Hide
hide
Hide
Census entries for Bampton, Somerset (sic)
Compiled by
Russ Davies
This list pertains to possible errors in the census records 1851 - 1901. The errors may originate with the respondent, enumerator, or (more recently) indexers and transcribers. It is of census entries which are stated to relate to a "Bampton, Somerset", which may in fact relate to Bampton, Devon. However, other possibilities are Kingsbrompton / Brompton Regis (Somerset) and Baunton (Devon).
| Name | Spouse or Parents | Birth Year | Where Born | Relationship | Census Place | Census |
| Sarah Brice | abt 1838 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Tiverton Devon | 1851 | |
| Charlotte Coles | abt 1825 | Bampton, Somerset | Visitor | Romansleigh Devon | 1851 | |
| Elizabeth Collard | abt 1826 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Norton Fitzwarren Somerset | 1851 | |
| James Cross | Ann | abt 1828 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Taunton St James Somerset | 1851 |
| Marria Cross | abt 1830 | Bampton, Somerset | Sister | Taunton St James Somerset | 1851 | |
| William Cross | abt 1823 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Taunton St James Somerset | 1851 | |
| Harriet Griffiths | Richard | abt 1801 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Bristol St Thomas Gloucestershire | 1851 |
| Elizabeth Hancock | Thomas | abt 1805 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Milverton Somerset | 1851 |
| Betty Holcombe | abt 1770 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Dulverton Somerset | 1851 | |
| Elizabeth Huite | abt 1803 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Southwark Christ Church Surrey | 1851 | |
| William Lazarus | abt 1819 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Bampton Devon | 1851 | |
| Robert Luxton | Elizabeth | abt 1787 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Taunton St Mary Magdalen Somerset | 1851 |
| Mary Mitchell | abt 1827 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Braunton Devon | 1851 | |
| Caroline Tar | abt 1832 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Stapleton Gloucestershire | 1851 | |
| Ann Thatchell | abt 1771 | Bampton, Somerset | Lodger | Milverton Somerset | 1851 | |
| William Tristan | Sarah | abt 1835 | Bampton, Somerset | Son | Wiveliscombe Somerset | 1851 |
| Jane Waterman | abt 1829 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Taunton St Mary Magdalen Somerset | 1851 | |
| Diones Webb | abt 1755 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Gloucester St John The Baptist Gloucestershire | 1851 | |
| Henry Webber | George, Ann | abt 1836 | Bampton, Somerset | Son | Exeter St Leonard Devon | 1851 |
| Ann Williams | William, Elizabeth | abt 1847 | Bampton, Somerset | Daughter | Bampton Devon | 1851 |
| John Williams | William, Elizabeth | abt 1841 | Bampton, Somerset | Son | Bampton Devon | 1851 |
| Maria Williams | William, Elizabeth | abt 1838 | Bampton, Somerset | Daughter | Bampton Devon | 1851 |
| Mary Williams | William, Elizabeth | abt 1843 | Bampton, Somerset | Daughter | Bampton Devon | 1851 |
| John Wood | abt 1795 | Bampton, Somerset | Lodger | Taunton St Mary Magdalen Somerset | 1851 | |
| Jane Burnham | abt 1827 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Abergavenny Monmouthshire | 1851 | |
| Emma Cleeve | Francis, Harriott | abt 1859 | Bampton, Somerset | Daughter | Bampton Devon | 1861 |
| William Cleeve | Francis, Harriott | abt 1860 | Bampton, Somerset | Son | Bampton Devon | 1861 |
| Mary Dobbs | abt 1850 | Bampton, Somerset | Boarder | Bampton Devon | 1861 | |
| Joseph Endicott | Elizabeth | abt 1817 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Bampton Devon | 1861 |
| Elizabeth Flew | abt 1835 | Bampton, Somerset | Visitor | Tiverton Devon | 1861 | |
| John Glass | abt 1812 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Cutcombe Somerset | 1861 | |
| Thomas Greenslade | Mary | abt 1807 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Chipstable Somerset | 1861 |
| John Hellings | abt 1798 | Bampton, Somerset | Lodger | Bampton Devon | 1861 | |
| Sarah Hodge | Francis | abt 1810 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Bampton Devon | 1861 |
| Emily Hookway | John, Mary Ann | abt 1851 | Bampton, Somerset | Daughter | Bampton Devon | 1861 |
| John Hookway | John, Mary Ann | abt 1854 | Bampton, Somerset | Son | Bampton Devon | 1861 |
| Mary Hookway | John, Mary Ann | abt 1846 | Bampton, Somerset | Daughter | Bampton Devon | 1861 |
| Robert Hookway | John, Mary Ann | abt 1844 | Bampton, Somerset | Son | Bampton Devon | 1861 |
| John Howe | abt 1843 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Uplowman Devon | 1861 | |
| Elizabeth Huite | abt 1807 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | St Marylebone Middlesex | 1861 | |
| Geo Hurley | abt 1806 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Bristol St James Gloucestershire | 1861 | |
| Eliza Kingdon | abt 1836 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Barnstaple Devon | 1861 | |
| George Knight | abt 1798 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Trull Somerset | 1861 | |
| Richard Matthews | Jane | abt 1837 | Bampton, Somerset | Son-in-law | Topsham Devon | 1861 |
| William Mogford | Mary | abt 1794 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Bampton Devon | 1861 |
| Eleanor Pidsley | Peter | abt 1835 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Farmington Devon | 1861 |
| Thomas Roberts | Jane | abt 1829 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Huish Champflower Somerset | 1861 |
| Mary A Sparkes | abt 1818 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | East Stonehouse Devon | 1861 | |
| Elizabeth Thorne | abt 1840 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Bristol St Mary Redcliffe Gloucestershire | 1861 | |
| John Ascott | Jane | abt 1831 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Tiverton Devon | 1871 |
| Thomas Bell | abt 1850 | Bampton, Somerset | St Margaret London | 1871 | ||
| Ann Bemsey | abt 1807 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Yarlington Somerset | 1871 | |
| John B Bemsey | Ann | abt 1845 | Bampton, Somerset | Son | Yarlington Somerset | 1871 |
| George Bussell | abt 1853 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Aylesbeare Devon | 1871 | |
| Leonia Cann | James | abt 1836 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Lyme Regis Dorset | 1871 |
| Elizabeth Chapple | Henry | abt 1836 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Westham Sussex | 1871 |
| Mary A Clavill | abt 1839 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Ayot St Peter Hertfordshire | 1871 | |
| Charles Court | abt 1806 | Bampton, Somerset | None | Okehampton Devon | 1871 | |
| Sarah Ann Creach | abt 1854 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Tiverton Devon | 1871 | |
| Eliza Dymon | John | abt 1841 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Chard Somerset | 1871 |
| Mary Elsworthy | abt 1842 | Bampton, Somerset | Daughter | Bampton Devon | 1871 | |
| Sarah Gard | John | abt 1841 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Witheridge Devon | 1871 |
| Robert Gibbings | abt 1851 | Bampton, Somerset | Boarder | Witheridge Devon | 1871 | |
| Caroline Greenslade | abt 1827 | Bampton, Somerset | Companion | Kensington St Mary Abbott London | 1871 | |
| Isaac Griffin | Emelia | abt 1827 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Barking Essex | 1871 |
| Mary Healey | John | abt 1816 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | St Philip and St Jacob Gloucestershire | 1871 |
| Mary Jane Hodge | William, Mary Ann | abt 1857 | Bampton, Somerset | Daughter | Bampton Devon | 1871 |
| Mary Hosegood | abt 1822 | Bampton, Somerset | Mother-in-law | Bampton Devon | 1871 | |
| Polly Hosegood | abt 1859 | Bampton, Somerset | Aunt-in-law | Bampton Devon | 1871 | |
| George Land | abt 1852 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Tiverton Devon | 1871 | |
| Ann Orchard | Job | abt 1802 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Treborough Somerset | 1871 |
| Thomas Hill Rossiter | Harriet | abt 1810 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Bedminster Somerset | 1871 |
| Mary Scott | abt 1831 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Aylesbeare Devon | 1871 | |
| John Sowden | Sarah | abt 1850 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Bampton Devon | 1871 |
| Clariss Stediford | John, Sophia | abt 1860 | Bampton, Somerset | Daughter | Woolfardisworthy Devon | 1871 |
| Mary Ann Tout | George | abt 1838 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Dulverton Somerset | 1871 |
| John Vickery | abt 1853 | Bampton, Somerset | Visitor | Atherington Devon | 1871 | |
| William Vickery | abt 1843 | Bampton, Somerset | Visitor | Atherington Devon | 1871 | |
| Caroline Widcombe | abt 1836 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Wanstead Essex | 1871 | |
| Amos Williams | Thomas | abt 1855 | Bampton, Somerset | Son | Silverton Devon | 1871 |
| John Wright | abt 1855 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Bampton Devon | 1871 | |
| Eliza Yaw | Samuel | abt 1843 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Bampton Devon | 1871 |
| John Yaw | Samuel, Eliza | abt 1861 | Bampton, Somerset | Son | Bampton Devon | 1871 |
| Samuel Yaw | Eliza | abt 1830 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Bampton Devon | 1871 |
| Samuel Yaw | Samuel, Eliza | abt 1864 | Bampton, Somerset | Son | Bampton Devon | 1871 |
| Thomas Yaw | Samuel, Eliza | abt 1869 | Bampton, Somerset | Son | Bampton Devon | 1871 |
| Maria Brooks | Joseph | abt 1832 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Bristol St George Gloucestershire | 1881 |
| Henry Burge | abt 1870 | Bampton, Somerset | Visitor | Winsford Somerset | 1881 | |
| Sarah Bussell | abt 1805 | Bampton, Somerset | Inmate | Bridgewater Somerset | 1881 | |
| William How | abt 1863 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Morebath Devon | 1881 | |
| William Howl | abt 1851 | Bampton, Somerset | Vessels Royal Navy | 1881 | ||
| Lavinia Leworthy | Isaac | abt 1838 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Swimbridge Devon | 1881 |
| Ellen Lousia Eva Martin | William, Elizabeth | abt 1869 | Bampton, Somerset | Daughter | Englishcombe Somerset | 1881 |
| Mary A. Matrarers | Saml. | abt 1847 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | White Lackington Somerset | 1881 |
| Henry Norman | abt 1801 | Bampton, Somerset | Father in Law | Swimbridge Devon | 1881 | |
| Lavinia Wright | abt 1858 | Bampton, Somerset | Servant | Lydeard St Lawrence Somerset | 1881 | |
| Mark Kingdon | Sarah | abt 1840 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Cardiff St. John Glamorgan | 1881 |
| Caroline Bryant | Samuel | abt 1855 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Clevedon Somerset | 1891 |
| Charles Bryant | abt 1878 | Bampton, Somerset | Lodger | Clevedon Somerset | 1891 | |
| James Bryant | abt 1854 | Bampton, Somerset | Lodger | Clevedon Somerset | 1891 | |
| Ellen Bull | John | abt 1843 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Bedminster Somerset | 1891 |
| Florence G Bull | John, Ellen | abt 1877 | Bampton, Somerset | Daughter | Bedminster Somerset | 1891 |
| Isaac Bull | John, Ellen | abt 1872 | Bampton, Somerset | Son | Bedminster Somerset | 1891 |
| Reginald Bull | John, Ellen | abt 1874 | Bampton, Somerset | Son | Bedminster Somerset | 1891 |
| Levenia Cann | James | abt 1839 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Heavitree Devon | 1891 |
| Elizabeth Copsey | Joseph | abt 1836 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Tormoham Devon | 1891 |
| Walter Finch | abt 1866 | Bampton, Somerset | Lodger | St Augustine Watling Street Gloucestershire | 1891 | |
| George Hancock | Alfred J, Mary J | abt 1877 | Bampton, Somerset | Son | Huntsham Devon | 1891 |
| Elizabeth Isaacs | abt 1808 | Bampton, Somerset | Mother | Cheadle Cheshire | 1891 | |
| Jane Lake | George | abt 1864 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Knowstone Devon | 1891 |
| Emma Manaton | abt 1871 | Bampton, Somerset | Visitor | Chittlehampton Devon | 1891 | |
| Annie Merson | James | abt 1864 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Crowcombe Somerset | 1891 |
| Samuel Parker | Mary Ann | abt 1847 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Walcot Somerset | 1891 |
| Mary Roach | abt 1830 | Bampton, Somerset | Widow | St Augustine Watling Street Gloucestershire | 1891 | |
| Thomas Shallis | Agnes | abt 1829 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Ealing Middlesex | 1891 |
| Elizabeth Thompson | Anna M | abt 1861 | Bampton, Somerset | Stepdaughter | Islington London | 1891 |
| Mary Balmond | Joseph | abt 1839 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Trevethin Monmouthshire | 1891 |
| Eliza Beer | John | abt 1858 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Canton Glamorgan | 1891 |
| John Beer | Eliza | abt 1859 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Canton Glamorgan | 1891 |
| Francis Beer | John, Eliza | abt 1884 | Bampton, Somerset | Son | Canton Glamorgan | 1891 |
| Victor Beer | John, Eliza | abt 1888 | Bampton, Somerset | Son | Canton Glamorgan | 1891 |
| John Hookway | Mary | abt 1855 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Roath Glamorgan | 1891 |
| William Ware | Mary A | abt 1858 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Ystradyfodwg Glamorgan | 1891 |
| Mary Wood | abt 1872 | Bampton, Somerset | Boarder | Risca, Monmouthshire | 1891 | |
| Ellen Davis | abt 1848 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | St George London | 1901 | |
| Elizabeth Foulger | abt 1837 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Brighton Sussex | 1901 | |
| Lavinia Leworthy | Isaac | abt 1838 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Swimbridge Devon | 1901 |
| Samuel Parker | Mary A | abt 1847 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Bristol Gloucestershire | 1901 |
| Elizabeth Sercombe | George | abt 1847 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Barnstaple Devon | 1901 |
| Mary Short | John | abt 1827 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Ilfracombe Devon | 1901 |
| Emma Snow | Thos | abt 1871 | Bampton, Somerset | Wife | Swimbridge Devon | 1901 |
| William Staddon | abt 1883 | Bampton, Somerset | Living In Barracks | Taunton St Mary Magdalene Somerset | 1901 | |
| Mark Thorne | Charles, Jane | abt 1895 | Bampton, Somerset | Son | Ashbrittle Somerset | 1901 |
| Jacob Webber | Mary Jane | abt 1862 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Devonport Devon | 1901 |
| Sidney Windsor | Tone, Emma | abt 1897 | Bampton, Somerset | Son | Bristol Gloucestershire | 1901 |
| Abraham Kingdon | Hannah | abt 1850 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Ystradyfodwg Glamorgan | 1901 |
| Thomas Webber | Ann | abt 1838 | Bampton, Somerset | Head | Cardiff St. Mary Glamorgan | 1901 |