Hide
hide
Hide
Hide
Shortcut for not defined in the taxonomy term.

BRIXHAM ST MARY MARRIAGES 1631-1646

Transcribed by Judith Smith and Marie Simkus

Provided by the Brixham Heritage Museum, and made available by kind permission
of the vicar and churchwardens of the parish church of St. Mary the Virgin, Brixham

Fiche    Groom's
Name
Groom's
Surname
Bride's
First Name
Bride's
Surname
Day Month YearComment
         
58NARRACOTTEDWARDBOWMANMARY06081631 
58COYEDNICHOLASYOULDONCATHERIN03111631 
58GRAYHUGHGILLARDJOAN07111631 
58GALMTONJOHNCROCKERGARTHERED10111631 
58GRAYJAMESEAMMARGARETT17011631/2 
58LANGALLERWILLIAMSKREWNERELIZABETH24011631/2 
58HANNAFORDJOHNLUSCOMCHRISTIAN26011631/2 
58JOHNPATERECKVOYSEYCATHERIN09041632 
58DYCCERRICHARDBICKFORDJOAN09041632 
58WACKHAMWILLIAMMETFORDJOAN23071632 
58EATON of DartmothTHOMASKNOWLLING of the sam?CASSANDREW06081632 
58COUNTRYMANPEETERSTEAETTFRANNCIS03101632 
58ABRAHAM(?)JOHNBLACKALLERRICHORD16101632Widow
58RA?ELLJOHN(blank)MARGARET01111632 
58EASTONPEETERSWEETLANDELLYNOR28011632/3 
58LANGHALLERPEETERWALLISJOAN21081633 
58SHERWILLPHENCUNTSKINERJULLYAN01111633 
58SNELLWALTERHULLETTELIZABETH05111633 
58PASKOWTHOMASMUDGEJUDITH07111633 
58CHURCHWARDELLIESCORNEMILDREY07111633 
58WALLISROBERTT JnrWARDEJOAN15011633/4 
58METFORDJOHNPOMERYAGNES17011633/4 
58KINGNICHOLASBARNARDELIZABETH02021633/4Wid
58PHILLIPXWILLIAMCUSSENMARGARETT06101634 
58SMYTHRALFEYEABEJOAN10111634 
58MADICKELEWESCROWTTMARGARET30111634 
58CROWTTRICHARDLANGDONMARGERY12011634/5 
58KNOWLLINGJAMESWARDMARGARETT07041635 
58BEVELLEDWARDPOYELLMARGARETT25101635 
58COLLTHOMASMOORELLYNOR02111635Wid
58LAMZEDJOHNARENDONELIZABETH14011635/6 
58NICHOLXJOHNGARRATTELIZABETH14011635/6 
58LANGMEADPHILLIPAVANTTJANE18011635/6 
58MADICKEDWARDPETYGUWMARY25011635/6 
58QUARMEJOHNTEMPELMANMARY26011635/6 
58PARCKARJOHNDENBOEELIZABETH09021635/6 
58JANENATHANUELLWHYTHEADALCE26041636 
58LASKEYJOHNSHURROW (?)MARGARETT23061636 
58YOULDONROGERAUGERJOANE29061636 
58DISTENWILLIAMCPOPPENMARGERY12091636 
58JOSLENEROBERTTCREWESSEJOAN12091636Wid
58BICKFORDWILLIAMPUTTNICHOLL21091636 
58JEGM??NICHOLASLAMZEDCATHERIN27091636 
58POTTERWILLIAMFRIENDJOAN26101636 
58BOWNDMr THOMASUPTONMrs DOROTHYE30101636 
58TAPLYETHOMASTERPENCHRISTIAN08111636 
58PENYRICHARDKNOWLLINGSIBLY23111636 
58PARRETTROBERTPERRYMANSUSAN04011636 
58HANNAFORDGEORGGALMTONAMY04011636 
58COYDWILLIAMWAYMOTHTHOMASINE02021636 
58WOODYEDAVIDSWEETLANDCHRISTIAN18041637 
58GEITTRICHARDTAYLLERELIZABETH24041637 
58ELDEREDWARDCHURCHWARDAVIS18061637 
58JOSLENEROBERTTDERICKEGRACE13081637 
58BROWNEJOHNPOMERYHONNER02101637 
58STOMELLJOHNLAMEMARYE05101637 
58COLLJOHNROEMARGARETT20111637 
58LAMZEDRICHARDTIMKOMPRECILLEY21111637 
58EMRYEROGERPOMERYEHONNER27111637 
58FERRISJOHNHERNNAMANRICHORD21051638Wid
58VAUGHANEMr JOHNUPTONMrs ELIZABETH09101638 
58ELLIOTTHENRYGLORYEJOAN05111638Wid
58JACKSONJOHNPRAYTORELLYNOR27111638 
58GRAYWILLIAMGILLARDANN02121638 
58AUGERNICHOLOSCOOKEAGNES22011638/9 
58RYDERNICHOLASDISTENJOAN02021638/9 
58REEVEWILLIAMHODDYEMARY09021638/9 
58STUMBELLNICHOLASLEWESROASE07101639 
58PROWSSEROBERTTELLYOTTFLURANCE15011639/40 
58PERROTTWILLIAMSTADENMARY17011639/40 
58COLLWILLIAMGREENMARGARETT21011639/40 
58BEVIELLJOHNLUSCOMJOAN29011639/40 
58CREWSSEJOHNALCEREEVE17021639/40 
58KOLLEYJOHNCLYFFEGRACE03071640 
58CREWSPEETERWHEATTONPEETERNELL27071640 
58LEWESMATHEWSTRAWMARY17081640 
58GYLLEJOSUISADAMSALCE29091640 
58SYMONWILLIAMLAMZEDJOAN06101640 
58JANEJAMESFELMOREMARY17111640 
58BICKFORDMATHEWREEVEJANE23111640Wid
58HEARELLJOSEPHGRAYEJOAN21011640/1 
58LAKEWILLIAMPERSONSAGNES09021640/1 
58GRAIEGILBERTTWYATTANN1?021640/1 
58DOWNWILLIAMPARKERPACIENC18021640/1 
58BIRDEJOHNGRAYEALCE06051641 
58SKINNERPHILLIPVITTERYSUSANE09051641 
58PROWSEPEETERCOUNDIETTPHILLIPE27051641 
58CARTTERJOHNEALLINGEJOAN21071641 
58LOYEJOHNLAMZEDELIZABETH28091641 
58FRIENDRICHARDSHETICKEANN15111641 
58BAYLLYMr WILLIAMROWSEMrs DOROTHYE23111641 
58BALLJOHNBOLLYEELIZABETH28111641 
58LUSCOMBJOHNCOUNDIETTJOAN24011641/2 
58KNOWLLINGEHUGHEASTONSIBLY24011641/2 
58PENNYHENRYHULLETTELIZABETH10021641/2 
58PETTYJOHNJOHNFEILMOREJANE10021641/2 
59JACKSONRICHARDWELCHELIZABETH21041642 
59FRYDAYJOHNKIDDLUCE15061642Wid
59VITTERYLEWESBEVELLMARGARETT07071642 
59CHAMPNESMr JOHNUPTONMrs ANN19071642 
59WILLENRICHARDCHURCHWARDJOAN11081642 
59HULLETTBENNDIKEBEVELLRICHORD28081642 
59LUSCOMBELEWESPASCOEWILMOTT31081642 
59DEWDNEYWILLIAMREADEREMLIN01111642 
59CHURCHWARDWILLIAMHEAYEMANMARRION07111642 
59CROPGILBERTTROEBREDGETT08111642 
59TAPLYTHOMASVARWARDANN10111642 
59MARTAYNEDWARDCOYEDRICHORD24111642 
59PEARSMICHELLWHEATONELIZABETH11041643 
59TOZERWILLIAMMAYECHRISTIAN11111643 
59FROSTJOHNCREWSROASE02121643 
59KNOWLLINGTHOMASHAZARDRICHORD14011643/4 
59WOODFRANCISJONASRICHORD14011643/4Wid
59PUTTJOHNGARRETTSIBLYE15011643/4 
59BESENROBERTTHARDERMARY03021643/4 
59KNOWLLINGJAMESBLACKALLERTHOMASIN24031644 
59HODYECHRISTOFERLAKEELIZABETH06111644 
59SWEETLANDWILLIAMFERRISRICHORD21011644/5 
59PETHERICKEJOHNPENNYEMARGARETT21041645 
59STEARTTEDWARDLAMZEDWILMOTT23061645 
59PUTTPEETERLAMZEDANN28071645 
59YOULDENROGERPERRETTGRACE06091645 
59SEAGUREDWARDPHILPEPRUDENCE30111645 
59POMEREYRICHARDSKREVENEELIZABETH08011645/6 
59??SBORNEROGERTREVELLA?GRACE2?021645/6 
59POTTERJOHNSTREATTBETHEDA09021645/6 
59KINGNICHOLASSHETICKEPEETERNELL??081646 

 

Brian Randell, 11 Jan 2013