Hide
hide
Hide

Stray Chittlehampton Baptisms 1623-1872

Compiled by Lindsey Withers

[Though all the entries have been double-checked, there might, of course, still be errors, so users are advised to also check the originals in the record office.]

DATE OF BAPTISM PARISH WHERE BAPTISED NAME   PARENTS   ABODE OCCUPATION COMMENTS
        CHRISTIAN SURNAME      
                 
30 March 1623 Satterleigh Elizabeth daughter of Mathew [?]er of Chittlehampton    
22 November 1664 West Buckland John Bury son of John BURY of Chittlehampton    
25 October 1665 West Buckland Robert son of Thomas and Grace PITTS of Chittlehampton    
7 May 1667 West Buckland Thomas son of Richard MILTON of Chittlehampton    
[?] October 1667 West Buckland Emma daughter of Henery UPHAM of Chittlehampton    
8 October 1667 West Buckland Gartrude daughter of John DEAN of Chittlehampton    
21 April 1668 West Buckland Thomas son of John and Johan BAN of Chittlehampton    
12 July 1668 West Buckland William son of Thomas and Grace PI[?] of Chittlehampton    
28 September 1671 West Buckland Thomas son of Thomas HARTNOLL of Chittlehampton    
18 April 1677 West Buckland John son of Thomas HARTNOLL of Chittlehampton    
5 April 1680 West Buckland John son of John PARKEMAN of Chittlehampton    
8 August 1680 West Buckland Elizabeth daughter of John BRIGHT of Chittlehampton    
[?] February 1681 West Buckland Samuell son of John BRIGHT of Chittlehampton    
6 March 1683 West Buckland John son of Henry and Emlin HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton    
11 March 1683 West Buckland Ann daughter of Charles THORNE of Chittlehampton    
25 November 1684 West Buckland John son of John PARKIN of Chittlehampton    
4 December 1684 West Buckland Henry son of Thomas HARTNOLL of Chittlehampton    
16 September 1686 West Buckland Alice daughter of Charles THORNE of Chittlehampton    
23 December 1686 West Buckland William son of Henry HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton    
4 January 1686 West Buckland Mary daughter of Nehemiah THOMAS of Chittlehampton    
14 December 1687 West Buckland Hugh son of Hugh GOLD of Chittlehampton    
27 March 1688 West Buckland Edward son of Jasper TUCKER of Chittlehampton    
12 August 1689 West Buckland Robert son of John BRIGHT of Chittlehampton    
30 February 1689 West Buckland John son of Hugh GOULD of Chittlehampton    
17 June 1690 West Buckland Alice daughter of Nehemiah THOMAS of Chittlehampton    
3 March 1690 West Buckland Thomas son of Richard MORRICE of Chittlehampton    
9 February 1691 West Buckland Beaton daughter of Hugh GOULD of Chittlehampton    
17 July 1692 West Buckland Humphrey son of Henry and Emlin HUXSTABELL of Chittlehampton    
20 December 1692 West Buckland Jane daughter of Hugh and Elizabeth BEARE of Chittlehampton    
28 March 1700 West Buckland Henry son of Henry HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton    
30 October 1707 West Buckland John son of Thomas LEWES of Chittlehampton    
5 September 1708 West Buckland George son of Robert GRATER of Chittlehampton    
12 September 1708 West Buckland Joane daughter of John VESYE of Chittlehampton    
29 November 1709 West Buckland Charity daughter of Christopher and Charity BUCKINGHAM of Chittlehampton    
5 June 1711 West Buckland Margaret daughter of Christopher and Charity BUCKINGHAM of Chittlehampton    
27 August 1711 West Buckland Margaret daughter of Daniel and Mary EDGAR of Chittlehampton    
29 October 1711 West Buckland Abraham son of Thomas and Mary LEWES of Chittlehampton    
25 May 1712 West Buckland Jane daughter of John and Mary VESY of Chittlehampton    
[?] January 1712 West Buckland [?] son of Robert GRATER of Chittlehampton    
3 March 1712 West Buckland John son of Thomas EASTMON of Chittlehampton    
16 August 1713 West Buckland Peter son of Thomas and Mary LEWES of Chittlehampton    
23 March 1713 West Buckland Charity daughter of Christopher and Charity BUCKINGHAM of Chittlehampton    
27 March 1714 West Buckland Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary VESYE of Chittlehampton    
21 August 1715 West Buckland Catherine daughter of Arthur and Agnis SAUNDER of Chittlehampton    
19 March 1716 West Buckland William son of Thomas and Mary LEWES of Chittlehampton    
9 April 1717 West Buckland Elizabeth daughter of John and Ann KENNING of Chittlehampton    
8 May 1717 West Buckland Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth EASTMON of Chittlehampton    
21 July 1718 West Buckland Robert son of John BRIGHT of Chittlehampton    
26 May 1719 West Buckland Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary BUSHTON of Chittlehampton    
16 October 1719 West Buckland John son of John KENNING of Chittlehampton    
16 October 1719 West Buckland Mary daughter of John KENNING of Chittlehampton    
27 March 1720 West Buckland Richard son of Arthur and Agnis SAUNDER of Chittlehampton    
29 May 1720 West Buckland Grace daughter of Thomas EASTMON of Chittlehampton    
24 January 1720 West Buckland Mary daughter of John BRIGHT of Chittlehampton    
28 December 1721 West Buckland Alice daughter of Abraham VATER of Chittlehampton    
30 January 1721 Warkleigh Sarah daughter of John and Mary NICHOLS of Chittlehampton    
6 January 1722 Warkleigh Ann daughter of Robert and Mary DAVY of Chittlehampton    
10 March 1722 Warkleigh Robert son of Henry and Salomy RICARD of Chittlehampton    
26 September 1722 West Buckland Sarah daughter of Thomas HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton    
3 July 1723 West Buckland Henry son of Thomas EASTMON of Chittlehampton    
August 1723 Warkleigh Mary daughter of John and Mary HILL of Chittlehampton    
8 September 1723 West Buckland William son of Arthur SAUNDERS of Chittlehampton    
3 October 1723 Warkleigh Elizabeth daughter of William and Ann SLOCOME of Chittlehampton    
3 December 1723 West Buckland Daniel base child   BUSSALL of Chittlehampton    
26 April 1724 Satterleigh Elizabeth daughter of Alexander and Charity SKINNER of Chittlehampton    
6 June 1725 Warkleigh Susanna daughter of Richard and Susanna LIMBERE of Chittlehampton    
7 September 1725 Warkleigh George son of John and Eleanor BEER of Chittlehampton    
19 September 1725 Warkleigh Robert son of Robert and Mary DAVY, als. HELIER of Chittlehampton    
24 September 1725 West Buckland Mary daughter of Thomas ROYLEY of Chittlehampton    
27 October 1725 West Buckland George son of John MORIS of Chittlehampton    
29 December 1725 West Buckland Mary daughter of Peter FURZE of Chittlehampton    
17 April 1726 Warkleigh John son of John and Grace BAKER of Chittlehamholt    
8 August 1726 Warkleigh Mary daughter of Richard DRAKE of Chittenholt [Chittlehamholt]    
13 September 1726 Warkleigh John son of John NICHOLS of Chittlehamholt    
11 April 1731 Satterleigh Argentum son of George and Joan TUCKER of Chittlehamton    
15 May 1731 West Buckland Jane daughter of John and Phillis FAULKNER of Chittlehampton    
24 August 1731 West Buckland Margaret daughter of Abraham and Jane VOUTER of Chittlehampton    
5 February 1733 West Buckland Thomas son of John and Phillis FAULKNER of Chittlehampton    
11 February 1733 West Buckland William son of Richard and Jane FISH of Chittlehampton    
4 June 1734 West Buckland John son of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
6 January 1735 West Buckland William son of Emanuel and Mary CHAPPELL of Chittlehampton    
23 March 1735 West Buckland Elizabeth daughter of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
6 January 1735 West Buckland William son of Emanuel and Mary CHAPPELL of Chittlehampton    
23 March 1735 West Buckland Elizabeth daughter of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
8 June 1736 West Buckland Michaell son of Richard and Jane FISH of Chittlehampton    
23 August 1736 West Buckland Sarah daughter of John and Phillis FAULKNER of Chittlehampton    
13 June 1737 West Buckland John son of Elberry and Mary SAGE of Chittlehampton    
19 June 1738 West Buckland Emlin daughter of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
13 July 1738 West Buckland John son of James and Jane DODD of Chittlehampton    
29 December 1739 West Buckland Isaac son of James and Jane DODD of Chittlehampton    
13 March 1739 West Buckland William son of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
30 April 1741 West Buckland Mary daughter of Samuell and Elizabeth BRIGHT of Chittlehampton    
23 August 1741 West Buckland Jane daughter of Richard and Jane FISHER of Chittlehampton    
8 August 1742 West Buckland Mary daughter of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
9 September 1742 West Buckland Charles a base child   KIFF of Chittlehampton    
13 March 1742 West Buckland Mary daughter of James and Jane DODD of Chittlehampton    
16 January 1744 West Buckland Joan daughter of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
14 February 1744 West Buckland Edmund son of Edmund and Elizabeth SAGE of Chittlehampton    
19 October 1745 West Buckland Nicholas son of Nicholas and Mary SNOW of Chittlehampton    
12 January 1745 West Buckland Thomas son of Elberry and Mary SAGE of Chittlehampton    
3 August 1746 West Buckland James son of John and Allice SHAPLAND of Chittlehampton    
29 April 1747 West Buckland Charles son of Nicholas and Mary SNOW of Chittlehampton    
28 June 1747 West Buckland Thomas son of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
28 February 1748 West Buckland John son of Nicholas and Mary SNOW of Chittlehampton    
30 Janaury 1749 West Buckland Katherine daughter of Edmund and Elizabeth SAGE of Chittlehampton    
5 June 1749 Satterleigh Mary daughter of George and Mary FORD of Chittlehamton    
28 March 1750 West Buckland Richard son of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
24 June 1750 Satterleigh Gilbert son of Gilbert and Elizabeth NEEL of Chittlehampton    
27 December 1750 West Buckland John son of John and Mary PASMORE of Chittlehampton    
29 October 1751 West Buckland Mary daughter of Nicholas and Mary SNOW of Chittlehampton    
8 June 1752 West Buckland Grace daughter of Henery and Margaret HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
27 Aujgust 1752 West Buckland William son of John and Mary PASMORE of Chittlehampton    
1 September 1754 Satterleigh William son of William and Elizabeth COWLER of Chittlehamholt    
17 April 1755 West Buckland Charity daughter of John and Elizabeth EDGER of Chittlehampton    
20 May 1755 West Buckland Jane daughter of John and Nelley FISHER of Chittlehampton    
1 February 1755 West Buckland George son of Henry and Elizabeth ROUL of Chittlehampton    
17 March 1755 West Buckland Robert son of Robert and Mary HELE of Chittlehampton    
14 April 1756 West Buckland Elexander son of John and Mary LEWORTHY of Chittlehampton    
14 November 1756 West Buckland John son of Henry and Margaret HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton    
15 October 1758 West Buckland Jane daughter of John and Ann PETERS of Chittlehampton    
7 November 1758 West Buckland Susanna daughter of John and Elizabeth EDGER of Chittlehampton    
23 January 1759 West Buckland Richard son of Richard and Mary HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
24 November 1760 West Buckland Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Mary HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton    
9 December 1760 West Buckland John son of John and Ann PETTERS of Chittlehampton    
18 April 1761 West Buckland Thomas son of Thomas and Catherine SUMERWILL of Chittlehampton    
20 October 1762 West Buckland Jenny daughter of Thomas and Catherine SUMERWILL of Chittlehampton    
20 October 1762 West Buckland Catherine daughter of Thomas and Catherine SUMERWILL of Chittlehampton    
15 February 1762 West Buckland Thomas son of John and Ann PETTERS of Chittlehampton    
28 June 1762 Satterleigh Elizabeth daughter of Giles and Mary SKINNER of Chittlehampton    
31 October 1762 Satterleigh Ann daughter of Humphry and Elizabeth WESTCOTT of Chittlehamholt    
3 June 1764 Satterleigh Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth BAKER of Chittlehamholt    
12 August 1764 Satterleigh John son of Zacceus and Mary GUARD of Chittlehamholt   private baptism 8 July 1764
16 January 1765 West Buckland Henry son of John and Ann BURGESS of Chittlehampton    
21 June 1767 Satterleigh Eleanor daughter of Humphry and Elizabeth WESTACOTT of Chittlehamholt    
24 July 1769 West Buckland Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth VERNEY of Chittlehampton    
28 January 1770 Satterleigh Amy base child of Mary BAKER of Chittlehamholt    
27 March 1770 West Buckland William son of George and Ann BURGESS of Chittlehampton    
2 May 1770 West Buckland Thomas Morish son of Thomas and Agness CROOK of Chittlehampton    
3 December 1770 West Buckland Mary daughter of Richard and Mary HUXSTABLE of Chittlehampton    
13 March 1771 West Buckland Agness daughter of Thomas and Jane HARRIS of Chittlehampton    
13 March 1771 West Buckland Mary daughter of William and Philippe CURTIS of Chittlehampton    
7 July 1772 West Buckland Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth VERNEY of Chittlehampton    
19 March 1775 Satterleigh Christopher son of John and Charity PEARSE of Chittlehamholt    
1 October 1775 West Buckland Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth VERNEY of Chittlehampton    
3 December 1775 West Buckland Betty daughter of William and Philippe CURTIS of Chittlehampton    
16 November 1789 Filleigh Thomazin daughter of William and Thomasin SMALE of Chittlehampton    
22 March 1800 Warkleigh Grace daughter of Samuel and Anne LAKE of Chittlehampton    
23 March 1800 Warkleigh Anne daughter of John and Elizabeth ELLIOTT of Chittlehampton    
8 June 1800 Warkleigh Rebecca daughter of Richard and Elizabeth SLEE of Chittlehampton    
17 November 1800 Satterleigh Grace daughter of Elizabeth SNOW of Chittlehampton    
4 January 1801 Warkleigh George son of Michael and Jane PEARSE of Chittlehampton    
8 February 1801 Satterleigh John son of John and Mary BAKER of Chittlehampton    
1 November 1801 Satterleigh Robert son of Simon and Joan SNELL of Chittlehampton    
29 November 1801 Satterleigh Elizabeth daughter of William and Anne SMITH of Chittlehampton    
21 February 1802 Warkleigh John son of William and Elizabeth HILL of Chittlehampton    
6 June 1802 Kings Nympton Hugh son of Hugh and Elizabeth SELLEY of Chittlehampton    
24 February 1803 Atherington Henry son of Peter and Elizabeth MILDON of Chittlehampton    
3 March 1805 Warkleigh Anne daughter of John and Grace SMYTH of Chittlehampton    
31 March 1805 Warkleigh Susanna daughter of Samuel and Anne LAKE of Chittlehampton    
14 April 1805 Warkleigh Richard son of William and Elizabeth CONGRAM of Chittlehampton    
10 November 1805 Warkleigh John son of John and Grace GRIFFIN of Chittlehampton    
9 November 1806 Satterleigh James son of William and Grace SNOW of Chittlehamton    
31 March 1811 Warkleigh Anne daughter of William and Elizabeth HILL of Chittlehamholt    
7 April 1811 West Buckland Richard son of John and Elizabeth HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton    
9 April 1811 West Buckland James Verney son of George and Elizabeth SMALDON of Chittlehampton    
12 April 1811 Warkleigh James son of John and Elizabeth SUMMERS of Chittlehamholt    
20 May 1811 Warkleigh Henry son of John and Mary BAKER of Chittlehamholt    
27 October 1811 Warkleigh George son of George and Alice ALSCOTT of Chittlehamholt    
17 November 1811 Satterleigh Anne daughter of William and Grace SNOW of Chittlehampton    
23 February 1812 Warkleigh William son of John and Emlin PODGER of Chittlehamholt    
28 June 1812 Warkleigh William son of James and Mary WEBBER of Chittlehamholt    
18 October 1812 Warkleigh William son of Thomas and Mary HILL of Chittlehamholt    
8 November 1812 Warkleigh Anne daughter of William and Johanna RATTENBERRY of Chittlehamholt   private baptism
29 November 1812 Warkleigh Elizabeth daughter of William and Sarah FORD of Chittlehamholt    
5 January 1813 Warkleigh Anne daughter of William and Joanna RATTENBERRY of Chittlehampton Yeoman Received into Church
31 January 1813 Atherington Mary daughter of William and Rachael SHUTE of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer  
10 March 1813 Kings Nympton Samuel son of George and Mary BULLED of Snydles, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
16 April 1813 Warkleigh Thomas son of John and Elizabeth SUMMERS of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
9 January 1814 Warkleigh Grace daughter of John and Anne BOWDEN of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
6 February 1814 Warkleigh James son of James and Jane SUMMERS of Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 March 1814 West Buckland Sarah daughter of John and Bettey HUXTABLE of Lary, Chittlehampton Farmer  
29 May 1814 Warkleigh Thomas son of William and Elizabeth HILL of Chittlehamholt Yeoman Private baptism 2 May 1814
7 August 1814 Filleigh John son of John and Barbara NOTT of Chittlehampton Yeoman Received into Church
8 August 1814 West Buckland Maria daughter of Thomas and Ann NOTT of Chittlehampton Labourer  
4 September 1814 West Buckland Ann daughter of William and Mary SMALDON of Lary, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
13 September 1814 Swimbridge Mary Ann daughter of William and Mary BOWDEN of Chittlehampton Labourer  
9 October 1814 Satterleigh Anne daughter of George and Anne NOTT of Chittlehampton Labourer  
27 November 1814 Warkleigh Margaret daughter of John and Betty SUMMERS of Chittlehamholt Labourer Received into Church
18 December 1814 Satterleigh Jane daughter of George and Mary TAPSCOTT of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
13 February 1815 Filleigh Anne daughter of John and Mary BUCKINGHAM of Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 April 1815 West Buckland William Edwin son of Hugh and Mary GILL of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
4 June 1815 Filleigh William son of Thomas and Mary HOLLAWAY of Chittlehampton Thatcher  
13 October 1816 Satterleigh William son of George and Ann NOTT of Chittlehampton Husbandman  
2 February 1817 West Buckland Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Ann NOTT of Lary, Chittlehampton Labourer  
27 April 1817 West Buckland James son of James and Margaret BEER of Lary, Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 October 1817 West Buckland James son of Edward and Mary FAIRCHILD of Chittlehampton Labourer  
22 December 1817 Filleigh Sarah daughter of John and Mary BUCKINGHAM of Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 March 1818 Kings Nympton Richard son of Peter and Ann GOVIER of Head, Chittlehampton Labourer  
23 March 1818 Kings Nympton James son of John and Rachel MANNING of Head Mill, Chittlehampton Miller  
23 July 1818 Kings Nympton Betsy daughter of Nicholas and Anne MOLE of Chittlehampton Labourer publically baptised. Private baptism in Chittlehampton parish
29 November 1818 West Buckland William son of James and Margaret BEER of Lary, Chittlehampton Labourer  
21 February 1819 Kings Nympton Mary daughter of William and Anne CLATWORTHY of Scams, Chittlehampton Labourer  
21 March 1819 Kings Nympton John son of John and Grace VENN of Peasles, Chittlehampton Labourer  
13 August 1820 Atherington Mary daughter of George and Mary SYMONS of Nethercleave, Chittlehampton Labourer  
27 August 1820 West Buckland Elizabeth daughter of James and Margaret BEER of Lary, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 October 1820 West Buckland Harriet natural daughter of Agness MOCK of Lary, Chittlehampton Single woman  
8 October 1820 West Buckland Betsey daughter of Thomas and Ann NOTT of Lary, Chittlehampton Carpenter  
31 January 1821 West Buckland Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary HOLLWAY of Lary, Chittlehampton Thatcher  
27 March 1821 High Bickington Mary Norman daughter of William and Jenny HYNAM of Chittlehampton Servant  
22 April 1821 Kings Nympton William son of Richard and Susanna CLATWORTHY of Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 May 1821 West Buckland John son of Richard and Catharine GOVYER of Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
8 May 1821 West Buckland Maria daughter of John and Elizabeth NOTT of Chittlehampton Farmer  
22 May 1821 Kings Nympton Elisabeth daughter of John and Elisabeth MANNING of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 October 1821 Kings Nympton John son of William and Alice CLATWORTHY of Scams, Chittlehampton Labourer  
22 October 1821 Satterleigh George son of William and Anne MARKEY of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
28 October 1821 High Bickington Thomas son of Richard and Agnes GALLAFORD of Chittlehampton Husbandman  
6 January 1822 West Buckland William natural son Mary SMALDON of Chittlehampton Single woman  
6 January 1822 West Buckland James son of William and Betsey JENKINS of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
13 February 1822 West Buckland Betsey daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth JENKINS of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
19 May 1822 West Buckland Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth JENKINS of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
19 May 1822 Kings Nympton Elizabeth daughter of John and Grace VENN of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 August 1822 West Buckland James Hollway son of William and Ann BURDEN of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
15 September 1822 West Buckland Betsey daughter of Harry and Elizabeth PECKER of Chittlehampton Labourer  
20 October 1822 West Buckland John son of James and Margaret BEER of Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 January 1823 West Buckland Mary daughter of Richard and Catharine GOVYER of Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
17 March 1823 Kings Nympton Jane Lovern daughter of Thomas and Mary CHAPPLE of Hawkins, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 May 1823 Winkleigh Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary RODD of Chittlehampton Farmer  
5 May 1823 Kings Nympton Betsey daughter of William and Ann RICE of Beers, Chittlehampton Farmer  
11 May 1823 West Buckland Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth RADLEY of Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 July 1823 West Buckland Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth JENKINS of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
9 July 1823 West Buckland Julia Frances daughter of Thomas and Ann NOTT of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
3 August 1823 Kings Nympton James Lake natural son Ann TURNER of Chittlehamholt Spinster  
2 September 1823 West Buckland James son of Thomas and Mary HOLLWAY of Chittlehampton Thatcher  
17 February 1824 West Buckland William son of John and Elizabeth NOTT of Chittlehampton Farmer  
7 May 1824 Kings Nympton Henry son of John and Rachel MANNING of Head Mill, Chittlehampton Miller  
4 July 1824 Satterleigh Elizabeth daughter of Charles and Mary CANN of Chittlehampton Miller  
25 July 1824 West Buckland John son of James and Margaret BEER of Lary, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 August 1824 West Buckland Isaac son of Thomas and Elizabeth JENKINS of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
29 August 1824 West Buckland John son of Robert and Mary BARROW of Chittlehampton Farmer  
11 January 1825 West Buckland William son of Richard and Catherine GOVYER of Lary, Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
27 February 1825 Kings Nympton Loveday Elizabeth daughter of James and Matilda SANDERS of Snidles, Chittlehampton Yeoman  
3 April 1825 West Buckland Henry son of Henry and Elizabeth PICKARD of Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 June 1825 West Buckland James son of James and Mary HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 July 1825 Warkleigh Anne daughter of John and Elizabeth HOOPER of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
7 August 1825 Kings Nympton Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary LAKE of Friends, Chittlehampton Labourer  
17 January 1826 West Buckland Lydia Sarah daughter of Richard and Joan HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton Farmer  
17 January 1826 West Buckland William Henry son of Richard and Joan HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton Farmer  
17 January 1826 West Buckland Mary Jane daughter of Richard and Joan HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton Farmer  
17 January 1826 West Buckland Sophia daughter of Richard and Joan HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton Farmer  
29 January 1826 West Buckland William son of William and Elizabeth RADLEY of Chittlehampton Labourer  
29 Janaury 1826 Warkleigh Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Ann SHADDICK of Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 February 1826 Kings Nympton Richard son of John and Grace SLEE of Langwells, Chittlehampton Labourer  
2 April 1826 West Buckland George son of Thomas and Mary HOLLWAY of Chittlehampton Thatcher  
30 April 1826 Kings Nympton Ann daughter of John and Grace VENN of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 April 1826 Satterleigh William son of Charles and Mary CANN of Chittlehampton Miller  
30 April 1826 Warkleigh Robert son of William and Joanna RATTENBERRY of Chittlehampton Labourer  
21 May 1826 Warkleigh Sarah daughter of William and Anne RICE of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
29 May 1826 Warkleigh Henry Dowdle son of John and Sarah CLARK of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
18 June 1826 Satterleigh Mary daughter of William and Catherine HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 July 1826 West Buckland Julia Frances daughter of Thomas and Ann NOTT of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
19 November 1826 Warkleigh Elizabeth Elliott daughter of John and Mary MANNING of Chittlehampton Stonemason  
28 December 1826 Warkleigh William Clark son of Arthur and Mary BARNES of Chittlehampton Labourer  
22 April 1827 West Buckland Henry son of James and Margaret BEER of Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 May 1827 West Buckland Maria daughter of Richard and Catherine GOVYER of Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
7 May 1827 West Buckland Maria Jane daughter of James and Jane GOODE Chittlehampton Servant Aged 16 years
27 May 1827 West Buckland Ann daughter of Edward and Isabella RUMBELOW of Chittlehampton Labourer  
2 July 1827 Filleigh Elizabeth Skinner daughter of Abraham and Mary CHAPPLE of Chittlehampton Mason  
22 July 1827 Kings Nympton Alice daughter of William and Alice CLATWORTHY of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 August 1827 Kings Nympton William son of William and Susan CHAPPLE of Hawkins, Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 December 1827 Kings Nympton John son of John and Grace SLEE of Langwells, Chittlehampton Labourer  
15 January 1828 West Buckland Edmund son of John and Elizabeth NOTT of Chittlehampton Farmer  
3 February 1828 Kings Nympton Jane Treble daughter of Peter and Ann GOVIER of Fair Oak, Chittlehampton Farmer  
7 April 1828 Warkleigh Anne daughter of William and Ann RICE of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
10 April 1828 Warkleigh William Plaice son of John and Mary LAKE of Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 May 1828 Warkleigh John son of John and Mary MANNING of Chittlehampton Stonemason  
11 May 1828 West Buckland John son of William and Betty RADLEY of Chittlehampton Labourer  
16 May 1828 Warkleigh Ephraim Baker son of John and Sarah CLARK of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
20 July 1828 Filleigh William son of Henry and Elizabeth PICKARD of High Down, Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 September 1828 Warkleigh Elias Downe son of Thomas and Jane DOWNE of Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
10 November 1828 Warkleigh John Adams son of John and Elizabeth JENKINS of Chittlehampton Victualler  
8 February 1829 Warkleigh Jane daughter of William and Catherine HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 March 1829 Warkleigh John son of Henry and Anne SKINNER of Chittlehampton Sawyer  
12 April 1829 West Buckland Argeat daughter of Thomas and Ann NOTT of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
3 May 1829 West Buckland Thomas son of Thomas and Mary HOLLWAY of Leary, Chittlehampton Farmer  
17 May 1829 Warkleigh Kezia daughter of John and Mary SNELL of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
17 May 1829 Filleigh George son of James and Sarah HOBBS of Chittlehampton Under Coachman  
24 May 1829 West Buckland Maria daughter of James and Mary YEO of Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 May 1829 West Buckland Ann daughter of Richard and Catherine GOVYER of Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
24 May 1829 Warkleigh John son of Edward and Anne MAIRE of Chittlehampton Mason  
14 June 1829 Warkleigh William son of Philip and Mary BEALE of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
30 August 1829 Warkleigh Maria daughter of William and Anne RICE of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
13 September 1829 West Buckland Susanna daughter of Richard and Sarah BOWDEN of Chittlehampton Labourer  
4 October 1829 Kings Nympton Grace daughter of John and Grace SLEE of Langwells, Chittlehampton Labourer  
11 October 1829 Warkleigh Charles son of John and Mary MANNING of Chittlehampton Yeoman  
11 October 1829 Warkleigh Henry son of Thomas and Mary WESTACOTT of Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 October 1829 Kings Nympton John son of Richard and Sally MAIN of Hollamore, Chittlehampton Labourer  
27 December 1829 West Buckland Mary daughter of William and Maria SMALDON of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
8 January 1830 Warkleigh George son of Thomas and Mary SUMMERWELL of Chittlehamholt Mason  
8 March 1830 Warkleigh Walter son of John and Mary MANNING of Chittlhamholt Stonemason  
21 March 1830 West Buckland Robert son of John and Mary GOSS of Chittlehampton Blacksmith  
4 April 1830 Warkleigh William son of John and Elizabeth WEBBER of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
12 April 1830 Warkleigh John son of John and Jane LEY of Chittlehampton Miller  
9 May 1830 Filleigh Joseph son of William and Jane DUNN of Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 September 1830 Filleigh William son of William and Elizabeth SAUNDERS of Temple Cottage, Chittlehampton Coachman to Viscount Ebrington  
10 January 1831 West Buckland Argeat daughter of John and Elizabeth NOTT of Chittlehampton Farmer  
27 March 1831 Filleigh John son of Henry and Elizabeth PICKARD of Hydown, Chittlehampton Labourer  
15 May 1831 West Buckland Thomas son of Thomas and Mary HOLLWAY of Chittlehampton Farmer  
14 September 1831 Winkleigh Harriett daughter of John and Mary RODD of Chittlehampton Farmer  
15 January 1832 Filleigh Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth SANDERS of Chittlehampton Coachman to Viscount Ebrington  
18 March 1832 Filleigh William son of William and Jane DUNN of Lary, Chittlehampton Labourer  
25 March 1832 Kings Nympton William son of Richard and Sally MAIN of Rowcliffe, Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 July 1832 Satterleigh Elizabeth daughter of John and Jane LEY of Chittlehampton Miller  
20 January 1833 West Buckland Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Ann DUNN of Lary, Chittlehampton Farmer  
27 February 1833 Winkleigh Sarah daughter of John and Mary RODD of Chittlehampton Farmer  
23 June 1833 West Buckland Marianne Smaldon daughter of Abraham and Ann BOWDEN of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
1 August 1833 West Buckland John son of John and Grace SARLES of Chittlehampton Farmer private baptism
23 August 1833 West Buckland Mary Ann daughter of John and Mary LAKE of Chittlehampton Farmer private baptism
29 September 1833 West Buckland John son of Henry and Mary AVERY of Chittlehampton Farmer  
1 January 1834 West Buckland William son of John and Mary HUXTABLE of Chittlehampton Farmer  
15 November 1834 Satterleigh Jane daughter of John and Jane LEY of Chittlehampton Miller  
12 April 1835 West Buckland George son of Abraham and Ann BOWDEN of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
18 May 1835 West Buckland Susan daughter of Richard and Catherine GOVYER of Chittlehampton Shoemaker  
31 May 1835 Swimbridge John Sellick son of George and Mary ANDREW of Chittlehampton Maltster Born 15 December 1834
15 July 1835 Winkleigh John son of John and Mary RODD of Chittlehampton Farmer  
29 August 1835 West Buckland Maria daughter of Henry and Ann DUNN of Chittlehampton Farmer  
6 September 1835 West Buckland Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary HOLLWAY of Chittlehampton Farmer  
4 October 1835 Satterleigh Mary Jane daughter of Henry and Anne SKINNER of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
25 December 1835 Kings Nympton Sarah daughter of Robert and Elizabeth MARTIN of New Buildings, Chittlehampton Labourer  
3 January 1836 Kings Nympton Lydia daughter of Thomas Peak and Sarah SHORT of Snidles, Chittlehampton Labourer  
10 January 1836 West Buckland Mary Jane daughter of Henry and Mary AVERY of Chittlehampton Farmer  
9 March 1836 West Buckland Mary daughter of James and Elizabeth SMALDON of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
1 May 1836 West Buckland John son of James and Mary BUCKINGHAM of Chittlehampton Farmer  
8 May 1836 Filleigh John son of John and Mary DADDS of Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 July 1836 Bishops Nympton John son of James and Elizabeth SUMMERS of Chittlehampton Blacksmith  
10 July 1836 Filleigh Thomas son of John and Mary BRAYLEY of Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 August 1836 West Buckland Harriett daughter of Thomas and Ann NOTT of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
2 April 1837 Kings Nympton John son of Robert and Elizabeth MARTIN of Headposts, Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 May 1837 Winkleigh William son of John and Mary RODD of Chittlehampton Farmer  
4 February 1838 Filleigh Susan daughter of Lewis and Margaret DADDS of Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 February 1838 West Buckland Lydia daughter of Henry and Mary AVERY of Chittlehampton Farmer  
13 May 1838 Filleigh John son of William and Mary MOGRIDGE of Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 July 1838 West Buckland Thomas son of William and Ann HOLLWAY of Chittlehampton Thatcher  
23 July 1838 West Buckland Michaell son of James and Elizabeth SMALDON of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
21 October 1838 Filleigh Mary daughter of John and Mary BRAYLEY of Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 December 1838 Filleigh Mary daughter of William and Jane DUNN of Chittlehampton Labourer  
27 January 1839 Filleigh Mary daughter of John and Mary DADDS of Chittlehampton Labourer  
16 June 1839 West Buckland Elizabeth daughter of Abraham and Anne BOWDEN of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
20 October 1839 Filleigh George son of William and Mary MOGGRIDGE of Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 September 1839 West Buckland James son of William and Anne HOLLOWAY of Chittlehampton Thatcher  
20 November 1839 West Buckland Mary Anne daughter of Henry and Anne DUNN of Chittlehampton Farmer  
15 December 1839 Filleigh Martha Hannah base child of Mary SHADDICK of Chittlehampton Servant  
31 May 1840 West Buckland William Henry son of Henry and Mary AVERY of Chittlehampton Farmer  
27 December 1840 Filleigh Richard son of Lewis and Margarett DADDS of Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 February 1841 Filleigh Henry son of John and Mary BRAYLEY of Leary, Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 May 1841 Filleigh Henry son of William and Jane DUNN of Chittlehampton Labourer  
2 January 1842 Filleigh Ann daughter of Abraham and Ann BOWDEN of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
22 May 1842 West Buckland Anne daughter of John and Charity BUCKINGHAM of Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 July 1842 West Buckland George son of Henry and Mary AVERY of Chittlehampton Farmer  
12 February 1843 Filleigh John son of William and Anne HEAMEN of Chittlehampton Labourer  
30 April 1843 Filleigh Sophia daughter of John and Susan TURNER of Chittlehampton Labourer  
18 February 1844 Filleigh Sophia daughter of George and Ann MILDON of Chittlehampton Labourer  
28 April 1844 Filleigh Jeremiah son of William and Jane DUNN of Chittlehampton Labourer  
26 May 1844 Filleigh James son of William and Eliza MCMULLAN of Chittlehampton Stone Cutter  
3 November 1844 Filleigh James son of William and Ann HEAMEN of Chittlehampton Labourer  
12 January 1845 West Buckland Eliza daughter of John and Betsey BEER of Chittlehampton Cordwainer  
31 August 1845 West Buckland James son of George and Susan WILKIE of Chittlehampton Labourer  
14 June 1846 Filleigh James son of John and Agnes FERRIAR of Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 December 1846 Filleigh Thomas son of Lewis and Margaret DADDS of Chittlehampton Labourer  
7 May 1847 West Buckland William son of William and Mary Ann SANSOM of Chittlehampton Labourer  
16 January 1848 West Buckland Elizabeth Ann daughter of George and Elizabeth Ann HOLLOWAY of Chittlehampton Thatcher  
28 May 1848 Filleigh Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary WINNACOTT of Chittlehampton Labourer  
4 June 1848 Filleigh Harriet daughter of James and Elizabeth SMALDON of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
6 August 1848 Filleigh Jane daughter of Thomas and Ann HEAMAN of Chittlehampton Labourer  
24 September 1848 Filleigh Ellen daughter of John and Susan TURNER of Chittlehampton Labourer  
8 October 1848 Filleigh James son of William and Jane DUNN of Chittlehampton Labourer  
6 May 1849 Filleigh Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Ann SMITH of Chittlehampton Carpenter  
12 May 1850 Filleigh William Henry son of William and Mary WINNACOTT of Chittlehampton Labourer  
27 October 1850 Filleigh Sarah Ann daughter of Thomas and Ann HEAMAN of Chittlehampton Labourer  
1 November 1850 West Buckland Anna Maria daughter of Robert and Betsy GORDON of Chittlehampton Tailor  
11 May 1856 West Buckland William son of William and Mary Ann ARNALL of Chittlehampton Labourer Born 21 April 1856
10 January 1864 Warkleigh William son of Thomas and Elizabeth POWELL of Chittlehamholt Labourer  
13 February 1872 Atherington Elizabeth daughter of Elizabeth WHITEFIELD of Chittlehampton Servant  
5 March 1872 Atherington Jane daughter of Samuel and Jane BENNETT of Chittlehampton Labourer