Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Bideford - Pigot, pre-1830

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Name Listing from the Bideford Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Cooke, Jas: Academy (Commercial School)                         High Street
Jewell, J: Academy (Commercial School)                          Bridge End
Hutton, F H: Academy (Grammar School)                           Bridge
Hern, M: Academy (Ladies)                                       New Buildings
Boyce, Henry: Attorney                                          Butt Garden Street
Brayley: Attorney                                               High Street
Callon: Attorney                                                Mill Street
Carter: Attorney                                                Mill Street
Cillins, Wm: Attorney                                           High Street
Hamlyn: Attorney                                                High Street
Hatherly, Wm Henry: Attorney                                    High Street
Husband: Attorney                                               High Street
Smale, Charles: Attorney                                        Emma Street
Smith: Attorney                                                 High Street
Grant, Robert: Auctioneer                                       Market Place
Heard, Richard: Auctioneer                                      Mill Street
Staveley, Geo: Auctioneer                                       High Street
German, John: Baker                                             High Street
Lendon, Joseph: Baker                                           Mill Street
Powe, Robert: Baker                                             Mill Street
Whitelock: Baker                                                Honestone Lane
Barnard, Thos: Banker (Commercial)                              Mill Street
Ley, James: Banker (Old Bank)                                   Allhalland Street
Ballhatchett, Thomas: Bar Iron Merchant                         Quay
Cooke, George: Bar Iron Merchant                                East The Water
Heard, Thomas: Bar Iron Merchant                                Quay
Tucker, Ths: Bark Merchant                                      New Buildings
Baker, Jas: Basket Maker                                        Market Place
Baker, Robt: Basket Maker                                       High Street
Crocker, John: Block Maker                                      Quay
Heard, Thomas: Block Maker                                      Quay
Barrett, Saml: Bookseller                                       Allhalland Street
Cole, Wm: Bookseller                                            Allhalland Street
Griffiths, Jane: Bookseller                                     High Street
Griffiths, Thos: Bookseller                                     High Street
Wilson, Robert: Bookseller                                      Quay
Cadd, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                     Mill Street
Dart, Richard: Boot & Shoe Maker                                Bridge Street
Lake, Simon: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  Bridge Street
Rendle, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 Allhalland Street
Trick, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  Mill Street
Whitaker, George: Boot & Shoe Maker                             Mill Street
White, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  Mill Street
Lendon, James: Brazier & Tin Plate Worker                       High Street
Lendon, Joseph: Brazier & Tin Plate Worker                      Mill Street
Lethbridge, E: Brazier & Tin Plate Worker                       Bridge Street
Phillips, Joshua: Brazier & Tin Plate Worker                    Emma Street
Sarell, Robert Dullam: Brazier & Tin Plate Worker               Honestone Lane
Tardrew, Philip: Brazier & Tin Plate Worker                     High Street
Williams, William: Brazier & Tin Plate Worker                   Mill Street
Courtice, Christopher: Brewer                                   Mill Street
How, John: Brewer                                               Market Street
Barratt, Richard: Cabinet Maker                                 High Street
Lock, George: Cabinet Maker                                     Mill Street
Reid, Joseph: Cabinet Maker                                     High Street
Gordon: Carrier
Handford: Carrier
Perkin: Carrier
Perkins: Carrier
Pridham: Carrier
Redfern: Carrier
Williams: Carrier
Ballhatchett, Thomas: Coal Merchant                             Quay
Brook, Wm: Coal Merchant                                        East The Water
Cooke, George: Coal Merchant                                    East The Water
Handford, Jn: Coal Merchant                                     Quay
Heard, Thomas: Coal Merchant                                    Quay
Hughes, Thomas: Coal Merchant                                   New Street
Sarell, Robt Dullam: Coal Merchant                              Honestone Lane
Saunders, John: Coal Merchant                                   Mill Street
Cruse, Robson: Coast Guard (Chief Officer)                      Appledore
Hosking, Richd: Coast Guard (Chief Officer)                     Clovelly
Hutchins: Cooper                                                East The Water
Pilephant, Samuel: Cooper                                       Bridge Street
Stevens, Emanuel: Cooper                                        Maidon Street
Turner, James: Cooper                                           Market Place
Elliott, Robt: Cork Cutter                                      Mill Street
Ellis, John: Corn Merchant                                      Allhalland Street
How, John: Corn Merchant                                        Market Place
Ley, Thomas: Corn Merchant                                      Allhalland Street
Westren, Samuel: Corn Merchant                                  Quay
Baller, Edward: Currier                                         Honestone Lane
Baller, George: Currier                                         Hanmer Bath
Prust, Michael: Currier                                         Mill Street
Bucking, Wm: Customs (Coast Waiter)                             Clovelly
Rice, Philip: Customs (Coast Waiter)                            Hartland
Grant, Thos: Customs (Collector)                                Quay
Wilson, Robert: Customs (Collector's Clerk)                     Quay
Colmer, Geo: Customs (Comptroller)                              Quay
Pridham, Lawrence: Customs (Landing & Tide Surveyor)            Quay
Baller, John: Customs (Landing Waiter)                          Quay
Passmore, Peter: Customs (Landing Waiter)                       Quay
Baker, Wm: Customs (Riding Officer)                             Moorwinstow
Barfett, Robert Tamlan: Druggist                                Quay
Griffiths, Jane: Druggist                                       High Street
Griffiths, Thos: Druggist                                       High Street
Handford, John: Druggist                                        High Street
Hogg, John: Druggist                                            Bridge Street
Jones, Hannah: Earthenware & Glass Dealer                       East The Water
King, Mary: Earthenware & Glass Dealer                          Mill Street
Peakome, Isaac: Earthenware & Glass Dealer                      Mill Street
Anthony, Thomas: Earthenware Manufacturer                       Waterloo House
Bale, James: Earthenware Manufacturer                           Potter's Lane
Barfett, Thomas: Earthenware Manufacturer                       Potter's Lane
Bird, John: Earthenware Manufacturer                            Potter's Lane
Madge, Simon: Earthenware Manufacturer                          East The Water
Petherick, Edward: Earthenware Manufacturer                     East The Water
Swain, John: Earthenware Manufacturer                           East The Water
Tucker, John: Earthenware Manufacturer                          Potter's Lane
Handford, John: Fire Office Agent (Atlas)                       High Street
Staveley, Geo: Fire Office Agent (British)                      High Street
Brayley: Fire Office Agent (Guardian)                           High Street
Husband: Fire Office Agent (Guardian)                           High Street
Bartlett, Richd: Fire Office Agent (Hope)                       High Street
Sneale, Charles: Fire Office Agent (Norwich Union)              Emma Street
Hogg, John: Fire Office Agent (Phoenix)                         Bridge
Barrett, Saml: Fire Office Agent (Royal Exchange)               Allhalland Street
Hamlyn: Fire Office Agent (West Of England)                     High Street
Smith: Fire Office Agent (West Of England)                      High Street
Doidge, Israel: Grocer                                          High Street
Freeman, Samuel: Grocer                                         Mill Street
How, Elizabeth: Grocer                                          Market Place
Norman, John: Grocer                                            High Street
Powe, Robert: Grocer                                            Emma Street
Sarell, Robt Dullam: Grocer                                     Honestone Lane
Bowen, Sarah: Hat Manufacturer                                  High Street
Griffiths, Richard: Hat Manufacturer                            Market Place
Lilly, Nathaniel: Hat Manufacturer                              Allhalland Street
Saunders, John: Iron Monger                                     High Street
Staveley, George: Iron Monger                                   High Street
Stevens, Wm: Iron Monger                                        Market Place
Stocker, Thomas: Iron Monger                                    Market Place
Tardrew, Philip: Iron Monger                                    High Street
Ellis, George: Joiner                                           Honestone Lane
Ellis, Wm: Joiner                                               Church Yard
Goss, Robert: Joiner                                            Allhalland Street
Heard, Richard: Joiner                                          Mill Street
Lee, Samuel: Joiner                                             Mill Street
Stevens, Wm: Joiner                                             Maidon Street
Stevens, Wm: Joiner                                             Market Street
Taylor, Joseph: Joiner                                          Mill Street
Barrett, Samuel: Lime Burner                                    Allhalland Street
Brook, Wm: Lime Burner                                          East The Water
Burnard, Thomas: Lime Burner                                    Mill Street
Courtice: Lime Burner                                           East The Water
Facey: Lime Burner                                              East The Water
Bligh, James: Linen & Woolen Draper                             Market Place
Hamlyn, Robert Cook: Linen & Woolen Draper                      High Street
Haseldine: Linen & Woolen Draper                                High Street
Spencer: Linen & Woolen Draper                                  High Street
Thorne, English: Linen & Woolen Draper                          High Street
Vellacott, Thomas: Linen & Woolen Draper                        High Street
Burnard, Thomas: Maltster                                       Mill Street
Eastman, Richard: Maltster                                      Market Place
Ellis, John: Maltster                                           Allhalland Street
How, John: Maltster                                             Market Place
Ley, Thomas: Maltster                                           Allhalland Street
Sarell, Robt Dullam: Maltster                                   Honestone Lane
Tucker, Henry: Maltster                                         East The Water
Westren, Samuel: Maltster                                       Quay
Burnard, Thos: Merchant                                         Mill Street
Cooke, George: Merchant                                         East The Water
Doidge, Israel: Merchant                                        High Street
Hamlyn: Merchant                                                High Street
Hatherly: Merchant                                              High Street
Chanter, Ann: Milliner                                          Mill Street
Chanter, Eliza: Milliner                                        Mill Street
Powe, Frances: Milliner                                         Emma Street
Cole: Paint Manufacturer                                        Market Place
How: Paint Manufacturer                                         Market Place
Bartlett, Bryant: Painter & Glazier                             High Street
Clark, George: Painter & Glazier                                Mill Street
Hall, Thomas: Painter & Glazier                                 Quay
Hernaman, John: Painter & Glazier                               High Street
Serjeant, John: Painter & Glazier                               Quay
Sweet, John: Painter & Glazier                                  Allhalland Street
Bowen, Walter: Post Master                                      High Street
Heard: Proprietor, Ship - Penrose
Pill: Proprietor, Ship - Perseverance
Gay: Proprietor, Ship - The Albion
Martin: Proprietor, Ship - The Friends
Chidley: Proprietor, Ships - Bristol Packet & Bucks
Wren, Robt: Rope Maker                                          New Buildings
Chope, Henry: Saddler                                           Market Place
Heal, Henry: Saddler                                            High Street
Saunders, John: Saddler                                         High Street
Yeo, Thomas: Saddler                                            High Street
Brook, Wm: Salt Merchant                                        East The Water
Crocker, George: Ship Builder                                   Rope Walk
Evans, John: Ship Builder                                       East The Water
Taylor, Wm: Ship Builder                                        East The Water
Tucker, Henry: Ship Builder                                     East The Water
Mckay, Hannah: Silk Dyer                                        Mill Street
Baker, Isaac: Stone Mason                                       East The Water
Illman, John: Stone Mason                                       Market Place
Modse, John: Stone Mason                                        Cold Harbour
Ackland: Surgeon                                                Mill Street
Baller, Joseph Hogg: Surgeon                                    Willett Street
Hammond, Jn: Surgeon                                            Butt Gardens
Hawke: Surgeon                                                  Mill Street
May, John: Surgeon                                              Allhalland Street
Mill: Surgeon                                                   Mill Street
Pridham, Wm Francis: Surgeon                                    Mill Street
Shopland, John: Surgeon                                         Mill Street
Smith: Surgeon                                                  Mill Street
Ash, Francis: Tailor                                            High Street
Croscombe, Robert: Tailor                                       New Street
Ellson, Nathaniel: Tailor                                       Mill Street
Isaac, Thomas: Tailor                                           Mill Street
Lake, Simon: Tailor                                             East The Water
Wellacott, Christopher: Tailor                                  New Street
Down, Robert: Tallow Chandler                                   Mill Street
Norman, John: Tallow Chandler                                   High Street
Holman, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Angel)                                Market Place
Yeo, Cath: Tavern/Inn (Appledore Inn)                           Mill Street
Warman, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Barley Mow)                             Mill Street
Clarke, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Blacksmith's Arms)                    East The Water
Brannan, Ann: Tavern/Inn (Blue Anchor)                          Quay
Camp, James: Tavern/Inn (Bush Tavern)                           High Street
Pim, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Castle Inn)                                Allhalland Street
Palmer, William: Tavern/Inn (Currier's Arms)                    East The Water
Grant, John: Tavern/Inn (Dolphin)                               Market Place
Hughes, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Dove)                                 New Street
Hobbs, John: Tavern/Inn (Duke Of York)                          High Street
Morrish, J: Tavern/Inn (Horse & Jockey)                         Market Place
Paddon, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Hotel)                                  Quay
Philkins, Simon: Tavern/Inn (Joiner's Arms)                     Market Place
Harper, W: Tavern/Inn (King Of Prussia)                         New Street
Williams, H: Tavern/Inn (Lamb)                                  Honestone Lane
Moon, Susan: Tavern/Inn (Lion)                                  Honestone Lane
Balch, Richd: Tavern/Inn (London Inn)                           Quay
Stapleton, W: Tavern/Inn (Malt Scoop)                           Cooper Street
Chidley, Richard: Tavern/Inn (Mariner's Arms)                   Cooper Street
Lance, Sh: Tavern/Inn (New Fountain)                            Maidon Street
Phillips, Wm: Tavern/Inn (New Inn)                              Market Place
Daniel, John: Tavern/Inn (New London Inn)                       East The Water
Brock, William: Tavern/Inn (New Ring Of Bells)                  Honestone Lane
Westren, Samuel: Tavern/Inn (Newfoundland Inn)                  Quay
Stevens, W: Tavern/Inn (Old Fountain)                           Maidon Street
Gibbs, Thomas: Tavern/Inn (Old Ring Of Bells)                   Honestone Lane
Illman, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Peacock)                                Market Place
Chape, Roger: Tavern/Inn (Plough)                               Market Place
Eastman, Noah: Tavern/Inn (Portobello)                          Market Place
Grant, Robt: Tavern/Inn (Rising Sun)                            Market Place
Crocker, Richd: Tavern/Inn (Ship)                               Cooper Street
Hooper, John: Tavern/Inn (Ship)                                 Market Place
Embery, John: Tavern/Inn (Ship & Launch)                        East The Water
Morrish, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Swan)                                  Mill Street
Spearman, W: Tavern/Inn (Swan)                                  East The Water
Mock, William: Tavern/Inn (Three Cranes)                        East The Water
Ley, Robt: Tavern/Inn (Three Tuns)                              Quay
Bayless, Jacob: Tavern/Inn (Union)                              Mill Street
Pidler, Wm: Tavern/Inn (West Country Inn)                       High Street
Simons, Moses: Watch & Clock Maker                              High Street
White, S: Watch & Clock Maker                                   Allhalland Street
Down, Robt: Whitesmith                                          Mill Street
Bartlett, Richard: Wine & Spirit Merchant                       High Street
Hamlyn: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                  High Street
Handford, John: Wine & Spirit Merchant                          High Street
Hatherly: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                High Street
Hogg, John: Wine & Spirit Merchant
Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online
Brian Randell, 3 Jul 1999