Hide
Churston Ferrers
hide
Hide
hide
- Almanacs◬
- Archives & Libraries◬
- Bibliography◬
- Biography
- Business & Commerce Records◬
- Cemeteries
- Census◬
- Chronology◬
- Church History
- Church Records
- Churches
- Civil Registration◬
- Correctional Institutions◬
- Court Records◬
- Description & Travel
- Directories
- Emigration & Immigration◬
- Encyclopaedias & Dictionaries◬
- Folklore◬
- Gazetteers
- Genealogy
- Handwriting◬
- Heraldry◬
- Historical Geography◬
Hide
Click on map to view parish boundaries in detail.
Hide
Hide
hide
- History
- Jewish History◬
- Land & Property
- Language & Languages◬
- Manors◬
- Maps
- Medical Records◬
- Merchant Marine◬
- Military History◬
- Names, Geographical◬
- Names, Personal◬
- Newspapers◬
- Occupations◬
- Periodicals◬
- Politics & Government◬
- Poor Houses, Poor Law◬
- Population◬
- Probate Records
- Schools◬
- Social Life & Customs◬
- Societies◬
- Taxation
- Voting Registers◬
Hide
"CHURSTON-FERRERS is a pleasant village, on a gentle eminence on the south side of Torbay, 1½ miles W. of Brixham. Its parish has 2527A. 3R. 8P. of land, and 772 inhabitants, of whom 261 are in Galmpton hamlet, near the river Dart, 1 mile W. of the village. The lofty eminence of Warborough Common commands an extensive view of Torbay, and the south-eastern coast of Devon. Sir J.B.Y. Buller, Bart., is lord of the manor of Churston-Ferrers, and his eldest son resides at Churston Court, the ancient seat of the Yardes, which has lately been modernised, . . . J.F. Luttrell, Esq., owns Galmpton, and Col. Carlyon has a seat and estate at Greenway. The soil is mostly freehold, and well-adapted for the growth of corn. The Church is an ancient structure, with a tower and four bells. . . . The perpetual curacy is annexed to the vicarage of Brixham; and the tithes were commuted in 1840, the vicarial for £180, and the rectorial for £212. The latter belong to Miss Knollis. Here is a small dissenting chapel." [From White's Devonshire Directory (1850)]
A parish in Haytor Hundred, the Archdeaconry of Totnes and the Diocese of Exeter.
Hide
Gosling, William Gilbert. The Life of Sir Humphrey Gilbert, England's First Empire Builder, London, Constable and Co. (1911) 304 pp. [Index] [Ambra Books: "Half brother of Sir Walter Raleigh he claimed one of the first properties in North America. As well as being a colonial adventurer he became M.P. for Plymouth and later Governor of Ulster."]
Underwood, Lynn (ed.) Agatha Christie 1890-1990: official centenary celebration 1890-1990. Belgrave Press (1990) 99p. [ISBN 0006376574]
Whitmore, J.B. Devonshire Monumental Inscriptions, MS at Society of Genealogists (1951). [Extracts]
Churston Ferrers - from J. Stabb. Some Old Devon Churches (London: 1908-16).
Adams, Maxwell. Some Notes on the Church and Parish of Churston Ferrers. Trans. Devon Assoc. 36 (1904) pp.506-516. [MIs] [Index]
Parish Registers going back to 1590 are held in the Devon Record Office.
Transcripts of the Parish Registers going back to 1589 are held in a special collection in the Westcountry Studies Library.
The Devon FHS publishes indexes covering (as of June 2004): Marriages 1754-1837, Burials 1800-1837 - for details see their Devon Parish List.
Other churches and chapels (with pre-1840 records):
- Wesleyan Chapel: Registers for c1811-37 - see Brixham Circuit, Teignmouth (PRO RG 4/842, 1220)
Entered into the IGI (as of Jan 1993): Parish Church Christenings 1589-1837, Marriages 1590-1836.
Banks, Charles Edward (ed.). The Parish Registers of Churston Ferrers, Co. Devon, England. Marriages 1590-1653; Baptisms, 1589-1653, Burials, 1590-1653. New York Genealogical Record, vol. 63 (1932) pp. 259-268, 351-358, vol. 64 (1933) pp. 46-53, 298-304, 396-403.
Harris, J. As Seen in the Baptism Register for the Parish of Churston Ferrers, Devon. Devon Family Historian 50 (1989) p.10. [Re: entries for Gaskin and Reeve]
Harris, S.G. Churston Ferrers and Brixham records of briefs, 1722 - 1827, and 1706 - 1766. Trans. Devon. Assoc. 26, (1894) pp.230-236. [Church briefs] [Index]
Deanery of Ipplepen: Photographs of the churches and extracts from White's Devonshire Directory 1850. CD - Devon FHS (2012). [An index of baptisms, marriages and burials in the parishes of: Abbotskerswell Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1756-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Berry Pomeroy Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Brixham All Saints Baptisms (1826-1839), Marriages (1826-1837), Burials (1831-1832); Brixham St Mary Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Broadhempston Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1681-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Churston Ferrers Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1835), Burials (1800-1837); Cockington Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1780-1834); Coffinswell Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1857); Denbury Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1800-1837); Ipplepen Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1843), Burials (1813-1837); Kingskerswell Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Kingswear Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1755-1837), Burials (1780-1837); Littlehempston Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1731-1837), Burials (1813-1840); Marldon Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Paignton Baptisms (1813-1841), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Paignton Independent Burials (1826-1836); Staverton Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Stoke Gabriel Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Torbryan Baptisms (1813-1839), Marriages (1754-1838), Burials (1813-1854); Tormohun Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Torquay St Marychurch Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1837), Burials (1813-1837); Wolborough Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1754-1839), Burials (1813-1837); Woodland Baptisms (1813-1840), Marriages (1755-1835), Burials (1813-1838).]
Section on Churston Ferrers from Samuel Lewis: A Topographical Dictionary of England (1831), provided by Mel Lockie
Seymour, Deryck. Dart country: featuring the area in and around Stoke Gabriel, Churston, Kingswear and Galmpton, Exeter, Obelisk Publications (1996) 40 pp. [ISBN 1899073329] [Westcountry Studies Library pB/DAR 1/1996/SEY]
Copy provided by Val Henderson of the entry (description and names) in Morris and Co's Commercial Directory and Gazetteer of Devonshire 1870.
The transcription of the section for this parish from the National Gazetteer (1868), provided by Colin Hinson.
- Ask for a calculation of the distance from Churston Ferrers to another place.
Furneaux, H. Furneaux family: genealogical notes, Miscellanea Genealogica et Heraldica (New Series) 2, 1877, pp. 193-7. [Raymond: Of Paignton and Churston Ferrers, Devon; also Landrake, Cornwall. Extracts from parish registers, deeds, monumental inscriptions, etc., 16-18th c.]
Gilbert family of Compton and Greenway, Devonshire. Essex Institute Historical Collections 17, 1880, 40-41. [Raymond: Folded pedigree, 15-17th c.]
Adams. Maxwell. Some notes on the church and parish of Churston Ferrers. Trans. Devon Assoc. 36 (1904) pp. 506-516. [Index]
Tregaskes, Jean H . Churston story 1088-1988. (1990) 48p. [Westcountry Studies Library - p726.5/CHU/TRE]
Warren, W. Notes on the Church and Parish of Churston Ferrers. (1922) 24p. [Westcountry Studies Library - 726.5/CHU/WAR]
Steele, Veronica. Elbury Hall, Churston Ferrers. Devon Life vol. 2 no. 20, (1966) pp.36-38; ill.
View a map of the boundaries of this town/parish.
You can see maps centred on OS grid reference SX903564 (Lat/Lon: 50.397212, -3.544786), Churston Ferrers which are provided by:
- OpenStreetMap
- Google Maps
- StreetMap (Current Ordnance Survey maps)
- Bing (was Multimap)
- Old Maps Online
- National Library of Scotland (Old Ordnance Survey maps)
- Vision of Britain (Click "Historical units & statistics" for administrative areas.)
- English Jurisdictions in 1851 (Unfortunately the LDS have removed the facility to enable us to specify a starting location, you will need to search yourself on their map.)
- Magic (Geographic information) (Click + on map if it doesn't show)
- GeoHack (Links to on-line maps and location specific services.)
- All places within the same township/parish shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby townships/parishes shown on an Openstreetmap map.
- Nearby places shown on an Openstreetmap map.
Will of Dame Susan Buller (1810), transcribed by Elizabeth Kipp.