorncombe        
        0 0 Hewood u                                
        38 0 Hewood   Ousley Robert   head m m 25 Ag Lab     DEV Axminster        
                Ousley Mary   wife m f 28       DOR Stockland        
                Leaves Tom   son   m 1       SOM Chard        
        39 0 Hewood   Leaves John   head m m 53 Ag Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Leaves Ruth   wife m f 57       DEV Axminster        
                Leaves Philip   son u m 16 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Leaves Sarah Ann   dau   f 14 Lace mender     DOR Thorncombe        
                Leaves Maryann   dau   f 12 Lace mender     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 290 14 40 0 Hewood   Wellman John   head m m 42 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Mariah   wife m f 44       SOM Winsham        
                Wellman Francios   son u m 18 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Georginna   dau u f 16 Lace mender     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Richard   son   m 12 Farm boy     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Susan   dau   f 11 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Martha   dau   f 9 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Mary   dau   f 7 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Jane   dau   f 3       DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman John   son   m 3m       DOR Thorncombe        
        41 0 Hewood   Wellman Henry   head   m 20 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Wellman Maryann   wife   f 24       DOR Broadwinsder        
        42 0 Hewood   Hallett William   head m m 36 Farm 145 acre emp 6 m 3 b     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hallett Ruth   wife m f 43       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hallett Joseph   son   m 4       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hallett Elizabeth   dau   f 2       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hallett Mary Pearce   daulaw u f 20 Employed at home     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hallett Hugh   sonlaw   m 18 Employed at home     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hallett Frank   sonlaw   m 16       DOR Thorncombe        
                Turner Elizabeth   servnt   f 15 House servant     SOM Stagford        
Thorncombe 4b 290 15 43 0 Hewood   Hitchock Sarah   head w f 34 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock Mary   dau u f 14 Servant out of place     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchock Carline   dau   f 5 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker Jacob   lodger u m 29 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        44 0 Hewood   Restwick Asenath   head w f 47 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Restwick Susan   dau u f 16 Stay maker     DOR Thorncombe        
                Restwick Sarah   dau u f 15 lace mder     DOR Thorncombe        
        0 0 Hewood u                                
        45 0 Hewood   Stanton Heber   head m m 64 Carpenter     DOR Thorncombe        
                Stanton Mary   wife m f 60       DOR Netherbury        
        46 0 Hewood   Leaves William   head m m 24 Drainer     DEV Axminster        
                Leaves Catherine   wife m f 26       DOR Thorncombe        
                Leaves Martha   dau   f 4       DOR Thorncombe        
                Leaves Matilda   dau   f 2       DOR Thorncombe        
                Leaves William   son   m 5m       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker Joseph   visitr w m 73 Pensioner Marines Greenwich     DOR Thorncombe        
        0 0 Hewood u                                
Thorncombe 4b 291 16 47 0 Newhouse   Phippen Charles   head m m 40 Ag Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Phippen Robert   son   m 15 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Phippen Edwin   son   m 14 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Phippen James   son   m 5       DOR Thorncombe        
        48 0 Newhouse   Jefery Job   head m m 48 Ag Lab     DOR Hawkchurch        
                Jefery Elizabeth   wife m f 40       DOR Burstock        
                Jefery Emanuel   son u m 18 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Jefery Anna   dau   f 14       DOR Thorncombe        
        49 0 Hodgeditch   Hawker James   head m m 44 Farm 40 acre     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker Maryan   wife m f 37       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker William J   son u m 19 Work on farm     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker Agusta   dau u f 17       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker James Alfred   son   m 7       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Hawker Sarah   dau   f 5       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Hawker Ellen   dau   f 3       DOR Hawkchurch        
                Hawker Fanney   dau   f 1       DOR Hawkchurch        
Thorncombe 4b 291 17 50 0 James Leers   Phippen Richard   head m m 33 Farm 40 acre emp 1 man     DEV Axminster        
                Phippen Isabella   wife m f 30       DOR Powerstock        
                Phippen Mary Emma   dau   f 5       DEV Axminster        
                Phippen Isabella   dau   f 7m       DOR Thorncombe        
                Stephens Giles S W B   nephew u m 19 Farm servant     DOR Powerstock        
        51 0 Little Park   Bennett James   head m m 31 Farm 26 acre emp 2 b     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bennett Elizabeth   wife m f 29       DOR Thorncombe        
                Bennett Thomas   son   m 2       DOR Thorncombe        
                Boon Jonathan   lodger w m 72 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bennett Thomas   visitr u m 26 Blacksmith     DOR Thorncombe        
                Larcombe Thomas   servnt u m 17 Farm servant     DOR Thorncombe        
        52 0 Westford Park   Jeffery James   head m m 40 Gardener     DOR Marshwood        
                Jeffery Elizabeth   wife m f 32       DOR Thorncombe        
                Jeffery James   son u m 12       SOM Chard        
                Jeffery Susan   dau   f 10       DOR Thorncombe        
                Jeffery Elizabeth   dau   f 8       DOR Thorncombe        
                Farrant Susan   visitr u f 22 Servant     DEV Sidmouth        
Thorncombe 4b 292 18 53 0 Westford Park   Boyland William   head m m 55 Dairyman     DOR Stockland        
                Boyland Ann   wife m f 51       DEV Colyton        
                Boyland William   son u m 21       DEV Axminster        
                Boyland Ann   dau   f 12       DEV Axminster        
                Boyland George   son   m 8       DEV Axminster        
        54 0 Westford Mills   Drake William   head m m 40 Miller     DEV Honiton        
                Drake Sarah   wife m f 40       SOM Hatch Beauchamp        
                Drake Sarah Ann   dau   f 1       SOM West Coker        
                Walden Thomas   appren   m 16 Apprentice Miller     SOM Dawlish Wake        
                Broom Elizabeth   servnt   f 12 House servant     SOM South Chard        
        55 0 Westford Farm   Bowditch James   head m m 63 Farm 110 acre emp 2 m 2 b     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bowditch Mary   wife m f 58       DOR Thorncombe        
                Bowditch Mary Denning   niece u f 8       DOR Whitchurch        
                Turner Job   servnt u m 22 Farm Lab     DOR Chardstock        
                Chick Elizabeth   servnt   f 14 House servant     SOM Chard        
        56 0 Batehams   Rayment Thomas   head m m 72 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Rayment Mary   wife m f 72       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hussey William   nephew   m 13 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 292 19         Larcombe William   lodger m m 28 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Larcombe Elizabeth   ldgwif m f 31       DOR Thorncombe        
                Larcombe Thomas   ldgson   m 1       DOR Thorncombe        
        57 0 Bradbrige   Denning Henry   head m m 63 Farm 162 acre emp 4 m 4 b     DEV Axminster        
                Denning Ann   wife m f 64       DOR Whitchurch        
                Cox Ann   grndau u f 17       SOM Chard        
                Denning Maryann   grndau   f 12 Scholar     SOM Chard        
                Denning Robert Mills   grnon   m 6 Scholar     SOM Chard        
                Denning Hannah   grndau   f 4       SOM Chard        
                Chubb Harriet   servnt u f 16 House servant     DOR Chardstock        
        58 0 Hedgditch   Pool William   head m m 40 Farmer 16 acre     DOR Chardstock        
                Pool Harriet   wife m f 40       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hayball Harriet   servnt u f 14 House servant     SOM Combe St Nicholas        
        59 0 Ford Abbey   Bagg William   head m m 71 Carpenter     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bagg Fanney   wife m f 77       SOM Winsham        
                Bagg Susan   dau u f 45       SOM Winsham        
Thorncombe 4b 293 20 60 0 Ford Abbey Farm   Aplin James   head m m 47 Farming 350 acre emp 16 Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Aplin Sarah   wife m f 43       DOR Thorncombe        
                Aplin Joseph   son u m 21 Employed on farm     DOR Thorncombe        
                Aplin Samuel   son   m 7 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Aplin Faney Lucy   dau   f 5 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Aplin Sarah   dau   f 3       DOR Thorncombe        
                Aplin Louisa   dau   f 1       DOR Thorncombe        
                Bartlett Maryann   servnt u f 20 House servant     DOR Burstock        
        61 0 Ford Abbey   Hindmarsh Andrew   head m m 61 Farm Bailiff 80 acre emp 5 Lab     NBL Belford        
                Hindmarsh Elizabeth   wife m f 56       NBL Kirkwhelpington        
                Boyling Elizabeth   servnt u f 22 House servant     DEV Axminster        
                Sawfield Elizabeth   servnt   f 18 House servant     DOR Thorncombe        
        62 0 West Leers   Hayball Aaron   head m m 40 Farming 25 acre emp 1 man     SOM Chard        
                Hayball Maryann   wife m f 43       SOM Winsham        
                Hayball Louiza   dau u f 19 Dressmaker     SOM Winsham        
                Hayball Maryann   dau u f 17 House servant     SOM Winsham        
                Hayball Walter   son   m 11 Scholar     SOM Chard        
Thorncombe 4b 293 21         Hayball Amlen   dau   f 8 Scholar     SOM Chard        
                Hayball Amos   son   m 6       DOR Chardstock        
                Hayball Eli   son   m 5       DOR Chardstock        
        63 0 Portway   Bagg Henry   head w m 47 Ag Lab     SOM Chard        
                Bagg Ann   dau u f 22 Lace mender     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bagg Henry   son u m 19 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bagg Eliza   dau   f 15 Lace mender     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bagg Susan   dau   f 12 Lace mender     DOR Thorncombe        
        64 0 Portway   Bowditch Richard   head m m 70 Dairyman     DOR Thorncombe        
                Bowditch Susannah   wife m f 54       DOR Thorncombe        
                Aplin Mary   lodger w f 81 Independent     SOM Crewkerne        
        65 0 Portway   Ackerman Francies   head m m 38 Dairyman     DOR Burton Bradstock        
                Ackerman Charlotte   wife m f 43       DOR Broadwindsor        
                Ackerman Francies   son   m 8       DOR Whitchurch        
Thorncombe 4b 294 22 66 0 Portway   Hawker Timothy   head m m 63 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker Elizabeth   wife m f 60       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker Henry   son u m 22 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker Job   son u m 18 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
        67 0 Wood   Hawker George   head m m 30 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker Jane   wife m f 30       DOR Burstock        
                Hawker Jane   dau   f 1       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hawker John   son   m 3m       DOR Thorncombe        
        68 0 Wood   White Joel   head m m 54 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                White Phebe   wife m f 50       DOR Thorncombe        
                White George   son u m 25 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                White Mary   dau u f 19 Servant house     DOR Thorncombe        
                White Samuel   son   m 16 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                White Jane   dau   f 14 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                White Joseph   son   m 12 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
                Readder Harriet   daulaw   f 15 Scholar     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4b 294 23 69 0 Holmbush   Larcombe Mathew   head m m 52 Ag Lab     SOM Crewkerne        
                Larcombe Elizabeth   wife m f 50       DOR Thorncombe        
                Larcombe James   son   m 12       DOR Thorncombe        
                Lang George   lodger m m 67 Pauper     SOM Chillington        
                Hawker Joseph   lodger u m 40 Ag Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
Thorncombe 4c 298 1 1 0 Grange Farm   Fowler John   head u m 74 Farmer 430 acre emp 13 m 3 b     DOR Thorncombe        
                Fowler William   brothr m m 71 Farmer (jointly)     DOR Thorncombe        
                Fowler Elizabeth   sislaw m f 51       DOR Netherbury        
                Davey Harriot   visitr w f 30 Annuitant     DOR Netherbury        
                Davey Francis   visitr   m 4       DOR Broadwinsor        
                Fowler Robert   nephew u m 25 Farm bailif     DOR Marshwood        
                Meech Catherine   servnt u f 17 House servant     SOM Crewkerne        
                Hodder Ann   servnt u f 15 House servant     DOR Netherbury        
        2 0 Grange Dairy House   Park Joseph   head m m 50 Dairyman     DOR Corscombe        
                Park Sarah   wife m f 70 Dairyman's wife     DOR Drimpton        
                Sirl Betty   sister w f 74 Visitor     DOR Little Windsor        
                Hutchings Sarah   sister m m 60 Visitor     DOR Corscombe        
                Hawker Anna M   grndau   m 3 Visitor     DOR Thorncombe        
                Major Susannah   servnt u m 18 Dairy servant     SOM Cudworth        
        3 0 Coppice House   Barnes John   head m m 64 Game keeper     WIL Teffont        
                Barnes Ann   wife m f 59       WIL Tisbury        
                Barnes Mark   son u m 17 Game keeper     WIL Tisbury        
                Barnes Mary   dau u f 15       WIL Tisbury        
Thorncombe 4c 299 2 4 0 Shadrack Mill   Hitchcock Henry   head m m 62 Farm Lab     DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchcock Sabarine   wife m f 60       DOR Thorncombe        
                Hitchcock George   son u m 21 Carpenter     DOR Thorncombe        
        5 0 Shadrick   Prosser Ann   head u f 68 Pauper     SOM Winsham        
        6 0 Shadrick   Franks Mary A   head w f 40 Pauper     DOR Thorncombe