Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Bideford in Old Photographs

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Name Index

to

Pat Slade: Bideford in Old Photographs

Sutton Publishing Limited (1996)

prepared by

Dick Glover <dick.glover[at]virgin[dot]net>

Abbott, Miss: founder of private school later known as Westbank, 23
Abell, Anne: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Ackland, Jean: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105
Adams, Dot: Bridgeland House Parents Educational Union School 1928, 102
Adams, Gerald: Church Lads Brigade 1947/8, 103
Adams, Peter: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103; Church Lads Brigade 1947/8, 103
Alford, Robert James: died 8 April 1912 aged 17, 84
Andrew, Christine: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Ashplant, unknown: Bridgeland House Parents Educational Union School 1928, 102
Ashworth, Edward: architect of St Mary's around 1860, 43
Backway, Mrs Ann: Publican at Torridge Inn, 40
Backway, R J: 1938, 76
Backway, unknown: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Backway, William: Publican at Torridge Inn, 40
Baker, Douglas: 1935, School picture, 51
Baker, Fred: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Baker, unknown: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Banbury, Bill: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Banham, Joanne: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Barron, Hilary: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Bartlett, unknown: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Bazeley, H R: Mayor 1909, 61
Beer, Audrey: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119
Beer, B: 1935 or 1937 East-the-Water Coronation or Jubilee Committee, 117; Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109; Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Beer, Billy: school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Beer, Kenny: Bideford Grammar School Colts, 1946/7, 108
Beer, Mr: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Beer, Mrs: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; school playground East the Water 1935, 123; Torrington Street, East the Water, either 1935 or 1937, 118
Beer, Mrs B: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119
Beer, Rodney: Bideford Grammar School Colts, 1946/7, 108; Church Lads Brigade 1947/8, 103
Bennett, Desmond: Bideford Grammar School Colts, 1946/7, 108; Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Berry, James: 1870, 116
Berry, Mrs James, 116
Bidgway, Derek: Church Lads Brigade 1947/8, 103
Bierbaum, Jane: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Bird, 'Oiseaux': Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109; Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Bird, Freda: Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122; school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Bird, Jill: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Jubilee party at Torrington Street 1935, 121; Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122
Bird, M: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Bird, Mrs F: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Jubilee party at Torrington Street 1935, 121
Bird, Mrs Freda: Torrington Street, East the Water, either 1935 or 1937, 118
Bird, R: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Bissett, Freda: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105
Blackmore, Bill: Bideford Amateur Rowing Club, winners of Orr Ewing Challenge Cup 1905, 107
Blackmore, Claudine: Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122
Blackmore, J: Bideford Amateur Rowing Club, winners of Orr Ewing Challenge Cup 1905, 107
Blackmore, Michael: Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122
Blackmore, Mrs: Torrington Street, East the Water, either 1935 or 1937, 118
Bloyce, Basil, 125
Bond, Neil: Employees of Elliott's Garage 1907, 113
Bond, unknown: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Bonetta, Jean: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Jubilee party at Torrington Street 1935, 121; Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122
Bonetta, Marion: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119
Bonetta, Michael: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109; Bideford Grammar School Colts, 1946/7, 108; Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103; Church Lads Brigade 1947/8, 103; East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119
Bonetta, T: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Bonetta, Tom: Bideford Grammar School Colts, 1946/7, 108
Borwick, G J: candidate for Barnstaple election 1910, 82
Bowden, J: crew of BACC skiff 1951, 88
Bowden, Mrs: 1935 or 1937 East-the-Water Coronation or Jubilee Committee, 117; Jubilee party at Torrington Street 1935, 121; Torrington Street, East the Water, either 1935 or 1937, 118
Bowden, Mrs M: 1968, 83
Bowden, S: prize winner at Bideford Amateur Athletics Club marathon April 1909, 107
Boys, David: Publican at Torridge Inn, 40
Braddick, Carole: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101, 102
Branch, 'Bronco': Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Branch, Bernard, 84
Braund, B V: 1938, 76
Braund, Cyril: Bideford hockey team 1930/1, 108
Braund, Ken: Bideford hockey team 1930/1, 108
Braund, Mrs, 93
Braunton, Beryl: Jubilee party at Torrington Street 1935, 121
Braunton, Cyril: Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Braunton, Doris: Torrington Street, East the Water, either 1935 or 1937, 118
Braunton, Muriel: Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Braunton, unknown: Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Bright, Percy: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Broad, Police Constable: 1924, 81
Brogden, Mrs V: 1968, 83
Bromell, Mrs: Torrington Street, East the Water, either 1935 or 1937, 118
Broomhall, unknown: 1922, 111
Brown, Donald Milner: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Brown, John: Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Brunt, Sidney: Publican at Torridge Inn, 40
Budd, Alf: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Burrow, H H: Radio Engineer, Bideford 1929, 27
Butler, Richard: Publican at Torridge Inn, 40
Causey, Mrs: 1935 or 1937 East-the-Water Coronation or Jubilee Committee, 117
Causey, Roy: Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Cawsey, G: crew of BACC skiff 1951, 88
Challis, Cyril: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Clarke, 'Nobby': Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Cleverdon, Gwen: Bridgeland House Parents Educational Union School 1928, 102
Cloke, Charles: drove lorry over side of bridge in 1924, 80, 81
Cloutman, Gerald: Church Lads Brigade 1947/8, 103
Cluett, Bobby: Church Lads Brigade 1947/8, 103
Cole, Cyril: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Cole, W, 84
Cole. Sid: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Colwill, Bob: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Colwill, Jack: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Colwill, Peter: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Comer, Ernie: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Copp, Christine: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105
Copp, Douglas: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 104, 105
Cork, Lionel: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109; Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Cornelius, Richard: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Cornish, Mavis: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105
Cosson, A E J: 1937, 90
Coster, unknown: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Courtice, William: original pastor of Bible Christian Chapel 1844, 48
Cowie, Jack: Bideford hockey team 1930/1, 108
Cox, Mrs: 1952, 125
Daniel, Barbara: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105
Dark, Joan: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105
Davies, C: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Davies, John: Wealthy Bideford Merchant 1658, 33
Davies, The Rev Derwent: Church Lads Brigade 1947/8, 103
Davis, Charlie: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Dawe, Hilary: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Day, Bobby, 84
Day, Mr sr, 84
Dinacombe, Sammy: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Dingle (family): Grocers, 22
Dingle, Donald: son of Harry, now (1996) director of Dingle's Department Store in Plymouth, 22
Dingle, Harry: Grocer circa 1930, 22
Dipstale, C: prize winner at Bideford Amateur Athletics Club marathon April 1909, 107
Doherty, unknown: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Down, Tony: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Eagles, Ken: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Easterbrook, Sid: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Ebsworthy, Cyril: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 104, 105
Edwards, Gordon: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Elliott: H W, 114
Elliott, Bert: aged 15, 113
Elliott, Mis W O, 114
Elliott, Mrs S, 94
Elliott, R S: Employees of Elliott's Garage 1907, 113
Elliott, Stan: aged 14, 113
Elliott, W H: Employees of Elliott's Garage 1907, 113
Elliott, WH: proprietor of Elliotts Garage circa 1904, 112
Elliott, William: Employees of Elliott's Garage 1907, 113
Ellis, Councillor: Mayor, Jubilee party at Torrington Street 1935, 121; school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Ellis, Lewis, 125
Ellis, Miss A: Lacemaker 1900, 100
Ellis, Mr: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119
Ellis, Mrs: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Mayoress, Jubilee party at Torrington Street 1935, 121; school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Ellis, Roy: Bideford hockey team 1930/1, 108
Ellis, W E: Mayor 1935, 89
Elston, Enid: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105
England, Esme: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105
England, Malcolm: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
England, unknown: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Evans, Bobby: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122
Evans, Dolly: Jubilee party at Torrington Street 1935, 121; Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122; school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Evans, Graham: Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122
Evans, Mrs: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Torrington Street, East the Water, either 1935 or 1937, 118
Evans, Philip: Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122
Farleigh, J S: Grocer, Bideford 1900s, 30
Fluck, G W: Bookseller, Bideford 1900s, 28
Fogaty, Mr: Tobacconist in Bideford 1920s to 1940s, 24
Frayne, Jack: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
French, Eileen: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105
Frith, Jill: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Fulford, H W: Mayor 1944, 41
Fulford, Philip: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Fulford, Winsome: Bridgeland House Parents Educational Union School 1928, 102
Fursey, Anita: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Garnsey, Bill: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Geary, Mrs: Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Geary. Mrs: Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Giddy, E: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109; crew of BACC skiff 1951, 88
Giddy, Eric: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109; Bideford Grammar School Colts, 1946/7, 108; Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103; Church Lads Brigade 1947/8, 103
Giddy, George: mace bearer 1906, 111
Giddy, Tommy: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 104
Glover, Anita: Jubilee party at Torrington Street 1935, 121
Glover, Bill: Employees of Elliott's Garage 1907, 113
Glover, Joe: Bideford hockey team 1930/1, 108
Glover, Norman: Jubilee party at Torrington Street 1935, 121
Glover, T H: (of Abbotsham), builder of St Peter's 1880s, 44
Goaman, Mayor: school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Goaman, Mr, 84; Mayor 1937, 90
Goaman, Mrs: school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Goaman, W T: Councillor 1912, 67
Goodenough, W, 66
Gorrell, Nancy: Westbank Prep School 1951, 102; Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Gorwyn, Mary Lambert: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Goss, Michael: Bideford Grammar School Colts, 1946/7, 108
Grant, Donald: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 104, 105
Grant, John Henry: Publican at Torridge Inn, 40
Grant, Robert: Publican at Torridge Inn, 40
Granville, The Rev R, 46
Green, George: 1887, 116
Green, Lionel: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109; Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Green, unknown: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Griffiths, Dolly: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105
Griffiths, M: crew of BACC skiff 1951, 88
Grimes, Mr: Clockmaker, Bideford 1886, 29
Gubb, Trevor: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 104, 105
Gullick, Cyril: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 104, 105
Harding, Arnold: Employees of Elliott's Garage 1907, 113
Harding, Barbara: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105
Harding, C S F: 1935, 89
Harding, Dennis: Bideford Grammar School Colts, 1946/7, 108
Harding, Doreen: Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122; school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Harding, Lilian: Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122; school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Harding, unknown: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Harris, A: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Harris, Connie: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105
Harris, J: crew of BACC skiff 1951, 88
Harris, John: 1935, School picture, 51
Harris, Mr F, 94
Harris, Mr W, 94
Hart, Mrs: Torrington Street, East the Water, either 1935 or 1937, 118
Hart, Oliver: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Hartnoll, Jane: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Harvey, John: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Harvey, Ken: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Hatswell, Ted: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Heal, Mr, 84
Heard, Harry: Employees of Elliott's Garage 1907, 113
Heard, Joe: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Heard, Stanley: 1880s, Bideford, 33
Heard, Susan: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Hearn, Bob: staff of Elliott's Garage circa 1924, 114
Hearn, Emma: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122
Hearn, Mrs: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; school playground East the Water 1935, 123; Torrington Street, East the Water, either 1935 or 1937, 118
Hearn, Rona: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119
Hearn, Valerie: Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122
Heath, Peter: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Helps, Miss Mary, 94
Herniman, G: prize winner at Bideford Amateur Athletics Club marathon April 1909, 107
Hewlett, Mr: Bideford Grammar School Colts, 1946/7, 108
Heywood, Sammy: Bideford hockey team 1930/1, 108
Hill, Gordon: Bideford hockey team 1930/1, 108
Hill, Miss: head teacher of Edgehill College for Girls 1945, 58
Hill, Miss E Cuthbertson: Headmistress at Edgehill College 1943, 99
Hoare, A: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Hockaday, Bob: 1935, School picture, 51
Hocking, Mr: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Hocking, Silas: novelist and Methodist, 1899, 47
Hogg (family): chemists in Bideford circa 1810 to 1903, 16
Holland, Gillian: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Holloway, Jack: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 104, 105
Holloway, Tom: Church Lads Brigade 1947/8, 103
Hookway, 'Farmer': Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Hookway, Fred: 1935 or 1937 East-the-Water Coronation or Jubilee Committee, 117
Hookway, Margaret: Jubilee party at Torrington Street 1935, 121
Hookway, R T: architect of St Peter's Church 1880s, 44
Hooper, Bobbie: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105
Hooper, Bobby: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 104
Hopson, Joan: Bridgeland House Parents Educational Union School 1928, 102
Houston, J A: Publican at Torridge Inn, 40
Hutchins, Susan: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Huxtable, Joyce: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105
Jeffery, Bill: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Jeffery, Fred: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105
Jeffrey, Fred: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 104
Jeffrey, Mrs Annie, 97
Jeffries, Leonard: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Jeffries, Sam: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Jenkins, Jimmy: Employees of Elliott's Garage 1907, 113
Jewell, John: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Jewell, unknown, 84; Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Johns, Mrs: 1935 or 1937 East-the-Water Coronation or Jubilee Committee, 117; Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120; Torrington Street, East the Water, either 1935 or 1937, 118
Johnston, unknown: Bideford Grammar School Colts, 1946/7, 108
Jones, R: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Jordan, Mr W, 94
Keen, Albert, 125
Kelly, Arthur: staff of Elliott's Garage circa 1924, 114
Kelly, Bob: Church Lads Brigade 1947/8, 103
Kelly, unknown: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
King, Gordon: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
King, Sara: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Kingsley, Charles, 36, 38; author of Westward Ho!, 5
Kivell, F: 1935 or 1937 East-the-Water Coronation or Jubilee Committee, 117
Kivell, Mrs: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Kivell, Stan: Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Knight, Joyce: Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122; Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Knight, Mrs: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Labbett, Philip: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Lake, A: Bideford Amateur Rowing Club, winners of Orr Ewing Challenge Cup 1905, 107
Lake, B: Bideford Amateur Rowing Club, winners of Orr Ewing Challenge Cup 1905, 107
Lambert, George: radical politician 1910, 21
Lamey, Cyril: Jubilee party at Torrington Street 1935, 121
Lamey, Mrs: Jubilee party at Torrington Street 1935, 121; Torrington Street, East the Water, either 1935 or 1937, 118
Lamey. Cyril: Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Lee, Arthur: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Lee, Geraldine: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Lee, John: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Lee, Rodney: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Lee, unknown: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Leeke, The Rev T Newton: Rector St Mary's 1911, 65
Lesslie, B: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Lester, Marie: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122
Lewis, J M: of Cardiff, co-sponsor of the Miles-Lewis Challenge Cup, 61
Lewis, Sam: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Lile, J H: musician 1899, 47
Little (family), 124
Little, J: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Little, Jim: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Little, Mr: school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Little, unknown: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Lock, Bill: Bideford RFC 1st VI 1950/1, 109
Lock, Miss M, 94
Loughlin, Peter: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109; Bideford Grammar School Colts, 1946/7, 108; Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Madge, Ned: Bideford Amateur Rowing Club, winners of Orr Ewing Challenge Cup 1905, 107
Major, Bill: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Manley, John: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Manning, Rev: 1937, 124
Manning, unknown: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Marshall, Jack: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Marshall, unknown: Bideford hockey team 1930/1, 108
Matthews, unknown: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
May, J Lewis: Bideford author, 39
Metherell, J M: Mayor 1907, 62
Miles, S A: of Chicago, co-sponsor of the Miles-Lewis Challenge Cup, 61
Mill, Charles: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Mills, Bill: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Mills, C: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Mills, Margaret: Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Mitchell, Eric: Bridgeland House Parents Educational Union School 1928, 102
Mitchell, Jack: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 104
Mitchell, Jackie: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105
Montague, Dave: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Montague, David: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Moore, Harry: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Morgan, unknown: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Morris, Charlie, 66
Morris, Mrs: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119
Morris, Mrs Margaret, 94
Morrish, Barbara: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122
Morrish, Mrs: school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Mounce, Derek: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Mounce, Fred: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Mules, S, 93
Nancekivell, Mr: Tobacconist in Bideford 1940s -?, 24
Nicholls, Bobby, 125
Nicholls, Jimmy, 125
Norman, Gerald 'Duke': Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Norris, Bill: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Northcote, Charles Henry: 1924, 81
Northcote, Fred: 1924, 81
Palmer, unknown: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Parker, Ron: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Parkhouse, S, 66
Peard, George Oliver: 1912, 67
Peto, Sir Basil: presented the Silver Ship to Bideford in about 1750, 42
Pickard, Joyce: Bridgeland House Parents Educational Union School 1928, 102
Pickard, unknown: Bridgeland House Parents Educational Union School 1928, 102
Pidgeon, Basil: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 104, 105
Pierson, E: prize winner at Bideford Amateur Athletics Club marathon April 1909, 107
Piper, Charlie: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Pope, Charles: Publican at Torridge Inn, 40
Pope, Mr: Church Lads Brigade 1947/8, 103
Pope, Mrs Ann: Publican at Torridge Inn, 40
Pope, Paul: Church Lads Brigade 1947/8, 103
Prance, R, 66
Prance, W: prize winner at Bideford Amateur Athletics Club marathon April 1909, 107
Preece, Mrs, 94
Priscott, S, 66
Prosser, unknown: Bideford Grammar School Colts, 1946/7, 108
Prouse, Harry: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Prouse, Jack: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 104, 105
Prouse, Mrs: Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Prust, Edna: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105
Prust, John: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Puddicombe, W: prize winner at Bideford Amateur Athletics Club marathon April 1909, 107
Punchard, Philip: Publican at Torridge Inn, 40
Pyke, Mrs, 99
Pyke, The Rev R: School Bursar at Edgehill College 1943, 99
Pym, Hettie: school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Pym, Hetty: Bideford 1928, 13; East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122
Pym, Mrs: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Jubilee party at Torrington Street 1935, 121; Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122; school playground East the Water 1935, 123; Torrington Street, East the Water, either 1935 or 1937, 118
Pym, Patsy: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122
Randall, Len: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Reed, Reg: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Reed, Rev W B, 110
Reed, The Rev Mr: politician 1910, 21
Renshawe, Ernie: staff of Elliott's Garage circa 1924, 114
Richards, unknown: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Richardson, unknown: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Roberts, Jean: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105
Robertson, Miss L, 93
Rogers, Brian: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109; Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103; Church Lads Brigade 1947/8, 103
Rogers, Claire: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Salisbury, David: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 104, 105
Sanders, Frank: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Sawtell, Ray: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109; presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 104, 105
Sawtell, T: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Schillers, Joyce: Torrington Street, East the Water, either 1935 or 1937, 118
Schillers, Mrs: Jubilee party at Torrington Street 1935, 121; Torrington Street, East the Water, either 1935 or 1937, 118
Scoines, unknown: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Sellick, Harold: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Sherborne, unknown: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Short, Stan: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Shortridge, Derek: Jubilee party at Torrington Street 1935, 121; Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Shortridge, Jesse, 113
Shortridge, Katy: Torrington Street, East the Water, either 1935 or 1937, 118
Shortridge, Mrs: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122; school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Shortridge, Mrs Pam: Torrington Street, East the Water, either 1935 or 1937, 118
Shortridge, Pam: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122
Shute, A: prize winner at Bideford Amateur Athletics Club marathon April 1909, 107
Shute, Studley: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 104, 105
Shute, Tommy: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Slade, E: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Slade, Pat, 1
Slade, Trevor: Bridgeland House Parents Educational Union School 1928, 102
Smale, unknown: Bideford hockey team 1930/1, 108
Smith, unknown: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Soares, E J, MP, 110
Spearman, Donald: Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122
Spearman, Gladys: Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Squire, Mr: Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Squires, Bert: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Squires, Bill: Employees of Elliott's Garage 1907, 113
Stapleton, Len, 111; staff of Elliott's Garage circa 1924, 114
Stapleton, unknown: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Stapleton, Wilf, 111; Bideford hockey team 1930/1, 108; Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Stedeford, Rev J B: 1910, 110
Stephens, Fred: Bideford Amateur Rowing Club, winners of Orr Ewing Challenge Cup 1905, 107
Stoneman, Ernie: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109; Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Stoneman, unknown: Bideford Grammar School Colts, 1946/7, 108
Strudwick, Winnie: Bridgeland House Parents Educational Union School 1928, 102
Stucley, H N G: Bideford Amateur Rowing Club, winners of Orr Ewing Challenge Cup 1905, 107
Summers, Ken: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Symes, Leslie: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Taylor, Gladys: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122; school playground East the Water 1935, 123; Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Taylor, Marjorie: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122; school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Taylor, Pam: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119
Taylor, Tom: 1935 or 1937 East-the-Water Coronation or Jubilee Committee, 117; East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122; Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Thornton, Kate: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Thrupp, Mrs: Hon Sec of Girls Club, 40
Titchecott, Lily: Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Tithecott, Doreen: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122
Tithecott, Fred: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Tope, Joanna: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 102
Tovey, Fred: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 104, 105
Trick, Gerald: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 104, 105
Trickey, N: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Truscott, Sir George Wyatt: Lord Mayor 1899, 47
Tucker, Andrew: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Tucker, Bill: staff of Elliott's Garage circa 1924, 114
Tucker, Margaret: Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120
Tucker, Mrs: Torridge Street 1935 or 1937, 120; Torrington Street, East the Water, either 1935 or 1937, 118
Turner, Mr: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; Jubilee Party East the Water 1935, 122; school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Turner, Mrs: East the Water Radio Dance 1936/7, 119; school playground East the Water 1935, 123
Tyreman, Major: Abbotsham 1930s, 79
Vipond, Jennifer: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Wadey, John: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Wadey, Percy: Bideford hockey team 1930/1, 108
Wakeley, Ivor: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 104, 105
Waldron, Louis: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Waldron, unknown: Bideford Grammar School Colts, 1946/7, 108; Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Walters, Jane: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Ward, Bill: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Watkinson, Eric: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Watson, D: Tobacconist in Bideford in 1980s, 24
Watts, Bill: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Way, unknown: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Webber, Dina: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Webber, Norman: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
White, Alan: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
White, Annie, 97
White, E M: builder of St Mary's around 1860, 43
Whitlock, T: prize winner at Bideford Amateur Athletics Club marathon April 1909, 107
Williams, Garfield: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Wills, unknown: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Wilmott, Julie: Westbank Prep School photo 1954, 101
Witton, unknown: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Woodcock, Arthur: Employees of Elliott's Garage 1907, 113
Woodcock, Bruce, 113
Woodyatt, E, 66
Woolf, Gerald: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Woolf, M: Bideford Grammar School 1st XI 1947/8, 109
Wrey, unknown: Geneva School photo 1925, 106
Wrigley, Jack: Southern National Riverside Works 1929 (Bus Company), 115
Yelland, David: Bideford Grammar School photo 1947/8, 103
Yeo, Dick: Bideford hockey team 1930/1, 108
Young, Betty: presentation of coronation mugs, Geneva school 1937, 105