Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
Shortcut for not defined in the taxonomy term.

BRIXHAM ST MARY BANNS 1653-1662

Transcribed by Judith Smith and Marie Simkus

Provided by the Brixham Heritage Museum, and made available by kind permission
of the vicar and churchwardens of the parish church of St. Mary the Virgin, Brixham

Fiche    Groom's
Name
Groom's
Surname
Bride's
First Name
Bride's
Surname
Day Month YearNote
         
1HANNEFORD s/Nicholas of BrixhamHENRYGRIGE d/ Richard of BrixhamELIZABETH01011653/4 
1HORSWILL of BrixhamWILLIAMBERRYMAN of BrixhamELIZABETH29011653/4 
1EAME of BrixhamRICHARDCHAMPIN of BrixhamELINOR05021653/4 
1SKINER of BrixhamNICHOLASMILLER of Stoke GabriellMARY d/ Nicholas12021653/4 
1COLE of BrixhamTHOMASWHITE of BrixhamWELMOTH05031653/4 
1DISER of BrixhamWALTERFREIND of BrixhamSIBLY26031653/4 
1WHIDDON of BrixhamDANIELLPOMEROY of BrixhamELIZABETH09041654 
1COLE of BrixhamANDREWFRIDAY of BrixhamELIZABETH06071654 
1SPAREPOINT of Churston FerrersRICHARDSTEVENS of BrixhamMARY30071654Widow
1HERNAMAN of BrixhamWILLIAMCROWTE of BrixhamALICE d/ Peter17121654 
1SPAREPOINT of Churston FerrersWILLIAMSTUMBLES of BrixhamMARY31121654 
1WINSER of BrixhamWILLIAMHULLETT of BrixhamTHOMSINE07011654/5 
1LYN of BrixhamWILLIAMDENBOWE of BrixhamPATIENCE07011654/5 
1BOLLEN of BudleighJOHNWEAVER of BrixhamSUSANNA14011654/5 
1AULGER of BrixhamNICHOLASPHILPE of BrixhamMARTHA28011654/5 
1BARRETT of BrixhamRICHARDMARTIN of BrixhamCATHERIN d/ Edward18021654/5 
1SARGANT of LondonMr LEONARDSTONE of BrixhamHONOR11031654/5 
1CLOWTER of BrixhamWILLIAMCULLIN of Churston FerrersELIZABETH11031654/5 
1RICHARD of BrixhamWILLIAMBILFFORD of BrixhamMARGERY18031654/5 
1KEMPSTER Minister of BrixhamMr JOHNNICHOLS of Mar???Mrs MARY01041655 
1LANGDON of BrixhamMr WILLIAMUPTON of PlymouthMrs DOROTHYE01041655 
1JANE of BrixhamGILBERTFARWELL of BrixhamANNE01041655 
1???SERY of BrixhamWILLIAMTAYLER of BrixhamAGNES29041655 
1MARTIN of KingsweareMr JOHN JuniorPOTTER of BrixhamMrs AMY05081655 
1CHADDER of BrixhamJOHNHYNE of PayingtonJANE d/ Catherin20011655/6 
1TOBOWE of BrixhamJOHNSTUMBLES of BrixhamROSE27011655/6 
1WELSH of BrixhamHENRYCROWTE of BrixhamANN d/ Richard03021655/6 
1AYLWIN of DartmouthTHOMAS s/ Capt John AylwinWEST of KingsweareHANNAH d/ Christian Follett10021655/6See Register
1LOVELL of BrixhamROBERTMADDOCK of BrixhamAGNES d/ Mary17021655/6 
1CATER of BrixhamHUMFRYPHILLIPS of BrixhamJOANE30031656 
1BORTON of KingsweareRICHARDEAME of KingsweareBARBARY28091656 
1MATHEW of BrixhamROGERALWARD of BrixhamJANE05101656 
1GRIGGE of BrixhamTHOMASHANNEFORD of BrixhamELIZABETH12101656 
1CHURCHWARD of KingsweareEDMONDLEIGH of KingsweareMARY19101656See Register
1LAVERS of BrixhamJOHNJANE of BrixhamMARY19101656 
1VOYSEY of KingsweareJOHNTREWORGIE of BrixhamGARTHRED19101656 
1BLACKALLER of BrixhamJOHNEAME of BrixhamAN16111656 
1WAKEHAM of BrixhamWILLIAMLAVERS of BrixhamJOANE16111656 
1CUNDEITT of BrixhamARTHURWEST of TopshamELIZABETH23111656 
1GRAY of BrixhamJAMESMORRIS of BrixhamRICHAWRD14121656 
1SPEARKE of BrixhamRICHARDHARWOOD of DartmouthHESTER14121656 
1LEWES of BrixhamEDWARDCOYTE of BrixhamALICE14121656 
1HANNEFORD of KingswerePHILLIPPWINSER of BrixhamTHOMASIN28121656 
1WEM of KingswereEDWARDBORTON of KingswereJANE11011656/7 
1REEVE of BrixhamRICHARDPENNY of BrixhamSIBLY25011656/7 
1JACKSON of BrixhamWILLIAMMARSH of BrixhamJOHAN25011656/7 
1PHILLIPS of KingsweareWILLIAMLITTLEIOHN of KingsweareRICHAWRD01011656/7 
1FROST of KingsweareFRANCISBOWDEN of KingsweareJANE01021656/7 
1CARSWILL of BrixhamJOHNPOTTER of BrixhamALICE01021656/7 
1NOZERY of BrixhamJOHNAULGER of BrixhamMARY08031656/7 
1GLOVER of BrixhamGILBERTFYNMOR of BrixhamAGNES08031656/7 
1CLARKETHOMASBREMBLEMARGARETT29031657 
1KINGE of BrixhamACQUILARPASCOW of BrixhamJUDETH29031657 
1STEVENS of KingswereSIPRIANMUDGE of KingswereGRACE05041657 
1TAYLER of TophamEZEKIAS s/ JohnWALL of BrixhamHANNAH d/ Lewes12041657 
1COYDE of BrixhamJOHNPROWSE of BrixhamMARY19041657 
1TURGEIS of BrixhamTHOMASBROOKE of BrixhamTHOMASIN31051657 
1PERRITT of BrixhamROBERTGRAYE of BrixhamJANE14061657 
1ELLIOTT of BrixhamJOHNSTREITE of BrixhamJANE05071657 
1COLLYER of BrixhamJASPERSNELL of BrixhamLOVE02081657 
1JEFFORDGILBERTCLOWTERJOHAN20091657 
1CLOWTER of BrixhamJOHNCROWTE of BrixhamELINOR15111657 
1POMERY of BrixhamGEORGETHOMAS of KingsweareIZABELL15111657 
1WHITE of BrixhamROGERFARWELL of BrixhamELIZABETH22111657 
1CROWTE of BrixhamRICHARDHODY of BrixhamJANE20121657 
1NARRAWAY of Churston FerrersWILLIAMTREWORGIE of BrixhamAVIS17011657/8See Register
1VITTREY of BrixhamJOHNSKYNNER of BrixhamMARY31011657/8 
1ALLKINGS of DartmouthWILLIAMHARTE of BrixhamANN07021657/8 
1LANE of BrixhamWILLIAMCHURCHWARD of KingswereAGNES21021657/8 
1FORSTER of BrixhamEDWARDVITTREY BrixhamELINOR21031657/8 
1SKANE of BrixhamEDWARDMAY of BrixhamELIZABETH11041658 
1DOLBER of BrixhamEDWARDCOLLETT of BrixhamMARY16051658 
1SQUEARE of BrixhamJOHNBIRD of BrixhamELIZABETH23051658 
1EFFOR of BrixhamJOHNMARTIN of BrixhamELIZABETH23051658 
1MARTIN of BrixhamGILBERTLYN of BrixhamJOHANE23051658 
1ADAMS of BrixhamJOHNSHIPHERD of PayingtonAGNES04071658 
1MARTIN of BrixhamPETERKELLOND of DitshamROSEMOND04101658 
1LANGMEAD of BrixhamPHILLIPPPHILLPS of BrixhamUZALOW14111658 
1AVERY of Churston FerrersWILLIAMCRUSE of BrixhamELIZABETH21111658 
1GRAYE of BrixhamWILLIAMBOWDEN of BrixhamANN26121658 
1TERRY of BrixhamGEORGEEAME of BrixhamELIZABETH26121658 
1CURRY of BrixhamPETER s/ AgnesSPARKE of BrixhamGRACE d/ Elizabeth23011658/9 
1PHILLIPS of BrixhamEDWARD s/ WilliamRANDELL of BrixhamTHOMASIN13021658/9 
1MADDOCK of BrixhamLEWES s/ JohnADAMS of BrixhamSUSANA d/ Ann20031658/9 
1LANGE of BrixhamWILLIAMCHURCHWARD of BrixhamJOHAN d/ Mildred20031658/9 
1NICHOLAS of BrixhamJOHN s/ Elizabeth LynCROWTE of BrixhamTHOMASIN10041659 
1GAMPTON of BrixhamRICHARDDREW of Whesterland in MareldonJUBLIN01051659 
1MOORE of BrixhamJOHN s/ Elinor ColeMADDOCK of BrixhamAGNES d/ John15051659 
1WHIDDOCK of BrixhamTHOMASDINGELL of BrixhamKATHERIN19061659 
1POMEROY of BrixhamGEORGE s/ JohnOGIER of BrixhamMARY d/ Thomas26061659 
1CRUES of BrixhamJOHN s/ AnCRAMBURY of BrixhamAN d/ John26061659 
1STEVENS of KingsweareJOHN s-in-law of Lewes FollettHODGE of KingsweareJOHAN d/ An11091659 
1MADDOCK of BrixhamFRANNCISREEVE of BrixhamFLORANCE02101659 
1GRAYE of BrixhamHUGHCRAMBURY of BrixhamFRANNCIS16101659 
1GRAYE of BrixhamGEORGEMITFORD d-in-law to William ChristophersELIZABETH of Brixham27111659 
1LUSCUMBEARTHUR s/ ElizabethPENNEY d-in-law Richard ReeveMARGARET27111659 
1VITTREY of BrixhamLEWES s/ EdwardLAVERS of BrixhamCHRISTIAN d/ John11121659 
1AULGER of BrixhamJOHN s/ ElizabethLAVERS of BrixhamENGLISH25121659 
1COYD of BrixhamPETER s/ NicholasGREGORY of BrixhamEMBLYN d/ Edward27011659/60 
1WHITE of BrixhamEDWARDEAME of BrixhamTHOMASIN22011659/60 
1BUTLAND of DitshamCHRISTOPHER s/ Jane CatrightBLACKELLER of BrixhamJOHAN29011659/60 
1FLEWED of BrixhamAZARIASDENCH of BrixhamMARGARETT19021659/60 
1DAD of TotnesGREGORY s/ GregoryCLOWTER of BrixhamFLORANCE d/ John04031659/60 
1TABB of DitshamJOHN s/ GraceDIZER of BrixhamHONOR d/ Richard18031659/60 
1BURAGE of BrixhamJAMESCRUES of BrixhamEADTH10061660 
1FRANCH of KingsweareROBERTTREWORGIE of KingsweareJANE d/ John16091660 
1VITTREY of BrixhamHUGHAISH of BrixhamCHRISTIAN14101660 
1EAME of BrixhamJOHNWAKEHAM of BrixhamMARY d/ William18111660 
1REEVE of BrixhamRICHARDCLOWTER of BrixhamMARY d/ William13011660/1 
1ELLIOTT of BrixhamWILLIAMPOTTER of BrixhamAGNES d/ William03021660/1 
1CROWTE of BrixhamJOHNHANNEFORD of BrixhamELIZABETH24021660/1 
1CLARKE of GamptonJOHN s/ JohnTREWORGIE of KingsweareJOHAN d/ John28041661 
1BULLY of IppelpenWILLIAMLANGDON of BrixhamJOHAN05051661 
1JEFFERRY of BrixhamTHOMASGILL of BrixhamROSE02061661 
1FORD of South PooleWILLIAM s/ SampsonLAKE of BrixhamTHOMASIN d/ Giles23061661 
1NATION of BrixhamJOHNFEILD of BrixhamKATHERIN08091661 
1HOWARD of BrixhamWILLIAMDULASIE of BrixhamANN22091661 
1LOVELL of BrixhamJOHN s/ NicholasFRIDAY of BrixhamLUCE03111661 
1LAVERS of BrixhamHENRYTUCKER of DitshamANSTIS05011661/2 
1HASTINS of BrixhamJOHNLEWES of BrixhamMARY d/ Mathew02021661/2 
1WILLS of BrixhamRICHARDHEARLE of BrixhamJOHAN16021661/2 
1CHURCHWARD of BrixhamTHOMASMILLER of BrixhamELIZABETH30031662 
1CLARKE of MallbroughROGER s/ StephanBRIMBLE of BrixhamGRACE d/ John01061662 
1WESTCOTT of EpsonJAMESCLIFFE of BrixhamSIBELLA d/ Peter15061662