Hide
Buckland Brewer
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records
- Cemeteries
- Census
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal◬
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records◬
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies
- Taxation◬
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"BUCKLAND-BREWER, a large village, 5 miles W. by N. of Great Torrington, has in its parish 1103 souls and 5652 acres of land, including the hamlets of Bilsford, Galsworthy, and Tithacot, and many scattered houses. It had formerly a weekly market on Wednesday, granted to the abbot of Dunkeswell in 1290, but it has long been obsolete. Two fairs are held in the village, on Whit-Tuesday and the third Monday in November. The trustees of the late Lord Rolle are lords of the manor, which was given by the Brewer or Briwere family to Tor and Dunkeswell Abbeys. Mrs. and the Rev. J.M. Stevens, J.H. Lee, Esq., and several smaller owners, have estates in the parish. The Church (St. Mary and St. Benedict,) is a large antique structure, with a lofty tower and five bells. It stands on an eminence, commanding a view of the Bristol Channel." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Shebbear Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple, and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
Harpley, W. Obituary notices: John Ingle Dredge. Trans. Devon. Assoc. 30, (1898) pp.42-43. [Clergy, 1818-1897] [Transcript]
Shakespeare, Liz. Song of the Skylark, Letterbox Books (2020) 315 pp. [ISBN-13 : 978-0951687963] [Mary Mitchell, apprentice]
Watkin, Hugh R. Captain John Hanning Speke. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 13:1, (1924) pp.30-31. [1827-1864] [Discovered source of Nile. D.N.B. error corrected. See vol. 14, pp.298.]
Listings of Licensed Victuallers for this parish are to be found here.
Transcripts of gravestones in the three churchyards in Buckland Brewer are provided by the Buried in Buckland Project.
Snetzler, M.F. North Devon Surname Index to the Census. Microfiche: M.F. Snetzler. [Covers 1841, 1861, 1871 and 1881 census records for this parish]
Rouge et Noir. Vicars of Buckland Brewer. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 20, 6 (1939) pp.269-270.
Snetzler, Marjorie. Buckland Brewer Methodist Chapel: A century of celebration 1903-2003, M. Snetzler (2003). [DFHS Library - p942.35/BUC]
Parish Registers going back to 1603 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1603 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1813-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Bideford Methodist Circuit baptisms (1819 -1870) transcribed by David Carter. (Contains entries from the following parishes: Abbotsham, Allington, Alverdiscott, Alwington, Appledore, Arlington, Barnstaple, Bideford, Buckland Brewer, Bucks Mills, Burrington, Chulmleigh, Clovelly, Fremington, Frithelstock, Great Torrington, Hatherleigh, Huntshaw, Ilfracombe, Instow, Landcross, Little Torrington, Littleham, Loxhore, Marystowe, Monkleigh, Newton Tracey, Northam, Parkham, South Molton, St Giles in the Wood, Wear Giffard, Westleigh, Woolfardisworthy.)
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1604-1836, Marriages 1606-1837.
An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of Abbotsham, Alverdiscott, Alwington, Bideford, Buckland Brewer, Bulkworthy, Clovelly, East Putford, Frithelstock, Hartland, Landcross, Littleham, Monkleigh, Northam, Parkham, Wear Gifford, Welcombe and West Woolfardisworthy. With photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Devonshire Directory 1850 and Lewis' Topographical Dictionary of England 1844, CD-ROM, Exeter, Devon FHS (2009). [Abbotsham Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Alverdiscott Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1775-1837; Alwington Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Bideford Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Buckland Brewer Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Bulkworthy Bapt: 1813-1841, Mar: 1814-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Clovelly Bapt: 1813-1838, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; East Putford Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1797-1837, Bur: 1813-1839; Frithelstock Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Hartland Bapt: 1838-1839, Mar: 1558-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Landcross Bapt: 1814-1839, Mar: 1761-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Littleham Bapt: 1813-1841, Mar: 1755-1837, Bur: 1813-1851; Monkleigh Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Northam Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Parkham Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1537-1837, Bur: 1813-1837; Wear Gifford Bapt: 1813-1840, Mar: 1755-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; Welcombe Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1757-1836, Bur: 1813-1837; West Woolfardisworthy Bapt: 1813-1839, Mar: 1754-1837, Bur: 1813-1837.]
Section on Buckland Brewer from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie.
Transcription provided by Val Henderson of the entry (description and names) in Morris and Co's Commercial Directory and Gazetteer of Devonshire 1870.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Buckland Brewer to another place.
The Online Parish Clerk scheme's representative for this parish is Janet Few, who invites queries and lookup requests. (Village resident.)
John Lerwill's account of the Galsworthy family, which originated in Buckland Brewer.
Buckland Brewer One Place Study information.
Blight, Raymond. Buckland Brewer to Ontario - More on the Prouse Family, Devon Family Historian, vol. 144, (2012) pp.21-22.
Hitchens, Maggie. A Buckland Brewer Benevolence, Devon Family Historian, no. 180, (2021) pp.17-18. [Tucker and Harding families.]
Jackson, Sue and Adams, Rod. The Tallamys of Devon, Devon Family Historian, vol. 128, (2008) pp.11-12. [Of various North Devon parishes, particularly Moretonhampstead, and also Frithelstock and Buckland Brewer.]
Salt, Christine L.M. Looking for Emily, Devon Family Historian, vol. 186, (2023) p.48. [Emily Elson m. Arthur John Mitchell, 1887]
Shapland, Freda. Who is my Paternal Grandfather and here did he come from, Devon Family Historian, no. 188, (2023) pp.38-39. [George Harris later Shapland (1884-1945)]
Taylor, Edmund Denison. The Taylor Family of Riseley, Co. Bedford, St. Neots, Co. Huntingdon, City of Oxford, Buckland Brewer, Co. Devon, Loughborough, Co. Leicester. [With illustrations, including portraits.]. pp. 35. W. Thornley & Sons: Leicester (1933). 8o. BL 9918.c.40.
Benson, J. Arms in Buckland Brewer Church. Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries 23 (1947-49) pp.88-90.
The History of Buckland Brewer, by Janet Few.
Blight, Leonard P. Buckland Brewer in the nineteen twenties. Buckland Brewer: L.P.Blight (1990) [36]p: ill. [Barnstaple Library - BT:BUC 3/1920/BLI]
Rogers, William Henry. Buckland Brewer. (1938) [Westcountry Studies Library] [Facsimile reprint, Mrs M.F. Snetzler, Barcott, Buckland Brewer (2000)]
Anon. Buckland Brewer 1800-1970: A Rural Parish and its People, Devon Family Historian, vol. 184, (2022) p.15. [Review]
Buckland Brewer 1800-1970: A Rural Parish and its People, Buckland Brewer History Group (2022) 216pp. [ISBN 978-1-911438-76-0]
Transcript of a 1620 lease of land in Buckland Brewer to Humfrye Trowbridge (Somerset) and Thomas Brinsmead (St Giles) from John Pedler.
Rogers, W.H. Orleigh: an ancient house. Trans. Devon. Assoc. 58, (1926) pp.185-192.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SS418209 (Lat/Lon: 50.96574, -4.254306), Buckland Brewer which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Clarke, M. Mary Ann Widger - a Family Mystery, Devon Family Historian, vol. 164, (2017) pp.42-44. [Took her own life, 1887.]
Few, Janet. Buckland Brewer at War, Devon Family Historian, vol. 164, (2017) pp.45. [Project to document all the men listed on the War Memorial and the Roll of Honour in the church.]
Buckland Brewer History Group - website - provides extensive historical and genealogy-related material.