Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Early Nonconformists in Devon

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

EARLY NONCONFORMITY IN DEVON

Prepared by Jean E. Harris from:

Original Records of Early Nonconformity under Persecution and Indulgence

Transcribed & Edited by Professor G. Lyon Turner, M.A.

Published T. Fisher Unwin, Adelphi Terrace. London - 1911/14

These three volumes are very informative about the early Nonconformist documents that, at the time that Prof. Lyon Turner did this work, were held at the Lambeth Palace Library and Public Record Office (now National Archives). Those web sites should be consulted for details of accessing any of these old records.

EPISCOPAL RETURNS
STATE PAPERS - Cha. II 320
STATE PAPERS - Cha. II 321

These three volumes are available from the Internet Archive.

 

VOLUME I - TEXT

https://archive.org/details/originalrecordso01turnuoft

PREFACE vii - xx
This is quite extensive and should be read in order to understand and know of the history of those early Nonconformists of England and Wales. The official documents relating to the years 1665,1669 and 1672, not only give information about the clergymen who were ejected from their Anglican livings but also of the many others (including women) who wished to have their houses designated as Meeting Places.

Pages xv & xvi:
"The Editor has therefore added three alphabetical Indexes; the first of Place-names; the second of the names of the Teachers; and the third a somewhat miscellaneous one, of Householders, and others who cannot be reckoned as either Teachers or as Householders in the technical sense of owning a house used as a Meeting Place for Nonconformist services. In this last list of 'Householders, etc.', will be found also the names of (1) 'Abettors', or influential supporters of Conventicles reported in 1669, indicated by an A printed in the margin; (2) Signatories of Petitions presented in 1672, and preserved in 320 and 321, indicated by SP in the margin; and (3) Licence-Agents, or, more precisely, those who, in 1672, personally presented applications for Licences at Whitehall, or took them away from Whitehall when granted, for themselves or others, indicated by a marginal L.
In the first and second Indexes the references will be found to be direct to the Classified Summary in the bulk of Vol. II, and only indirectly (through the references given under each name) to the Original Documents reproduced in Vol. I. And it is the same with the names of licenced Householders in Index III. But in the case of 'Abettors,' 'Signatories of Petitions,' and 'Licence-Agents,' the references are direct to the pages of Vol. I, in which (1) the Episcopal Returns report the 'Abettors,' - (2) the Petitions are given to which the names of the Signatories are attached; or (3) the Licence-documents occur, which are either signed by the Licence-Agent referred to, or are manifestly in his handwriting. These references are made direct, because to have included all these names in the Classified Summary would have unduly swollen its bulk."

DOCUMENTS CONNECTED WITH THE ISSUE OF LICENCES
UNDER THE DECLARATION OF INDULGENCE 1672
      193-623
STATE PAPERS    
  S.P. Dom Car.II 320 195-299  
  S.P. Dom Car.II 321 300-409  
ENTRY BOOKS   411-623
  Entry Book No.27 413-418  
  Entry Book No.38A 419-585  
  Entry Book No.38B 586-623  

County of Devonshire is found in the following section:

EPISCOPAL RETURNS EXTRACTED FROM VOL. 639 OF
'CODICES TENISONIANI' IN LAMBETH PALACE
         
Exeter - The County of Devon (1669) 42-44
Exeter Diocese (Summary) 1665 178-180
Extracts from Detailed Accounts, &c., Anno 1665.  
  Diocese of Exeter   184-191
  Archdeaconry of Exon (Exeter) 184-186  
  Archdeaconry of Totnes 186-189  
  Archdeaconry of Barum (Barnstaple) 189-190  
  Archdeaconry of Cornwall 190-191  

 

 

VOLUME 2 - CLASSIFIED SUMMARY & INDEXES

https://archive.org/details/originalrecordso02turnuoft

CLASSIFIED SUMMARY             627-1227
ABBREVIATIONS USED             627-628

The place names are given in a geographical sequence by county and each of these groups is then subdivided by denominations. The references given for individuals named in this volume lead to the documents as recorded in Volume I.

To quote the Editor from his Preface in Vol I (xvi) :

"In these Alphabetical Indexes, moreover, the student will observe that the name is not followed immediately and simply by numerals indicating all references to a name. To spare the student unneccessary toil, the Editor has interposed between the name and the numerals two symbols which he hopes will economize time and faciliate research. The first capital letters - in accordance with a List of Abbreviations prefixed to Classified Summary as a whole (p.628) - indicate the County to which the place or the person belongs, so that the student will look up only the references to the County with which he is concerned; the second (enclosed within brackets) indicate the Sect or Denomination represented either in place or by the person named, so that the special denominational interest of the student may find a guide to that of which he is in search."

    PAGES
I Northern Group of Counties     629-688
II North Midland Group 689-775
III South Midland Group 775-844
IV Eastern Counties Group 845-938
V South-Eastern Group 939-1052
VI South-Western Group 1053-1193
  (includes Devon 1144-1185)  
VII    Wales 1195-1227

ABBREVIATIONS used by the Editor (as pages 627/8)

A Abbettors
I S.P. Dom E.B. 38B
E S.P. Dom. E.B. 38A
B S.P. Dom E.B. 27
R Episcopal Returns
        (The figure following (R) indicates the pages in the
Tenison MS, as represented pps 1-191 Vol I)
SP Signatories
L Licence Agent
LI Licence Issued
LR Licence Received
320    S. Dom. Car. II 320
321 S. Dom. Car. II 321

 

 

VOLUME III - HISTORICAL AND EXPOSITORY

https://archive.org/details/originalrecordso03turnuoft

PREFACE x-xv
"This Third Volume is not a sequel, but an Introduction. I should like to say more. In issuing it, I want it to be understood that even for me it is not 'the conclusion of the whole matter'; and that for many I hope it may prove merely a 'beginning'. Years of work have convinced me that round each personal name, linked as it is in those 'Original Records' with a place name, or the names of several places, there may be built up a story full of interest and stimulus if only local records and local tradition could be made to yield their information."

Page 67 records that
"In Devon, colonies of the ejected were to be found in Thorncombe (four of them), Ottery St Mary (four), Totnes (two), Dartmouth (three), Plymouth (four), Exeter (eight in addition to those who had been ejected from livings in the city) and two from Western Central portion of the county."

PART I - GENERAL AND PREFATORY  
       Chapters      
  1.     Original Records - where & what they are      
  2. Their Form & Character      
  Episcopal Returns      
  Indulgence Documents      
  3. Their Historical Settings, as of 'Early
Nonconformity'
     
  4. Their Historical Significance      
           
PART II - DETAILED AND EXPOSITORY      
      PAGES    
  Section I - Episcopal Returns      
    1665;1669;1672 35-151    
  Section II - Indulgence Documents 152-740    
           
  Section III - Both Episcopal Returns
       and Indulgence Documents
741=860    
           
  Index - Subjects 861-871    
    - Names 871-944    

Prof. Lyon Turner gives something of the histories of the more prominent early Nonconformist clergymen and he has these Devonians:

William ATKINS of Barnstaple 337-338
William CARSLAKE of Werrington 378-382
Robert COLLIN(G)S of Ottery St Mary 334-337
John HICKES of Kingsbridge see index @ 903
this index page has a very extensive list of references for him
John HODDER of Thorncombe/Hawkchurch 331-334

The index that follows relates only to those individuals clearly identified as being of (or in) Devon. It is entirely possible that more can be found for them in other counties given that these men were ejected from their livings all over the country.

  EARLY (1665-1672) NONCONFORMITY INDEX - DEVON  
  P - Presbyterian C - Congregatioal   B - Baptist        
  pgs 1144 - 1176 pgs 1177 - 1184   pgs 1184 - 1185        
    Q - Quaker            
    pg 1185            
                 
SURNAME FORENAME PLACE/PARISH   VOL II - Page VOL III Page      
        refces to docs        
        recorded in Vol.I        
ANDREWS Joseph Barnestaple   1183 262      
ASHWOOD Mr Bartholomew Axminster   1177 798      
ATKINS Mr Robert Exeter, St John   1157;1159 337;597;798      
ATKINS William Hartland   1175 337; 338      
AUSTIN Mr Samuel Plymouth   1170 69;338      
AYERS John Atherington   1172 780      
BAKER Richard Kingsbridge   1166 552/4      
BALL John Bampton   1184        
BALL William Dartmouth   1166        
BALSTERS John Uffculme   1151        
BALSTERS John Sampford Peverell   1178        
BARTLETT Mr John Exeter, St Mary's   1157;1159 798      
BARTLETT John Biddiford   1183 597      
BARTLETT Thomas Marldon   1165        
BARTLETT Mr William Biddiford   1183 537;597;'798      
BAWDEN Humphrey Ufculme   1151        
BAYLEY William Stoke Fleming   1166;1181        
BEALE Gabriel Biddeford   1183        
BERE Peter Tiverton   1179 203;596      
BERRY Benjamin Cruse Morchard   1153;1157;1159 678      
BERRY Mr Henry Crediton   1155 636      
BERRY John Barnestaple   1172        
BICKLE(Y) Richard Buckfastleigh;Denbury   1164;1169 560;798      
BIFIELD/BYFIELD Nicholas Ilfracombe   1171        
BINDON George Culmstock   1150 78      
BINMORE Rich. Woodbury   1160 636;689      
BITHOG Richard Leyden ?where   1169        
BLACKMORE John junr Sheldon   1150        
BLUNDELL John Tiverton   1179 680      
BOWDEN John/Jonathan Morton & Littleham   1162 798      
BOWMAN William Shebbeare   1174        
BOWRING John Chulmleigh   1173;1182        
BOYLAND John Exeter   1159        
BRADBEER John Dunkeswell   1150        
BRADDOCK John Luppitt   1146        
BRADLEY John Hemyock   1150        
BRANKER Mr --- Thorncombe   1145 331      
BREEDON John Samford Courtenay   1174        
BRETT Mr Samuel Plymouth   1169        
BRIDGMAN Tho. Jacobstow   1175        
BROOK Mr George Crusemorchard   1153        
BROOKS Richard Sidmouth   1146        
BROWNING John Chumleigh   1182        
BRYANT Thomas Bampton   1184        
BUDDE Anthony Great Torrington   1174;1184        
BUKHEAD Nicholas Romansleigh   1171        
BURDWOOD James Bigbury;Dartmouth   1168;1181 566; 585; 588; 589; 594; 602; 636; 798      
BURTAGE Richard Bondon   1176        
BURTON William Silverton   1152        
CABELL Samuel Esq Buckfastleigh   1164 560      
CALT Digory South Molton   1171        
CAPEL George Teignmouth   1163        
CARSLAKE Humphrey Harpford   1178        
CARSLAKE Richard Sidbury   1146        
CARSLAKE William Totnes   1180 259; 378/382; 553; 559; 561; 752; 755      
CARILL Robert Cullompton   1151        
CARYLL/CAREL Mr Robert Exeter   1158 636      
& CAWLE                
CHADWICK Mr Joseph Cruse Morchard   1153        
CHAVE Wm Halberton   1154        
CHOLWICH William Aveton Gifford   1167        
CHRISPIN John South Brent   1181        
CHRISPIN Thomas Exeter   1159        
CLARE Mr Ambrose Poltimore     798      
CLARKE Christopher Cullompton   1151;1152        
CLIFFORD Thomas, Lord Ugbrooke     257/63      
COAD Mr Philip Hamdon in Devon   1160        
COCKS Digory Chumleigh   1173        
COLES Digory South Molton   1171        
COLES Peter Honiton   1184        
COLLET Joseph Exeter     563      
COLLIN(G)(S) Mr Robert Ottery St Mary   1149 5;262;334/7      
COP Tristram Axminster   1145;1177        
COUDE David Tavistock   1182        
COULE William Barnestaple   1172        
COURTNEY Sir William Powderham     687/9      
COVEN Stephen Sampford Peverell   1154 430;513;833      
CRELOCK Janes Littleham (N.Devon)   1173        
CRISPIN John South Brent   1181        
CROMPTON William Cullompton            
CROWTE/CRUTE Ellynor, widow Brixham   1165        
CUDMORE Daniel Loxbeare   1152        
DAVIS Mary Plympton St Mary   1169        
DAWNSEY Tho. Sheldon   1150        
DOWN Anthony Northam   1173 798      
DOWN(E) Mark Exeter St Petrock)   1156 798      
DRAKE John Sampford Courtney   1174        
DUNSFORD Martin Tiverton   1185        
DWIGHT Mr Bernard Culliton (Colyton)   1145        
EBDINE/EBDEN Edward Topsham   1178 243/4;563;798      
EGBEARE Thomas Ashburton   1180 243/4      
EVELEIGH Nicholas Exeter   1180        
FACY John Werrington   1176        
FACY Lewis Werrington   1176        
FACY Mark Bridgerule   1175;1186        
FACY William Tiverton   1184 244      
FARRENT/FARRAND Mr Richard Musbury   1145 636      
FINNEY Thomas Barnstaple   1172        
FINNEY Thomas Exborne   1174 69      
FLAVELL John Dartmouth   1180;1181 566; 589; 597; 798      
FORD Mr Thomas Exeter, St Sidwell   1156;1159 17;337;798      
FORLY John Totnes   1165;1185 243      
FRENCH Jane Sidmouth   1146;1177 755;756      
FRY William Buckerell   1148        
GAY John Barnestaple   1172        
GAYLARD Robert Exeter   1158        
GIDLEY John Exeter   1158 636      
GILL Mr John Hawkchurch   1138        
GREEN William Topsham   1160 542/3;689      
GRIBBLE Thomas Appledore   1173        
GROVES Mr --- Pinhoe   1149        
HADDRIDGE Mr James Halberton   1151;1153;1154 681      
HALLETT/HOLLETT Mr Joseph Exeter;Chesleborough   1158 531;563;798      
HAMM Wm Esqr Tiverton     681      
HAMMER Jonathan Barnstaple   1171;1183 597;798      
HAMMOND Sidwell East Down   1171        
HARTNELL James Cullompton   1152        
HATCH Lewis (John) Saterleigh   1153;1172 562/3      
HATCH Robert Saterleigh   1173 562/3      
HEARD Dorothy, widow Rose Ash   1171 755      
HERRING John South Petherwin   1186        
HERRING Richard Kenn & Exeter   1158;1161 689;798      
HEINS Robert ?   1157        
HICKES John Kingsbridge (fr. Saltash)   1166 798 & others      
HIERON Samuel Honiton   1146;1147 259;468;597; 679/80; 686/7; 689      
HILL Mr John Exeter   1158        
HILL John N. Ferrers & N.Molton     798      
HINGSTON William West Alvington   1185        
HITCHCOCK Ambrose Thornbury   1175        
HODDER Mr John Hawkchurch   1144 324;331/4;434;636;754      
HODGE John Stokenham   1167        
HOLWILL Andrew Woodbury   1160 689      
HOMES John Topsham   1178 563      
HOMES Peter Appledore   1173        
HOOPER Richard Bampton   1184        
HOPPING John Exeter (near)   1157        
HOPPING John Christow   1161 542/3      
HOPPING William Netherex   1179        
HOWE John M.A. Great Torrington   1184 581/2      
HUGHES George B.D. Plymouth   1170 582/4      
HUGHES Obediah Plymouth   1170        
HUNT Edward St Thomas (?Exeter)   1158        
HUNT Edward Dunchidiock     798      
HUTCHISON Edward Bishops Clyst; Exeter   1178;1180 563      
HYNE/HINE Leonard West Alvington   1167        
JACKSON Clement South Brent   1181        
JACOBS Nathan Ugborough   1168        
JELINGER Christopher Mardon   1165 585; 587; 589; 594; 602      
JETSON William Shaugh Prior   1168        
JORDAN John Stoke Canon     69;798      
JORDAYNE Mr John Exeter   1159        
JURDAINE John Newton Abbot   1163        
KEMPSTER Mr John Dartmouth   1165;1166 798      
KENT Andrew Atherington   1173        
KNIGHT John Crediton   1155        
KNIGHT John Broadhembury   1148        
KNIGHT John Cruse Morchard   1153        
KNIGHT Nicholas Broadhembury   1148        
LAKE Andrew Chivelstone   1167        
LAKE Clement Crediton   1179        
LARKEHAM Thomas M.A. Tavistock   1170        
LAVERCOMB   Tavistock   1171        
LEA (&?LYE) William Swimbridge   1172        
LEDGINGHAM Warren Ottery St Mary   1149        
LEIGH John ?of Devon     542/3      
LIMBREY Josias Thornecombe   1185        
LOVEMAN Elizabeth West Leigh   1168 755      
MA(I)N Anthony Northam   1173        
MALL Mr Thomas CruseMorchard;Crediton   1153;1156 260/2      
MALL Thomas Exeter & Tavistock   1180;1182 798      
MALL Thomas South Molton   1182        
MALLASE Nicholas South Molton   1182        
MALLERY Nicholas Molland   1171 559      
MANNING Edward Dartmouth   1166        
MARTYN Mr Thomas Plymouth   1169;1181 282; 595/8; 633/4; 798      
MAUDIT Mr John Ottery St Mary   1148 82      
MAWDITT Mr --- Exeter            
MAY William Molland   1171        
MAYNARD Thomas Northawton   1174 636;798      
MAYNE/MAYOR Samuel Holsworthy   1176        
MERSON Robert Kentisbeare   1151        
MIDDLETON Robert Luppitt   1177        
MILLARD George Ashburton   1180        
MITCHELL Robert Gittsham   1146        
MOLLINS Mary Tavistock   1171 755      
MOOR Roger Great Torrington   1174        
MOORE Tho. Esq Thorncombe     332/3      
MO(O)RE John Ottery St Mary   1149 636      
MORTIMER Mr George Totnes & Harberton   1165;1166        
MORTIMER John Exeter; Sowton   1158 798      
MORTON Daniel Hatherleigh,Ashbury   1174;1175;1184 636;798      
NICHOLSON George Broadhembury   1148        
NORCOT Katherine Crediton   1155 755      
NORMAN Mr Adam Cullompton   1152        
NOSWORTHY John Manaton; Ipplepen   1162 798      
NOT Mr John Lapford   1173        
PALK Thomas Ogwell   1163        
PALMER Anthony Barnstaple   1172        
PALMER John Exeter   1159        
PAR Mr Edward Ottery St Mary   1149 636      
PARSONS John Kentisbeare   1151        
PARSONS Thomas Topsham   1178 563      
PAYNE William Buckerell   1148 431      
PEARD Oliver Barnestaple   1182 262;680      
PEARSE Adam Tiverton   1185        
PEARSE Nowell Exeter   1159        
PEARSE William Dunsford   1161        
PIERCE Adam Exeter   1180 563      
PIERCE Samuel Exeter   1180 563      
PIM/PYM John Exeter   1159 563      
POLE Simon Cullompton   1151        
POLEWHEELE Mr Theophilus Tiverton/Cruse Morchard   1153;1179 203; 275; 279/ 80;596;598; 798      
POPE John Cullompton;Crediton   1151;1153;1155        
POTOM John Bradninch   1152        
POWELL Mr Thomas Exeter, St Sidwell   1180 636;798      
PRIDEAUX Edmund Esq Thorncombe   1145 332      
PRIDHAM Gabriel Littlehempston   1165        
PROWSE Richard Exeter, St Petrock     563      
PULLMAN Anne Cullompton   1151 755      
QUICKE John Plymouth   1170        
RANDAL Abraham Staverton   1164        
RAWLE James Great Torrington   1174;1184        
ROBERTS Thomas Harberton- Lifton   1166;1176        
ROBINSON Mr Alexander Exeter   1158 636;798      
ROCKEY Silvester Luppitt   1146        
ROWE John Shobrooke   1156 380      
ROWE Will. Rew in Shobrooke   1156        
SAMPSON William Thorncombe   1144 636;678      
SANDERS Mr Humphrey M.A. Clawton   1176        
SANDERS Thomas Exton   1178        
SAPPERS Richard Ashburton   1164        
SAUNDERS Mr Richard Honiton;Cullompton;   1147;1151;1154 258/9;680/1      
SAUNDERS Richard Loxbeare;Cruse Morchard   1152;1153 262;561      
SAVERY Nicholas Exeter   1179 203;596      
SAXON Humphrey Chudleigh   1162        
SEALY John Topsham   1160 689      
SEARLE Edward Culmstock   1150        
SEARLES James Dartington   1164        
SERLE John Buckerell & Plimpton   1148;1169        
SERLE Samuel Honiton   1184        
SHEERS Thomas Exeter   1159        
SHERWILL Nicholas Plymouth   1170 798      
SHEPHEARD James Bridgerule   1175;1186        
SHORT Ames Colyton   1145        
SIMS John Ashburton   1163;1164        
SMALL James Creedy   1155        
SMITH Mr --- B.A. Newton Abbot   1163        
SMITH Anthony Exeter   1159        
SMITH John Cullompton   1152        
SMITH Richard Salcomb   1167        
SNOWE Mr Robert Exeter   1157        
SOURTON Mr Francis Honyton   1147;1161 259;624/6; 636; 679/80; 685/9;798      
SPENCER Mr Thomas Leyden ?where   1169        
SPRAGGE Ralph Honiton   1147;1177 636      
SQUIRE Robert South Molton   1182 260;262      
STAPLE Mr John Ottery St Mary   1150        
STEAD Robert Dartmouth   1185        
STEVENS Mr Rich. Denbury   1163        
STODDON Samuel Woodberry   1160        
STOKES Mr --- Comb-Martin   1171        
STOOK Nicholas Culmstock   1150        
STOOKE John Trusham   1162 543      
STOOKE Wm M.A. Trusham; Ilsington   1162 543;798      
STRETCHLEIGH   Ermington   1168        
STUCKLEY Mr Lewes Exeter & Crediton   1152;1155;1179 203;275;280; 562; 596; 598; 798      
SUCKLEIGH   Ermington   1168        
SUMPTER William Capt Cullompton   1151        
SYMONDS Mr John Farringdon   1185        
SYMS Mr John Ogwill   1163        
TAPPER Richard Ashburton   1164        
TAPPER Mr Samuel Exeter (fr, St Merran,Cnwll   1159 69;636;798      
TAYLOUR John Staverton   1164        
TAYLOUR Michael Pyworthy   1175 636;798      
TAYLOUR Michael Tettcott (& ?Tavistock)   1170;1176        
TAYLOUR Michael Holsworthy   1176        
TICKLE Mr John Exeter   1169        
TOOKER/TUCKER Edmund West Alvington   1166;1167 585;588 ;594; 597; 599; 602/3;798      
TRIST Samuel South Brent   1181        
TRESCOTT Mr Thomas Exeter; Shobrooke   1157;1159 798      
TRESS/TROSS George Exeter   1157 531      
TRESS/TROSS Thomas Exeter   1157        
TROTTLE Mr THorncombe   1145 331/2      
UPTON Dan Berry Pomeroy   1165        
VEALE John Hatherleigh   1174        
VENNER William Chittlehampton   1172        
WAKELEY Mr John Thorncombe   1144 331/2;389;636      
WARREN Daniel Buckfastleigh   1180        
WEBBER Mr John Membury   1146        
WEBBER William Sampford Peverell   1178        
WELLMAN Thomas Luppitt   1146;1148;1177 380/1      
WHEAKEY John Uplowman   1178        
WHIDDEN Mr Francis Totnes; Moreton   1162;1164;1165 15;258/60; 262; 561/2;798      
WHITE William ?   1193        
WHITEHORNE Thomas Woolfardisworthy   1175        
WIAT/WYAT Mr Josias Uplime   1145;1155 636      
WILLIAMS Mr John Plympton St Mary   1169        
WINES Theophilus Tamerton   1170;1182        
WOOD William Tiverton   1154 258/9;262;561      
WOOLCOMB Robert Chidley (Chudleigh)   1162        
WORTH Robt Brixton   1168        
WYNE Mr Robert Tamerton   1170 582/3      
YEABSLEY Mr Thos. Plymouth   1170        
YEO Bartholomew Hatherleigh   1174        
YEO Mr Will. Woolborough   1162;1163        
                 
                 
  WIDOWS in ORIGINAL RECORDS              
                 
BARTON Mary Netherex   1179 756      
BASTONE Joane Salcomb   1167 755      
CRUTE Eleanor Brixham   1165 755      
DRAKE Mrs Alice Colyton   1145 243;755      
DRAKE Dame -- Topsham   1178 756      
HILL Phillipa Uplowman   1152 755      
DAVIS Mary Plympton St Mary   1169 755      
FRENCH Jane Sidmouth   1146;1177 755;756      
ISAACKE Mrs Elizabeth Salcomb   1167 755      
KENDALL Mrs Mary Dawlish   1161 560;755      
HEARD Dorothy Rose Ash   1171 755      
LAMBE   Frithelstock   1183 756      
LOVEMAN Elizabeth West Leigh   1168 755      
MARSHALL Susanna Exeter   1160 755      
MARTYN   Netherex   1152 755      
NORCOT Mrs Katherine Crediton   1156 755      
MERRIN   Stonehouse   1170 755      
PINE Elizabeth Stoke Canon     244      
PULLMAN Anne Cullompton   1152 755      
PYLE Mrs Margaret Talaton   1148 755      
MOLLINS Mary Tavistock   1171 755      
SERLE Alice Awliscombe   1147 755      
SHUTE Mrs Alice Crediton   1150 755      
SKYNNER   Little Modbury   1168;1181 566;755      
SLADE Martha Otterton   1150 755      
STRANG Mrs Joane Biddeford   1183 756      
UNDERDON Margarete ?Barnstaple   1172 756      
UPTON Elizabeth Brixham   1165 755      
                 
                 
NOTE:                
VOLUME I Pages 207 & 208              
A long list of names of those who signed document at Dartmouth